Girls Soccer Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville SUQ 1 25 1 3 Scott Schinto
Orland Park (Sandburg) SUQ 2 21 4 5 Brian Boll
Naperville (North) SUQ 3 19 8 3 Alan Harris
Chatham (Glenwood) SUQ 4 22 7   Jay Lipe
Algonquin (Jacobs) SUQ   21 4 2 John Bardin
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) SUQ   24 2 1 Rory Dames
Champaign (Centennial) SUQ   21 2 1 Mark Sikora
Chicago (Mather) PQ   15 8   Rich Fay
Collinsville S   0 1   Deana Wallace
East Moline (United) S   15 3 4 Phil Weaver
Evanston (Twp.) S   0 1   Marx Succes Sr.
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S   0 1   Dennis Fink
LaGrange (Lyons) S   16 6 3 Andy Newcomb
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S   17 3 6 Mark Couper
St. Charles (East) S   19 1 7 Joe Moreau

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ 1 19 4 4 Rory Dames
Normal (University) RSQ 2 22 3 1 Dr. Bodo Fritzen
Geneva RSQ 3 21 3 2 Marc Nesci
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSQ 4 17 9   Mark Couper
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ   17 5 3 John Kovatch
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ   20 1 1 Matt Blackford
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ   20 4 1 Mark Longo
Troy (Triad) RSQ   22 2 2 Mike Villa
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   15 6 3 Joel Wheeler
Burlington (Central) R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Champaign (Central) R   14 5 4 Adam Jenkins
Chatham (Glenwood) R   16 2   Jay Lipe
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   15 5 2 Aaron Carpenter
Crete (C.-Monee) R   14 7 1 Todd Elkei
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   10 14   David O'Leary
Crystal Lake (South) R   14 8 2 Don Stumpf
Fox Lake (Grant) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   14 6   Rick Prangen
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   11 11 1 Henry Wind
Morton R   15 7 2 Brian Deters
Mundelein (Carmel) R   20 2 2 Chris Mikrut
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Rochester R   17 5 3 David Isham
Rock Island (Alleman) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   20 4 1 Bob Wharton
Urbana (H.S.) R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   11 8 2 Jim Corsi
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   14 8 4 Peter Roman
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   15 7   Tim Dailey
Williamsville R   20 4 1 Max Parienti
Woodstock (Marian) R   13 7 1 Jose Arias

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) RSQ 1 28 0 1 Marx Succes
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 2 24 2 2 J. Guy Callipari
Lake Zurich RSQ 3 22 4 3 Pete Ternes
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 4 22 6 2 Barry Jacobson
Barrington RSQ   16 7 4 Jeff Muhr
Chicago (Lincoln Park) PQ   17 5   Robert Minetz
Collinsville RSQ   17 3   Deana Wallace
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RSQ   15 7 4 Dan Radz
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   14 8 2 John Bardin
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   15 5 4 Julie Bergstrom
Batavia R          
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   22 1 2 Mark Sikora
East Moline (United) R   13 8 1 Phil Weaver
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   13 10 1 Brian Papa
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   15 4 4 Ty Stuckslager
Libertyville R   19 3 3 Scott Schinto
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   20 4 1 Dawn Fehring (Maramba)
Naperville (North) R   13 10 2 Jay Konrad
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   18 7 2 Brian Boll
Palatine (Fremd) R   14 8 1 Steve Keller
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   12 5 4 Greg Charvat
St. Charles (East) R   19 3 5 Joe Moreau
Winnetka (New Trier) R   19 5 3 Jim Burnside

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ 1 26 1   Rory Dames
Troy (Triad) RSQ 2 27 2   Mike Villa
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSQ 3 17 7 2 Mark Couper
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ 4 18 7 4 Matt Blackford
Champaign (Central) RSQ   14 9 1 Adam Jenkins
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSQ   12 7 3 Henry Wind
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ   12 7 4 Matthew Scharpf
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ   16 4 4 Mark Longo
Alton (Marquette) R   19 4 1 Rob Moginot
Aurora (Rosary) R   9 10   Kevin Callaghan
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   19 6   Joel Wheeler
Chicago (Latin) R   21 2   Tom Bower
Chicago (Northside) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   14 6 1 Aaron Carpenter
Columbia R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   15 6 2 Rick Prangen
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   0 1   Neil Anderson
Mattoon R   9 9 2 Ryan Ghere
Metamora R   9 4 3 Danny Driscoll
Mundelein (Carmel) R   19 4 2 Matt Stasiek
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   16 7 2 John Kovatch
Normal (University) R   13 5 2 Dr. Bodo Fritzen
Peoria (Richwoods) R   18 2 2 Patrick Sell
Rochester R   19 4 4 David Isham
Rock Island (Alleman) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   15 4 1 David Lichamer
Urbana (H.S.) R         Randy Blackman
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   14 3 3 Peter Roman
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   19 3 2 Tim Dailey
Williamsville R   20 5 1 Max Parienti
Winnebago R          
Woodstock (Marian) R   14 6 2 Jose Arias

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 1 28 0 2 Jim Burnside
Lake Zurich RSQ 2 27 1 2 Pete Ternes
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 3 19 5 3 J. Guy Calipari
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 4 17 11 1 Alex Hernandez
Algonquin (Jacobs) RSQ   15 5 6 John Bardin
Champaign (Centennial) RSQ   22 1 2 Mark Sikora
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ   21 4 3 Dawn Maramba
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ   19 5 4 Brian Boll
Antioch R   17 7 2 Charlie Trout
Barrington R   19 3 3 Paul Keenan
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   15 6   Ed McNally
Chicago (Whitney Young) R          
Collinsville R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   14 6 3 Pat Wolf
Evanston (Twp.) R   17 4 4 Marx Succes
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   12 12 2 Brian Papa
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R          
Granite City R   14 6 4 Gene Briggs
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   8 12   Angelo Testone
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   18 4 3 Ty Stuckslager
Naperville (North) R   15 8 3 Jay Konrad
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   18 4 3 Douglas T. Hunt
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   16 3 1 Raymond J Navarro, Jr.
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   21 3 1 Bob Wharton
St. Charles (North) R   19 5 2 Ruth Vostal (Poulin)
Summit (Argo) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSQ 1 19 4 2 Dave Underwood
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSQ 2 17 5 3 Mark Couper
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ 3 22 3 2 Jay Lipe
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ 4 19 8 1 Anthony Hepburn
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ   19 4 3 Rory Dames
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSQ   24 2 1 Joel Wheeler
Normal (University) RSQ   21 1   Dr. Bodo Fritzen
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ   22 4 1 Matt Blackford
Aurora (Rosary) R   12 13 2 Kevin Callaghan
Burlington (Central) R          
Champaign (Central) R   15 4 3 Adam Jenkins
Chicago (Latin) R   21 2   Tom Bower
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   16 6 3 Aaron Carpenter
Chicago (University) R   15 6 1 Mike Moses
Columbia R          
Dunlap R          
Fox Lake (Grant) R   13 9 2 Mark Fahling
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   15 10   Rick Prangen
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   13 6 4 Henry Wind
Manteno R          
Morton R   19 5 2 Brian Deters
Mundelein (Carmel) R   17 5 4 John Halloran
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   20 4 3 Mark Longo
Rochester R   20 4 3 Dave Isham
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   12 4 6 Mike Lindsey
Troy (Triad) R   19 3 3 Mike Villa
Urbana (H.S.) R         Randy Blackman
Waterloo (H.S.) R   13 7 2 Chad Holden
Wauconda R          
Woodstock (Marian) R   14 7 1 Jose Arias

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 1 30 0   Jim Burnside
St. Charles (North) RSQ 2 22 5 2 Ruth Vostal
Lake Zurich RSQ 3 23 5 2 Pete Ternes
Naperville (North) RSQ 4 16 11 3 Jay Konrad
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSQ   15 9 2 David O'Leary
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ   13 8   Mark Heiderscheid
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ   17 11   Brian Papa
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ   20 4 2 Alex Hernandez
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   13 8 2 Mark Sikora
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   18 6 2 Edward McNally
Crystal Lake (South) R   17 8   Don Stumpf
East Moline (United) R   16 6   Phil Weaver
Evanston (Twp.) R   19 4 3 Marx Succes
Geneva R   20 4   Mark Nesci
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   18 4 4 Ty Stuckslager
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   14 4 2 Mark Schartner
Naperville (Central) R   19 6 1 Ed Watson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   24 3 1 Dawn Maramba
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   16 9 1 Doug Hunt
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   14 8 4 Brian Boll
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   23 1 2 Bob Wharton
St. Charles (East) R   13 11 2 Pat Feulner
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   16 5 3 J. Guy Callipari
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   16 5 1 Craig Snower

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ 1 24 3 1 Rory Dames
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ 2 22 5 1 Jay Lipe
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSQ 3 25 3 1 Juergen Huettner
Normal (University) RSQ 4 14 6 2 Jon Fritzen
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RSQ   19 6 1 Aaron Carpenter
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSQ   17 3 5 Henry Wind
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ   21 4 1 Matt Blackford
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSQ   16 5 3 Mark Couper
Alton (Marquette) R   17 7 1 Rob Moginot
Aurora (Rosary) R   8 6 3 Kevin Callaghan
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Charleston R   13 6 3 Paul Stranz
Chicago (Latin) R   15 5 3 Tom Bower
Chicago (Payton) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   16 8 1 Rick Prangen
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Metamora R   11 5 1 Danny Driscoll
Morton R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   16 6 1 John Halloran
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   13 6 4 Anthony Hepburn
Peoria (Richwoods) R   19 5   Tony DeMoss
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 2 4 Mark Longo
Rochester R   18 4 2 Dave Isham
Rockford (Lutheran) R   17 5   Scott Lofgren
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   17 6 1 Mike Lindsey
Urbana (H.S.) R   18 4 1 Randy Blackman
Vernon Hills R   19 3 2 Vince DeLuca
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   11 8 2 Jim Corsi
Wauconda R   19 2 2 Terry Stevig
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   16 5 5 Dave Underwood
Woodstock (Marian) R   14 7 3 Jose Arias

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 1 27 2 1 Dawn Fehring
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2 29 2   Jim Burnside
Geneva RSQ 3 22 4 2 Marc Nesci
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RSQ 4 21 6 1 Dan Radz
Barrington RSQ   19 5 3 Paul Keenan
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSQ   21 5   David O'Leary
Granite City RSQ   20 6 1 Gene Briggs
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ   18 9   Alex Hernandez
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Antioch R   15 6 3 Charlie Trout
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   20 5 2 Julie Bergstrom
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   18 7 2 Chris Phillips
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   21 2 2 Mark Heiderscheid
Evanston (Twp.) R   16 6 4 Marx Succes
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   13 10   Brian Papa
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   8 12 5 Jim Wolter
Lake Zurich R   23 5 1 Pete Ternes
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   12 4 3 Mark Schartner
Naperville (Central) R   21 4 2 Ed Watson
Naperville (North) R          
Normal (Community West) R          
Normal (Community) R   14 10   Matt Chapman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   18 5 1 Doug Hunt
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   15 11 2 Brian Boll
Palatine (Fremd) R   19 7 1 Steve Keller
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   14 6 1 Greg Charvat
St. Charles (North) R   9 8 10 Ruth Vostal
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   16 5 4 J. Guy Callipari

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) SQ 1 22 1 1 Tom Bower
Columbia SQ 2 17 6 1 Stephen Ross
Rockford (Lutheran) SQ 3 19 4 2 Scott Lofgren
Decatur (D. Lutheran) SQ 4 15 9   Jeff Salefski
Hampshire SQ   16 5 1 Patrick O'Brien
Herscher SQ   14 3 2 Christopher Longtin
Princeton SQ   17 7   Ed Young
Rochester SQ   17 5 3 David Isham

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 1 28 2   Jim Burnside
Barrington RSUQ 2 24 2 4 Scott Steib
Wheaton (North) RSUQ 3 26 1 1 Tim McEvilly
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 4 21 8   Alex Hernandez
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSUQ   16 10 4 Brian Papa
Granite City RSUQ   24 2 1 Gene Briggs
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ   22 4 1 Matt Blackford
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ   15 5 4 David Bachta
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   20 6   Jay Lipe
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   14 6 3 Aaron Carpenter
Elgin (Larkin) RS   19 5 1 Ken Hall
Hinsdale (Central) RS   19 4 2 Skip Begley
Lake Forest (H.S.) RS   15 6 4 Ty Stuckslager
Normal (Community West) RS   25 2 1 Reza Ghasemi
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   17 4 2 Brian Boll
Palos Hills (Stagg) RS   12 5 3 Raymond J Navarro Jr.
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   20 4 1 Juergen Huettner
Belleville (West) R   19 5 1 Jason Mathenia
Bloomington (H.S.) R   6 12 1 Tony Bauman
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   6 6 6 Sean Maxwell
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (Schurz) R          
Chicago (University) R   16 6 2 Mike Moses
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   17 7   Ian McCarthy
Downers Grove (South) R   20 4 3 Barry Jacobson
Dunlap R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   11 7 4  
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   17 7 1 Todd Elkei
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   11 9 3 Jim Wolter
Gurnee (Warren) R          
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   11 10 1 John Nikchevich
Lake Zurich R   15 8 1 Pete Ternes
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Morton R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   19 4 2 John Halloran
Mundelein (H.S.) R   18 3 2 Christopher Sell
Naperville (Central) R   14 6 4 Ed Watson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   15 5 5 Joe Moreau
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R         Dan Radz
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R   16 6 1 Steve Keller
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Plainfield (Central) R   15 4 1 Jen Tomczak
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Rolling Meadows R   14 8 2 Jeff Adkins
Roselle (Lake Park) R   11 8 5 John Gouriotis
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   14 5 1 Mike Lindsey
St. Charles (East) R          
St. Charles (North) R   14 5 5 Ruth Vostal
Summit (Argo) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   13 7 2 David Lichamer
Troy (Triad) R   18 8 3 Mike Villa
Urbana (H.S.) R         Paula Faherty
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   12 6 5 J. Guy Callipari
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   14 7 3 Craig Snower

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Lutheran) SQ 1 21 2 1 Scott Lofgren
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) SQ 2 10 11 2 Jim Corsi
Rochester SQ 3 21 9   David Isham
Hampshire SQ 4 15 5 2 Patrick O'Brien
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) SQ   13 10 1 H.V. "Chip" Hull
Peotone SQ   15 5   Brandon Randall
Princeton SQ   18 4   Ed Young
Williamsville SQ   22 5   Max Parienti

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSUQ 1 30 0 1 Julie Bergstrom
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 2 22 5   Steve Keller
Granite City RSUQ 3 22 2 3 Gene Briggs
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RSUQ 4 22 9   Dan Radz
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ   15 9 3 Bill Lanspeary
Normal (Community West) RSUQ   24 3   Reza Ghasemi
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSUQ   21 4   J.J. Crawford
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   17 12   Jim Burnside
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS          
Chicago (University) RS   19 4   Mike Moses
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   14 7 1  
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS   20 5 1 Todd Elkei
Mundelein (Carmel) RS   19 5 1 John Halloran
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS   20 4 1 Matt Blackford
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   22 2 2 David Bachta
St. Charles (East) RS          
Belleville (West) R   15 4 4 Jason Mathenia
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Champaign (Central) R   9 8 2 Kara Wilken
Charleston R   17 3 4 Paul Stranz
Chatham (Glenwood) R   18 3   Jay Lipe
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R          
Chicago (Maria) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   15 4 3 Sean Maxwell
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   19 8   Ian McCarthy
Dunlap R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   11 12 3 Brian Papa
Geneva R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   20 3 2 Seong Ha
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   7 10 1 Jason Franco
Huntley R   19 3   Kris Grabner
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   12 5 3 John Nikchevich
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   14 5 4 Ty Stuckslager
Lake Zurich R   15 6 5 Pete Ternes
Lemont (H.S.) R   23 2 1 Rick Prangen
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   17 2   Mark Schartner
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   18 6 3 Henry Wind
Morton R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   23 4   Joe Moreau
Naperville (North) R          
Normal (Community) R   18 3   Matt Chapman
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   11 8 4 Paul N. Wright
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   11 9 3 Dave Ames
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   17 4 2 Brian Boll
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Plainfield (Central) R   20 3   Jen Tomczak
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   17 2 5 Mark Longo
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Rolling Meadows R   14 6   Jeff Adkins
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   16 5 2 Mike Lindsey
St. Charles (North) R   16 3 1 Ruth Vostal
Summit (Argo) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   14 6 3 David Lichamer
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Wheaton (North) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   17 4 3 Craig Snower

2007-08 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester SQ 1 19 4 3 Chad Kutscher
Hampshire SQ 2 18 7 2 Patrick O'Brien
Columbia SQ 3 14 6 2 Steve Ross
Herscher SQ 4 17 4   Christopher Longtin
Chicago (Latin) SQ   10 8 3 Tom Bower
Elgin (St. Edward) SQ   11 9 2 Tim Brieger
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) SQ   10 10 3 Brian Frank
Williamsville SQ   16 6 1 Max V. Parienti

2007-08 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSUQ 1 26 0 1 Julie Bergstrom
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 2 25 4 1 Juergen Huettner
Normal (Community West) RSUQ 3 28 1   Val Walker
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 4 21 8   Barry Jacobson
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RSUQ   26 2 1 Aaron Carpenter
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSUQ   24 4   Todd Elkei
Mundelein (Carmel) RSUQ   22 2   John Halloran
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSUQ   20 3 4 J.J. Crawford
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RS   20 3 4 Bradley Abel
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   19 2 1 Jay Lipe
Chicago (University) RS   20 5   Michael Moses
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS   21 3 1 Seong Ha
Lemont (H.S.) RS   22 5   Rick Prangen
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS   19 3 2 Matt Blackford
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   19 4 2 Eric Eiss
St. Charles (North) RS   17 6   Ruth Vostal
Belleville (West) R   14 9 2 Jason Mathenia
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   8 7 4 Hsiung Marler
Chicago (Kelly) R   8 7 3 Stan Mietus
Chicago (Lane) R   13 6 1 Mike Wasielewski
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Von Steuben) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   16 9 1 Ian McCarthy
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   15 7   Nasser Shahtaji
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   10 9 2  
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   11 12 3 Brian Papa
Freeport (H.S.) R   20 4 1 Nick Namio
Geneseo R          
Geneva R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   16 5 1 Jason Franco
Huntley R   21 2   Kris Grabner
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Libertyville R   12 4 2 Scott Schinto
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   11 7 1 Mark Schartner
McHenry R          
Morton R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R   20 6   Ed Watson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   17 6   Joe Moreau
Normal (University) R   16 5 2 Hayley Sefton
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   16 8 2 Paul N. Wright
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   15 5 1 Desi J. Vuillaume
Palatine (Fremd) R   17 4 1 Steve Keller
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 3 3 Mark Longo
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   15 7 3 John Gouriotis
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   15 3 2 Mike Lindsey
Summit (Argo) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   15 5 3 David Lichamer
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   13 9   Loren Zolk
Urbana (H.S.) R         Craig Huff
Waterloo (H.S.) R   15 4 1 Chad Holden
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   15 7 2 Dave Underwood
Wheaton (North) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   19 2 1 J. Guy Callipari
Winnetka (New Trier) R   19 5 2 Jim Burnside

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Manteno RSQ 1 22 0   Jake Emerson
Alton (Marquette) RSQ 2 19 6 1 Rob Moginot
Rockford (Lutheran) RSQ 3 21 2 3 Scott Lofgren
Pleasant Plains RSQ 4 21 4   Greg Bryan
Carlinville R   15 9 2 Tim Gould
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R   16 4 4 Neil Curran
Columbia R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R   8 12 2 Tim Brieger
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Herscher R   17 2   Todd Schwarzkopf
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   8 10 5 Paul Taeuber
Monticello R   11 7 1 Lois Cryder
Peoria (P. Christian) R   16 7 2 Cory Hynek
Rochester R   17 5 2 Chad Kutscher
Rockford (R. Christian) R          
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSUQ 1 22 3 2 Scott Marksberry
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ 2 21 6   Rick Prangen
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 3 18 4 1 Jay Lipe
Sycamore (H.S.) RSUQ 4 25 3   David Lichamer
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RS   24 3 1 Juergen Huettner
Chicago (University) RS   19 4 1 Michael Moses
Lake Villa (Lakes) RS   16 8 1 Kevin Kullby
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS   15 8   Jason Whalen
Aurora (Rosary) R   11 6 3 Kevin Callaghan
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Amundsen) R          
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R   11 7   Joe Schroeder
Dunlap R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   19 4 2 Nick Namio
Geneseo R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   19 3   Oscar Valdez
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   13 8   John Nikchevich
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Normal (University) R   15 3 2 Hayley Sefton
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   10 9 4 Robert St. John
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   20 2   Mark Longo
Springfield (H.S.) R          
Tinley Park (H.S.) R   16 6   Lauren Osborne
Urbana (H.S.) R         Craig Huff
Vernon Hills R   12 6 2 Vince DeLuca
Waterloo (H.S.) R   17 4 1 Chad Holden
Wauconda R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   22 4   Tim Dailey

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSUQ 1 20 3 2 Skip Begley
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 2 20 5 1 Steve Keller
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 3 20 3 1 Desi J. Vuillaume
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSUQ 4 19 3 4 Jason Franco
Barrington RS   21 4 3 Ryan Stengren
Naperville (North) RS   20 3 3 Brent Terada
Normal (Community) RS   24 2   Matt Chapman
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   19 5 1 Jim Burnside
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   18 4   Julie Bergstrom
Bartlett R   13 4 1 Heather Thomas
Belleville (West) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   22 4   Perry Bardney
Geneva R   11 8 3 Megan Owens
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   20 2 4 Seong Ha
Granite City R          
Huntley R   24 2   Kris Grabner
Joliet (Twp.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   18 3 1 Ty Stuckslager
McHenry R          
Naperville (Central) R   18 4 3 Ed Watson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   18 4 1 Joe Moreau
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R         Dan Radz
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   19 4 2 Mark Couper
St. Charles (North) R   15 2 3 Ruth Vostal
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   15 4 2 Loren Zolk
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   22 3 1 Craig Snower

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 1 24 2   Mark Longo
Manteno RSQ 2 21 2 3 Jake Emerson
Rockford (Lutheran) RSQ 3 25 2   Scott Lofgren
Lisle (Sr.) RSQ 4 16 9 2 Paul Kohorn
Alton (Marquette) R   12 11   Rob Moginot
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R   12 9 3 Neil Curran
Columbia R   15 4 3 Stephen Ross
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) R          
Freeburg R   14 8   Julie Klazynski
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   9 13 1 Randy Tate
Herscher R   12 8   Alan High
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   19 3 2 Paul Taeuber
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   14 11 1 Trevor Schans
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Rochester R   17 5 2 Chad Kutscher
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 1 27 0   Juergen Huettner
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSUQ 2 21 9 1 Mike Taylor
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSUQ 3 19 4 1 Scott Marksberry
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ 4 19 6 2 Jason Whalen
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RS          
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RS   22 3   John Nikchevich
Normal (University) RS   19 3 4 Hayley Sefton
Sycamore (H.S.) RS   18 7 2 David Lichamer
Aurora (Rosary) R   11 8 2 Kevin Callaghan
Bensenville (Fenton) R   8 13 1 Victor Riuz
Champaign (Centennial) R   19 5   Hsiung Marler
Charleston R   15 3 5 Paul Stranz
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Jay Lipe
Chicago (University) R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Dunlap R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   19 4 1 Nick Namio
Geneseo R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R          
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   21 7   Kevin Kullby
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Marion (H.S.) R   12 6   Jeff Marlo & Bart Orso
Morton R          
River Forest (Trinity) R         Dave Preston
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   12 12 1 Mike Lindsey
Tinley Park (H.S.) R   16 8   Paul Dorney
Troy (Triad) R   20 3 2 Mike Villa
Vernon Hills R   8 8 3 Vince DeLuca
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R   10 12 2 Paul Agombar
Woodstock (Marian) R   18 5 1 Jose Arias

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSUQ 1 23 1 4 Julie Bergstrom
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 2 23 3 1 Desi J. Vuillaume
St. Charles (North) RSUQ 3 23 2 1 Ruth Vostal
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSUQ 4 24 6 4 Seong Ha
Barrington RS          
Joliet (Twp.) RS          
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   17 5 1 Bill Lanspeary
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   26 2   Jim Burnside
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   15 6 3 Tim Drews
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Chicago (Lane) R   20 3 1 Mike Wasielewski
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Collinsville R   13 10   Ron Rowden
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   20 7 2 Michael Murphy
Geneva R   16 6 3 Megan Owens
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   12 6 3 Jason Franco
Huntley R   21 4   Kris Grabner
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R   16 3 5 Ed Watson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   19 3 2 Joe Moreau
Normal (Community) R   22 2 1 Matt Chapman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   13 9 1 Michael Kealy
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   19 3   Mark Couper
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   15 3 3 Greg Charvat
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   9 12 1 Loren Zolk
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   18 4 3 J. Guy Callipari
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   19 5 1 Craig Snower