IHSA Boys Soccer Tournament Records

* Last updated at 9:40 am on Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Team Records

Appearances

Titles

Goals Scored

Goals Allowed

Shutouts

Shots Attempted

Shots on Goal

Shots Allowed

Assists

Saves

Individual Records

Goals Scored

Shots Attempted

Shots on Goal

Assists

Saves

Coaching Records

Appearances

Titles

Matches Won

General Records

Overtimes

Team Records

Appearances

Most Appearances

CLASS A: 8, Westchester (St. Joseph), 1984, 1985, 1989, 1994, 1997A, 1999A, 2000A, 2004

—— 8, Peoria (Notre Dame), 1994, 1998A, 1999A, 2000A, 2001A, 2002A, 2003A, 2004,

—— 8, Quincy (Notre Dame), 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1993, 2004A, 2005

CLASS AA: 10, Evanston (Twp.), 1978, 1982, 1983, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1995, 2000AA, 2002AA, 2003

—— 10, Winnetka (New Trier East, 2; New Trier, 8), 1977, 1979, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1998AA, 1999AA, 2006AA, 2007AA

OVERALL: 16, Granite City (H.S. / South), 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994, 2002AA

Most Appearances, Title Match

CLASS 1A: 3, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2008 (2nd), 2009 (1st), 2015 (1st)

CLASS 2A: 4, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2008 (1st), 2009 (2nd), 2010, 2015 (2nd)

CLASS 3A: 3, Libertyville, 2010, 2015 (1st), 2017 (2nd)

CLASS A: 3, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 1998, 1999A, 2002A

—— 3, Waterloo (Gibault), 2005A, 2006A, 2007A

CLASS AA: 6, Collinsville, 1981, 1985, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1996

OVERALL: 11, Granite City (H.S. / South), 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1994

Titles

Most Titles

CLASS 1A: 2, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2009, 2015

CLASS 2A: 3, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2008, 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: 1, Winnetka (New Trier), 2008

—— 1, LaGrange (Lyons), 2009

—— 1, Rockford (Boylan), 2010

—— 1, Hinsdale (Central), 2014

—— 1, Naperville (North), 2016

—— 1, Libertyville, 2017

CLASS A: 3, Waterloo (Gibault), 2005, 2006, 2007

CLASS AA: 4, Collinsville, 1981, 1986, 1991, 1992

OVERALL: 10, Granite City (H.S. / South), 1972, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1987, 1989, 1990

Goals Scored

Most Goals Scored, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 9, Alton (Marquette), 2017 (4-5)

CLASS 2A: 12, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010 (4-8)

CLASS 3A: 6, Winnetka (New Trier), 2008 (4-2)

CLASS A: 11, Springfield (H.S.), 1997

—— 11, Lisle (Benet Academy), 2000A (5-3-3)

CLASS AA: 11, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1993 (8-2-1)

SINGLE-CLASS: 12 (3 matches), Granite City (South), 1979

Most Goals Scored, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 6, Chicago (F.W. Parker) vs. Genoa (G.-Kingston), third place match (6-0)

—— 6, Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) vs. Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian), 2016 thrid place (6-1)

CLASS 2A: 9, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2008 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 4, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2008

—— 4, Naperville (Central) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2011 semifinals

—— 4, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Streamwood, 2014 third place match

—— 4, Normal (Community) vs. Streamwood, 2014 semifinals

—— 4, Barrington vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2016 semifinals (4-2)

—— 4, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) vs. St. Charles (North), 2017 third place

CLASS A: 7, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997 title match (7-0)

CLASS AA: 5, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1999 third place match), (5-0)

—— 5, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1999 third place match

SINGLE-CLASS: 8, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Chicago (Foreman), 1993 quarterfinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 4, Alton (Marquette) vs. Urbana (University), 2012

—— 4, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Anna (A-Jonesboro) (Coop), 2015 (4-1)

—— 4, Alton (Marquette) vs. Monmouth (M.-Roseville), 2017 (4-3)

CLASS 2A: 8, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Norridge (Ridgewood), 2010 (8-0)

CLASS 3A: 3, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Libertyville, 2010 (3-2)

—— 3, Naperville (North) vs. Barrington, 2016 (3-1)

CLASS A: 7, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997 (7-0)

CLASS AA: 4, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 2000 (4-1)

Most Goals Scored, Match, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 7, Alton (Marquette) (4) vs. Hinckley (H. Big Rock) (3), 2012 semifinals

—— 7, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) (4), Rockford (Keith Country Day School) (3), 2012 third place

—— 7, Waterloo (Gibault) (6) vs. Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian) (1), 2016 third place

—— 7, Alton (Marquette) (4) vs. Monmouth (M.-Roseville), (3), 2017 title match

CLASS 2A: 8, Peoria (Notre Dame) (6) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph) (2), 2008 semifinals

—— 8, Peoria (Notre Dame) (8) vs. Norridge (Ridgewood) (0), 2010 tittle match

CLASS 3A: 7, Naperville (Central) (4) vs. Palatine (Fremd) (3), 2011 semifinals

—— 7, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) (4) vs. St. Charles (North) (3), 2017 third place

CLASS A: 7, Springfield (H.S.) (7) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph) (0), 1997 title match

—— 7, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), (6) vs. Decatur (MacArthur), (1), 1999 Semifinals

—— 7, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (6) vs. New Lenox (Providence), (1), 2002 title match

CLASS AA: 7, Palatine (Fremd) (4) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) (3), 1997 quarterfinal

—— 7, Rockford (Guilford (4) vs. Northbrook (Glenbrook North), (3), 2004 third place match

SINGLE-CLASS: 8, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) (7) vs. Skokie (Niles North) (1), 1979 quarterfinal

—— 8, Orland Park (Sandburg) (8) vs. Chicago (Foreman) (0), 1993 quarterfinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 7, Alton (Marquette) (4) vs. Monmouth (M.-Roseville), (3), 2017

CLASS 2A: 8, Peoria (Notre Dame) (8) vs. Norridge (Ridgewood) (0), 2010

CLASS 3A: 5, Rockford (Boylan (3) vs. Libertyville (2), 2010

CLASS A: 7, Springfield (H.S.) (7) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph) (0), 1997

—— 7, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (6) vs. New Lenox (Providence) (1), 2002

CLASS AA: 5, Edwardsville (H.S.), (4) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), (1), 2000

SINGLE-CLASS: 7, Granite City (South) (6) vs. Chicago (Schurz) (1), 1977

Goals Allowed

Fewest Goals Allowed, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 0, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2011

—— 0, Columbia, 2014

CLASS 2A: 0, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2009 (two matches, 5-0, 1-0)

—— 0, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010

—— 0, Chicago (Mather), 2011 (3-0, 6-0)

—— 0, Chicago (Solorio Academy), 2017

CLASS 3A: 0, Naperville (North), 2017

CLASS A: 0, Springfield (H.S.), 1997

CLASS AA: 0, Naperville (North), 1998

—— 0, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2001

—— 0, Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2003

—— 0, Collinsville, 2007

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, Granite City (South), 1976, 1978

—— 0, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 1983

—— 0, Palatine (Fremd), 1984

—— 0, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1993

—— 0, St. Charles, 1995

—— 0, St. Charles, 1996

Shutouts

Most Shutouts, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 2, Columbia, 2014

CLASS 2A: 2, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2009

—— 2, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010

—— 2, Chicago (Mather), 2011

—— 2, Chicago (Solorio Academy), 2017

CLASS 3A: 2, Naperville (North), 2017

CLASS A: 3, Springfield (H.S.), 1997

—— 3, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 1998

CLASS AA: 3, Naperville (North), 1998

—— 3, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2001

—— 3, Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2003

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Granite City (South), 1976, 1978

—— 3, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 1983

—— 3, Palatine (Fremd), 1984

—— 3, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1993

—— 3, St. Charles, 1995

—— 3, St. Charles, 1996

Shots Attempted

Most Shots Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 42, Winnebago, 2008 (21-2)

CLASS 2A: 57, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2012 (29-28)

CLASS 3A: 52, Libertyville, 2010 (29 -23)

CLASS A: 78, Winnebago, 2007 (34-17-27)

CLASS AA: 70, St. Charles, 1997 (27-23-20)

SINGLE-CLASS: 82, Granite City (South), 1977 (27-12-43)

Most Shots Attempted, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 27, Lisle (Sr.) vs. Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 2011 semfinals

CLASS 2A: 32, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2014 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 30, Naperville (Central) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2011 semifinals

CLASS A: 34, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Mattoon), 2003 quarterfinals

—— 34, Winnebago vs. Earlvile (Coop), 2007 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 33, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2000, third place match

—— 33, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Chicago (Amundsen), 2001 quarterfinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 43, Granite City (South) vs. Chicago (Schurz), 1977 title match

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 21, Winnebago vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2008

CLASS 2A: 34, Chicago (Mather) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2011

CLASS 3A: 23, Libertyville vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2010

CLASS A: 33, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 2002

CLASS AA: 27, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Barrington, 2007

SINGLE-CLASS: 43, Granite City (South) vs. Chicago (Schurz), 1977

Shots on Goal

Most Shots on Goal, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 20, Stillman Valley, 2010 (16-4)

—— 20, Waterloo (Gibault), 2016 (5-15)

—— 20, Alton (Marquette), 2017 (12-8)

CLASS 2A: 34, Peoria Notre Dame, 2012 (18-16)

CLASS 3A: 28, Winnetka (New Trier), 2008 (16-12)

CLASS A: 43, Lisle (Benet Academy), 2001 (12-15-16)

CLASS AA: 44, Winnetka (New Trier), 1999 (8-15-21)

SINGLE-CLASS: 50, Granite City (South), 1979 (19-22-9)

Most Shots on Goal, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 16, Stillman Valley vs. Lisle (Sr.), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 23, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2008 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 17, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011 third-place game

—— 17, St. Charles (North) vs. Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), 2017 third place

CLASS A: 23, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Mattoon, 2003 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 21, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1999 third place match

SINGLE-CLASS: 27, Granite City (South) vs. Chicago (Schurz), 1977 title match

—— 27, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1985 semifinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 12, Monmouth (M.-Roseville) vs. Alton (Marquette), 2017

CLASS 2A: 16, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Urbana (H.S.), 2012

CLASS 3A: 13, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Libertyville, 2010

—— 13, Wheeling vs. Edwardsvile, 2013

—— 13, Libertyville vs. Naperville (North), 2017

CLASS A: 21, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997

CLASS AA: 15, Downers Grove (South) vs. Buffalo Grove, 2004

SINGLE-CLASS: 27, Granite City (South) vs. Chicago (Schurz), 1977

Shots Allowed

Fewest Shots Allowed, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 8, Rockford (Keith Country), 2009 (2-6)

CLASS 2A: 9, Arlington Hts. (St.Viator), 2009 (2-7)

CLASS 3A: 15, Libertyvile, 2017 (7-8)

CLASS A: 16, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2000 (4-4-8)

CLASS AA: 15, St. Charles, 1997 (5-8-2)

SINGLE-CLASS: 11, Granite City (South), 1980 (1-7-3)

Most Shots Allowed, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 44, Chicago (Acero/Garcia), 2017 (19-25)

CLASS 2A: 54, Westchester (St. Joseph), 2008 (30-24)

CLASS 3A: 50, Naperville (North), 2010 (29-21)

CLASS A: 66, Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997 (13-21-32)

—— 66, New Lenox (Providence), 2002 (16-17-33)

CLASS AA: 68, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1999 (21-16-31)

SINGLE-CLASS: 83, Wheaton (Central), 1974 (22-27-34)

Fewest Shots Allowed, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 2, Rockford (Keith Country) vs. Waterloo (Gibault), 2009

—— 2, Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) vs. Chicago (F.W. Parker), 2013 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 4, Arlington Heights. (St. Viator) vs. Troy (Triad), 2009 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 3, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011 semifinals

CLASS A: 0, Rochester vs. Teutopolis, 2007 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 2, St. Charles vs. Rockford (Boylan), 1997

SINGLE-CLASS: 1, Granite City (South) vs. West Chicago (Wheaton Christian), 1980 quarterfinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 4, Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) vs. Herscher, 2013

CLASS 2A: 10, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Urbana (H.S), 2012

CLASS 3A: 6, Winnnetka (New Trier) vs. Edwardsville, 2008

CLASS A: 3, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997

CLASS AA: 9, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Evanston (Twp.), 2002

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Granite City (South) vs. Darien (Hinsdale South), 1980

Assists

Most Assists, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 5, Alton (Marquette), 2012 (2-3)

—— 5, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), 2017 (1-4)

CLASS 2A: 7, Chicago (Mather), 2011 (5-2)

CLASS 3A: 4, Winnetka (New Trier), 2008 (3-1)

—— 4, Rockford (Boylan), 2010 (4-0)

CLASS A: 8, Springfield (H.S.), 1997 (2-1-5)

—— 8, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 1999 (4-4-0)

—— 8, Lisle (Benet Academy), 2001

CLASS AA: 6, Rockford (Guilford)), 2002 (1-1-4)

SINGLE-CLASS: 10, Granite City (South), 1977 (2-2-6)

Most Assists, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 3, Alton (Marquette) vs. Urbana (University), 2012 title match

—— 3, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Urbana (University), 2015 semifinals

—— 3, Waterloo (Gibault) vs. Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian), 2016 thrid place

—— 3, Normal (University) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2016 title match

—— 3, Elgin (St. Edwards) vs. Chicago (Acero/Garcia), 2017 third place

—— 3, Alton (Marquette) vs. Chicago (Acero/Garcia), 2017 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 6, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2009 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 4, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), 2017 third place

CLASS A: 5, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997 title match

—— 5, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. DeKalb, 1998 quarterfinals

—— 5, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Rochester, 2001 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 4, St. Charles vs. Rockford (Boylan), 1997 third place

—— 4, Palatine (Fremd) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1997 quarterfinal

—— 4, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Rockford (Guilford), 2002 quarterfinal

—— 4, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Brother Rice), 2003 third place match)

—— 4, Rockford (Guilford) vs. Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2004 (third place match)

—— 4, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2006 semifinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 6, Granite City (South) vs. Chicago (Schurz), 1977 title match

—— 6, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Chicago (Foreman), 1993 quarterfinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 3, Alton (Marquette) vs. Urbana (University), 2012 title match

—— 3, Normal (University) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2016

CLASS 2A: 5, Chicago (Mather) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2011

CLASS 3A: 1, by several teams thru 2010

CLASS A: 6, Granite City (South) vs. Chicago (Schurz), 1977

CLASS AA: 2, East Moline (United) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1999

—— 2, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Edwardsville, 2001

—— 2, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2005

Saves

Most Saves, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 24, Herscher, 2014 (15-9)

CLASS 2A: 24, Westchester (St. Joseph), 2008 (14-10)

CLASS 3A: 21, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), 2017 (10-11)

CLASS A: 31, Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997

CLASS AA: 42, Rockford (Boylan), 1997 (25-10-7)

SINGLE-CLASS: 42, Wheaton (Central), 1976 (13-15-14)

Most Saves, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 15, Herscher vs. Columbia, 2014 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 14, Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2008 title match

CLASS 3A: 14, Streamwood vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2014 third place

CLASS A: 19, Mattoon vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2003 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 25, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton), 1997

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 8, Normal (University) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2016

CLASS 2A: 14, Springfield (St. Joseph) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2008

CLASS 3A: 13, Naperville (North) vs. Libertyville, 2017

CLASS A: 14, Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. Springfield (H.S.), 1997

CLASS AA: 12, Barrington vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2007

SINGLE-CLASS: 16, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Granite City (South), 1982

Fewest Saves, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 0, Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) vs. Rockford (Keith Country Day School), 2009 semifinals

—— 0, Rockford (Keith Country Day School) vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic), 2009 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 0, Burlington (Central) vs. Norridge (Ridgewood), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 0, Lake Zurich vs. Edwardsville, 2009 semifinals

—— 0, Gurnee (Warren) vs, Palatine (Fremd), 2011 third place

—— 0, Naperville (Central) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2012 semifinals

CLASS A: 0, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Decatur (MacArthur). 1999 semifinals

—— 0, Somonauk vs. Herscher, 2006 quarterfinal

—— 0, Manteno vs. Waterlo (Gibault), 2007 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 1, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Brother Rice), 2003 third place match)

—— 1, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) vs. Dunlap, 2006 quarterfinal

—— 1, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Champaign (Centennial), 2007 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, Northfield (New Trier West) vs. Villa Park (Willowbrook), 1975 quarterfinal

—— 0, Granite City (South) vs. Evanston (Twp.), 1978 title match

—— 0, Granite City (South) vs. Chicago (Brother Rice), 1978 semifinal

—— 0, St. Charles vs. Collinsville, 1996 title match

Individual Records

Goals Scored

Most Goals Scored, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 4, Chris Hartrich, Alton (Marquette), 2017 (2-2)

CLASS 2A: 5, Qudos Lawal, Chicago (Mather), 2012 (1-4)

CLASS 3A: 5, Nicholas Markanich, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), 2017 (1-4)

CLASS A: 6, Jason Vijil, Springfield (H.S.), 1997 (3-0-3)

—— 6, Doug Lascody, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2000 (3-1-2)

—— 6, Ryan Nordike, Waterloo (Gibault, 2001 (2-2-2)

CLASS AA: 6, Luke Kreamalmeyer, Edwardsville (H. S.), 2000

—— 6, Anthony Colaizzi, Gurnee (Warren), 2006 (2-4-0)

Most Goals Scored, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 3, Andy Huftalin, Winnebago vs. Rochester, 2008 quarterfinals

—— 3, Pat Fitzgerald, Lisle (Sr.) vs. Stillman Valley, 2010 semifinals

—— 3, Mitch Meyer, Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) vs. Chicago (F.W. Parker), 2013 semifinals

—— 3, Ben Mueth, Waterloo (Gibault), 2016 third place match

CLASS 2A: 4, Qudos Lawal, Chicago (Mather) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2012 title match

CLASS 3A: 4, Nicholas Markanich, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), 2017 third place

CLASS A: 3, Jason Vijil, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997 title match

—— 3, Jason Vijil, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Carbondale, 1997 quarterfinal

—— 3, Doug Lascody, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Waterloo (Gibault), 2000 quarterfinals

—— 3, T.J. Keys, Rochester vs. Teutopolis, 2007 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 4, Anthony Colaizzi, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2006 semifinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Don Gutstadt, Northfield (New Trier West) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 1972

—— 3, John Schliefer, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) vs. Skokie (Niles North), 1979 quarterfinal

—— 3, John O'Connor, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Chicago (Amundsen), 1984 quarterfinal

—— 3, Josh Feigl, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Chicago (Foreman), 1993 quarterfinal

—— 3, Nick Kollinatis, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1994 quarterfinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 2, Alex Rinella, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs, Lisle (Sr.), 2011

—— 2, Steven Peuterbaugh, Alton (Marquette) vs. Urbana (University), 2012

—— 2, John Harrell, Columbia vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2014

—— 2, Nathan Clay, Normal (University) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2016

—— 2, Chris Hartrich, Alton (Marquette) vs. Monmouth (M.-Roseville), 2017

CLASS 2A: 4, Qudos Lawal, Chicago (Mather) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2011

CLASS 3A: 2, Ryan Wittenbrink, Libertyville, 2015

CLASS A: 3, Jason Vijil, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997

CLASS AA: 3, Luke Kreamalmeyer, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 2000

Shots Attempted

Most Shots Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 15, Andy Huftalin, Winnebago, 2008 (8-7)

CLASS 2A: 21, Drew Whalen, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2012

CLASS 3A: 14, Evan Trychta, Naperville (North), 2010 (6-8)

—— 14, Marshall Hollingsworth, Libertyville, 2010 (9-5)

—— 14, Ryan Wittenbrink, Libertyville, 2017 (9-14)

CLASS A: 21, Chris Loftus, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2002 (4-7-10)

CLASS AA: 19, Anthony Colaizzi, Gurnee (Warren), 2006 (10-7-2)

SINGLE-CLASS: 29, Scott Shorney, Wheaton (Central), 1983 (13-12-4)

Most Shots Attempted, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 10, Eric Osika, Lisle (Sr.) vs. Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 201 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 13, Peter Soja Norridge (Ridgewood) vs. Burlington (Central), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 14, Ryan Wittenbrink, Libertyville vs. Naperville (North), 2017 title match

CLASS A: 13, Doug Lascody, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Waterloo (Gibault). 2000 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 11, Brad Ring, Rockford (Guilford) vs. Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2004 third place match

—— 11, Ata Ozbay, Barrington vs. Collinsville, 2007 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 16, Jay Rensink, Naperville (North) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1987 quarterfinal (8 on, 8 off)

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 8, Corey Phillip, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic), 2009

CLASS 2A: 9, Alan Aboona, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2009 (5 on, 4 off)

—— 9, Drew Whalen, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Urbana (H.S.), 2012

CLASS 3A: 14, Ryan Wittenbrink, Libertyville vs. Naperville (North), 2017

CLASS A: 10, Dan Bartolomucci, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997

—— 10, Chris Loftus, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 2002

CLASS AA: 9, Bryan Gaul, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Barrington, 2007 (3 on, 6 off)

SINGLE-CLASS: 10, Greg Reis, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 1984 (6 off, 4 on)

Shots on Goal

Most Shots On Goal, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 7, Andy Huftalin, Winnebago, 2008 (4-3)

—— 7, Ben Mueth, Waterloo (Gibaul), 2016 (2-5)

CLASS 2A: 12, Drew Whalen, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2012

CLASS 3A: 11, Brian Hindle, Palatine (Fremd), 2011 (6-5)

CLASS A: 11, Nick Cicciarelli, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2002 (6-4-1)

—— 11, Andy Huftalin, Winnebago, 2007 (7-2-2)

CLASS AA: 12, Bill Metzger, Winnetka (New Trier), 1999 (4-4-4)

—— 12, Anthony Colaizzi, Gurnee (Warren), 2006 (6-6-0)

SINGLE-CLASS: 16, Mark Thomas, Quincy (Notre Dame), 1985 (1-8-7)

Most Shots on Goal, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 7, Rafi Pelayo, Rockford (Keith Country Day) vs. Hinckley (H.-Big Rock), 2012 third-place

CLASS 2A: 8, Drew Whalen, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2012 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 7, Daniel Szczepanek, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton), 2011 semifinals

—— 7, Ryan Wittenbrink, Libertyville vs. Naperville (North), 2017 title match

CLASS A: 7, Dan Bartolomucci, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997 title match

—— 7, Andy Huftalin, Winnebago vs. Earlville (Coop), 2007 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 7, Ata Ozbay, Barrington vs. Collinsville, 2007 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 10, George Wendel, St. Charles vs. Downers Grove (South), 1983 quarterfinal

—— 10, Ken Snow, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1985 semifinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 4, Logan Fye, Winnebago vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2008

CLASS 2A: 18, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2014

CLASS 3A: 7, Ryan Wittenbrink, Libertyville vs. Naperville (North), 2017

CLASS A: 7, Dan Bartolomucci, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997

CLASS AA: 5, Vedran Ilic, Rockford (Guilford) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2003

SINGLE-CLASS: 7, Mark Thomas, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Collinsville, 1985

Assists

Most Assists, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 3, Griffin Amdur, Chcago (F.W. Parker), 2013

CLASS 2A: 2, Micheal Schrader, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2008 (2-0)

—— 2, Billy Hamilton, Arlingon Hts. (St. Viator), 2009 (2-0)

—— 2, Alex Garcia, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010

—— 2, Steven Younus, Chicago (Mather), 2011

—— 2, John Schuler, Chicago (Latin), 2016 (1-1)

—— 2, Owen Setran, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2017

CLASS 3A: 2, Ryan Foreman, Winnetka (New Trier), 2008

—— 2, Anthony Markanich, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), 2017 (0-2)

CLASS A: 3, Brian Bond, Springfield (H.S.), 1997

—— 3, Ryan Crawford, Waterloo (Gibault), 2001 (2-0-1)

CLASS AA: 4, Phil Galounis, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central), 2006 (4-0-0)

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, Tony Frangella, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1993

Most Assists, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 3, Griffin Amdur, Chicago (F.W. Parker) vs. Genoa (G. –Kingston),2013 third place match

—— 3, Ben Lodewyk, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Urbana (University), 2015 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 2, Alex Gutierrez, Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. Chicago (Lake View), 2008 third place

—— 2, Michael Schrader, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2008 semifinal

—— 2, Cody Gilfillan, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2009 semifinals

—— 2, Billy Hamilton, Arlington Hts. (Viator) vs. Troy (Triad), 2009 semifials

—— 2, Sam Fink, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Naperville (North), 2010 third place

—— 2, Alex Garcia, Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Waterloo, 2010 semirfinals

—— 2, Steven Younus, Chicago (Mather) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2011 title match

—— 2, Zach Gyuricza, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2014 semifinals

—— 2, Kane Osterhage, Waterloo (H.S.) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), 2015 semifinals

—— 2, Owen Setran, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) vs. Chicago (St. Patrick), 2017 third place

CLASS 3A: 2, Ryan Foreman, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 20008 semifinal

—— 2, Anthony Markanich, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) vs. St. Charles (North), 2017 third place

CLASS A: 3, Brian Bond, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997 title match

CLASS AA: 2, Joe Ducci, New Lenox (lincoln-Way) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2001 quarterfinal

—— 2, Mike Fasula, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Chicago (Amundsen), 2001 quarterfinal

—— 2, Carl Pett, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. Rockford (Guilford), 2004 third place match

—— 2, Neil Wilmarth, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Wheaton (North), 2005 semifinals

—— 2, D.J. Kling, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Lemont, 2007 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, Tony Frangella, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Chicago (Foreman), 1993 quarterfinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 1, Ian Wrightson, Winnebago vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2008

—— 1, Andy Huftalin, Winnebago vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2008

—— 1, Brent Russell, Waterloo (Gibault) vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2009

—— 1, Nathan Middel, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Waterloo (Gibault), 2009

—— 1, Ryan Gudeman, Columbia vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2014

—— 1, Sean Rickey, Columbia vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2014

—— 1, Robert Lian, Monmouth (M.-Roseville) vs. Alton (Marquette), 2017

CLASS 2A: 2, Steven Younus, Chicago (Mather) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2011

CLASS 3A: 1, Alex Voorhees, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Edwardsville, 2008

—— 1, Tim Kreutz, Lake Zurich vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2009

—— 1, Billy McGinness, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Lake Zurich, 2009

—— 1, Nick Kind, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Libertyville, 2010

—— 1, Adam Witucki, Libertyville vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2010

—— 1, Alonzo Torres, Naperville (Central) vs. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton), 2011

—— 1, Jack Barry, Naperville (North) vs. Libertyville, 2017

CLASS A: 3, Brian Bond, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997

CLASS AA: 1, Christian Lonteen, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 1997

—— 1, John Partyka, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 2001

—— 1, Criss Kammo, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Rockford (Guilford), 2003

—— 1, Lukasz, Masolak, Downers Grove (South) vs. Buffalo Grove, 2004

—— 1, Dustin Curtis, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2005

—— 1, Hu nter Schad, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2005

—— 1, Andy Schaul, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2005

—— 1, Andrew Desmarais, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2006

—— 1, Bret Hruby, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Barrington, 2007

—— 1, Cameron Reilly, Barrington vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2007

Saves

Most Saves, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 19, Keith Owens, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 2011 (13-6)

CLASS 2A: 24, Jovani Castanon, Westcheser (St. Joseph), 2008 (14-10)

CLASS 3A: 21, Andrew Seyden, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), 2017 (10-11)

CLASS A: 31, Jon Denha, Westchester (St. Joseph), 1997 (8-9-14)

CLASS AA: 27, Dan Forde, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1999 (10-6-11)

SINGLE-CLASS: 36, Kevin Lyons, Wheaton (Central), 1976 (7-15-14)

Most Saves, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 15, Leighton Howard, Herscher vs. Columbia, 2014 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 14, Jovani Castanon, Westcheser (St. Joseph) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2008 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 14, Sergio Blanco, Streamwood vs, Palatine (Fremd), 2014 third place

CLASS A: 18, Marcus McDowell, Mattoon vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2003 quarterfinsl

CLASS AA: 13, Edson Tobar, Chicago (Amundsen) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2001 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 18, Eric Granryd, Lake Forest (H.S.) vs. Granite City (South), 1976 quarterfinal

TITLE MATCH

CLASS 1A: 8, Christian Lopez, Normal (University) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2016

CLASS 2A: 11, Jonathan Rosales, Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2014

CLASS 3A: 13, Tommy Welch, Naperville (North) vs. Libertyville, 2017

CLASS A: 14, Jon Denha, Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. Springfield (H.S.), 1997

CLASS AA: 12, Tom Unak, Barrington vs. Hinsdale (Central), 2007

SINGLE-CLASS: 16, Charlie Talbot, Winnetka (New Trier), 1982

Coaching Records

Appearances

Most Appearances

CLASS 1A: 2, Jim Corsi, Waterloo (Gibault), 2008, 2009

—— 2, Rudi Gesch, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2008, 2009

—— 2, Cory Hynek, Peoria (Christian), 2009, 2010

—— 2, Matt Reeb, Waterloo (Gibault), 2013, 2016

CLASS 2A: 6, Mike Bare, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015

CLASS 3A: 4, Mark Heiderscheid, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013

CLASS A: 6, Peter Nash, Peoria (Notre Dame), 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004

—— 6, Jim Corsi, Waterloo (Gibault), 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007

CLASS AA: 7, David Bucher, Naperville (North), 1986, 1987, 1990, 1995, 1998AA, 1999AA, 2002AA

CLASS1A: 1, Cory Hynek, Peoria (Christian), 2009

OVERALL: 14, Gene Baker, Granite City (South) and Granite City (H.S.), 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994

Titles

Most Titles

CLASS 1A: 1, by many

CLASS 2A: 3, Mike Bare, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2008, 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: 2, Jim Konrad, Naperville (North), 2016, 2017

CLASS A: 3, Jim Corsi, Waterloo (Gibault), 2005, 2006, 2007

CLASS AA: 2, Jack Ferraro, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2001, 2002

OVERALL: 9, Gene Baker, Granite City (South) and Granite City (H.S.), 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1987, 1989, 1990

Matches Won

Most Matches Won

CLASS 1A: 3, Rudi Gesch, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 2008 (1-1), 2009 (2-0)

—— 3, Paul Kohorn, Lisle (Sr.), 2010 (2)

CLASS 2A: 8, Mike Bare, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2008 (2-0), 2009 (1-1), 2010 (2), 2011 (1-1), 2012 (2), 2015 (1-1)

CLASS 3A: 4, Jim Konrad, Naperville (North), 2016 (2-0), 2017 (2-0)

CLASS A: 12, Jim Corsi, Waterloo (Gibault), 2001 (2-1), 2002 (1-2), 2005 (3-0), 2006 (3-0), 2007 (3-0)

CLASS AA: 7, Jack Ferraro, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1994 (1-1, 2001 (3-0), 2002 (3-0), 2005 (0-1)

OVERALL: 31, Gene Baker, Granite City (South) and Granite City (H.S.), 1973 (1-1), 1975 (0-1), 1976 (3-0), 1977 (3-0), 1978 (3-0), 1979 (3-0), 1980, (3-0), 1982 (3-0), 1987 (3-0), 1998 (1-1), 1989 (3-0), 1990 (3-0), 1994 (2-1)

General Records

Overtimes

Longest Match

CLASS 1A: 4 OT, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) (2) vs. Waterloo (Gibault) (1), 2009 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 4 OT, Troy (Triad) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2009 third palce

CLASS 3A: 4 OT and 5 PK, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) vs. Gurnee (Waren), 2011 title game

CLASS A: 4 OT and 5 PK, Waterloo (Gibault) (1) vs Quincy (Notre Dame) (0), 2005 title match

CLASS AA: 3 OT and 1 PK, Barrington (2) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2007 title match

SINGLE-CLASS: 8 OT and 5 PK, Palatine (Fremd) (1) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame) (0), 1984 title match