Boys Soccer Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1972-73   Granite City 23-1 John Sellmeyer Northfield (New Trier West) 16-1 Robert "Sandy" Swan 2-1 (OT)
1973-74   Chicago (Harrison) 17-0 James Dominguez Cicero (Morton East) 17-4 Klaus Kummer 1-0
1974-75   Northfield (New Trier West) 18-3 Robert "Sandy" Swan Wheaton (Central) 16-4 Al Duhm 1-0 (4 OT)
1975-76   Hinsdale (Central) 16-4 Richard Ohl Park Ridge (Maine East) 16-4 Bob Dollaske 2-0
1976-77   Granite City (South) 26-1 Gene Baker Wheaton (Central) 17-6 Al Duhm 4-0
1977-78   Granite City (South) 22-1 Gene Baker Chicago (Schurz) 18-6 Gus Pappas 6-1
1978-79   Granite City (South) 25-4 Gene Baker Evanston (Twp.) 18-2 Ken McGonagle 2-0
1979-80   Granite City (South) 24-5 Gene Baker Winnetka (New Trier East) 17-2 Tony Schinto 3-1
1980-81   Granite City (South) 26-2 Gene Baker Darien (Hinsdale South) 16-5 Larry Foss 5-1
1981-82   Collinsville 24-2 Jim Stranz Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 19-2 Mike Radakovich 2-1
1982-83   Granite City (South) 30-2 Gene Baker Winnetka (New Trier) 18-6 Tony Schinto 2-1
1983-84   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 18-4 Mike Radakovich Wheaton (Central) 21-2 Frank Bucciferro 2-0
1984-85   Palatine (Fremd) 25-4 Gerardo Pagnani Quincy (Notre Dame) 20-4 Al Knepler 1-0 (PK)
1985-86   Quincy (Notre Dame) 18-4 Al Knepler Collinsville 16-8 Jim Stranz 2-1
1986-87   Collinsville 18-5 Jim Stranz Libertyville 22-2 Andy Bitta 2-1 (4 OT)
1987-88   Granite City 20-3 Gene Baker Park Ridge (Maine South) 18-2 Steven Dezurko 1-0 (4 OT)
1988-89   Buffalo Grove 24-2 John Erfort Naperville (Central) 20-6 John Paskvalich 3-0
1989-90   Granite City 24-5 Gene Baker Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 18-6 Al Knepler 2-0
1990-91   Granite City 25-3 Gene Baker Evanston (Twp.) 23-1 Tom Chmela 3-1
1991-92   Collinsville 24-2 Ron Rowden St. Charles (H.S.) 25-2 Paul Keenan 1-0
1992-93   Collinsville 22-5 Ron Rowden Evanston (Twp.) 24-4 Tom Chmela 2-1
1993-94   Orland Park (Sandburg) 29-0 Brian Papa Palatine (Fremd) 24-4 Gerardo Pagnani 1-0
1994-95   Palatine (H.S.) 25-2 Willie Filian Granite City 23-4 Gene Baker 2-1 (OT)
1995-96   St. Charles (H.S.) 28-0 Paul Keenan Evanston (Twp.) 24-1 Randy DeRousse 3-0
1996-97   St. Charles (H.S.) 28-0 Paul Keenan Collinsville 18-6 Ron Rowden 2-0
1997-98 A Springfield (H.S.) 25-2 Phil Eck Westchester (St. Joseph) 14-8 Ray Fligel 7-0
AA Palatine (Fremd) 24-2 Gerardo Pagnani Edwardsville (H.S.) 16-7 Mark Schwarzkopf 2-0
1998-99 A Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 25-2 Sam Tate Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 29-2 Dave O'Leary 2-1
AA Naperville (North) 21-4 Dave Bucher Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 24-2 Jim Dzialo 1-0
1999-00 A Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 29-0 Dave O'Leary Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 23-3 Sam Tate 2-0
AA East Moline (United) 24-0 Phil Weaver New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 26-3 Brian Papa 2-1
2000-01 A Lisle (Benet Academy) 22-0 Henry Wind Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 18-7 Mike Taylor 3-1
AA Edwardsville (H.S.) 25-3 Mark Heiderscheid New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 26-1 Brian Papa 4-1
2001-02 A Lisle (Benet Academy) 18-7 Henry Wind Peoria (Notre Dame) 25-2 Peter Nash 2-1 (3 OT)
AA Orland Park (Sandburg) 27-1 Jack Ferraro Edwardsville (H.S.) 18-3 Mark Heiderscheid 1-0
2002-03 A Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 27-2 Sam Tate New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 21-5 John Kovatch 6-1
AA Orland Park (Sandburg) 26-1 Jack Ferraro Evanston (Twp.) 21-2 Franz Calixte 1-0
2003-04 A Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 22-2 Mike Taylor Carbondale (H.S.) 25-4 Greg Kline 1-0
AA Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 28-1 Jim Johns Rockford (Guilford) 22-5 Gordon Poluyanskis 1-0
2004-05 A Peoria (Notre Dame) 24-2 Peter Nash Sycamore (H.S.) 21-2 Dave Lichamer 3-2 (4 OT)
AA Downers Grove (South) 26-2 Jon Stapleton Buffalo Grove 21-6 John Erfort 1-0 (OT)
2005-06 A Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 17-8 Jim Corsi Quincy (Notre Dame) 13-12 Greg Reis 1-0 (4 OT) (PK)
AA Chatham (Glenwood) 26-1 Jay Lipe Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 24-5 David Bachta 2-1
2006-07 A Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 20-6 Jim Corsi Somonauk 23-3 Dave Erasmus 3-0
AA Winnetka (New Trier) 21-4 Craig Fairbairn Gurnee (Warren) 26-3 Jim McNamara 1-0
2007-08 A Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 15-12 Jim Corsi Winnebago 23-3 Mary Beth Elsen 3-2 (4 OT) (PK)
AA Barrington 25-2 Scott Steib Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 24-2 Jim Johns 2-1 (3 OT)
2008-09 1A Winnebago 25-2 Mary Beth Elsen Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 18-6 Rudi Gesch 2-0
2A Peoria (Notre Dame) 21-3 Mike Bare Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 20-3 Sam Tate 3-0
3A Winnetka (New Trier) 21-1 Craig Fairbairn Edwardsville (H.S.) 20-5 Mark Heiderscheid 2-1
2009-10 1A Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 15-12 Rudi Gesch Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 11-15 Jim Corsi 2-1 (3 OT)
2A Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 24-4 Mike Taylor Peoria (Notre Dame) 23-3 Mike Bare 1-0
3A LaGrange (Lyons) 26-3 Paul Labbato Lake Zurich 21-5 Mike Schmitz 2-1 (OT)
2010-11 1A Lisle (Sr.) 17-9 Paul Kohorn Peoria (P. Christian) 20-4 Cory Hynek 1-0
2A Peoria (Notre Dame) 26-1 Mike Bare Norridge (Ridgewood) 19-7 Robert St. John 8-0
3A Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 25-1 Chris Mera Libertyville 21-4 Andy Bitta 3-2 (2 OT)
2011-12 1A Quincy (Notre Dame) 20-6 Greg Reis Lisle (Sr.) 20-6 Kevin Perez 2-0
2A Chicago (Mather) 21-3-1 Branko Cvijovic Chatham (Glenwood) 17-6 Jay Lipe 6-0
3A Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 24-3 Mike Caruso Naperville (Central) 19-5 Troy Adams 1-0 (OT)
2012-13 1A Alton (Marquette) 20-6 Jeremy Sanfilippo Urbana (University) 22-3 Philip Anders 4-1
2A Peoria (Notre Dame) 22-2 Mike Bare Urbana (H.S.) 21-3 Randy Blackman 3-0
3A Gurnee (Warren) 22-5 Jason Ahonen Naperville (Central) 23-2 Troy Adams 2-1 (2 OT)
2013-14 1A Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 19-4 Matt Reeb Herscher 23-5 Alan High 2-1
2A Chicago (Washington) 15-1-8 Alvaro Perez Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 19-6-2 James Luzzi 2-1 (2 OT)
3A Edwardsville (H.S.) 21-3 Mark Heiderscheid Wheeling 23-2-2 Ed Urhik 2-1
2014-15 1A Columbia 21-3-2 Jason Mathenia Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 19-5 Joe Grit 2-0
2A West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 25-1 Jeff Brooke Westchester (St. Joseph) 23-1 Stan Niemiec 5-1
3A Hinsdale (Central) 19-4 Michael Wiggins Normal (Community) 23-1 Brian Pelton 1-0
2015-16 1A Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 19-4 Stephen Fernandes Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 20-6 Mark Boomer 4-1
2A Waterloo (H.S.) 25-3 Chad Holden Peoria (Notre Dame) 22-2 Mike Bare 4-3
3A Libertyville 19-3 Andy Bitta Quincy (Sr.) 20-5 Matt Longo 2-1
2016-17 1A Normal (University) 17-6 Jeremy Stanton Westchester (St. Joseph) 13-9 Stanley Niemiec 3-1
2A Chicago (Latin) 24-3 Thomas Bower Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 19-4 Antonio Godinez 3-1 (2 OT)
3A Naperville (North) 21-2 Jim Konrad Barrington 23-4 Scott Steib 3-1