Boys Soccer Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Sr.) RSQ 1 17 9 1 Paul Kohorn
Peoria (P. Christian) RSQ 2 20 4 3 Cory Hynek
Columbia RSQ 3 19 3   Shawn Hewitt
Stillman Valley RSQ 4 21 5   Lyn Larsen
Alton (Marquette) R          
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   15 6 2 Dave Cox
Chicago (Latin) R   15 7 1 Tom Bower
Earlville R          
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   11 5 5 Scott Demers
Elgin (Westminster Christian) R   13 5 1 Mike Richardson
Herscher R   21 6 1 Alan High
Peotone R   20 4 1 Kevin Mikuce
Pleasant Plains R   24 1 2 Greg Bryan
Rochester R   15 7 1 Chad Kutscher
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R   15 6 2 Rillo Oliveira
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   17 4 2 Kevin Emery

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 26 1   Mike Bare
Norridge (Ridgewood) RSUQ 2 19 7 2 Robert St. John
Waterloo (H.S.) RSUQ 3 24 2 3 Chad Holden
Burlington (Central) RSUQ 4 20 6 3 Michael Gecan
Champaign (Centennial) RS   12 12 2 Imants Jaunarajs
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RS   20 2 1 Melissa Pero
Lake Villa (Lakes) RS   11 10 5 Kevin Kullby
Lemont (H.S.) RS          
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Dave Alvarez
Carbondale (H.S.) R   12 7 1 Mike Cannell
Charleston R   9 9 3 Paul Stranz
Chatham (Glenwood) R   20 3 2 Jay Lipe
Chicago (North Grand) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (Roosevelt) R   6 5 2 Juan Romo
Chicago (Washington) R   14 2 1 Alvaro Perez
Freeport (H.S.) R   9 8 4 Nick Namio
Galesburg (H.S.) R   13 6 5 Tim Redington
Hampshire R   16 7 1 John Gosling & Mike Featherly
Highland R   16 8 1 Josh Oswald
Johnsburg R   10 9 2 Rob Eastland
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Midlothian (Bremen) R          
Morton R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   6 16   Ryan McAllister
Normal (University) R   14 7 1 Jeremy Stanton
Ottawa (Twp.) R   8 11 2 Jeff Davis
Springfield (H.S.) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R          
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   16 7 1 Jeff Brooke
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   18 2 2 Stan Niemiec

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ 1 25 1 3 Chris Mera
Libertyville RSUQ 2 21 4 2 Andy Bitta
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 3 20 5 1 Mark Heiderscheid
Naperville (North) RSUQ 4 21 4 2 Jim Konrad
Des Plaines (Maine West) RS          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) RS   19 4 2 Mark Valintis
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   22 2 2 Paul Labbato
Palos Hills (Stagg) RS   15 6 3 Michael Kealy
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   18 6 2 Mike Taylor
Aurora (East) R   17 3 4 Jason Rollins
Bartlett R   13 6 4 Ben Beary
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   21 4 3 Mike Caruso
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   17 6 1 Sean Maxwell
Chicago (Mather) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R   21 2 2 Brian Allen
Downers Grove (North) R          
Elgin (Larkin) R   17 8 1 Ken Hall
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   17 8 1 Michael Murphy
Geneva R   13 10 1 Ryan Estabrook
Highland Park R   14 6 6 David Bené
Joliet (Central) R   15 8 2 Eduardo Contreras
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
Normal (Community) R   15 5 3 Don Ideran
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Jason Turkington
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Round Lake R   16 4 5 Hugo Tellez
Skokie (Niles West) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   8 9 9 Craig Fairbairn

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 20 6 2 Greg Reis
Lisle (Sr.) RSUQ 2        
Chicago (F.W. Parker) RSUQ 3        
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RSUQ 4 21 5 1 Kevin Emery
Columbia RS          
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) RS   14 9 3 Paul Taeuber
Stillman Valley RS          
Urbana (University) RS   22 2   Philip Anders
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   16 7 1 James Arnold
Carlinville R   22 5   Tim Gould
Chicago (C. Academy) R   15 2 3 Sean Hamilton
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R   15 1   Manuel Chavez
Chicago (Noble/Rauner) R          
Danville (Schlarman) R          
Earlville R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   16 7   Tim Reeb
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   19 3 3 Marty Price
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   12 7 2 Randy Tate
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   8 12 1 Sam Rhodes
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Harvard R   17 5 2 David Abel
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   14 8   Aaron Sikorski
Niles (Northridge Prep) R          
Olney (East Richland) R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   18 6 1 Bryan Miller
Peotone R   19 5 2 Kevin Mikuce
Rochester R   8 14 2 Chad Kutscher
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R   17 5 1 Rillo Oliveira
Teutopolis R   10 13 1 Dustin Jansen & Jon Niebrugge
Wilmington R          

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mather) RSUQ 1        
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 2 17 6 2 Jay Lipe
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ 3        
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RSUQ 4        
Lake Villa (Lakes) RS   15 10 1 Kevin Kullby
Lemont (H.S.) RS          
Springfield (H.S.) RS   21 4   Patrick Phillips
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS          
Belvidere (North) R   15 6 4 Sean Norton
Champaign (Centennial) R          
Chicago (Amundsen) R          
Chicago (Lake View) R         Fernando Rodriguez
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (Washington) R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R   18 6 1 Elliott Hurtig
East Moline (United) R          
Grayslake (Central) R   9 12 1 Michael McCaulou
Hampshire R   13 11   John Gosling & Mike Featherly
Marion (H.S.) R   16 8   Bart Orso
Metamora R   13 5 1 Jason Pena
Midlothian (Bremen) R          
Morris R   8 8 3 David Valdivia
Morton R          
Mt. Zion R   19 2 1 Randy Thacker
Normal (University) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   12 6 3 Robert Watson
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   11 8 2 Danny Makaric
Sterling (H.S.) R          
Troy (Triad) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R   22 3 1 Chad Holden
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   14 6 4 Stan Niemiec

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSUQ 1 24 3 1 Mike Caruso
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 2 19 5   Troy Adams
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 3        
Gurnee (Warren) RSUQ 4 22 5 3 Jason Ahonen
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RS   13 10 5 Ryan Decker
Quincy (Sr.) RS   23 3   Matt Longo
Schaumburg (H.S.) RS          
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   11 11 1 Craig Fairbairn
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Aurora (East) R   15 5 4 Jason Rollins
Bartlett R   11 10 2 Ben Beary
Batavia R          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   16 5 3 Mark Valintis
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   14 8 2 Paul Agombar
Hinsdale (Central) R   13 9 2 Michael Wiggins
LaGrange (Lyons) R   15 5 3 Paul Labbato
Lake Zurich R   12 6 5 Mike Schmitz
Libertyville R   17 4 1 Andy Bitta
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   18 5 2 Rick Sanchez
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
Naperville (North) R   21 1 1 Jim Konrad
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   18 6 1 Sean Fahey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Jason Turkington
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   18 3 2 Michael Kealy
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   16 8 1 Vic DiPrizio
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   17 7 2 Norm Hillner
St. Charles (North) R   15 5 3 Eric Willson

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Alton (Marquette) RSUQ 1 20 6 1 Jeremy Sanfilippo
Urbana (University) RSUQ 2 22 3 1 Philip Anders
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) RSUQ 3 23 5   Paul Taeuber
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSUQ 4 22 5 1 Rillo Oliveira
Carlinville RS   22 5   Tim Gould
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) RS          
Chicago (F.W. Parker) RS          
Macomb RS          
Breese (Central) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   13 12   James Arnold
Chicago (C. Academy) R   8 4 3 Sean Hamilton
Chicago (Noble Street Charter) R          
Earlville R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   10 9 3 Rudi Gesch
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   22 3 1 Marty Price
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   15 7 1 Randy Tate
Gilman (Iroquois West) R          
Hillsboro R   14 8   Jason Burke
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Manteno R   18 6 2 Kevin Mikuce
Monticello R   11 9 1 Lois Cryder
Princeton R         Jason Bird
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   13 8 4 Greg Reis
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   10 7 3 Dennis Kennell
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   19 4 1 Richard Vetter
Stillman Valley R          
Teutopolis R         Dustin Jansen & Jon Niebrugge
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   15 5 2 Matt Reeb
Williamsville R   16 2 4 Dan Rigney
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 22 2 2 Mike Bare
Urbana (H.S.) RSUQ 2 21 3   Randy Blackman
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSUQ 3 21 4 3 Mike Taylor
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSUQ 4 21 8   Jeff Brooke
Chicago (Lake View) RS         Fernando Rodriguez
Chicago (Washington) RS          
East Moline (United) RS          
Marion (H.S.) RS   19 4 1 Bart Orso
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   15 8 1 Nate Grosse
Chatham (Glenwood) R   14 5 1 Jay Lipe
Chicago (Kennedy) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (Prosser) R   7 7 4 Dennis Munoz
Freeport (H.S.) R   9 14   Nick Namio
Grayslake (North) R   10 15   Adam R. DeCaluwe & Jesse Wolter
Harvard R   17 6 2 David Abel
Highland R   12 11 2 Josh Oswald
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   15 5 4 Kevin Kullby
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Mattoon R   14 7 3 Ryan Ghere
Morris R   11 9 1 David Valdivia
Morton R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   14 9 3 Jeff Theiss
Normal (University) R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   12 11 1 Robert St. John
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   15 7 2 Danny Makaric
Rochelle R          
Rochester R   14 7 1 Chad Kutscher
Springfield (H.S.) R   16 8   Patrick Phillips
Tinley Park (H.S.) R   13 13 1 Mike Boniface
Washington R          
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   12 8 4 Stan Niemiec

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gurnee (Warren) RSUQ 1 22 5 3 Jason Ahonen
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 2 23 2   Troy Adams
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 3 19 6 3 Desi J. Vuillaume
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ 4 19 6 1 Mark Schartner
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   17 5 2 Mark Heiderscheid
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RS          
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS          
St. Charles (East) RS          
Aurora (East) R   9 8 5 Javier Hernandez & Nathan Parry
Aurora (Metea Valley) R   11 7 4 Josh Robinson
Barrington R   19 4 3 Scott Steib
Burbank (Reavis) R   18 8   Bob Morack
Chicago (Lane) R   14 2 4 Andrew Ricks
Elgin (Larkin) R   15 6 4 Ken Hall
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   13 2 6 Ryan Decker
Hinsdale (Central) R   18 4 3 Michael Wiggins
Huntley R   16 7 1 Kris Grabner
Libertyville R   17 3 1 Andy Bitta
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   11 11 2 Sean Fahey
Normal (Community) R         Brian Pelton
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Jason Turkington
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   14 5 5 Dan States
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Romeoville (H.S.) R   14 6 2 Nick Cirrincione
South Elgin R   8 12 3 John Uveges
Streamwood R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   13 9 2 J. Guy Callipari

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSUQ 1 19 4 4 Matt Reeb
Herscher RSUQ 2 23 5 1 Alan High
Chicago (F.W. Parker) RSUQ 3        
Genoa (G.-Kingston) RSUQ 4 17 8 1 Randy Tate
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RS   12 10 2 Rudi Gesch
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   9 13 4 Greg Reis
Somonauk RS         Dave erasmus
Williamsville RS   22 4   Dan Rigney
Aurora (Central Catholic) R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   13 5 6 Joe Burchett
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Catlin R          
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   17 6 2 James Johnson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   6 10 1 Andrew Sanchez
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   8 8   Marc Calabretta & Mark Berman
Chicago (Noble Street Charter) R          
Columbia R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   12 9   Tom Cantwell, Jr.
Greenville R   13 9 2 Mike Young
Harrisburg R          
Hoopeston (H. Area) R   18 5   John Klaber
Litchfield R   15 11   Jose Zuniga
Lombard (Montini) R          
Macomb R          
Mendota R   9 11 2 Chawn Huffaker
Monticello R   13 8 2 Daniel Burkybile
Niles (Northridge Prep) R          
Olney (East Richland) R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   11 10 3 Jose Barrientos
Princeton R         Jason Bird
Rockford (R. Christian) R          
Stillman Valley R          

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Washington) RSUQ 1        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RSUQ 2        
Rochester RSUQ 3 21 6 3 Chad Kutscher
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSUQ 4 22 5 1 Jeff Brooke
Antioch RS   18 5 3 Marni Polakow
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   17 4 1 Jay Lipe
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RS          
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS          
Belvidere (H.S.) R   12 15 2 Jimmy Ivacic & Marc Felix
Burlington (Central) R   22 3   Michael Gecan
Charleston R   12 9   Paul Stranz
Chicago (Amundsen) R          
Chicago (Kennedy) R          
Chicago (Lake View) R   10 3 7 Jim Johns
Chicago (Little Village) R   6 5 3 Antonio Pazaran
Freeport (H.S.) R   8 14 1 Nick Namio
Geneseo R          
Grayslake (Central) R   16 3 2 Steve Feldman
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Marion (H.S.) R   16 5   Jared Dobbs
Midlothian (Bremen) R          
Morris R   14 5 5 David Valdivia
Morton R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   15 8 3 Jeff Theiss
Normal (University) R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   16 3 3 Robert St. John
Springfield (H.S.) R   22 2 1 Patrick Phillips
Troy (Triad) R          
Urbana (H.S.) R          
Vernon Hills R   12 7 2 Mike McCaulou
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   17 4 2 Stan Niemiec
Woodstock (Marian) R   12 7 1 Jim Colvin

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 1 21 3 2 Mark Heiderscheid
Wheeling RSUQ 2        
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 3 19 3 2 Troy Adams
Roselle (Lake Park) RSUQ 4        
Barrington RS   18 3 4 Scott Steib
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RS   25 3   Mike Caruso
Elgin (Larkin) RS          
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   17 7   Desi J. Vuillaume
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   10 8 2 Angelo DiBernardo
Buffalo Grove R         Rick Carlson
Chicago (Marist) R   15 7 2 Sean Maxwell
DeKalb R   19 3   Brent McIntosh
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   13 7 2 Ryan Decker
Harvey (Thornton) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R   20 1 2 Michael Wiggins
LaGrange (Lyons) R   17 3 3 Paul Labbato
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   14 7 1 Robert Parry
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
McHenry R   13 9 3 Tony Caruso
Minooka R          
Moline (H.S.) R   16 5 1 Rick Sanchez
Mundelein (Carmel) R   12 8 3 Ray Krawzak
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
Naperville (North) R         Steve Goletz
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Jason Turkington
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   15 7 2 Dan States
Rockton (Hononegah) R   17 4 1 Vee Jevremovic
St. Charles (East) R          
Wheaton (North) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   12 4 7 Wes Molyneaux

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Columbia RSUQ 1        
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ 2 19 5 1 Joe Grit
Herscher RSUQ 3 29 3   Alan High
Harvard RSUQ 4 22 6   David Abel
Chicago (Latin) RS   17 7 1 Tom Bower
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) RS   21 2 4 Marty Price
Peoria (P. Christian) RS          
Springfield (Lutheran) RS   20 5 2 David Isham
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   16 5 1 Mark Boomer
Carlinville R   6 14 2 Tim Johnson
Catlin R          
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   12 10 3 James Johnson
Chicago (Carver) R          
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) R   22 3   Andrew Biesterfeld
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R   12 4 3 Jason Acres
Hillsboro R   16 4 2 Jason Burke
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   19 3 2 Paul Taeuber
Hoopeston (H. Area) R   17 7   John Klaber
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   20 5 1 Aaron Sikorski
Monticello R   16 8 1 Daniel Burkybile
Niles (Northridge Prep) R          
Olney (East Richland) R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   11 15   Kelly Kirchhoff
Princeton R          
Somonauk R          
Stillman Valley R          
Trenton (Wesclin) R          
Waukegan (Cristo Rey St. Martin) R          
Williamsville R   16 5 2 Dan Rigney
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   12 8   Mike Lawson

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSUQ 1 25 1 1 Jeff Brooke
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 2 23 1 1 Stan Niemiec
Springfield (H.S.) RSUQ 3 21 3   Patrick Phillips
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSUQ 4 22 6 1 Mike Taylor
Chicago (Foreman) RS          
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   18 8 2 Nasser Shahtaji
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS          
Rochester RS   20 5   Chad Kutscher
Antioch R   16 8   Marni Polakow
Belvidere (North) R   13 9 1 Rick Mateus
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R          
Chicago (Kennedy) R          
Chicago (Little Village) R   7 4 2 Antonio Pazaran
Chicago (North Grand) R          
Chicago (Washington) R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Danville (H.S.) R   16 6 3 Chris Griffin
Dunlap R          
Elmwood Park R          
Grayslake (North) R   13 9 2 Adam R. DeCaluwe & Jesse Wolter
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   15 6   Scott Burney
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Marion (H.S.) R         Jared Dobbs
Mattoon R   15 3 5 Ryan Ghere
Morris R   10 11 3 David Valdivia
Morton R          
Normal (Community West) R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   10 11 1 Robert St. John
Sterling (H.S.) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R   18 6 1 Chad Holden
Woodstock (Marian) R          

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSUQ 1 19 4 4 Michael Wiggins
Normal (Community) RSUQ 2 23 1 2 Brian Pelton
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 3        
Streamwood RSUQ 4        
Harvey (Thornton) RS          
Naperville (North) RS   16 5 3 Jim Konrad
Roselle (Lake Park) RS          
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   21 4 2 Wes Molyneaux
Batavia R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   26 2   Mike Caruso
Buffalo Grove R         Rick Carlson
Crystal Lake (South) R   17 6 1 Brian Allen
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   17 4 1 Mark Heiderscheid
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   14 5 4 Mark Valintis
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Highland Park R   13 7 4 Blake Novotny
Huntley R   9 12 6 Kris Grabner
LaGrange (Lyons) R   21 6   Paul Labbato
Libertyville R   14 4   Andy Bitta
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   19 4   Rick Sanchez
Naperville (Central) R   13 2 6 Troy Adams
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Jason Turkington
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   8 12   Michael Kealy
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   10 12 1 Dan States
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Rolling Meadows R   12 9 2 Peter Mikulak
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
West Chicago (H.S.) R         Jose Villa

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ 1 19 4   Stephen Fernandes
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RSUQ 2 20 6 1 Mark Boomer
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSUQ 3 22 5   Rillo Oliveira
Urbana (University) RSUQ 4 24 2 1 Philip Anders
Beardstown RS         Adam Hamilton
Beecher RS   19 4 2 Dawn Compton
Chicago (Latin) RS   22 3   Tom Bower
Peoria (P. Christian) RS         Cory Hynek
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   11 11 3 Joe Burchett
Breese (Mater Dei) R   16 4 3 James Arnold
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   16 7 2 James Johnson
Chicago (Aspira/Early College) R         Keith De Los Santos
Chicago (Marine) R         Alfonso Garcia
Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) R         Meghan Tristano
Chicago (University) R         Mike Moses
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) R   19 5 1 Andrew Biesterfeld
Decatur (St. Teresa) R         Tom Cantwell
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   21 3 1 Eric Morales
Elgin (E. Academy) R         Kevin Talbot
Herscher R   17 6 4 Alan High
Hillsboro R   17 5 1 Jason Burke
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   17 8   Paul Taeuber
Hoopeston (H. Area) R   18 6   John Klaber
Niles (Northridge Prep) R         Paolo Rossi
Normal (University) R         Jeremy Stanton
Oregon R   21 4   Justyn Laxner
Pleasant Plains R   10 7 6 Greg Bryan
Serena R         Dean Derango
Somonauk R         Dave Erasmus
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   13 10   Matt Reeb
Williamsville R   15 8 3 Mitchell Davidson
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R         Kyle Jones

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waterloo (H.S.) RSUQ 1 25 3 1 Chad Holden
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ 2 22 2 3 Mike Bare
Mundelein (Carmel) RSUQ 3 19 8 1 Ray Krawzak
Chicago (Washington) RSUQ 4 12 8 3 Alvaro Perez
Chicago (Solorio Academy) RS   15 3 3 Adrian Calleros
Elmwood Park RS         Martin Blake
Springfield (H.S.) RS         Pat Phillips
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS         Kevin Ward
Alton (Marquette) R         Jeremy Sanfilippo
Antioch R   15 7 2 Marni Polakow
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Dave Alvarez
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R         Neil Curran
Chicago (Foreman) R         Daniel Hakimian
Chicago (Kennedy) R         Carlos Hernandez
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Antonio Godinez
Columbia R         Jason Mathenia
Danville (H.S.) R   16 6 2 Chris Griffin
Dunlap R         Allan Hansen
Geneseo R         Ian Kline
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Kevin Kullby
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Andrew Kennedy
Manteno R   21 5   Justin Emerson
Midlothian (Bremen) R         Steve Granat
Morton R         Tory DeLong
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R         Dan Potempa
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   15 9   Armando Cabrera
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   17 6 1 Greg Reis
Rochester R   16 8 1 Chad Kutscher
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Christopher Mera
Sterling (H.S.) R         Brian Cebula
Vernon Hills R   16 7   Mike McCaulou
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   13 8   Stan Niemiec

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville RSUQ 1 19 3 1 Andy Bitta
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 2 20 5 2 Matt Longo
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSUQ 3 21 2   Mike Caruso
Bartlett RSUQ 4 17 9 2 Vince Dinuzzo
Evanston (Twp.) RS         Franz Calixte
McHenry RS   19 3 2 Tony Caruso
Naperville (Central) RS   12 11   Troy Adams
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS         Pat MacDonald
Algonquin (Jacobs) R         Anthony Cappello
Batavia R         Mark Gianfrancesco
Bolingbrook R   18 5 3 Jamie Clemmons
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   19 3 1 Ro Robinson
Burbank (Reavis) R   15 10   Bob Morack
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R         Gregg Koeller
Cary (C.-Grove) R         Mark Olson
Chicago (Marist) R   12 8 3 Sean Maxwell
Deerfield (H.S.) R   17 5 2 Elliott Hurtig
Downers Grove (South) R         Jon Stapleton
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Mark Heiderscheid
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   17 6 2 Mark Valintis
Highland Park R   7 11 5 Blake Novotny
LaGrange (Lyons) R   16 6 2 Paul Labbato
Moline (H.S.) R         Rick Sanchez
Naperville (North) R   17 5   Jim Konrad
Normal (Community) R   17 5 1 Matt Chapman
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Paul Vignocchi
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   13 8 1 Desi J. Vuillaume
Rockford (Guilford) R         Javier Saavedra
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Hamid Mehreioskouei
Skokie (Niles North) R         Filip Cejovic
Waukegan (H.S.) R         Peter Valdez
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   19 4 1 Jeff Brooke

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSUQ 1 17 6 5 Jeremy Stanton
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 2 13 9   Stanley Niemiec
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSUQ 3 16 8 1 Matt Reeb
Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) RSUQ 4 22 5 1 Jeremy Knapp
Beardstown RS         Adam Hamilton
Chicago (F.W. Parker) RS         Neil Curran
Elgin (St. Edward) RS         Tim Brieger
Herscher RS   19 8   Alan High
Beecher R   19 6 2 Dawn Compton
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   10 12 2 Skip Birdsong
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R         Ryan Reifsteck
Breese (Central) R   14 6 1 Keith Patterson
Breese (Mater Dei) R         James Arnold
Chicago (C. Academy) R         Sean Hamilton
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R         Ike Muzikowski
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R         Manuel Chavez
Chicago (Sullivan) R   8 3   Migert Baburi
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R         Sina Vidic
Fithian (Oakwood) R   15 8 1 Eric Fenton
Lombard (Montini) R         Barry Briggs
Mendota R   16 5 2 Jason Artman
Oregon R   13 11   Seger Larson
Peoria (P. Christian) R         Cory Hynek
Peotone R         Logan Hurley
Princeton R         David Gray
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R         Joe Webb
Rockford (R. Christian) R         Kevin Obee
Teutopolis R   9 8 2 Aaron Wendt & Brian Haskernerm
Virden (North Mac) R         Bryan Lambdin
Waukegan (Cristo Rey St. Martin) R         Steve Pfeil
Williamsville R         Mitchell Davidson
Wilmington R         David Blackburn

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) RSUQ 1 24 3   Thomas Bower
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSUQ 2 19 4 1 Antonio Godinez
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 3 21 2 2 John Wesley
Jacksonville (H.S.) RSUQ 4 21 6   Evan Philpott
Chicago (Washington) RS         Alvaro Perez
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   14 8 3 Greg Reis
Springfield (H.S.) RS         Pat Phillips
Vernon Hills RS   15 9   Mike McCaulou
Belvidere (H.S.) R         Jim Ivacic
Bensenville (Fenton) R   9 11 3 Jim Johns
Carbondale (H.S.) R   9 14 1 Jeff Hansen
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Jay Lipe
Chicago (Amundsen) R         Alexander Perez
Chicago (Back of the Yards) R         Aaron Ortiz
Chicago (Farragut) R         Arturo Olivares
Chicago (Noble/Bulls) R         Tyson Kane
Chicago (St. Patrick) R         Kyle McClure
Dunlap R         Allan Hansen
Grayslake (Central) R   15 7 2 Tom Hamilton
Hampshire R         John Gosling
Marion (H.S.) R   17 7   David Galvin
Mattoon R   22 1   Ryan Ghere
Metamora R         Sheridan Ray
Midlothian (Bremen) R         Steve Granat
Morris R         David Valdivia
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R         Dan Potempa
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Robert Watson
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Christopher Mera
Sterling (H.S.) R         Brian Cebula
Urbana (H.S.) R         Randy Blackman
Washington R         Jeff Brooks
Waterloo (H.S.) R   18 4 3 Chad Holden

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSUQ 1 21 2 3 Jim Konrad
Barrington RSUQ 2 23 4 1 Scott Steib
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RSUQ 3 25 1   Rohan Robinson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSUQ 4 16 9   Jason Franco
Algonquin (Jacobs) RS         Anthony Cappello
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RS         Mike Caruso
Evanston (Twp.) RS         Franz Calixte
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS         Mike Bare
Addison (A. Trail) R         Ryan Dini
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R         Darren Llewellyn
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   12 8 1 Jose Garcia
Burbank (Reavis) R   15 7 2 Bob Morack
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   14 8   Reynaldo Vargas
Chicago (Lane) R         Andrew Ricks
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   21 5 1 Kelly Gutierrez
Collinsville R   12 8 2 Clay Smith
Downers Grove (South) R         Jon Stapleton
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   9 9 1 Ryan Decker
Hinsdale (Central) R         Michael Wiggins
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Paul Labbato
Libertyville R   16 4   Andy Bitta
McHenry R   16 6 2 Tony Caruso
Minooka R         Chris Brolley
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Ernie Billittier
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Arnoldo Gonzalez
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Paul Vignocchi
Plainfield (Central) R         Kevin Fitzgerald
Quincy (Sr.) R         Matt Longo
Rockford (Guilford) R         Javier Saavedra
St. Charles (East) R         Paul Jennison
St. Charles (North) R   15 4 3 Eric Willson
Winnetka (New Trier) R   11 7 4 Matthew Ravenscraft