Boys Soccer Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Benet Academy) SUQ 1 22 0 4 Henry Wind
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) SUQ 2 18 7 4 Mike Taylor
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) SUQ 3 22 4 2 Sam Tate
Peoria (Notre Dame) SUQ 4 25 2 1 Peter Nash
Charleston SUQ   22 4 1 Paul Stranz
Geneva SUQ   25 2 1 Doug Ross
Park Forest (Rich East) SUQ   21 2 1 Mark Zaban
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) SUQ   18 11   Jim Corsi
Alton (Marquette) S          
Chicago (Latin) S   12 9 1 Tom Bower
Dixon (H.S.) S          
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) S   22 3 3 Larry Peppers
Lemont (H.S.) S   17 4 1 Rick Prangen
Normal (University) S          
Rochester S   20 3 6 Gary Albert
Woodstock (Marian) S   14 6 4 Jose Arias
Vernon Hills R   4 13   Randy Derousse

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.) SUQ 1 25 3 1 Mark Heiderscheid
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) SUQ 2 26 1 2 Brian Papa
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) SUQ 3 17 5 6 Angelo DiBernardo
Palatine (Fremd) SUQ 4 18 7 3 Steve Keller
Chicago (Mather) PQ   19 2   Rich Fay
Downers Grove (North) SUQ   21 4 1 Christine Tomek
Evanston (Twp.) SUQ   23 2 2 Franz Calixte
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SUQ   16 7 1 Gerry Davies
Algonquin (Jacobs) S          
Elmhurst (York) S   14 5 2 Don Vana
Libertyville S   17 4 2 Scott Schinto
Orland Park (Sandburg) S   19 7 1 Jack Ferraro
Quincy (Sr.) S          
St. Charles (East) S          
Summit (Argo) S          

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Benet Academy) SUQ 1 18 7 1 Henry Wind
Peoria (Notre Dame) SUQ 2 25 2   Peter Nash
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) SUQ 3 24 4   Jim Corsi
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) SUQ 4 18 8 2 Mike Taylor
Normal (University) SUQ   15 7 1 Bodo Fritzen
Peotone SUQ   23 3   Ted Greenquist
Rochester SUQ   20 5 3 Bob Wharton
Westchester (St. Joseph) SUQ   15 5 2 Ray Fligel
Charleston S   21 1 5 Paul Stranz
Crete (C.-Monee) S   19 5 1 Todd Elkei
Dixon (H.S.) S   17 5 3 Dana Stonesifer
Mascoutah S   15 6 3 Ron Sergott
Oak Park (Fenwick) S   16 3 3 Matthew Scharpf
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S   21 4 1 Sam Tate
Sycamore (H.S.) S   17 2 3 David Lichamer
Woodstock (Marian) S   13 10 2 Jose Arias

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) SUQ 1 27 1 1 Jack Ferraro
Edwardsville (H.S.) SUQ 2 18 3 3 Mark Heiderscheid
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) SUQ 3 22 3 3 Dan Radz
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SUQ 4 20 7   Gerry Davies
Chicago (Amundsen) PQ   13 13   Richard Straka
Downers Grove (North) SUQ   21 4 1 Christine Tomek
Lake Zurich SUQ   19 5   Pete Ternes
Palatine (Fremd) SUQ   16 6 6 Steve Keller
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S   18 5 4 Angelo DiBernardo
Barrington S   18 5 2 Scott Steib
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) S   16 5 2 Bill Stamper
Champaign (Centennial) S   20 1 5 Mark Sikora
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S   13 6 7 Jim Wolter
Park Ridge (Maine South) S   12 7 6 Tim Spiegel
St. Charles (East) S   20 2 5 Michael Mitchinson

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSQ 1 27 2 1 Sam Tate
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 2 21 5 1 John Kovatch
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ 3 25 3   Peter Nash
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSQ 4 13 7 3 Jim Corsi
Charleston RSQ   23 3 1 Paul Stranz
Dixon (H.S.) RSQ   18 3 5 Dana Stonesifer
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSQ   18 7   Peter Anderson
Sycamore (H.S.) RSQ   21 2 2 David Lichamer
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   17 5 3 Mike Taylor
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R   24 2 1 Kevin O'Connor
Byron R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R   20 4 1 Greg Kline
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Chicago (University) R   17 3 1 Mike Moses
Dunlap R          
Greenville R   16 3 1 Mike Young
Herscher R   11 10   Todd Schwarzkopf
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   22 4 1 Larry Peppers
Jacksonville (H.S.) R         Steve West
Jerseyville (Jersey) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Metamora R   15 3 3 Danny Driscoll
Normal (University) R   17 4 1 Dr. Bodo Fritzen
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   19 3   Robert St. John
Peotone R   20 5   Ted Greenquist
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 4 2 Greg Reis
Rochester R   24 2 3 Chad Kutscher
Serena R          
Wauconda R   17 5 2 Terry Stevig
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   13 9 2 Chip Huber
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   16 8 2 Tim Dailey
Woodstock (Marian) R   19 9 1 Jose Arias

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 1 26 1 2 Jack Ferraro
Evanston (Twp.) RSQ 2 21 2 7 Franz Calixte
Barrington RSQ 3 21 6 2 Scott Steib
Naperville (North) RSQ 4 17 9   Dave Bucher
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSQ   21 1 3 Bill Stamper
Granite City RSQ   12 7 4 Barry Grote
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ   19 4   Tony Kees
Rockford (Guilford) RSQ   19 3 3 Gordan Poluyanskis
Antioch R   11 12 2 Ryan Estabrook
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   20 5 1 Angelo DiBernardo
Aurora (West Aurora) R   15 10 1 Joseph Sustersic
Belleville (East) R   15 6 3 Mark Lasley
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   20 4 3 Nick Markulin
Chicago (Farragut) R          
Chicago (Foreman) R          
Chicago (Kelly) R   14 6 2 Stan Mietus
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   14 10 1 Brian Papa
Geneva R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   11 9 5 Jim Wolter
LaGrange (Lyons) R   14 9   Alex Hernandez
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   15 3 6 Kevin Kullby
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   18 3 2 Henry Wind
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   22 3 1 Jim Johns
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   13 11 1 Dan Radz
Normal (Community) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R   20 3 2 Willie Filian
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   13 7 5 Tim Spiegel
Peoria (Richwoods) R   10 11 2 Patrick Sell
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   11 11 1 Robert Schmidt
Skokie (Niles North) R   9 8 6 William Coulson
Springfield (H.S.) R   16 7 1 Phil Eck

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ 1 22 2 4 Mike Taylor
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ 2 25 4   Greg Kline
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ 3 25 3   Peter Nash
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ 4 22 4 1 Jay Lipe
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) RSQ   23 3   Larry Peppers
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ   17 4 2 Brian Busker
Mattoon RSQ   17 6 4 Ryan Ghere
Woodstock (Marian) RSQ   19 6 1 Tony Allen
Champaign (Judah Christian) R   18 2   Pete Foreman
Charleston R   21 5   Paul Stranz
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (University) R   10 10 2 Mike Moses
Dunlap R   21 4   Wayne Miller
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   10 9 3 Peter Anderson
Greenville R   17 2 1 Mike Young
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Mendota R   14 7 3 Bill Browne
Morton R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Normal (University) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   18 4 2 Matthew Scharpf
Peotone R   14 11   Ted Greenquist
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   20 4 1 Greg Reis
Rochelle R   18 3 1 Marianne Swanson
Rochester R   20 6 2 Chad Kutscher
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   19 4 1 Sam Tate
Sycamore (H.S.) R   19 4 1 David Lichamer
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   13 9 3 Jim Corsi
Waterloo (H.S.) R   17 8   Chad Holden
Wauconda R   17 7 2 Terry Stevig
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   14 9 2 Ray Fligel
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   16 7 2 Tim Dailey

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 1 28 1 1 Jim Johns
Rockford (Guilford) RSQ 2 22 5 1 Gordon Poluyanskis
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 3 23 6 1 J. Guy Callipari
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSQ 4 21 5   Nick Markulin
Evanston (Twp.) RSQ   18 7 3 Franz Calixte
Gurnee (Warren) RSQ   20 4 3 Jim McNamara
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   24 4   Rick Sanchez
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ   20 3 4 Jack Ferraro
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   19 5 2 Angelo DiBernardo
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   16 5 2 Bill Stamper
Buffalo Grove R   15 9 3 John Erfort
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   17 7 2 Art Alvarado
Cary (C.-Grove) R   16 7 3 Chris Phillips
Champaign (Centennial) R   20 2 2 Sikora
Chicago (Farragut) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Collinsville R   16 5 2 Chris Digirolamo
Crystal Lake (South) R   15 7 2 Don Stumpf
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   15 7 3 Brian Papa
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R   11 11 3 Michael Wiggins
LaGrange (Lyons) R   16 5 2 Alex Hernandez
Libertyville R   15 5 6 Scott Schinto
Normal (Community West) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   12 5 6 Tim Spiegel
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   17 5 2 Mark Couper
Roselle (Lake Park) R   16 9   Norm Hillner
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Troy (Triad) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   18 2 6 Craig Fairbairn

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ 1 24 2 2 Peter Nash
Sycamore (H.S.) RSQ 2 21 2 1 Dave Lichamer
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ 3 18 9 2 Mike Taylor
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSQ 4 19 8 1 Ray Fligel
Charleston RSQ   17 8 1 Paul Stranz
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ   17 5 4 Greg Reis
Waterloo (H.S.) RSQ   17 6 2 Chad Holden
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSQ   21 4 1 Chip Huber
Alton (Marquette) R   19 5   David Ames
Beecher R   18 9 1 John Jennings
Champaign (Judah Christian) R   14 4 3 Pete Foreman
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R   28 2   Neil Curran
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R         Adam Szyszko
Chicago (University) R   15 6 1 Mike Moses
Danville (Schlarman) R   20 1 3 Ed Barney
Dixon (H.S.) R          
Dunlap R   24 2 1 Wayne Miller
East Peoria R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R   14 9   Tim Brieger
Greenville R   19 3 1 Mike Young
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   24 2 1 Steve West
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lincoln R   11 11 1 Tom Mauhar
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Normal (University) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   19 8 2 Matthew Scharpf
Olney (East Richland) R          
Rockford (Christian Life) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   14 9 1 Sam Tate
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R         Jim Corsi
Wauconda R   15 7 1 Terry Stevig
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   23 3 1 Tim Dailey

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 1 26 2 1 Jon Stapleton
Buffalo Grove RSQ 2 21 6 3 John Erfort
Rockford (Guilford) RSQ 3 29 3   Gordon Poluyanskis
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSQ 4 20 6 2 Paul Vignocchi
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSQ   22 5   Mike Caruso
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ   16 3 5 Mark Heiderscheid
Geneva RSQ   14 10 3 Ryan Estabrook
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RSQ   15 11 1 Dan Radz
Barrington R   18 3 4 Scott Steib
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   16 7 1 Chris Phillips
Champaign (Central) R   16 6 2 Ryan Krows
Chatham (Glenwood) R   20 1 1 Jay Lipe
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   18 5 3 Nick Markulin
Chicago (Kelly) R   11 13 1 Raul Magdaleno
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R   22 5 2 Don Stumpf
Des Plaines (Maine West) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   16 7 5 Franz Calixte
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   20 6   Eric Roy
Gurnee (Warren) R   18 2 3 Jim McNamara
Hinsdale (Central) R   22 1 1 Michael Wiggins
Moline (H.S.) R   12 9 1 Rick Sanchez
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   20 4 2 Jim Johns
Normal (Community) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   15 9 2 Jason Turkington
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   17 6 1 Jack Ferraro
Oswego (H.S.) R   20 5 1 Travis Carlisle
Palatine (Fremd) R   15 11 3 Steve Keller
Roselle (Lake Park) R   13 10 2 Norm Hillner
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   13 10   Nick Kolliniatis
Winnetka (New Trier) R   18 4 4 Craig Fairbairn

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) SQ 1 17 8 2 Jim Corsi
Quincy (Notre Dame) SQ 2 13 12 3 Greg Reis
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) SQ 3 16 8 4 Chip Huber
Danville (Schlarman) SQ 4 23 2   Ed Barney
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) SQ   15 5 3 Dalyn Drown
Monticello SQ   14 7 3 Lois Cryder
Roanoke (R.-Benson) SQ   15 3 4 Patrick Sell
Winnebago SQ   18 3 1 Mary Beth Elsen

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 1 26 1   Jay Lipe
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ 2 24 5 2 David Bachta
Wheaton (North) RSUQ 3 18 7 3 Bryce Cann
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 4 19 6 5 Steve Keller
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSUQ   21 7 2 Jim Wolter
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ   22 2 3 Alex Hernandez
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ   22 6 1 Jack Ferraro
Urbana (H.S.) RSUQ   23 4 1 Randy Blackman
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RS   20 5 4 Juergen Huettner
Chicago (Lane) RS   19 6 1 Andrew Ricks
Dunlap RS   22 6   Allan Hansen
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) RS   19 6 1 Paul Keenan
Mundelein (Carmel) RS   15 6 4 John Halloran
Naperville (North) RS   23 3   Jim Konrad
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RS   23 5   Dan Radz
Palos Hills (Stagg) RS   11 10 1 Raymond J. Navarro, Jr.
Alton (Sr.) R   9 12 2 Greg Nasello
Antioch R   18 4 2 Charlie Trout
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   12 8 3 Mike Taylor
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   18 6 2 Angelo DiBernardo
Barrington R   21 3 1 Scott Steib
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   19 2 5 Mike Caruso
Bloomington (H.S.) R   12 10 2 Tony Bauman
Burbank (Reavis) R   17 5   Bob Morack
Carbondale (H.S.) R   21 3 2 Greg Kline
Champaign (Centennial) R   14 7 4 Sikora
Chicago (Kennedy) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   11 8 2 Sean Maxwell
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (Schurz) R   12 6   Francisco Lopez
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   16 9 2 Ian McCarthy
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Downers Grove (South) R   15 7 2 Jon Stapleton
East Moline (United) R   11 13 2 Phil Weaver
Elmhurst (York) R   13 6 4 Markus Roy
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   8 16 1 Todd Elkei
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   16 8 1 Brian Papa
Freeport (H.S.) R   16 6 1 Nick Namio
Grayslake (H.S.) R   16 7 1 Mike McCaulou
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R         Steve West
Lake Zurich R   15 8 4 Pete Ternes
Moline (H.S.) R   13 7 2 Rick Sanchez
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   19 4 2 Jim Johns
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Normal (University) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   15 4 4 Paul Wright
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   13 6   Jason Turkington
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   13 9 3 Tim Spiegel
Rock Island (Alleman) R   18 5 2 Laurence Thomson
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   13 7 4 Norm Hillner
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   14 8 1 Sam Tate
St. Charles (North) R   13 6 1 Eric Willson
Sycamore (H.S.) R   13 9 2 Dave Lichamer
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Troy (Triad) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   24 3 1 Tim Dailey
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   15 6 5 J. Guy Callipari
Winnetka (New Trier) R   15 8 1 Craig Fairbairn

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) SQ 1 20 6 2 Jim Corsi
Somonauk SQ 2 23 3 1 Dave Erasmus
Rochester SQ 3 16 10 2 Chad Kutscher
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) SQ 4 18 4 3 Dalyn Drown
Earlville SQ   22 2   Roger Essmann
Herscher SQ   22 4 1 Todd Schwarzkopf
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) SQ   21 1 1 Kevin Emery
Winnebago SQ   19 2 2 Mary Beth Elsen

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 1 21 4   Craig Fairbairn
Gurnee (Warren) RSUQ 2 26 3   Jim McNamara
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSUQ 3 21 3 3 Tim Spiegel
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSUQ 4 27 3 1 Mike Caruso
Dunlap RSUQ   20 6 1 Allan Hansen
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RSUQ   23 5   Dan Radz
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSUQ   17 7 1 Jason Turkington
St. Charles (North) RSUQ   20 6 1 Eric Willson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RS   16 7 1 Darren Llewellyn
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RS   18 6 3 Adrian Calleros
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   17 8 2 Jim Luzzi
Lemont (H.S.) RS   20 4 4 Rick Prangen
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   22 2 2 Henry Wind
Normal (University) RS   19 3 4 Dr. Bodo Fritzen
Quincy (Sr.) RS   18 6 2 Matt Longo
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   22 2 2 David Bachta
Belleville (East) R   12 5 3 Mark Lasley
Champaign (Centennial) R   16 5 3 Cole Bushue
Charleston R   16 7 2 Paul Stranz
Chatham (Glenwood) R   14 5 3 Jay Lipe
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   10 10 2 Nick Markulin
Chicago (Kelly) R          
Chicago (Lane) R   16 6 3 Andrew Ricks
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   11 13 1 Dave Nowak & Pat Ganshirt
Chicago (University) R   9 8 6 Mike Moses
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   19 5 5 Ian McCarthy
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   17 4   Kelly Gutierrez
Collinsville R   14 11 1 Chris Digirolamo
Deerfield (H.S.) R   12 7 4 Elliott Hurtig
Downers Grove (South) R   14 5 4 Jon Stapleton
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   9 7 4 Mark Heiderscheid
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   12 10   Markus Roy
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   16 9   Brian Papa
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   18 3 5 Paul Keenan
Geneva R   20 3 1 Ryan Estabrook
Grayslake (Central) R   21 3 1 Mike McCaulou
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Joliet (Twp.) R   18 6 1 Eduardo Contreras
LaGrange (Lyons) R   13 7   Alex Hernandez
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   11 9 3 Robert Parry
Lake Zurich R   18 6 3 Pete Ternes
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   14 4 2 Mark Schartner
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   15 4 1 Josh Adler
Moline (H.S.) R   9 13 2 Rick Sanchez
Morton R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   15 7 3 John Halloran
Naperville (Central) R   13 7 3 Jay Konrad
Naperville (North) R   15 6 3 Jim Konrad
Normal (Community) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   12 10   Jack Ferraro
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R         Raymond J. Navarro Jr.
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   17 7 2 Vee Jevremovic
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   16 6 2 Sam Tate
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Troy (Triad) R          
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   13 9 2 Karl Pretzer
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   20 4 2 J. Guy Callipari
Woodstock (Marian) R   18 3 2 Michael J. Golda

2007-08 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) SQ 1 15 12   Jim Corsi
Winnebago SQ 2 23 3 3 Mary Beth Elsen
Rochester SQ 3 20 6 3 Chad Kutscher
Chicago (F.W. Parker) SQ 4 17 8 2 Neil Curran
Bloomington (Central Catholic) SQ   15 4 2 Patric A. Molinari
Earlville SQ   23 1   Roger Essmann
Manteno SQ   21 2 2 Randy Fortin
Teutopolis SQ   16 9 2 Josh Cottrill

2007-08 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Barrington RSUQ 1 25 2   Scott Steib
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSUQ 2 24 2 4 Jim Johns
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ 3 25 4   David Bachta
Hinsdale (Central) RSUQ 4 20 8 1 Michael Wiggins
Champaign (Centennial) RSUQ   21 3 3 Cole Bushue
Collinsville RSUQ   15 10 2 Chris Digirolamo
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ   22 3 3 Rick Prangen
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   21 3 1 Craig Fairbairn
Chicago (Lane) RS   16 5 2 Andrew Ricks
Geneva RS   20 6 2 Ryan Estabrook
Libertyville RS   15 6   Andy Bitta
Minooka RS   17 5 2 Jason Boe
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS   20 4 2 Mike Bare
Schaumburg (H.S.) RS   17 6 1 Hamid Mehreioskouei
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   20 5 2 Sam Tate
Summit (Argo) RS   18 6 1 John Gaytan
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Belleville (West) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   18 5 4 Mike Caruso
Carbondale (H.S.) R   14 5 5 Greg Kline
Champaign (Central) R   12 7 2 Josh Alford
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   12 10   Nick Markulin
Chicago (Juarez) R   16 9 1 Edgar Manjarrez
Chicago (Kelly) R   15 6 2 Raul Magdaleno
Chicago (Marist) R   15 4 3 Sean Maxwell
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   12 12 1 Dave Nowak & Pat Ganshirt
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   21 1   Kelly Guiterrez
Deerfield (H.S.) R   14 6 4 Elliott Hurtig
DeKalb R   15 8 1 Brent McIntosh
Des Plaines (Maine West) R          
Downers Grove (South) R   18 3 3 Jon Stapleton
Dunlap R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   13 5 3 Mark Heiderscheid
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   17 4 2 Nick Namio
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   11 11 3 Jim Wolter
LaGrange (Lyons) R   18 5   Paul Labbato
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   11 8 5 Robert Parry
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R          
McHenry R   18 4 2 Tony Caruso
Morton R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   17 6 2 John Halloran
Naperville (Central) R   19 4 1 Jay Konrad
Naperville (North) R   16 4 4 Jim Konrad
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R         Dan Radz
Normal (Community West) R          
Normal (University) R   16 4 5 Jeremy Stanton
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   13 8   Jack Ferraro
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R   19 6   Matt Longo
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   14 6 5 Norm Hillner
Skokie (Niles North) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R          
St. Charles (North) R   18 4 2 Eric Willson
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Troy (Triad) R          
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   15 4   Dave Underwood
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   19 4 4 J. Guy Callipari

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1 25 2   Mary Beth Elsen
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSQ 2 18 6 1 Rudi Gesch
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSQ 3 13 10 2 Jim Corsi
Rochester RSQ 4 14 10 2 Chad Kutscher
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   17 4   Dalyn Drown
Danville (Schlarman) R   16 6 2 Donna Toren
Earlville R   18 4 2 Roger Essmann
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   15 6   Randy Tate
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lebanon R          
Litchfield R         Brian Neighbors
Monticello R   13 7 2 Lois Cryder
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Princeton R         Jason Bird
Teutopolis R   24 2   Josh Cottrill

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 21 3 1 Mike Bare
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ 2 20 3 2 Sam Tate
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 3 17 7 2 Stan Niemiec
Chicago (Lake View) RSUQ 4 11 6 1 Fernando Rodriguez
Midlothian (Bremen) RS   19 4 2 Steven Granat
Oswego (H.S.) RS   15 9 1 Travis Carlisle
Troy (Triad) RS          
Woodstock (Marian) RS   15 4 3 Michael J. Golda
Antioch R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   8 12 2 Juergen Huettner
Chicago (Amundsen) R          
Chicago (Juarez) R   15 8 3 Edgar Manjarrez
Chicago (Little Village) R   12 1 1 Antonio Pazaran & Julia Leslie
Chicago (University) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
Dunlap R          
Elmwood Park R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   20 4 4 Nick Namio
Hampshire R   10 11 1 John Gosling & Mike Featherly
Highland R   18 6 1 Brent Knebel
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R         Chuck Bernard
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   16 8 1 Kevin Kullby
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   17 8 1 Rick Prangen
Marion (H.S.) R   12 8 3 Tony Orso
Morton R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   14 8 1 Robert St. John
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Rock Island (Alleman) R   5 14 3 Greg Zeller
Springfield (Southeast) R         Pablo Rubin de Celis
Urbana (H.S.) R   20 5 1 Randy Blackman & Craig Huff
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   14 5 4 Jeff Brooke

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 1 21 1 1 Craig Fairbairn
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 2 20 5   Mark Heiderscheid
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ 3 25 4 1 Chris Mera
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSUQ 4 21 6 2 Jim Johns
Hinsdale (Central) RS   17 7 2 Michael Wiggins
St. Charles (North) RS   16 9 2 Eric Willson
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS          
Waukegan (H.S.) RS   19 3 3 Joe Martinez
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Barrington R   19 6   Scott Steib
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   24 3 1 Mike Caruso
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   12 10 1 Nick Markulin
Chicago (Marist) R   15 9   Sean Maxwell
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   8 12 3 Nasser Shahtaji
Collinsville R   14 5 3 Chris Digirolamo
Deerfield (H.S.) R   19 4 1 Elliott Hurtig
Downers Grove (South) R   17 7 2 Jon Stapleton
East Moline (United) R   9 14 1 Phil Weaver
Geneva R   20 3 1 Ryan Estabrook
LaGrange (Lyons) R   15 5 2 Paul Labbato
Mundelein (Carmel) R   12 12 3 John Halloran
Naperville (Central) R   17 3 2 Jay Konrad
Naperville (North) R   17 4 2 Jim Konrad
Normal (Community) R   17 4 5 Don Ideran
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   11 10 2 Paul N. Wright
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   17 5 2 Vic DiPrizio
Round Lake R   17 4 1 Michael Hruska
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Skokie (Niles North) R          
Wheaton (North) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Rob Etheridge

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSQ 1 15 12   Rudi Gesch
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSQ 2 11 15   Jim Corsi
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSQ 3 23 3   Rillo Oliveira
Peoria (P. Christian) RSQ 4 20 4 2 Cory Hynek
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Danville (Schlarman) R          
Earlville R   22 4 1 Roger Essmann
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   13 9 2 Tim Reeb
Elgin (Westminster Christian) R   16 4 1 Mike Richardson
Herscher R   16 8 2 Alan High
Litchfield R   15 6 1 Brian Neighbors
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   14 5 2 Aaron Sikorski
Monticello R   15 4 2 Lois Cryder
Peotone R   22 4   Kevin Mikuce
Rochester R   16 6 2 Chad Kutscher
Teutopolis R   15 6 2 Josh Cottrill & Tim Bower

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSUQ 1 24 4 1 Mike Taylor
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ 2 23 3 1 Mike Bare
Troy (Triad) RSUQ 3 15 10 2 Mike Villa
Freeport (H.S.) RSUQ 4 22 4 4 Nick Namio
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RS   22 6 1 Kevin O'Connor
Champaign (Centennial) RS   16 10 1 Imants Jaunarajs
Lemont (H.S.) RS   22 5 1 Rick Prangen
Westchester (St. Joseph) RS   21 4 1 Stan Niemiec
Antioch R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R          
Charleston R   17 5 2 Paul Stranz
Chicago (CICS/Northtown) R          
Chicago (University) R          
Chicago (Wells) R          
DeKalb R   15 7 4 Brent McIntosh
Dunlap R          
Galesburg (H.S.) R   12 6 5 Tim Redington
Highland R   18 4   Brent Knebel
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R         Chuck Bernard
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   11 7 6 Kevin Kullby
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Marion (H.S.) R   19 5   Jeff Marlo
Midlothian (Bremen) R   15 8   Steven Granat
Morris R   10 8 2 Sean Porter
Normal (University) R   18 4 1 Jeremy Stanton
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R          
Springfield (Southeast) R         Pablo Rubin de Celis
Sycamore (H.S.) R   10 11 3 Dave Lichamer
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   17 5 2 Jeff Brooke
Woodstock (Marian) R   19 6 1 Michael J. Golda

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 1 26 3   Paul Labbato
Lake Zurich RSUQ 2 21 5   Mike Schmitz
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 3 19 7 3 Craig Fairbairn
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 4 18 5 4 Mark Heiderscheid
Blue Island (Eisenhower) RS   16 6 3 Dylan Shaughnessy
Lake Forest (H.S.) RS   19 4 1 Robert Parry
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RS   21 1 1 Tony Kees
Schaumburg (H.S.) RS   14 6 1 Hamid Mehreioskouei
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   19 6 2 Mike Caruso
Chicago (Brother Rice) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R   19 4 2 Brian Allen
Deerfield (H.S.) R   18 4 1 Elliott Hurtig
Des Plaines (Maine West) R          
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Geneva R   18 5 2 Ryan Estabrook
Hinsdale (Central) R   16 7 2 Michael Wiggins
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   17 4   Mark Schartner
Naperville (Central) R   15 4 2 Jay Konrad
Naperville (North) R   16 3 4 Jim Konrad
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   12 9 3 Dan Radz
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   13 9 4 Dan Potempa
Normal (Community) R   16 5 4 Don Ideran
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   11 9 2 Robert Watson
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   17 4   Jason Turkington
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   12 7 2 Jack Ferraro
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   11 9 4 Dan States
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   18 5 3 Chris Mera
St. Charles (North) R   12 8 3 Eric Willson
Wheaton (North) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   20 5 2 J. Guy Callipari