Boys Soccer Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City RSUQ 1 25 3 1 Gene Baker
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ 2 23 1 5 Tom Chmela
Palatine (H.S.) RSUQ 3 23 3 3 Paul Keenan
St. Charles (H.S.) RSUQ 4 23 5 3 Tim Dailey
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSUQ   17 5 3 Nick Markulin
Chicago (Roosevelt) PQ   11 11 1 Manny Weincord
Naperville (North) RSUQ   19 3 5 Dave Bucher
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ   18 6 3 Wayne Macomber
Collinsville RS   14 8 2 Ron Rowden
Darien (Hinsdale South) RS          
Decatur (Eisenhower) RS          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS          
Mundelein (Carmel) RS         Tom Ragen
Richton Park (Rich South) RS          
Rockford (Guilford) RS          
Alton (Sr.) R          
Antioch R   15 6 2 Charlie Trout
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   16 5 2 Mike Taylor
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   13 10 2 Rudy Keller
Batavia R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   13 1 6 Larry Mank
Belleville (West) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R         Don Vana
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Buffalo Grove R   12 11 1 John Erfort
Champaign (Centennial) R   8 3 2 Irish
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (St. Rita) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R   17 3 2 Craig Kendall
DeKalb R   18 4   John Bati
Downers Grove (North) R   9 8 2 Bob Graham
East Moline (United) R   11 5   Jose Diaz
Elmhurst (York) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Highland R   12 4 3 Jim Meyer
Malta R          
Morton R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   12 8 2 Don Eken
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   18 6   Brian Papa
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   14 4 6 Steven Dezurko
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   14 4 3 Danny Driscoll
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   15 6 2 Mark Longo
Rockford (Auburn) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Serena R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   20 3 3 Phil Eck
Springfield (Southeast) R         Pablo Rubin de Celis
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Urbana (H.S.) R   18 4 1 Randy Blackman
Waukegan (H.S.) R         Rommel Guzman
Westchester (St. Joseph) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Collinsville RSUQ 1 24 2 3 Ron Rowden
St. Charles (H.S.) RSUQ 2 25 2 3 Paul Keenan
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSUQ 3 20 4 1 Tony Kees
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSUQ 4 30 12 7 Sam Hwang
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSUQ   19 3 5 Nick Markulin
Chicago (Farragut) PQ   18 5 3 Clemente Lima
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSUQ   20 4 2 Steven Dezurko
Urbana (H.S.) RSUQ   16 1 3 Randy Blackman
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RS   16 4 4 Mike Taylor
Downers Grove (North) RS   13 6 2 Bob Graham
Moline (H.S.) RS   17 2 4 Evan Fiffles
Mundelein (Carmel) RS   13 5 5 Tom Ragen
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RS   19 3 2 Don Eken
Rockton (Hononegah) RS          
Springfield (H.S.) RS   21 2 3 Phil Eck
Addison (A. Trail) R   16 5 4 Joe Chapetta
Batavia R          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R   19 3 1 JosÚ Barrientos
Chatham (Glenwood) R   10 10 4 Tom Johnson
Chicago (University) R   15 3 2 Andy Coutts
Danville (H.S.) R   13 7 2 Henry Coan
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Downers Grove (South) R   14 5 4 Barry Jacobson
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Granite City R   16 5 3 Gene Baker
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   15 9 2 Mark Schartner
Naperville (Central) R   16 5 4 John Paskvalich
Naperville (North) R   16 5 3 Dave Bucher
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R   19 4   Gerardo Pagnani
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   15 4 3 Danny Driscoll
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (Central) R   12 9 1 Guy Callipari

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Collinsville RSUQ 1 22 5   Ron Rowden
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ 2 24 4 1 Tom Chmela
Batavia RSUQ 3 23 6   Katie Keller
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RSUQ 4 20 5 2 Don Eken
Addison (A. Trail) RSUQ   25 1   Joe Chapetta
Chicago (Clemente) PQ   16 3 2 Richard Fay
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RSUQ   17 8 2 Angelo Testone
Morton RSUQ   18 4 2 Mark Thompson
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RS   19 6 3 Mike Taylor
Chicago (Marist) RS          
Darien (Hinsdale South) RS          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   16 5 5 Mark Schartner
Quincy (Sr.) RS   14 5 4 Matt Longo
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   22 3 2 Oscar Lambdin
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Bolingbrook R   15 3 3 Jim Paskiewicz
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   17 5 2 Nick Markulin
Danville (H.S.) R   20 1 1 Henry Coan
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   14 6 1 Mark Schwarzkopf
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   14 6 4 Jim Wolter
Granite City R   15 6   Gene Baker
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Libertyville R   10 5 4 Andy Bitta
Moline (H.S.) R   8 5 5 Skip Begley
Naperville (Central) R   10 6 8 John Paskvalich
Naperville (North) R   17 3 4 Dave Bucher
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   21 3 1 Brian Papa
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Park Forest (Rich East) R   17 6   Mark Zaban
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   22 1 2 Phil Eck

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 1 29 0 1 Brian Papa
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 2 24 4 2 Gerardo Pagnani
Collinsville RSUQ 3 22 4 2 Ron Rowden
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSUQ 4 18 9 2 Nick Markulin
Batavia RSUQ   16 5 6 Katie Keller
Chicago (Foreman) PQ   20 1 2 Walter Frys
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ   21 2 2 Randy DeRousse
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ   21 3 3 Mark Longo
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   19 2 6 Mark Schartner
Morton RS          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RS   13 7 4 Mike Kelly
Rockton (Hononegah) RS          
Roselle (Lake Park) RS   17 5 1 Norm Hillner
Springfield (H.S.) RS   18 7 6 Phil Eck
Westchester (St. Joseph) RS          
Addison (A. Trail) R   16 6 3 Joe Chapetta
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   15 10 1 Mike Taylor
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   14 7 1 Angelo DiBernardo
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R   19 4 2 JosÚ Barrientos
Champaign (Centennial) R   9 13 3 Irish
Chicago (Marist) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
East Moline (United) R   13 8 1 Jose Diaz
Granite City R   17 4   Gene Baker
Malta R          
Naperville (North) R   18 4 1 Dave Bucher
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Park Forest (Rich East) R   16 5   Mark Zaban
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   14 6 2 Danny Driscoll
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Rolling Meadows R   14 7 1 Chuck Peterson
Skokie (Niles North) R   11 9 2 William Coulson
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Oscar Lambdin
Springfield (Southeast) R         Pablo Rubin de Celis

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSUQ 1 25 2 2 Willie Filian
Granite City RSUQ 2 23 4   Gene Baker
Chicago (Kelly) PQ 3 16 1 2 Stan Mietus
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 3 21 5 1 Jack Ferraro
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSUQ   21 4 2 Gus Pappas
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ   18 3 4 Danny Driscoll
St. Charles (H.S.) RSUQ   24 3   Paul Keenan
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ   24 1 2 Peter Hannon
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RS   19 3 2 Angelo DiBernardo
Decatur (Eisenhower) RS          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS          
Joliet (Twp.) RS   19 3 1 Joe Salinas
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   17 6 2 Jim Dzialo
Springfield (H.S.) RS   20 3 2 Phil Eck
Wheeling RS   21 3 2 Bruce Kenneth
Alton (Marquette) R   18 5   Michael Skordos
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   13 8 4 Mike Taylor
Batavia R          
Belleville (West) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   16 5 3 Tom Johnson
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   12 8 1 Don Berbig
Collinsville R   10 11   Ron Rowden
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Dixon (H.S.) R   19 4 2 Dana Stonesifer
Dolton (Thornridge) R   9 6 2 Carlos Medrono
East Moline (United) R   20 4   Jose Diaz
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Highland Park R   12 10 2 David BenÚ
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   21 4   Larry Peppers
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   13 9   Vic Montoya
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Libertyville R   15 3 2 Andy Bitta
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   19 5 2 Mark Schartner
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Morton R          
Naperville (North) R   16 4 3 Dave Bucher
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   15 5 3 Brian Papa
Normal (University) R   13 6   Bodo Fritzen
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   16 4 4 Rommel Guzman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R   11 7 4 Randy French
Park Forest (Rich East) R   17 3   Mark Zaban
Peoria (Richwoods) R   17 5 2 Wayne Macomber
Quincy (Sr.) R   20 1 2 Matt Longo
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Oscar Lambdin
Urbana (H.S.) R   13 3 3 Randy Blackman
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   16 5 4 Jim Corsi
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   13 9 2 J. Guy Callipari
Winnetka (New Trier) R   15 5 5 Craig Fairbairn
Woodstock (H.S.) R          

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) RSUQ 1 28 0 1 Paul Keenan
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ 2 24 1 4 Randy DeRousse
Palatine (H.S.) RSUQ 3 21 6 2 Willie Filian
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 4 25 3 1 Matt Longo
Chicago (Juarez) PQ   15 8 1 Jose Valencia
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ   19 5 2 Mark Schwarzkopf
Naperville (North) RSUQ   17 5 4 Dave Bucher
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ   14 8 3 Doug Hunt
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RS   15 6 3 Angelo DiBernardo
Chicago (Brother Rice) RS   17 7 3 John Dorn
Libertyville RS   19 2   Andy Bitta
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RS   17 5 4 Brian Papa
Normal (University) RS   17 5 1 Bodo Fritzen
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   22 3 1 Jim Dzialo
Springfield (H.S.) RS   15 5 4 Phil Eck
Alton (Marquette) R   17 6   Michael Skordos
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   17 3 5 Mike Taylor
Batavia R          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R   18 6 1 JosÚ Barrientos
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   16 7 2 Chris Phillips
Champaign (Central) R   17 3 2 Gary Laidlaw
Chatham (Glenwood) R   16 8   Tom Johnson
Chicago Heights (Marian) R         Dan Radz
Crystal Lake (Central) R   15 6 2 Rick Rill
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
DeKalb R   15 6 2 Jay Smith
Downers Grove (South) R   16 5 4 Miichael Wiggins
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Granite City R   15 6 4 Gene Baker
Highland R   16 7 1 Jim Meyer
Joliet (Twp.) R          
Lake Zurich R   18 5 1 Scott Steib
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   14 7 3 Mark Schartner
McHenry R         Kurt Schultz
Moline (H.S.) R   17 5 5 Skip Begley
Oak Forest R   14 6   Craig Beaty
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   20 3 1 Art Voellinger
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   18 6 1 Jack Ferraro
Oswego (H.S.) R   14 6 2 Randy French
Palatine (Fremd) R   13 8 4 Gerardo Pagnani
Park Forest (Rich East) R   18 3   Mark Zaban
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   19 4 2 Gus Pappas
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   13 6 3 Danny Driscoll
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   15 7 2 Mark Longo
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   15 8 2 Sam Tate
Urbana (H.S.) R   14 6 1 Randy Blackman
Westchester (St. Joseph) R          
Wheaton (North) R          
Wheeling R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   12 4 6 Craig Fairbairn

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) RSUQ 1 28 0 2 Paul Keenan
Collinsville RSUQ 2 18 6 2 Ron Rowden
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSUQ 3 24 5 1 Mike Taylor
Chicago (Foreman) PQ 4 19 2 2 James Kasper
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ   15 7 4 Miichael Wiggins
Libertyville RSUQ   19 3 2 Andy Bitta
Normal (University) RSUQ   20 1 2 Bodo Fritzen
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ   23 4 1 Jack Ferraro
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) RS   23 4 2 Larry Peppers
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RS          
Moline (H.S.) RS   19 5 2 Rick Sanchez
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RS          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   19 4 1 Jim Dzialo
Springfield (H.S.) RS   16 4 3 Phil Eck
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   22 1 3 Craig Fairbairn
Addison (A. Trail) R   14 7 5 Joe Chapetta
Alton (Marquette) R   17 7   Michael Skordos
Aurora (East) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   15 5 3 Angelo DiBernardo
Belleville (West) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   13 8 2 Bill Stamper
Bloomington (H.S.) R   18 4 1 George Tullier
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   12 6 2 Arturo Alvarado
Charleston R   16 3 4 Hank Nino
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   16 8 2 John Dorn
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   14 5 3 Don Berbig
Crystal Lake (Central) R   10 10 2 Rick Rill
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Dixon (H.S.) R   17 5 2 Dana Stonesifer
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Granite City R   11 8 4 Gene Baker
Grayslake (H.S.) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   16 4 3 Steve West
Joliet (Twp.) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   11 11 3 Mark Schartner
Morton R   15 7 4 Brian Deters
Naperville (Central) R   11 10 4 John Paskvalich
Naperville (North) R   15 5 4 Dave Bucher
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   19 5 2 Brian Papa
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   16 4 2 Andrew Newcomb
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   20 4 3 Art Voellinger
Oswego (H.S.) R   17 3 2 Randy French
Park Forest (Rich East) R   21 1   Mark Zaban
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   12 11 3 Gus Pappas
Peoria (Richwoods) R   15 5 2 Wayne Macomber
Quincy (Sr.) R   15 4 4 Matt Longo
River Grove (Holy Cross) R   13 10   Joe Sustersic
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   15 5 4 Tom Castonova
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   17 4   Sam Tate
Westchester (St. Joseph) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (H.S.) SUQ 1 25 2 3 Phil Eck
Westchester (St. Joseph) SUQ 2 14 8 1 Ray Fligel
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) SUQ 3 16 5 7 Mike Taylor
Mt. Zion SUQ 4 18 7 3 John Kravanek
Carbondale (H.S.) SUQ   21 6 1 Daniel Frazier
Geneva SUQ   22 2 3 Mike Nesci
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) SUQ   17 6 3 Andrew Newcomb
Rockford (Christian Life) SUQ   27 1 1 Jason Acres
Champaign (Central) S   14 4 5 Gary Laidlaw
Chatham (Glenwood) S   14 9 3 Tom Johnson
Chicago (F.W. Parker) S          
Crystal Lake (Central) S   10 14 3 Rick Rill
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) S   21 5   Larry Peppers
Manteno S          
Peoria (Notre Dame) S   18 4 3 Danny Driscoll
Waterloo (H.S.) S          

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) SUQ 1 24 2 3 Gerardo Pagnani
Edwardsville (H.S.) SUQ 2 16 7 4 Mark Schwarzkopf
St. Charles (H.S.) SUQ 3 24 3 1 Paul Keenan
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SUQ 4 20 3 3 Jim Dzialo
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) SUQ   18 3 2 Bill Stamper
Chicago (Farragut) PQ   15 3   Carlos Bedova
Downers Grove (South) SUQ   13 8 5 Miichael Wiggins
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) SUQ   19 7 2 Brian Papa
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S   15 5 3 Angelo DiBernardo
Bloomington (H.S.) S   16 5 2 George Tullier
Cary (C.-Grove) S   15 9 1 Chris Phillips
Chicago (Marist) S          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S   14 8 5 Jim Wolter
Libertyville S   14 4 2 Andy Bitta
West Chicago (H.S.) S          

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) SUQ 1 25 2 2 Sam Tate
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) SUQ 2 29 2   Dave O'Leary
Normal (University) SUQ 3 20 3 2 Bodo Fritzen
Peoria (Notre Dame) SUQ 4 19 5 3 Danny Driscoll
Carbondale (H.S.) SUQ   23 2 3 Daniel Frazier
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SUQ   16 8 1 Jim Luzzi
DeKalb SUQ   15 6 3 Mark Castro
Park Forest (Rich East) SUQ   23 1   Mark Zaban
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) S   16 8 2 Dave Stosberg
Decatur (MacArthur) S   13 8 2 Chad Jones
Dixon (H.S.) S   22 2 3 Dana Stonesifer
Herscher S   20 6   Mitch Holmgren
Lisle (Benet Academy) S   13 10 1 Henry Wind
Mundelein (Carmel) S   21 4   Chris Mikrut
Oak Park (Fenwick) S   13 7 5 David Hogan
Quincy (Notre Dame) S   14 12   Greg Reis

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) SUQ 1 21 4 3 Dave Bucher
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SUQ 2 24 2 3 Jim Dzialo
Palatine (Fremd) SUQ 3 22 3 3 Steve Keller
East Moline (United) SUQ 4 19 5 2 Phil Weaver
Chicago (Amundsen) PQ   21 3 1 Richard Straka
Chicago (Brother Rice) SUQ   16 3 3 Iain Williams
LaGrange (Lyons) SUQ   15 7 2 Vic Montoya
Winnetka (New Trier) SUQ   20 3 3 Craig Fairbairn
Barrington S   19 8 1 Mark Berkowitz
Collinsville S   10 10 2 Ron Rowden
Darien (Hinsdale South) S   14 8 2 Larry Foss
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S   14 10 1 Tony Kees
Libertyville S   17 3 2 Andy Bitta
Naperville (Central) S   15 9 2 John Paskvalich
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   18 6 3 Jack Ferraro

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) SUQ 1 29 0 1 Dave O'Leary
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) SUQ 2 23 3 2 Sam Tate
Westchester (St. Joseph) SUQ 3 19 4 1 Ray Fligel
Decatur (MacArthur) SUQ 4 16 7 3 Chad Jones
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) SUQ   17 9 1 Dave Stosberg
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) SUQ   16 6 3 David Daly
Peoria (Notre Dame) SUQ   20 5 1 Peter Nash
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) SUQ   21 3 3 Bob Thomas
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) S   15 6 6 Mike Taylor
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) S   15 9 2 Don Woelfel
Chatham (Glenwood) S   15 5 4 Tom Johnson
DeKalb S   14 11 1 Mark Castro
Dixon (H.S.) S   23 3 2 Dana Stonesifer
Normal (University) S   16 7 1 Dr. Bodo Fritzen
Oak Park (Fenwick) S   13 9 1 Terrence O'Rourke
Streator (Twp.) S   21 2   Jim Muntz

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East Moline (United) SUQ 1 24 0 1 Phil Weaver
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) SUQ 2 26 3 1 Brian Papa
Winnetka (New Trier) SUQ 3 25 2   Craig Fairbairn
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SUQ 4 16 11 3 Tony Kees
Chicago (Amundsen) PQ   15 10 2 Richard Straka
LaGrange (Lyons) SUQ   18 6   Vic Montoya
Naperville (North) SUQ   17 8 1 Dave Bucher
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SUQ   19 6 2 Jim Dzialo
Buffalo Grove S   17 6 4 John Erfort
Chicago (Marist) S   17 9   Don Barwacz
Downers Grove (North) S   16 6 3 Christine Tomek
Downers Grove (South) S   10 9 6 Miichael Wiggins
Edwardsville (H.S.) S   23 4 1 Mark Schwarzkopf
Libertyville S   16 4 3 Scott Schinto
St. Charles (H.S.) S   18 3 6 Paul Keenan