Boys Soccer Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City (South) SQ 1 26 2 1 Gene Baker
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ 2 16 5 3 Larry Foss
Chicago (Bowen) PQ   18 2   John O'Leary
Chicago (Gordon Tech) SQ   18 4 2 Phil Birch
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) SQ   26 4 1 Larry Peppers
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ   16 4 1 Mike Radakovich
Palatine (H.S.) SQ   19 4 1 Rod Gibbs
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) SQ   17 5 1 Jay Martin

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Collinsville SQ 1 24 2 2 Jim Stranz
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ 2 19 2 1 Mike Radakovich
Chicago (Bowen) PQ   19 4   John O'Leary
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   20 3 2 Murphy Liang
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) SQ   20 11   Larry Peppers
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ   20 2   Walter Bachir
Park Ridge (Maine South) SQ   13 5 2 Jack Tilley
Quincy (Notre Dame) SQ   20 4 1 Al Knepler

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City (South) RSQ 1 30 2   Gene Baker
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2 18 6 2 Tony Schinto
Chicago (Senn) PQ   11 4 3 James Pasterski
Darien (Hinsdale South) RSQ   17 5 1 Larry Foss
Downers Grove (South) RSQ   13 6 2 Chuck Novotny
Evanston (Twp.) RSQ   18 2 3 Tom Chmela
Malta RSQ   20 7   Randy French
Springfield (Lanphier) RSQ   13 5 1 Randy Gibson
Belleville (West) R   6 14 1 Carl Bauer
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   12 10 3 Nick Markulin
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   3 14   Jim Rubly
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   13 8   Larry Piemontese
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   8 8 1 Tom Habley
Maywood (Proviso East) R          
Peoria (Bergan) R   15 8 4 Jerry Crabtree
Springfield (Southeast) R   9 4 3 Jack Casey
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   6 9 5 Jay Martin
Wheaton (North) R   8 7 4 Wes Dusek

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSQ 1 18 4 2 Mike Radakovich
Wheaton (Central) RSQ 2 21 2 1 Frank Bucciferro
Evanston (Twp.) RSQ 3 21 1 3 Ken McGonagle
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 4 18 5 2 Chuck Novotny
Chicago (Mather) PQ   10 2 1 Constantine Ress
Granite City RSQ   16 4 2 Gene Baker
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ   15 7 1 Al Knepler
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ   18 3 3 Tim Dailey
Addison (A. Trail) R   15 6   Jim Llorens
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   18 2 3 Phil Birch
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (University) R   11 6 1 Sandy Patlak
Collinsville R   14 7   Jim Stranz
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   20 3   Larry Foss
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   15 1 4 Aleks Mihailovic
Malta R   21 3   Randy French
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Roxana R          
Springfield (Lanphier) R   9 9 1 Randy Gibson
Springfield (Southeast) R   16 5   Jack Casey
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1 25 4   Gerardo Pagnani
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 2 20 4 2 Al Knepler
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ 3 24 3   Tim Dailey
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSQ 4 18 3 3 David Purton
Alton (Sr.) RSQ   15 6 1 Larry Montgomery
Chicago (Amundsen) PQ   10 4 1 John Michalos
Darien (Hinsdale South) RSQ   23 1   Larry Foss
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   19 6 1 Tony Schinto
Addison (A. Trail) R   16 3 2 Jim Llorens
Barrington R   12 10 2 Bob Rathman
Belleville (West) R   6 8 5 Mike Arterburn
Chicago (Quigley South) R   11 5 4 Mike Gruber
Collinsville R   12 7 1 Jim Stranz
Downers Grove (South) R   16 2 2 Chuck Novotny
Earlville R   18 5   Roger Essmann
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Granite City R   13 6 3 Gene Baker
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   14 4 1 Ric Lindeen
Libertyville R   16 6   Andy Bitta
Normal (University) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   19 4   Mike Radakovich
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Peoria (Bergan) R   13 7 2 Jerry Crabtree
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R          
Waterman R          
Wheaton (Central) R          

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 1 18 4 4 Al Knepler
Collinsville RSQ 2 16 8 2 Jim Stranz
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RSQ 3 23 3   Ric Lindeen
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSQ 3 13 9 4 Mike Radakovich
Chicago (Mather) PQ   11 4 2 Constantine Ress
Downers Grove (South) RSQ   18 4 2 Chuck Novotny
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ   22 4   Tim Dailey
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSQ   16 3 1 David Purton
Alton (Marquette) R          
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R          
Belleville (East) R          
Buffalo Grove R   14 7 4 John Erfort
Cary (C.-Grove) R   15 7   Chris Phillips
Chatham (Glenwood) R   13 6 2 Tom Johnson
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   12 9   Nick Markulin
Chicago (University) R   18 1 2 Sandy Patlak
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   16 3   Jens Rehder
Naperville (North) R   19 5   Dave Bucher
Normal (University) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   10 4 4 Steven Dezurko
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rockford (East) R   16 5   Dave Niemeyer
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Shabbona R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   17 4   Phil Eck
Wheaton (North) R   14 6   Wes Dusek

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Collinsville RSQ 1 18 5 2 Jim Stranz
Libertyville RSQ 2 22 2 1 Andy Bitta
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 3 21 3 3 Frank Longo
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 4 13 7 3 Tony Schinto
Addison (A. Trail) RSQ   13 5 3 Jim Llorens
Chicago (Farragut) PQ   15 5 1 Clemente Lima
Naperville (North) RSQ   19 4 2 Dave Bucher
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ   21 3 1 Tim Dailey
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R          
Barrington R   16 6 2 Bob Rathman
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   12 4 3 Larry Mank
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   12 10 1 Bill Stamper
Chatham (Glenwood) R   14 7   Tom Johnson
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   16 4 2 Nick Markulin
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   18 3 1 Larry Foss
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
DeKalb R   13 9 2 John Bati
Earlville R   18 3 2 Roger Essmann
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Granite City R   10 4 3 Gene Baker
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   15 3 3 Ric Lindeen
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   20 1 2 Don Eken
Normal (University) R   17 3 1 Bodo Fritzen
Peoria (Richwoods) R   17 5 2 Wayne Macomber
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   17 4   Phil Eck
Summit (Argo) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City RSQ 1 20 3 2 Gene Baker
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ 2 18 2 5 Steven Dezurko
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 3 23 4 2 Tony Schinto
Naperville (North) RSQ 4 24 3 1 Dave Bucher
Barrington RSQ   10 9 3 Bob Rathmann
Chicago (Amundsen) PQ   9 2 1 Nancy Herrera
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ   18 2 5 Matt Longo
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSQ   16 6 3 Frank Horvat
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   19 4 1 Rudy Keller
Batavia R          
Belleville (East) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R   11 9 4 Mike Taylor
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   15 5 1 Nick Markulin
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   14 7 2 Phil Birch
Chicago (University) R   13 5 2 Sandy Patlak
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   18 2 3 Larry Foss
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
DeKalb R   14 7 2 John Bati
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   13 6 4 Ric Lindeen
Moline (H.S.) R   16 4 2 Jim Spranger
Mundelein (Carmel) R   20 3   Tom Ragen
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   18 1 4 Don Eken
Normal (Community) R   19 3 1 Larry Tamburini
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   15 6 2 Al Knepler
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   15 5 1 Art Voellinger
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R         Ed Bye
Roselle (Lake Park) R   13 6 5 Norm Hillner
Springfield (H.S.) R   12 7 2 Phil Eck
Waukegan (East) R   12 5 5 Rommel Guzman

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Buffalo Grove RSUQ 1 24 2 1 John Erfort
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 2 20 6 2 John Paskvalich
Granite City RSUQ 3 12 14   Gene Baker
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 3 20 2 1 Jim Spranger
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSUQ   17 6 2 Nick Markulin
Chicago (Mather) PQ   10 5 3 Constantine Ress
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSUQ   20 3 4 Al Knepler
St. Charles (H.S.) RSUQ   24 3   Tim Dailey
Bolingbrook RS   17 4 3 Mike Matkovich
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS          
O'Fallon (H.S.) RS   15 2 5 Art Voellinger
Ottawa (Twp.) RS          
Palatine (Fremd) RS   14 9 4 Gerardo Pagnani
Rockford (Guilford) RS          
Winnetka (New Trier) RS          
Addison (A. Trail) R   18 2 3 Joe Chapetta
Alton (Sr.) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   19 3 2 Rudy Keller
Batavia R          
Belleville (West) R          
Burbank (St. Laurence) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   15 3 3 Chris Phillips
Chatham (Glenwood) R   9 7 5 Tom Johnson
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   16 9 1 Jim Luzzi
Collinsville R   16 4 1 Jim Stranz
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Danville (H.S.) R   14 3 3 Dave Redenbaugh
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Dixon (H.S.) R          
Dolton (Thornridge) R   12 8 1 Carlos Medrano
Earlville R   17 4 1 Roger Essmann
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   11 7   Eric Roy
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   19 4 1 Larry Peppers
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   19 1 3 Mark Schartner
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   18 4   Don Eken
Normal (Community) R   16 6 1 Larry Tamburini
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   16 3 3 Brian Papa
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   15 5 1 Steven Dezurko
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   12 7 2 Danny Driscoll
Peoria (Richwoods) R   17 4 1 Wayne Macomber
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   16 5 1 Frank Longo
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   20 6   Phil Eck
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R          
Wauconda R          
Waukegan (East) R         Rommel Guzman
Westchester (St. Joseph) R          
Wheaton (North) R   17 5   Rob Graf
Winnebago R   13 6 2 Mary Beth Elsen

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City RSUQ 1 24 5 2 Gene Baker
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSUQ 2 18 6 5 Al Knepler
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 3 21 2 3 David Purton
Addison (A. Trail) RSUQ 4 18 7 4 Joe Chapetta
Batavia RSUQ   19 5 1 Katie Keller
Chicago (Schurz) PQ   13 13 1 Fred Klaus
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RSUQ   19 6   Ed Bye
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ   17 4 3 Matt Longo
Collinsville RS   16 6 2 Ron Rowden
Darien (Hinsdale South) RS          
Libertyville RS   11 3 6 Andy Bitta
Morton RS          
Palatine (H.S.) RS   20 5   Paul Keenan
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS          
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS          
Alton (Marquette) R          
Antioch R   16 4 2 Charlie Trout
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   14 4 6 Mike Taylor
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   16 3 3 Rudy Keller
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   16 3 2 Larry Mank
Belleville (West) R          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R   14 7 2 Josť Barrientos
Buffalo Grove R   17 5 3 John Erfort
Cary (C.-Grove) R   14 8   Chris Phillips
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   20 3 2 Nick Markulin
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   10 12 1 Jim Luzzi
Chicago (University) R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
DeKalb R   16 6   John Bati
East Moline (United) R   10 10 1 Jose Diaz
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   7 12 2 Bill Stamper
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   12 9 1 Larry Piemontese
Malta R          
Mt. Zion R          
Naperville (Central) R   19 5 1 John Paskvalich
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   9 8 4 Don Eken
Normal (University) R   12 7 1 Bodo Fritzen
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   14 5 1 Art Voellinger
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   19 6   Brian Papa
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   18 4 2 Steven Dezurko
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   18 3   Danny Driscoll
Peoria (Richwoods) R   17 5 1 Wayne Macomber
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   14 5 2 Norm Hillner
Somonauk R   17 3   Bill Minges
Springfield (H.S.) R   18 3 3 Phil Eck
St. Charles (H.S.) R         Tim Dailey
Urbana (H.S.) R   18 3 1 Randy Blackman
Wheaton (Central) R          
Winnebago R   10 6 3 Mary Beth Elsen
Winnetka (New Trier) R