Boys Soccer Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City DSQ 1 23 1 1 John Sellmeyer
Northfield (New Trier West) DSQ 2 16 1 1 Robert "Sandy" Swan
Chicago (Senn) PQ 3       James Pasterski
LaGrange (Lyons) DSQ 4 14 5 1 John King
Chicago (Quigley South) D   16 5 1 Bob Pechloff
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) D   7 4 5 Gene Cusik
Jacksonville (H.S.) D          
Lake Forest (H.S.) D   11 5 1 Roger Dorio
Park Ridge (Maine East) D          
Wheaton (Central) D          
Winnetka (New Trier East) D          

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Harrison) PQ 1 17 0 2 James Dominguez
Cicero (Morton East) DSQ 2 17 4   Klaus Kummer
Granite City (South) DSQ 3 19 2 1 Gene Baker
Lake Forest (H.S.) DSQ 4 13 8 1 Ed Kositzki
Chicago (Quigley South) D   16 6 2 Bob Pechloff
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) D   17 2   Gene Cusik
Jacksonville (H.S.) D          
Northfield (New Trier West) D          
Park Ridge (Maine East) D          
Wheaton (Central) D          
Winnetka (New Trier East) D          

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northfield (New Trier West) SQ 1 18 3 1 Robert "Sandy" Swan
Wheaton (Central) SQ 2 16 4 3 Al Duhm
Chicago (Quigley South) SQ   15 10 1 Bob Pechloff
Chicago (Senn) PQ   16 2 1 James Pasterski
Granite City (North) SQ   20 4   Bob Kehoe
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ   14 2 2 John King
Quincy (Sr.) SQ   6 3   Mario Camacho
Skokie (Niles West) SQ   8 6 3 John Burkel

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 1 16 4 2 Richard Ohl
Park Ridge (Maine East) SQ 2 16 4   Bob Dollaske
Berwyn (Morton West) SQ   16 3   Bill Stamper
Chicago (Senn) PQ   12 2 2 James Pasterski
Granite City (South) SQ   19 3 2 Gene Baker
Northfield (New Trier West) SQ   16 4   Robert "Sandy" Swan
Quincy (Sr.) SQ   10 4 2 Mario Camacho
Villa Park (Willowbrook) SQ   15 5   Eric Roy

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City (South) SQ 1 26 1 1 Gene Baker
Wheaton (Central) SQ 2 17 6 1 Al Duhm
Chicago (Quigley South) SQ   20 8 1 Bob Pechloff
Chicago (Schurz) PQ   16 4 1 Gus Pappas
Highland Park SQ   14 5 1 Ray Roy
Lake Forest (H.S.) SQ   14 6 1 Ed Kositzki
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) SQ   10 6 3 Dick Trout
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) SQ   13 2 4 Leon Busboom

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City (South) SQ 1 22 1 4 Gene Baker
Chicago (Schurz) PQ 2 18 6 2 Gus Pappas
Chicago (Gordon Tech) SQ   17 3 2 Dennis Gaynor
Chicago (Quigley South) SQ   19 7 1 Bob Pechloff
Cicero (Morton East) SQ   11 7 1 Wayne Justman
Palatine (H.S.) SQ   13 6 1 Rod Gibbs
Wheaton (Central) SQ   17 3 5 Al Duhm
Winnetka (New Trier East) SQ   14 2 2 Tony Schinto

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City (South) SQ 1 25 4 1 Gene Baker
Evanston (Twp.) SQ 2 18 2 3 Ken McGonagle
Arlington Heights (Forest View) SQ   20 2 1 Alan Beard
Buffalo Grove SQ   12 6 2 John Erfort
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ   17 5 5 Nick Markulin
Chicago (Roosevelt) PQ   9 1 1 Manny Weincord
Deerfield (H.S.) SQ   13 4 3 Van Miller
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) SQ   18 11   Leon Busboom

1979-80

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City (South) SQ 1 24 5 4 Gene Baker
Winnetka (New Trier East) SQ 2 17 2 4 Tony Schinto
Chicago (Bowen) PQ   11 3   John O'Leary
Chicago (Quigley South) SQ   26 4 1 Bob Pechloff
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) SQ   27 5 1 Larry Peppers
Park Ridge (Maine South) SQ   12 4 5 Jack Tilley
Skokie (Niles North) SQ   14 4 1 Rory Weber
Wheaton (Central) SQ   20 4 1 Al Duhm