Class 3A Boys Soccer Brackets — 2017-18

* Last updated at 8:26 am on Saturday, October 21, 2017

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
   
   
Fri 10/27 Palatine (Fremd) 6 pm Winner Palatine (Fremd) Sectional  
Winner Winnetka (New Trier) Sectional  
    Tue 10/31 Barrington 6:30 pm
   
Sat 10/28 Winnetka (New Trier) 3 pm Winner Barrington Super-Sectional  
Winner Normal (Community) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 11/3 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 5 pm
   
Fri 10/27 Burbank (Reavis) 5 pm Winner Burbank (Reavis) Sectional  
Winner Rock Island (H.S.) Sectional  
    Tue 10/31 Normal (Community) 6 pm
    STATE Championship
Fri 10/27 Rock Island (H.S.) 5:30 pm    
   
    Sat 11/4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 7 pm
   
Fri 10/27 Hinsdale (Central) 5 pm Winner Hinsdale (Central) Sectional  
Winner Naperville (North) Sectional  
    Tue 10/31 Romeoville (Lewis U.) 6 pm
   
Fri 10/27 Naperville (North) 5 pm Winner Romeoville (Lewis U.) Super-Sectional  
Winner TBA Super-Sectional  
    Fri 11/3 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 7 pm
   
Fri 10/27 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 6 pm Winner Hoffman Estates (Conant) Sectional  
Winner Streamwood Sectional   Third Place
    Tue 10/31 Site TBA TBA    
       
Fri 10/27 Streamwood 5 pm Sat 11/4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 5 pm


Palatine (Fremd) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Libertyville 4
Highland Park 0
(16) Zion (Z.-Benton) 1
(17) Highland Park 2
Libertyville  
Mundelein (H.S.)  
    Sat 10/21 Libertyville 1 pm
   
(8) Mundelein (H.S.) 5
(10) Lake Zurich 4
   
   
Winner Libertyville Regional  
Winner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Palatine (Fremd) 5 pm
   
(4) Wheeling 4
(13) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1
   
   
Wheeling  
Buffalo Grove  
    Sat 10/21 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 10 am
   
(5) Buffalo Grove 1
(12) Gurnee (Warren) 0
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Palatine (Fremd) 6 pm
   
(2) Waukegan (H.S.) 2
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1
(15) Lake Forest (H.S.) 0
(18) Arlington Heights (Hersey) 4
Waukegan (H.S.)  
Mundelein (Carmel)  
    Sat 10/21 Mundelein (Carmel) 11 am
   
(7) Mundelein (Carmel) 2
(11) Palatine (Fremd) 1
   
   
Winner Mundelein (Carmel) Regional  
Winner Palatine (H.S.) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Palatine (Fremd) 7 pm
   
(3) Barrington 3
Deerfield (H.S.) 1
(14) Deerfield (H.S.) 2
(19) Fox Lake (Grant) 0
Barrington  
Palatine (H.S.)  
    Sat 10/21 Palatine (H.S.) 11 am
   
(6) Round Lake 0
(9) Palatine (H.S.) 3
   
   


Winnetka (New Trier) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 4
Park Ridge (Maine East) 0
(16) Chicago (Lincoln Park) 3
(17) Park Ridge (Maine East) 5
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
Chicago (Taft)  
    Sat 10/21 Skokie (Niles North) 11 am
   
(8) Chicago (Taft) 2
(10) Skokie (Niles North) 1
   
   
Winner Skokie (Niles North) Regional  
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
    Wed 10/25 Winnetka (New Trier) 5 pm
   
(4) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 4
(13) Chicago (Von Steuben) 1
   
   
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 4
Des Plaines (Maine West) 3
   
   
(6) Park Ridge (Maine South) 0
(12) Des Plaines (Maine West) 1
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Sat 10/28 Winnetka (New Trier) 3 pm
   
(2) Winnetka (New Trier) 3
Niles (Notre Dame) 1
(15) Niles (Notre Dame) 2
(18) Chicago (Schurz) 1
Winnetka (New Trier)  
Chicago (Lane)  
    Sat 10/21 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 11 am
   
(5) Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1
(9) Chicago (Lane) 2
   
   
Winner Glenview (Glenbrook South) Regional  
Winner Evanston (Twp.) Regional  
    Wed 10/25 Winnetka (New Trier) 7 pm
   
(3) Evanston (Twp.) 7
(14) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 2
   
   
Evanston (Twp.)  
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)  
    Sat 10/21 Evanston (Twp.) 1 pm
   
(7) Skokie (Niles West) 1
(11) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 2
   
   


Burbank (Reavis) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 5
Palos Heights (Shepard) 0
(16) Palos Heights (Shepard) 4
(17) Oak Lawn (Community) 0
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
Harvey (Thornton) [Coop]  
    Sat 10/21 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 11 am
   
(8) Harvey (Thornton) [Coop] 2
(9) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1
   
   
Winner Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Regional  
Winner Orland Park (Sandburg) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Burbank (Reavis) 4:30 pm
   
(4) Palos Hills (Stagg) 3
(13) Oak Lawn (Richards) 0
   
   
Palos Hills (Stagg)  
Orland Park (Sandburg)  
    Sat 10/21 Orland Park (Sandburg) 10 am
   
(5) Orland Park (Sandburg) 2
(12) Blue Island (Eisenhower) 0
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Burbank (Reavis) 5 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 4
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 3
(15) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 7
(18) Crete (C.-Monee) 0
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 3
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 0
   
   
(7) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 1
(10) Chicago (Marist) 0
   
   
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)  
Winner New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Burbank (Reavis) 6:30 pm
   
(3) Burbank (Reavis) 1
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) [Coop] 0
(14) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) [Coop] 1
(19) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 0
Burbank (Reavis)  
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)  
    Sat 10/21 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 10 am
   
(6) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 2
(11) Tinley Park (Andrew) 1
   
   


Rock Island (H.S.) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 2
Granite City 0
(8) Alton (Sr.) 0
(9) Granite City 1
Edwardsville (H.S.)  
Belleville (West)  
    Sat 10/21 Edwardsville (H.S.) 10 am
   
(4) Belleville (West) 3
(5) O'Fallon (H.S.) 2
   
   
Winner Edwardsville (H.S.) Regional  
Collinsville  
    Tue 10/24 Rock Island (H.S.) 5 pm
   
(2) Quincy (Sr.) 2
(7) Belleville (East) 0
   
   
Quincy (Sr.) 1
Collinsville 2
   
   
(3) Collinsville 2
(6) Springfield (H.S.) 0
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Rock Island (H.S.) 5:30 pm
   
(2) Normal (Community) 1
East Moline (United) 0
(6) Danville (H.S.) 1
(9) East Moline (United) 3
Normal (Community) 1
Moline (H.S.) 0
   
   
(3) Normal (Community West) 0
(5) Moline (H.S.) 1
   
   
Normal (Community)  
Winner Joliet (Central) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Rock Island (H.S.) 6 pm
   
(1) Rock Island (H.S.) 4
Joliet (Central) 1
(8) Joliet (Central) 2
(10) Pekin 0
Rock Island (H.S.)  
Joliet (West)  
    Sat 10/21 Joliet (Central) 10 am
   
(4) Minooka 1
(7) Joliet (West) 2
   
   


Hinsdale (Central) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 3
Chicago (Kennedy) 0
(16) Chicago (Kelly) 1
(17) Chicago (Kennedy) 2
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
Downers Grove (South)  
    Sat 10/21 Summit (Argo) 1 pm
   
(8) Summit (Argo) 1
(9) Downers Grove (South) 2
   
   
Winner Summit (Argo) Regional  
Winner Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Hinsdale (Central) 6:30 pm
   
(4) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 1
(13) Chicago (Curie) 0
   
   
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
Downers Grove (North)  
    Sat 10/21 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 10 am
   
(5) Downers Grove (North) 6
(12) Maywood (Proviso East) 0
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Hinsdale (Central) 5 pm
   
(2) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5
Chicago (Hubbard) 0
(15) Hillside (Proviso West) 1
(18) Chicago (Hubbard) 4
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
Hinsdale (Central)  
    Sat 10/21 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 10 am
   
(7) Hinsdale (Central) 1
(11) Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 0
   
   
Winner Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Regional  
Winner LaGrange (Lyons) Regional  
    Wed 10/25 Hinsdale (Central) 4:30 pm
   
(3) LaGrange (Lyons) 4
Chicago (Jones) 0
(14) Chicago (Jones) 3
(19) Chicago (Kenwood) 0
LaGrange (Lyons)  
Chicago (Whitney Young)  
    Sat 10/21 LaGrange (Lyons) 11 am
   
(6) Chicago (Whitney Young) 4
(10) Chicago (Juarez) 0
   
   


Naperville (North) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Naperville (North) 6
Batavia 0
(16) Plainfield (East) 3
(17) Batavia 4
Naperville (North) 4
Lockport (Twp.) 0
   
   
(8) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3
(9) Lockport (Twp.) 4
   
   
Naperville (North)  
Aurora (Metea Valley)  
    Tue 10/24 Naperville (North) 5 pm
   
(4) Aurora (West Aurora) 3
(13) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4
   
   
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 2
Aurora (Metea Valley) 3
   
   
(5) Aurora (Metea Valley) 3
(12) Aurora (East) 2
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Naperville (North) 5 pm
   
(2) Naperville (Central) 1
Bolingbrook 0
(15) Bolingbrook 4
(19) Yorkville (H.S.) 1
Naperville (Central)  
Oswego (East)  
    Sat 10/21 Naperville (Central) 4 pm
   
(7) Oswego (East) 6
(10) Romeoville (H.S.) 5
   
   
Winner Naperville (Central) Regional  
Winner Plainfield (North) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Naperville (North) 7 pm
   
(3) Plainfield (Central) 3
Plainfield (North) 2
(14) Plainfield (South) 2
(18) Plainfield (North) 3
Plainfield (Central)  
Geneva  
    Sat 10/21 Plainfield (North) 1 pm
   
(6) Oswego (H.S.) 0
(11) Geneva 2
   
   


Hoffman Estates (Conant) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) St. Charles (North) 5
Villa Park (Willowbrook) 0
(16) Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 2
(17) Villa Park (Willowbrook) 3
St. Charles (North)  
St. Charles (East)  
    Sat 10/21 St. Charles (North) 2 pm
   
(7) St. Charles (East) 2
(9) Lisle (Benet Academy) 1
   
   
Winner St. Charles (North) Regional  
Winner Schaumburg (H.S.) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 4:30 pm
   
(4) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 2
(14) Schaumburg (H.S.) 1
   
   
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
Wheaton (North)  
    Sat 10/21 Schaumburg (H.S.) 2 pm
   
(5) Hoffman Estates (Conant) 0
(12) Wheaton (North) 4
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 6 pm
   
(2) Roselle (Lake Park) 1
Bartlett 0
(15) Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 0
(18) Bartlett 1
Roselle (Lake Park) 1
West Chicago (H.S.) 2
   
   
(8) West Chicago (H.S.) 6
(10) Rolling Meadows 0
   
   
West Chicago (H.S.)  
Winner Lombard (Glenbard East) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 6:30 pm
   
(3) Elmhurst (York) 4
Addison (A. Trail) 1
(13) Addison (A. Trail) 5
(19) Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 2
Elmhurst (York)  
Lombard (Glenbard East)  
    Sat 10/21 Lombard (Glenbard East) 11 am
   
(6) Lombard (Glenbard East) 1
(11) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 0
   
   


Streamwood Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 4
Crystal Lake (Central) 1
(16) Crystal Lake (Central) 5
(19) Rockford (Auburn) 0
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)  
Crystal Lake (South)  
    Sat 10/21 Rockford (Auburn) 1 pm
   
(8) Crystal Lake (South) 5
(9) DeKalb 0
   
   
Winner Rockford (Auburn) Regional  
Winner Huntley Regional  
    Wed 10/25 Streamwood 4:30 pm
   
(4) Algonquin (Jacobs) 3
(13) Cary (C.-Grove) 2
   
   
Algonquin (Jacobs)  
Elgin (Larkin)  
    Sat 10/21 Huntley 2 pm
   
(5) Elgin (Larkin) 2
(12) Huntley 0
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Streamwood 5 pm
   
(2) Elgin (H.S.) 7
Rockford (Jefferson) 0
(15) Rockford (Jefferson) 3
(17) Rockford (East) 2
Elgin (H.S.) 1
Hampshire 2
   
   
(7) McHenry 1
(11) Hampshire 3
   
   
Hampshire  
Winner Rockford (Guilford) Regional  
    Wed 10/25 Streamwood 6:30 pm
   
(3) Streamwood 8
Rockton (Hononegah) 1
(14) Rockton (Hononegah) 2
(18) Machesney Park (Harlem) 0
Streamwood  
South Elgin  
    Sat 10/21 Rockford (Guilford) 1 pm
   
(6) Rockford (Guilford) 0
(10) South Elgin 3