Class 2A Boys Soccer Brackets — 2017-18

* Last updated at 2:36 pm on Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
   
   
Fri 10/27 Peoria (Notre Dame) 7 pm Winner Peoria (Notre Dame) Sectional  
Winner West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Sectional  
    Tue 10/31 Sterling (H.S.) TBA
   
Fri 10/27 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 7 pm Winner Sterling (H.S.) Super-Sectional  
Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 11/3 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1 pm
   
Fri 10/27 Columbia 6 pm Winner Columbia Sectional  
Winner Urbana (H.S.) Sectional  
    Tue 10/31 Springfield (UIS) 5:30 pm
    STATE Championship
Fri 10/27 Urbana (H.S.) 6 pm    
   
    Sat 11/4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1 pm
   
Fri 10/27 Bensenville (Fenton) 4:30 pm Winner Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional  
Winner Grayslake (Central) Sectional  
    Tue 10/31 Site TBA TBA
   
Fri 10/27 Grayslake (Central) 6:30 pm Winner TBA Super-Sectional  
Winner Lemont (H.S.) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 11/3 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 3 pm
   
Sat 10/28 Chicago (Brooks) 3 pm Winner Chicago (Brooks) Sectional  
Winner Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional   Third Place
    Tue 10/31 Lemont (H.S.) TBA    
       
Fri 10/27 Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:30 pm Sat 11/4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 11 am


Peoria (Notre Dame) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Quincy (Notre Dame)  
Peoria (H.S.)  
(8) Canton 1 Tue 10/17 Morton 5 pm
(9) Peoria (H.S.) 4
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Morton 5 pm
   
(4) Morton  
(5) East Peoria [Coop]  
    Tue 10/17 Morton 7 pm
   
Winner Morton Regional  
Winner Peoria (Richwoods) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Peoria (Notre Dame) 5 pm
   
(2) Dunlap  
Roanoke (R.-Benson) [Coop]  
(7) Peoria (Richwoods) 1 Tue 10/17 Peoria (Richwoods) 5 pm
(8) Roanoke (R.-Benson) [Coop] 2
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Peoria (Richwoods) 2 pm
   
(3) Metamora  
(5) Streator (Twp.) [Coop]  
    Tue 10/17 Peoria (Richwoods) 7 pm
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Peoria (Notre Dame) 7 pm
   
(1) Peoria (Notre Dame)  
(9) Orion [Coop]  
    Tue 10/17 Galesburg (H.S.) 5 pm
   
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Galesburg (H.S.) 11 am
   
(4) Galesburg (H.S.)  
(6) Geneseo  
    Tue 10/17 Galesburg (H.S.) 7 pm
   
Winner Galesburg (H.S.) Regional  
Winner Washington Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Peoria (Notre Dame) 7 pm
   
(2) Normal (University)  
(7) Bartonville (Limestone)  
    Tue 10/17 Washington 5 pm
   
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Washington 7 pm
   
(3) Washington  
(6) Bloomington (H.S.)  
    Tue 10/17 Washington 6:30 pm
   


West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)  
Plano  
(7) Plano 7 Tue 10/17 Ottawa (Twp.) 4:30 pm
(8) Sandwich 0
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Ottawa (Twp.) 11 am
   
(4) Westchester (St. Joseph)  
(5) Ottawa (Twp.)  
    Tue 10/17 Ottawa (Twp.) 6:30 pm
   
Winner Ottawa (Twp.) Regional  
Winner Maple Park (Kaneland) Regional  
    Wed 10/25 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4:30 pm
   
(2) Maple Park (Kaneland)  
Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
(7) Burlington (Central) 0 Wed 10/18 Maple Park (Kaneland) 4 pm
(10) Aurora (Marmion Academy) 2
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Maple Park (Kaneland) 11 am
   
(3) Sterling (H.S.)  
(6) Rochelle  
    Wed 10/18 Maple Park (Kaneland) 6 pm
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 7 pm
   
(1) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)  
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
(8) Dixon (H.S.) 2 Tue 10/17 Sycamore (H.S.) 4 pm
(9) Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 3
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Sycamore (H.S.) 4 pm
   
(4) Wheaton (St. Francis)  
(5) Sycamore (H.S.)  
    Wed 10/18 Sycamore (H.S.) 4 pm
   
Winner Sycamore (H.S.) Regional  
Winner Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Regional  
    Wed 10/25 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 6:30 pm
   
(2) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
(9) Darien (Hinsdale South)  
    Tue 10/17 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 4:30 pm
   
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 4 pm
   
(3) LaSalle (L.-Peru)  
(6) Lombard (Montini)  
    Tue 10/17 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 6:30 pm
   


Columbia Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Carbondale (H.S.)  
(9) Salem  
    Tue 10/17 Carbondale (H.S.) 5 pm
   
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Carbondale (H.S.) 1 pm
   
(4) Carterville [Coop]  
(5) Effingham (H.S.)  
    Tue 10/17 Carbondale (H.S.) 7 pm
   
Winner Carbondale (H.S.) Regional  
Winner Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Columbia 6 pm
   
(2) Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)  
Jerseyville (Jersey)  
(8) Jerseyville (Jersey) 3 Tue 10/17 Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 4 pm
(9) Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 0
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 11 am
   
(3) Waterloo (H.S.)  
(6) Jacksonville (H.S.)  
    Tue 10/17 Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 6 pm
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Columbia 6 pm
   
(1) Columbia  
(7) Highland  
    Tue 10/17 Mascoutah 4:30 pm
   
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Mascoutah 10 am
   
(4) Mascoutah  
(5) Troy (Triad)  
    Wed 10/18 Mascoutah 4:30 pm
   
Winner Mascoutah Regional  
Winner Marion (H.S.) Regional  
    Wed 10/25 Columbia 6 pm
   
(2) Anna (A.-Jonesboro) [Coop]  
Olney (Richland County)  
(7) Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 0 Tue 10/17 Marion (H.S.) 4:30 pm
(8) Olney (Richland County) 3
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Marion (H.S.) 11 am
   
(3) Marion (H.S.)  
(6) Centralia (H.S.)  
    Tue 10/17 Marion (H.S.) 6:30 pm
   


Urbana (H.S.) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Urbana (H.S.)  
Charleston  
(7) Charleston 5 Tue 10/17 Champaign (Central) 5 pm
(9) Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Champaign (Central) 11 am
   
(4) Champaign (Central)  
(6) Champaign (Centennial)  
    Tue 10/17 Champaign (Central) 7 pm
   
Winner Champaign (Central) Regional  
Winner Mt. Zion Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Urbana (H.S.) 5 pm
   
(2) Rochester  
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) [Coop]  
(6) Warrensburg (W.-Latham) [Coop] 7 Tue 10/17 Mt. Zion 4 pm
(10) Decatur (Eisenhower) 0
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Mt. Zion 10 am
   
(4) Mt. Zion  
(5) Decatur (MacArthur)  
    Tue 10/17 Mt. Zion 6 pm
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Urbana (H.S.) 6 pm
   
(1) Chatham (Glenwood)  
Springfield (Lanphier)  
(8) Springfield (Lanphier) 6 Tue 10/17 Chatham (Glenwood) 4:30 pm
(9) Taylorville 1
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Chatham (Glenwood) 6 pm
   
(3) Springfield (Southeast)  
(7) Athens [Coop]  
    Tue 10/17 Chatham (Glenwood) 6:30 pm
   
Winner Chatham (Glenwood) Regional  
Winner Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Urbana (H.S.) 7 pm
   
(2) Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
(8) Rantoul  
    Wed 10/18 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 5 pm
   
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 11 am
   
(3) Mattoon  
(5) Lincoln  
    Wed 10/18 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 7 pm
   


Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Chicago (St. Patrick)  
Elmwood Park  
(14) Elmwood Park 3 Tue 10/17 Elmwood Park 5 pm
(17) Chicago (Roosevelt) 2
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Elmwood Park 5 pm
   
(8) Chicago (Payton)  
(9) Chicago (Mather)  
    Wed 10/18 Elmwood Park 5 pm
   
Winner Elmwood Park Regional  
Winner Chicago (Amundsen) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Bensenville (Fenton) 4:30 pm
   
(4) Chicago (Northside)  
Chicago (North Grand)  
(13) Chicago (North Grand) 7 Tue 10/17 Chicago (Amundsen) 4 pm
(20) Chicago (Alcott) [Coop] 0
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Chicago (Amundsen) 4 pm
   
(5) Chicago (Noble/Pritzker)  
(11) Chicago (Amundsen)  
    Wed 10/18 Chicago (Amundsen) 4 pm
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Bensenville (Fenton) 4:30 pm
   
(2) Bensenville (Fenton)  
Chicago (Prosser)  
(16) Chicago (Steinmetz) 0 Tue 10/17 Bensenville (Fenton) 4:30 pm
(18) Chicago (Prosser) 3
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Bensenville (Fenton) 4:30 pm
   
(6) Chicago (Noble/ITW Speer)  
(10) Chicago (Lake View)  
    Wed 10/18 Bensenville (Fenton) 4:30 pm
   
Winner Bensenville (Fenton) Regional  
Winner Norridge (Ridgewood) Regional  
    Wed 10/25 Bensenville (Fenton) 4:30 pm
   
(3) Chicago (Latin)  
Chicago (Foreman)  
(15) Chicago (Foreman) 4 Tue 10/17 Norridge (Ridgewood) 4:30 pm
(19) Chicago (CICS/Northtown) 0
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Norridge (Ridgewood) 4 pm
   
(7) Norridge (Ridgewood)  
(12) Chicago (Senn)  
    Tue 10/17 Norridge (Ridgewood) 6:30 pm
   


Grayslake (Central) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Woodstock (H.S.)  
(9) Marengo  
    Tue 10/17 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 5 pm
   
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 11 am
   
(4) Rockford (Boylan Catholic)  
(5) Belvidere (H.S.)  
    Tue 10/17 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 7 pm
   
Winner Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Regional  
Winner Lake Villa (Lakes) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Grayslake (Central) 4:30 pm
   
(2) Lake Villa (Lakes)  
Antioch  
(7) Antioch 5 Tue 10/17 Lake Villa (Lakes) 4:30 pm
(10) Richmond (R.-Burton) 1
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Lake Villa (Lakes) 6:30 pm
   
(3) Grayslake (Central)  
(6) Grayslake (North)  
    Tue 10/17 Lake Villa (Lakes) 6:30 pm
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Grayslake (Central) 6:30 pm
   
(1) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)  
Vernon Hills  
(8) Vernon Hills 5 Tue 10/17 Vernon Hills 5 pm
(9) North Chicago 0
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Vernon Hills 1 pm
   
(4) Arlington Heights (St. Viator)  
(5) Wauconda  
    Tue 10/17 Vernon Hills 7 pm
   
Winner Vernon Hills Regional  
Winner Harvard Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Grayslake (Central) 6:30 pm
   
(2) Belvidere (North)  
Woodstock (Marian)  
(7) Woodstock (Marian) 2 Tue 10/17 Harvard 4:30 pm
(8) Woodstock (North) 0
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Harvard 11 am
   
(3) Freeport (H.S.)  
(6) Harvard  
    Tue 10/17 Harvard 6:30 pm
   


Chicago (Brooks) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  
Chicago Heights (Marian)  
(8) Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 1 Tue 10/17 Park Forest (Rich East) 4:30 pm
(9) Chicago Heights (Marian) 5
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Park Forest (Rich East) 10 am
   
(4) Park Forest (Rich East)  
(7) Richton Park (Rich South)  
    Wed 10/18 Park Forest (Rich East) 4:30 pm
   
Winner Park Forest (Rich East) Regional  
Winner Lemont (H.S.) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Chicago (Brooks) 4 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Washington)  
Chicago (Brother Rice)  
(6) Chicago (Brother Rice) 6 Tue 10/17 Lemont (H.S.) 4:45 pm
(9) Chicago (Agricultural Science) 0
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Lemont (H.S.) 4:30 pm
   
(3) Lemont (H.S.)  
(5) Tinley Park (H.S.)  
    Tue 10/17 Lemont (H.S.) 6:45 pm
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Sat 10/28 Chicago (Brooks) 3 pm
   
(1) Midlothian (Bremen)  
Chicago (Brooks)  
(8) Chicago (Morgan Park) 2 Tue 10/17 Chicago (Brooks) 4 pm
(10) Chicago (Brooks) 3
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Chicago (Brooks) 10 am
   
(4) Oak Forest  
(7) Evergreen Park  
    Wed 10/18 Chicago (Brooks) 4 pm
   
Winner Chicago (Brooks) Regional  
Winner Morris Regional  
    Wed 10/25 Chicago (Brooks) 4 pm
   
(2) Morris  
(6) Kankakee (Sr.)  
    Tue 10/17 Morris 4:30 pm
   
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Morris 10 am
   
(3) Joliet (Catholic Academy)  
(5) Braidwood (Reed-Custer) [Coop]  
    Tue 10/17 Morris 6:30 pm
   


Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Chicago (Solorio Academy)  
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep)  
(16) Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 5 Tue 10/17 Chicago (Solorio Academy) 4:30 pm
(17) Chicago (Noble/Mansueto) 2
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Chicago (Solorio Academy) 4:30 pm
   
(8) Chicago (Lindblom)  
(9) Chicago (De La Salle)  
    Tue 10/17 Chicago (Solorio Academy) 6:30 pm
   
Winner Chicago (Solorio Academy) Regional  
Winner LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Regional  
    Tue 10/24 Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:30 pm
   
(4) Chicago (Noble/Muchin)  
Chicago (Farragut)  
(13) Chicago (Farragut) 10 Tue 10/17 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 5 pm
(20) Chicago (Hyde Park) 0
   
   
    Fri 10/20 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 4:30 pm
   
(5) Oak Park (Fenwick)  
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)  
(11) LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 6 Tue 10/17 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 3:30 pm
(21) Chicago (Clemente) 0 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/27 Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:30 pm
   
(2) Burbank (St. Laurence)  
(18) Chicago (Goode STEM Academy)  
    Wed 10/18 Burbank (St. Laurence) 4 pm
   
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Burbank (St. Laurence) 11 am
   
(6) Chicago (Hancock)  
(15) Chicago (Instituto Health Science Charter)  
    Wed 10/18 Burbank (St. Laurence) 6 pm
   
Winner Burbank (St. Laurence) Regional  
Winner Chicago (Back of the Yards College Prep) Regional  
    Wed 10/25 Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:30 pm
   
(3) Chicago (Noble/Bulls)  
Chicago (St. Rita)  
(14) Chicago (St. Rita) 7 Tue 10/17 Chicago (Back of the Yards College Prep) 4 pm
(19) Chicago (Bogan) 3
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Chicago (Back of the Yards College Prep) 2 pm
   
(7) Chicago (Back of the Yards)  
(12) Chicago (Little Village)  
    Wed 10/18 Chicago (Back of the Yards College Prep) 4 pm