Class 1A Boys Soccer Brackets — 2017-18

* Last updated at 8:59 am on Sunday, October 15, 2017

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
   
   
Sat 10/21 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 5 pm Winner Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional  
Winner Gilman (Iroquois West) Sectional  
    Tue 10/24 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 7 pm
   
Sat 10/21 Gilman (Iroquois West) 11 am Winner Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Super-Sectional  
Winner Raymond (Lincolnwood) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 10/27 East Peoria (EastSide Center) 5 pm
   
Fri 10/20 Freeburg 5 pm Winner Freeburg Sectional  
Winner Macon (Meridian) Sectional  
    Tue 10/24 Raymond (Lincolnwood) 6:30 pm
    STATE Championship
Sat 10/21 Macon (Meridian) 1 pm    
   
    Sat 10/28 East Peoria (EastSide Center) 5 pm
   
Fri 10/20 Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 4:30 pm Winner Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) Sectional  
Winner Rockford (R. Christian) Sectional  
    Tue 10/24 Lisle (Benedictine U.) 7 pm
   
Sat 10/21 Rockford (R. Christian) 10 am Winner Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional  
Winner Peoria (P. Christian) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 10/27 East Peoria (EastSide Center) 7 pm
   
Fri 10/20 Mendota 6 pm Winner Mendota Sectional  
Winner Urbana (University) Sectional   Third Place
    Tue 10/24 Peoria (P. Christian) 7 pm    
       
Fri 10/20 Urbana (University) 6 pm Sat 10/28 East Peoria (EastSide Center) 3 pm


Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Chicago (Acero/Garcia) 5
Chicago (Air Force Academy) 0
(9) Chicago (Air Force Academy) 1
(10) Chicago (Phillips) 0
Chicago (Acero/Garcia) 2
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 0
   
   
(4) Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 3
(6) Westmont 1
   
   
Chicago (Acero/Garcia)  
Chicago (Holy Trinity)  
    Tue 10/17 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6:30 pm
   
(2) Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 5
Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 1
(7) Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 7
(9) Chicago (Spry Community Links) 4
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 1
Chicago (Holy Trinity) 3
   
   
(3) Chicago (Holy Trinity) 5
(6) Chicago (Noble/Rauner) 0
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 5 pm
   
(1) Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) 3
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 0
(8) Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 7
(10) Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 0
Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy)  
Chicago (Noble/Golder)  
    Mon 10/16 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6:30 pm
   
(4) Chicago (Noble/Golder) 5
(5) Chicago (Ogden International) 1
   
   
Winner Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Regional  
Winner Lisle (Sr.) Regional  
    Wed 10/18 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6:30 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Acero/Soto) 1
Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 2
(7) Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 3
(8) Chicago (Gage Park) 0
Chicago (Catalyst/Maria)  
Chicago (University)  
    Fri 10/13 Lisle (Sr.) 4 pm
   
(3) Chicago (University) 4
(5) Lisle (Sr.) 0
   
   


Gilman (Iroquois West) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Herscher 3
Watseka 1
(8) Watseka 8
(9) Clifton (Central) 0
Herscher 1
Momence 0
   
   
(4) Coal City 1
(5) Momence 2
   
   
Herscher  
Winner Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Regional  
    Wed 10/18 Gilman (Iroquois West) 4:30 pm
   
(2) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 7
Bridgeview (Universal) 1
(6) Bridgeview (Universal) 7
(9) Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 1
Lansing (Illiana Christian)  
Grant Park  
    Mon 10/16 Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 6:30 pm
   
(3) Grant Park 4
(5) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 3
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Gilman (Iroquois West) 11 am
   
(1) Peotone 8
(8) Chicago (Carver) 1
   
   
Peotone  
Crete (Illinois Lutheran)  
    Mon 10/16 Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 4 pm
   
(4) Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 3
(7) Beecher 0
   
   
Winner Crete (Illinois Lutheran) Regional  
Winner Manteno Regional  
    Wed 10/18 Gilman (Iroquois West) 6:30 pm
   
(2) Gilman (Iroquois West) 5
Kankakee (McNamara) 4
(7) Kankakee (McNamara) 8
(10) Wilmington 0
Gilman (Iroquois West)  
Manteno  
    Mon 10/16 Manteno 4:30 pm
   
(3) Manteno 6
(6) St. Anne 0
   
   


Freeburg Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 5
(7) Greenville 1
   
   
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 7
Trenton (Wesclin) 0
   
   
(4) Roxana 0
(5) Trenton (Wesclin) 4
   
   
Belleville (Althoff Catholic)  
Freeburg  
    Tue 10/17 Freeburg 4:30 pm
   
(2) Breese (Mater Dei) 2
Metropolis (Massac County) 1
(8) Metropolis (Massac County) 2
(9) Harrisburg [Coop] 1
Breese (Mater Dei) 0
Freeburg 1
   
   
(3) Freeburg 1
(5) Murphysboro 0
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Freeburg 5 pm
   
(1) Breese (Central) 8
Carlyle 0
(7) Carlyle 1
(10) Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 0
Breese (Central) 4
Mt. Carmel 0
   
   
(4) Mt. Carmel 5
(6) Valmeyer 1
   
   
Breese (Central)  
Alton (Marquette)  
    Tue 10/17 Freeburg 6:30 pm
   
(2) Alton (Marquette) 8
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1
(8) Lebanon 0
(9) Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 3
Alton (Marquette) 4
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) 1
   
   
(3) Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) 3
(6) Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 1
   
   


Macon (Meridian) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Beardstown 4
Staunton [Coop] 1
(7) Staunton [Coop] 7
(10) Gillespie 0
Beardstown 4
Springfield (Lutheran) 0
   
   
(4) Springfield (Lutheran) 2
(6) Carlinville 1
   
   
Beardstown  
Effingham (St. Anthony)  
    Wed 10/18 Macon (Meridian) 4:30 pm
   
(2) Hillsboro 1
Teutopolis 2
(8) Teutopolis 3
(9) Altamont [Coop] 1
Teutopolis 1
Effingham (St. Anthony) 2
   
   
(3) Effingham (St. Anthony) 3
(6) Pana (H.S.) 0
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Macon (Meridian) 1 pm
   
(1) Newton 9
Macon (Meridian) [Coop] 0
(7) Litchfield 2
(10) Macon (Meridian) [Coop] 3
Newton 1
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 2
   
   
(4) Raymond (Lincolnwood) [Coop] 1
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 3
(5) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 7
(11) Vandalia 0
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)  
Pleasant Plains  
    Wed 10/18 Macon (Meridian) 6:30 pm
   
(2) Riverton [Coop] 9
Springfield (Calvary) 0
(8) Springfield (Calvary) 7
(9) Piasa (Southwestern) 0
Riverton [Coop] 3
Pleasant Plains 4
   
   
(3) Pleasant Plains 2
(5) Virden (North Mac) 0
   
   


Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 3
River Grove (Guerin) 1
(9) River Grove (Guerin) 1
(10) Evanston (Roycemore) 0
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 2
Chicago (Sullivan) 3
   
   
(3) Chicago (Sullivan) 5
(8) Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter) 0
   
   
Chicago (Sullivan)  
Winner Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) Regional  
    Tue 10/17 Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 4:30 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 10
Chicago (C. Academy) 1
(7) Chicago (C. Academy) 6
(10) Chicago (Disney) 1
Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy)  
Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy)  
    Mon 10/16 Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 4:30 pm
   
(3) Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy) 7
(6) Chicago (Lycée Français de Chicago) 1
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 4:30 pm
   
(1) Chicago (F.W. Parker) 3
Chicago (ASPIRA/Early College) 0
(8) Chicago (ASPIRA/Early College) 3
(9) Chicago (ASPIRA/Business and Finance) 1
Chicago (F.W. Parker) 1
Chicago (Intrinsic Charter) 0
   
   
(4) Chicago (Intrinsic Charter) 5
(5) Chicago (DePaul College Prep) 1
   
   
Chicago (F.W. Parker)  
Niles (Northridge Prep)  
    Tue 10/17 Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 6:30 pm
   
(2) Deerfield (Rochelle Zell) 2
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) [Coop] 3
(6) Schaumburg (S. Christian) 1
(7) Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) [Coop] 3
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) [Coop] 0
Niles (Northridge Prep) 3
   
   
(4) Waukegan (Cristo Rey St. Martin) 1
(5) Niles (Northridge Prep) 2
   
   


Rockford (R. Christian) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Elgin (St. Edward) 7
(8) Kirkland (Hiawatha) 0
   
   
Elgin (St. Edward)  
Johnsburg  
    Mon 10/16 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 4:15 pm
   
(4) Genoa (G.-Kingston) 2
(5) Johnsburg 6
   
   
Winner Genoa (G.-Kingston) Regional  
Rockford (R. Christian)  
    Wed 10/18 Rockford (R. Christian) 4 pm
   
(2) Rockford (R. Christian) 8
Poplar Grove (North Boone) 0
(7) South Beloit 3
(9) Poplar Grove (North Boone) 5
Rockford (R. Christian) 2
Rockford (Keith Country Day) [Coop] 0
   
   
(3) Rockford (Keith Country Day) [Coop] 3
(6) Rockford (Lutheran) 1
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Sat 10/21 Rockford (R. Christian) 10 am
   
(1) Stillman Valley 6
(8) Winnebago 0
   
   
Stillman Valley 5
Oregon 1
   
   
(4) Byron 0
(5) Oregon 4
   
   
Stillman Valley  
Winner Aurora (Central Catholic) Regional  
    Wed 10/18 Rockford (R. Christian) 6 pm
   
(2) Aurora (Central Catholic) 5
Aurora (A. Christian) 1
(7) Aurora (A. Christian) 7
(9) Elgin (E. Academy) 1
Aurora (Central Catholic)  
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy)  
    Mon 10/16 Aurora (Central Catholic) 4:30 pm
   
(3) Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 3
(6) Elgin (Westminster Christian) 2
   
   


Mendota Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Princeton 6
Normal (Calvary Christian Academy) 0
(8) Normal (Calvary Christian Academy) 1
(10) Serena 0
Princeton 3
Somonauk 2
   
   
(4) Somonauk 1
(6) Newark [Coop] 0
   
   
Princeton  
Peoria (P. Christian)  
    Wed 10/18 Mendota 4 pm
   
(2) Macomb 8
(8) Peoria (Manual) 1
   
   
Macomb 2
Peoria (P. Christian) 5
   
   
(3) Peoria (P. Christian) 4
(5) Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 3
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Mendota 6 pm
   
(1) Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 5
Kewanee (H.S.) 0
(7) Kewanee (H.S.) 5
(9) Port Byron (Riverdale) 1
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)  
Rock Island (Alleman)  
    Mon 10/16 Rock Island (Alleman) 6 pm
   
(4) Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 0
(6) Rock Island (Alleman) 3
   
   
Winner Rock Island (Alleman) Regional  
Earlville [Coop]  
    Wed 10/18 Mendota 6 pm
   
(2) Earlville [Coop] 8
DePue [Coop] 0
(7) Shabbona (Indian Creek) 0
(9) DePue [Coop] 1
Earlville [Coop] 4
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 0
   
   
(3) Mendota 0
(5) Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 1
   
   


Urbana (University) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Champaign (St. Thomas More) 3
Fithian (Oakwood) [Coop] 0
(7) Fithian (Oakwood) [Coop] 2
(9) Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 0
Champaign (St. Thomas More) 7
Champaign (Judah Christian) 0
   
   
(4) Tolono (Unity) 2
(5) Champaign (Judah Christian) 3
   
   
Champaign (St. Thomas More)  
Bloomington (Central Catholic)  
    Wed 10/18 Urbana (University) 4 pm
   
(2) Bloomington (Central Catholic) 3
Monticello 1
(6) Monticello 7
(9) Stanford (Olympia) 0
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 3
Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 1
   
   
(3) Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 3
(5) Fisher [Coop] 1
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 10/20 Urbana (University) 6 pm
   
(1) Decatur (St. Teresa) 12
Mt. Pulaski 0
(8) Mt. Pulaski 5
(10) Forsyth (Decatur Christian) [Coop] 3
Decatur (St. Teresa) 4
Williamsville 0
   
   
(4) Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 1
(7) Williamsville 3
   
   
Decatur (St. Teresa)  
Urbana (University)  
    Wed 10/18 Urbana (University) 4 pm
   
(2) Urbana (University) 9
Danville (Schlarman) 1
(8) Hoopeston (H. Area) 3
(10) Danville (Schlarman) 4
Urbana (University) 7
Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 1
   
   
(3) St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 1
(6) Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 3