* Last updated at 9:56 pm on Thursday, February 22, 2018

Print this page

Class 4A Girls Basketball ScoreZone   
2/12  2/13  2/14  2/15  2/16  2/19  2/20  2/22  2/26  3/2  3/3 

At Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Rockton (Hononegah) 38 F
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 51
Three-Point Showdown Advancers: Marissa Kershner, Hononegah (10) Branna Lake, Belvidere North (10) Halee Bergstrom, Rockford East (8) Kerri Healy, Jacobs (8)
At Champaign (Centennial)
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Edwardsville (H.S.) 48 F-OT
Rock Island (H.S.) 44
Three-Point Showdown Advancers: Cassi Kraft - Normal Community (10), Shaniah Nunn - Belleville West (10), Erin Houpt - Danville (10), Sadaya Rodrigues-Jone - Rock Island (8)
At Chicago (Mother McAuley)
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 43 F
Chicago (Mother McAuley) 67
Three-Point Showdown Advancers: Kylie Radz - Shepard - (9) Tara O'Malley - Mother McAuley - (8) Daayah Wardell - Thornwood - (7) Abby Callahan - Marist - (7)
At Hillside (Proviso West)
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Lombard (Montini) 54 F
Lisle (Benet Academy) 31
Ilysse Pitts scored 17 points for Montini and Samantha Mitchell added 15 in the victory. Lauren Stack had 10 points for Benet
Three-Point Showdown Advancers: Molly Gannon - St. Ignatius - 13 Maggie Greco - Downers Grove South - 11 Kendell Holmes - Benet - 11 Jazmin Tapia - Morton - 10
At Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Bolingbrook 54 F
Naperville (Central) 39
Three-Point Showdown Advancers: Loren Daffenberg Yorkville Lauren McKnight Waubonsie Valley Taylor Hopkins Lockport Riley Kelsch Oswego East
At Palatine (Fremd)
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Gurnee (Warren) 24 F
Lake Zurich 27
Lake Zurich high scorer McKenna Zobel-14 points
Three-Point Showdown Advancers: Hannah Buscher Mundelein-10,Kendra Lindell Palatine-10, Ella Gilbertson Lake Zurich 8, and Jordyn Hughes Gurnee(Warren)-7
At Park Ridge (Maine East)
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Des Plaines (Maine West) 57 F
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 46
Three-Point Showdown Advancers: Delaney Brooks, Evanston (10) Maggie Murdock, New Trier (9) Krystyna Ellew, Taft (9) Lidia Fakhoury, Niles West (9)
At Roselle (Lake Park)
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Geneva 48 F
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 31
Three-Point Showdown Advancers: Margaret Whitley, Geneva (10) Stephanie Hart, Geneva (9) Matti Zander, Wheaton North (9) Hailey Orman, Batavia (8)


About the Interactive ScoreZone

The Interactive ScoreZone depends exclusively on reports submitted via the Internet by school personnel. Schools are not required to submit reports while the contest is in progress, but may do so if they wish. If your game is over and the score is not listed, most likely the responsible party from the host school hasn't gone online to report it. IHSA personnel do not track down missing scores on the day of the contest.

Key to Symbols

Gray Bar Green Bar Yellow Bar Red Bar
A contest awaiting a final score A "live game" — a contest in progress, with the score being updated periodically A postponed or suspended contest A completed contest with the final score

Blue text indicates the winner of the contest.

An asterisk (*) indicates the school that most recently submitted information on the contest.