Chicago (Goode STEM Academy)

* Last updated at 3:20 pm on Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Print this page

Background Information


Season Summaries

(Titles, Won-Lost Records,

and Head Coaches)

Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy

7651 S. Homan Avenue (Google map, other maps)

Chicago, IL 60652


Phone: 773-535-7875

Fax: 773-535-7877

School ID No.: 2949

School Web Site:


Enrollment: 861

Nickname(s): (boys), (girls)

Colors: Scarlett Red and Gray

School Type: Public Coed

County: Cook

Cities in District:

Board Division: 1, Legislative District: 3


IHSA Official Representative: Armando Rodriguez

Principal: Armando Rodriguez

Asst. Principal: Rufino Bustos
   phone 773-535-1306  

Executive Director of Sports Administration (CPS): Karl Kemp
   phone 773-553-6725  

Deputy Director of Sports Administration (CPS): Mickey Pruitt
   phone 773-534-0729  

Network Athletic Director: TBA

Boys Athletic Director: Cecilia Jaimes
   phone 773-535-9578  

Girls Athletic Director: Cecilia Jaimes
   phone 773-535-9578  

Boys Athletics — Head Coaches

Boys Baseball Head Coach: Guillermo Guzman

Boys Basketball Head Coach: Kennith Rogers

Boys Bowling Head Coach: Reginald Blissett

Boys Cross Country Head Coach: TBA

Boys Football Head Coach: Keith Miller

Boys Soccer Head Coach: David Plascencia

Boys Track & Field Head Coach: TBA

Boys Volleyball Head Coach: Anthony Gomez

Boys Wrestling Head Coach: Anthony Gomez

Girls Athletics — Head Coaches

Girls Badminton Head Coach: Latrell Smith

Girls Basketball Head Coach: Torrino Conner

Girls Bowling Head Coach: Terrence McClarn

Girls Cross Country Head Coach: Cecelia Towns-Scott

Competitive Cheerleading Head Coach: Meghan Malone

Girls Softball Head Coach: David Gonzalez

Girls Soccer Head Coach: Andres Zaragoza

Girls Swimming & Diving Head Coach: Alonzo Cruz

Girls Track & Field Head Coach: Cecelia Towns-Scott

Girls Volleyball Head Coach: TBA

Athletic Medical Staff

Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Marching Band Director: TBA

Non-Competitive Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Halftime Dance Coach: Gardiner Yolanda