Chicago (C. Vocational)

* Last updated at 3:19 pm on Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Print this page

Background Information


Season Summaries

(Titles, Won-Lost Records,

and Head Coaches)

Chicago Vocational High School

2100 E. 87th St. (Google map, other maps)

Chicago, IL 60617


Phone: 773-535-6100

Fax: 773-535-6633

School ID No.: 2706

School Web Site:


Enrollment: 903 / 1489.95 (multiplied)

Conference(s): Chicago Public

Nickname(s): Cavaliers (boys), Lady Cavaliers (girls)

Colors: Navy Blue/Gold

School Type: Public Coed

County: Cook

Cities in District: Chicago 3 Million

Board Division: 1, Legislative District: 3


IHSA Official Representative: Lisa Sykes

CEO, Chicago Public Schools: Janice Jackson
   phone 773-553-1500   fax 773-553-1501

Principal: Douglas Maclin
   phone 773-535-6100   fax 773-535-6633

Principal's Assistant: Latasha Taylor

Executive Director of Sports Administration (CPS): Karl Kemp
   phone 773-553-6725  

Deputy Director of Sports Administration (CPS): Mickey Pruitt
   phone 773-534-0729  

Boys Athletic Director: Lisa Sykes

Boys Athletic Director's Assistant: TBA

Girls Athletic Director: Lisa Sykes

Girls Athletic Director's Assistant: TBA

Activities Director: TBA

Asst. Activities Director: Patricia Caldwell
   phone 773-535-6100   fax 773-535-6633

Boys Athletics — Head Coaches

Boys Baseball Head Coach: Miles Newman

Boys Basketball Head Coach: Donnie Kirksey

Boys Bowling Head Coach: Mable Askew

Boys Cross Country Head Coach: Donnie Kirksey

Boys Football Head Coach: Craig Brown

Boys Golf Head Coach: TBA

Boys Soccer Head Coach: Lisa Sykes

Boys Swimming & Diving Head Coach: TBA

Boys Tennis Head Coach: TBA

Boys Track & Field Head Coach: Craig Brown

Boys Volleyball Head Coach: Lamont Bryant

Boys Wrestling Head Coach: Clifton Cooper

Girls Athletics — Head Coaches

Girls Basketball Head Coach: Peter Perkins

Girls Bowling Head Coach: Tanysha Moore

Girls Cross Country Head Coach: Tamela Chambers

Competitive Cheerleading Head Coach: Chanel Little

Competitive Dance Head Coach: TBA

Girls Golf Head Coach: TBA

Girls Softball Head Coach: Lisa Sykes

Girls Soccer Head Coach: Mable Askew

Girls Swimming & Diving Head Coach: TBA

Girls Tennis Head Coach: TBA

Girls Track & Field Head Coach: Tamela Chambers

Girls Volleyball Head Coach: Susie Tucker

Athletic Medical Staff

Certified Athletic Trainer: TBA

Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Chess Coach: Michael Goin

Group Interpretation Director: TBA

Competitive Flags Coach: Venus McCree

Speech Coach: TBA

Band Director: TBA

Orchestra Director: TBA

Vocal Director: TBA

Marching Band Director: TBA

Non-Competitive Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Sideline Cheer Coach: Chanel Little

Halftime Dance Coach: TBA

Student Council Adviser: TBA