Niles (Notre Dame)

* Last updated at 3:32 pm on Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Print this page

Background Information


Season Summaries

(Titles, Won-Lost Records,

and Head Coaches)

Notre Dame College Prep

7655 Dempster St. (Google map, other maps)

Niles, IL 60714


Phone: 847-965-2900

Fax: 847-965-2975

School ID No.: 1416

School Web Site:


Enrollment: 1582 (B) / 2610.30 (multiplied)

Conference(s): East Suburban Catholic

Nickname(s): Dons (boys)

Colors: Green/White/Blue

School Type: Non-Public Boys

County: Cook

Board Division: 2, Legislative District: 4


IHSA Official Representative: Daniel Tully
   phone 847-779-8624   fax 847-965-2975

President: Ralph Elwart
   phone 847-779-8695   fax 847-965-2983

Principal: Daniel Tully
   phone 847-779-8624   fax 847-965-2975

Principal's Assistant: Jessica Grillo

Boys Athletic Director: Michael Hennessey
   phone 847-779-8652   fax 847-965-2993

Boys Athletic Director's Assistant: Judy Byrne
   phone 847-779-8650  

Activities Director: Robert Kostuch

Boys Athletics — Head Coaches

Boys Baseball Head Coach: Dean Cademartori

Boys Basketball Head Coach: Kevin Clancy

Boys Bowling Head Coach: Miguel Sanchez

Boys Cross Country Head Coach: John Barrett

Boys Football Head Coach: Michael Hennessey

Boys Golf Head Coach: Bob Beckman

Boys Ice Hockey Head Coach: Bart Czachor

Boys Lacrosse Head Coach: Joe Ausmann

Boys Soccer Head Coach: Michael Smith

Boys Swimming & Diving Head Coach: Nicole Smokowicz

Boys Tennis Head Coach: Steven Jankowski

Boys Track & Field Head Coach: Mike Jankowski

Boys Volleyball Head Coach: Patrick Cole

Boys Wrestling Head Coach: Mike Rosengrant

Girls Athletics — Head Coaches

Competitive Cheerleading Head Coach: Tammy Toliopoulos

Athletic Medical Staff

Certified Athletic Trainer: Jan Christopher Sitko

Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Bass Fishing Coach: Dan Svachula

Chess Coach: Ellen Dutton

Chess Coach: Robert Kostuch

Debate Coach: Robert Lashley

Drama Director: Cindi Schliesmann

Speech Coach: Emily Todd

Band Director: Michael Wallace

Orchestra Director: Michael Wallace

Marching Band Director: Michael Wallace

Scholastic Bowl Coach: James Uhll

Non-Competitive Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Student Council Adviser: Kara Tomaszewski