Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

* Last updated at 3:32 pm on Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Print this page

Background Information


Season Summaries

(Titles, Won-Lost Records,

and Head Coaches)

Prospect High School

801 W. Kensington Rd. (Google map, other maps)

Mt. Prospect, IL 60056


Phone: 847-718-5200

Fax: 847-718-5224

School ID No.: 1350

School Web Site:


Enrollment: 2152

Conference(s): Mid-Suburban League

Nickname(s): Knights (boys), Knights (girls)

Colors: Navy Blue/Columbia Blue

School Type: Public Coed

County: Cook

Cities in District: Mt. Prospect 57,000; Arlington Hts. 76,000; Buffalo Grove; Elk Grove; Wheeling; Rolling Meadows; Prospect Hts.

Board Division: 2, Legislative District: 4


IHSA Official Representative: Frank Mirandola
   phone 847-718-5459  

Superintendent: David Schuler
   phone 847-718-7601   fax 847-718-7609

Principal: Michelle Dowling
   phone 847-718-5210   fax 847-718-5216

Principal's Assistant: Denise Nitz

Asst. Principal: Frank Mirandola
   phone 847-718-5459  

Boys Athletic Director: Tom Martindale
   phone 847-718-5231   fax 847-718-5234

Boys Athletic Director's Assistant: Amy Nickel

Girls Athletic Director: Rebecca Schilz
   phone 847-718-5232   fax 847-718-5234

Girls Athletic Director's Assistant: Amy Nickel

Activities Director: Frank Mirandola
   phone 847-718-5459  

Activities Director's Assistant: Vicki Poulos

Boys Athletics — Head Coaches

Boys Baseball Head Coach: Ross Giusti

Boys Basketball Head Coach: John Camardella

Boys Cross Country Head Coach: Mike Stokes

Boys Diving Head Coach: Antonino Bondi

Boys Football Head Coach: Dan DeBoeuf

Boys Golf Head Coach: Tom Martindale

Boys Gymnastics Head Coach: Julian Bassler

Boys Soccer Head Coach: Michael Andrews

Boys Swimming & Diving Head Coach: Alfonso Lopez

Boys Tennis Head Coach: Brad Rathe

Boys Track & Field Head Coach: Jay Renaud

Boys Volleyball Head Coach: Mike Riedy

Boys Water Polo Head Coach: Steve Grzybek

Boys Wrestling Head Coach: Tom Whalen

Girls Athletics — Head Coaches

Girls Badminton Head Coach: Julie Stoker

Girls Basketball Head Coach: TBA

Girls Bowling Head Coach: Ashley Ruszczak

Girls Cross Country Head Coach: Peter Wintermute

Competitive Cheerleading Head Coach: Jackie Gronski

Competitive Dance Head Coach: Katina Tole

Girls Diving Head Coach: Antonino Bondi

Girls Golf Head Coach: James Hamann

Girls Gymnastics Head Coach: Bridget Erickson

Girls Softball Head Coach: Krystina Leazer

Girls Soccer Head Coach: Tom Froats

Girls Swimming & Diving Head Coach: Alfonso Lopez

Girls Tennis Head Coach: Mike McColaugh

Girls Track & Field Head Coach: Peter Wintermute

Girls Volleyball Head Coach: Laura Gerber

Girls Water Polo Head Coach: Tori Shields

Athletic Medical Staff

Certified Athletic Trainer: Katie Cottin

Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Bass Fishing Coach: Tim Schaap

Chess Coach: Nick Olson

Debate Coach: Dave Schnell

Group Interpretation Director: TBA

Speech Coach: Jonathon Kaminsky

Newspaper Adviser: Jason Block

Band Director: Chris Barnum

Orchestra Director: Peter Weber

Vocal Director: Jen Troiano

Marching Band Director: Chris Barnum

Scholastic Bowl Coach: Craig Bianchi

Non-Competitive Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Sideline Cheer Coach: Jackie Gronski

Halftime Dance Coach: Katina Tole

Student Council Adviser: Lyn Scolaro