Champaign (St. Thomas More)

* Last updated at 3:18 pm on Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Print this page

Background Information


Season Summaries

(Titles, Won-Lost Records,

and Head Coaches)

The High School of Saint Thomas More

3901 North Mattis Ave. (Google map, other maps)

Champaign, IL 61822


Phone: 217-352-7210

Fax: 217-352-7213

School ID No.: 0358

School Web Site:


Enrollment: 295 / 486.75 (multiplied)

Conference(s): Illini Prairie

Nickname(s): Sabers (boys), Sabers (girls)

Colors: Gold/Hunter Green

School Type: Non-Public Coed

County: Champaign

Board Division: 5, Legislative District: 13


IHSA Official Representative: Jason Schreder

Principal: Jason Schreder

Principal's Assistant: Dianna Oliveira
   phone 217-352-7210   fax 217-352-7213

Boys Athletic Director: Josh Hinkley

Boys Athletic Director's Assistant: Heidi Waddell

Girls Athletic Director: Krista Hinkley
   phone 217-352-7210  

Girls Athletic Director's Assistant: Heidi Waddell

Activities Director: Krista Hinkley
   phone 217-352-7210  

Boys Athletics — Head Coaches

Boys Baseball Head Coach: Scott Runyan

Boys Basketball Head Coach: Matt Kelley

Boys Bowling Head Coach: Theodore Burgin

Boys Cross Country Head Coach: Andrew Wszalek

Boys Football Head Coach: Nathan Watson

Boys Golf Head Coach: Mark Tate

Boys Soccer Head Coach: James Johnson

Boys Swimming & Diving Head Coach: TBA

Boys Tennis Head Coach: Jason Scicchitano

Boys Track & Field Head Coach: Caleb Ball

Boys Wrestling Head Coach: Mark Mammen

Girls Athletics — Head Coaches

Girls Basketball Head Coach: Tom Garriott

Girls Cross Country Head Coach: Tessa Hanlon

Competitive Cheerleading Head Coach: TBA

Girls Golf Head Coach: Pat Hettermann

Girls Softball Head Coach: Jim Brookins

Girls Soccer Head Coach: James Johnson

Girls Swimming & Diving Head Coach: Angeline Deptula

Girls Tennis Head Coach: Jim Tressler

Girls Track & Field Head Coach: Tessa Hanlon

Girls Volleyball Head Coach: Stan Bergman

Athletic Medical Staff

Certified Athletic Trainer: Blake Stelzriede

Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Band Director: Stefanie Davis

Marching Band Director: Stefanie Davis

Scholastic Bowl Coach: Colten Maertens

Non-Competitive Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Sideline Cheer Coach: Shelly Damore

Student Council Adviser: Krista Hinkley