Crete (C.-Monee)

* Last updated at 11:38 pm on Tuesday, November 24, 2015

Print this page

Background Information


Season Summaries

(Titles, Won-Lost Records,

and Head Coaches)

Crete-Monee High School

1515 W. Exchange St. (Google map, other maps)

Crete, IL 60417


Phone: 708-367-8200

Fax: 708-367-0401

School ID No.: 0350

School Web Site:


Enrollment: 1567

Conference(s): Southland Athletic

Nickname(s): Warriors (boys), Warriors (girls)

Colors: Blue/Gold

School Type: Public Coed

County: Will

Cities in District: Crete 5,800; Monee 1,500; University Park 6,100; Park Forest; Beecher

Board Division: 3, Legislative District: 9


IHSA Official Representative: James Harden
   phone 708-367-8231   fax 708-367-0401

Superintendent: Nathaniel Cunningham

Principal: James Harden
   phone 708-367-8231   fax 708-367-0401

Principal's Assistant: Cyndi Rodriguez
   phone 708-367-8230   fax 708-367-0332

Other Administrator: Terri Tobin
   phone 708-367-8310  

Boys Athletic Director: Robin Tobias

Boys Athletic Director's Assistant: Vivian Houston

Girls Athletic Director: Robin Tobias

Girls Athletic Director's Assistant: Vivian Houston

Activities Director: Robin Tobias

Activities Director's Assistant: John Konecki
   phone 708-367-8264   fax 708-367-0401

Boys Athletics — Head Coaches

Boys Baseball Head Coach: Gene Cahan

Boys Basketball Head Coach: Tom Cappel

Boys Cross Country Head Coach: Brian O'Donnell

Boys Football Head Coach: John Konecki

Boys Golf Head Coach: Matthew Reihel

Boys Soccer Head Coach: Neil Hodge

Boys Tennis Head Coach: TBA

Boys Track & Field Head Coach: Brian O'Donnell

Boys Wrestling Head Coach: Ron Zimmerman

Girls Athletics — Head Coaches

Girls Basketball Head Coach: Edward Ivory

Girls Bowling Head Coach: Jason Fundukian

Girls Cross Country Head Coach: Lisa Werner

Competitive Cheerleading Head Coach: Taisha Goff

Girls Golf Head Coach: TBA

Girls Softball Head Coach: Sue Giannantonio

Girls Soccer Head Coach: Kathy Siefert

Girls Swimming & Diving Head Coach: Victoria Carlos

Girls Tennis Head Coach: Cassandra Peters

Girls Track & Field Head Coach: Willie Cole

Girls Volleyball Head Coach: Kristina Jones

Athletic Medical Staff

Certified Athletic Trainer: Maria Georgiou

Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Chess Coach: Jeff Noble

Speech Coach: Michelle Cresto

Band Director: Chris Tedeschi

Scholastic Bowl Coach: Jeff Noble

Non-Competitive Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Student Council Adviser: Ebony Grisby-Terry