Aledo (Mercer County)

* Last updated at 8:35 am on Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Print this page

Background Information


Season Summaries

(Titles, Won-Lost Records,

and Head Coaches)

Mercer County High School

1500 S. College Ave. (Google map, other maps)

Aledo, IL 61231


Phone: 309-582-2223

Fax: 309-582-5920

School ID No.: 0105

School Web Site:


Enrollment: 395

Conference(s): Lincoln Trail

Nickname(s): Golden Eagles (boys), Golden Eagles (girls)

Colors: Navy Blue/Vegas Gold/White

School Type: Public Coed

County: Mercer

Cities in District: Aledo; Joy; Seaton; Keithsburg; Millersburg; Eliza; New Boston; Burgess; Mannon

Board Division: 4, Legislative District: 11


IHSA Official Representative: Andrew Hofer

Superintendent: Scott Petrie
   phone 309-582-2238   fax 309-582-7428

Principal: Stacey Day

Principal's Assistant: Jen Murphy
   phone 309-582-2223   fax 309-582-5920

Boys Athletic Director: Andrew Hofer

Boys Athletic Director's Assistant: TBA

Girls Athletic Director: Andrew Hofer

Girls Athletic Director's Assistant: TBA

Boys Athletics — Head Coaches

Boys Baseball Head Coach: Nick Basala

Boys Basketball Head Coach: Brian Hutton

Boys Cross Country Head Coach: Alex Robertson

Boys Football Head Coach: Andrew Hofer

Boys Golf Head Coach: Darrin Clawson

Boys Track & Field Head Coach: Mick Louck

Boys Wrestling Head Coach: Steven Speaker

Girls Athletics — Head Coaches

Girls Basketball Head Coach: Kaitlin Engwall

Girls Cross Country Head Coach: Alex Robertson

Girls Golf Head Coach: Aaron Heartt

Girls Softball Head Coach: Daryl Bewely

Girls Track & Field Head Coach: Lara Swanson

Girls Volleyball Head Coach: Malorie Higgins

Athletic Medical Staff

Certified Athletic Trainer: Miranda Boss

Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Bass Fishing Coach: John Swank

Band Director: Rusty Ruggles

Vocal Director: Abby Hicks

Marching Band Director: Rusty Ruggles

Scholastic Bowl Coach: Kyle Koresko

Non-Competitive Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Sideline Cheer Coach: Christie Harrison

Halftime Dance Coach: Sharon Simpson

Student Council Adviser: Amy Degelman