* Last updated at 8:21 am on Friday, November 16, 2018

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

Chicago (Morgan Park)

Boys Baseball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02       18 3   John Genell
Coach Total 18 3   1 yr   .857
2004-05       15 16   William Nelson
Coach Total 15 16   1 yr   .484
2013-14 3A R          
2014-15 3A RSUQ 4 25 14   Ernest Radcliffe
2015-16 3A R         Ernest Radcliffe
Coach Total 25 14   1 yr   .641
School Total 58 33   3 yr   .637

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74 AA PQ   24 8   Bill Warden
1974-75 AA *   23 8   Bill Warden
1975-76 AA PQ 1 28 5   Bill Warden
Coach Total 75 21   3 yr   .781
1983-84             Herbert Ray
1984-85             Herbert Ray
1985-86             Herbert Ray
1986-87             Herbert Ray
1987-88             Herbert Ray
1988-89             Herbert Ray
1989-90             Herbert Ray
1990-91             Herbert Ray
1991-92             Herbert Ray
1992-93             Herbert Ray
1993-94             Herbert Ray
1994-95             Herbert Ray
1995-96             Herbert Ray
1996-97             Herbert Ray
1997-98             Herbert Ray
1998-99             Herbert Ray
1999-00             Herbert Ray
2000-01 AA PQ 3 26 7   Herbert Ray
Coach Total 26 7   1 yr   .788
2003-04       12 14   Herb Ray
2004-05       18 8   Herb Ray
2005-06       12 15   Herb Ray
Coach Total 42 37   3 yr   .532
2007-08       11 17   Mandel Oliver
Coach Total 11 17   1 yr   .393
2010-11 3A R          
2011-12 3A R          
2012-13 3A RSUQ 1 33 3   Nick Irvin
2013-14 3A RSUQ 1 24 7   Nick Irvin
2014-15 3A RSUQ 3 23 7   Nick Irvin
2015-16 3A RS         Nick Irvin
2016-17 3A RSUQ 1 26 6   Nick Irvin
2017-18 3A RSUQ 1 25 9   Nick Irvin
Coach Total 131 32   5 yr   .804
School Total 285 114   13 yr   .714

Boys Bowling

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03   SQ         Norman Whitenhill
2003-04   SQ         Norman Whitenhill
2005-06   Q         Norman Whitenhill
2008-09   Q         Norman Whitenhill
2009-10   SQ         Norman Whitenhill
2010-11   Q         Veodis Pickenpack
2013-14   RQ         Veodis Pickenpack
2014-15   R          
2015-16   Q         Arlanza Townsend
2015-16   R         Arlanza Townsend
2016-17   Q         Arlanza Townsend

Boys Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02 AA Q         Monica Dawson

Boys Football

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76       5 0 1  
1976-77              
Coach Total 5 0 1 1 yr   .917
1977-78       6 5   Tedd Saathoff
Coach Total 6 5   1 yr   .545
1978-79              
1979-80              
1980-81       1 6   George Vokac
1981-82       4 4   George Vokac
1982-83       5 3   George Vokac
1983-84       5 4   George Vokac
1984-85       6 4   George Vokac
1985-86 6A Q   7 5   George Vokac
1986-87       6 6   George Vokac
1987-88       5 3   George Vokac
1988-89 5A Q   9 2   George Vokac
1989-90 6A Q   7 3   George Vokac
Coach Total 55 40   10 yr   .579
1990-91       6 3    
1991-92       4 4    
1992-93       3 5    
1993-94       2 6    
Coach Total 15 18   4 yr   .455
1994-95       3 5   Wally Martin
Coach Total 3 5   1 yr   .375
1995-96 5A Q   7 5   Lexie Spurlock
1996-97       5 4   Lexie Spurlock
1997-98       1 7   Lexie Spurlock
Coach Total 13 16   3 yr   .448
1998-99       9 3    
1999-00       6 5    
Coach Total 15 8   2 yr   .652
2000-01 5A Q   8 4   Lexie Spurlock
Coach Total 8 4   1 yr   .667
2001-02 7A Q   12 3    
Coach Total 12 3   1 yr   .800
2002-03 7A Q   9 4   Lexie W. Spurlock
2003-04 7A Q   10 2   Lexie W. Spurlock
Coach Total 19 6   2 yr   .760
2004-05 7A Q   12 1   Lexie Spurlock
2005-06 7A Q   12 2   Lexie Spurlock
2006-07 7A Q   8 5   Lexie Spurlock
2007-08 7A Q   11 3   Lexie Spurlock
2008-09 6A Q   8 5   Lexie Spurlock
2009-10 6A Q   9 3   Lexie Spurlock
2010-11 6A Q   10 3   Lexie Spurlock
Coach Total 70 22   7 yr   .761
2011-12 6A Q   4 6   Jeremy Gold
Coach Total 4 6   1 yr   .400
2012-13 6A Q   7 5   Wesley Yates
Coach Total 7 5   1 yr   .583
2013-14 5A Q   6 6   Wesley E. Yates
Coach Total 6 6   1 yr   .500
2014-15 6A Q   7 5    
Coach Total 7 5   1 yr   .583
2015-16 6A Q   7 4   Terry Atkins
2016-17 6A Q   8 3   Terry Atkins
Coach Total 15 7   2 yr   .682
2017-18 5A Q   5 5   Kennith Rogers
Coach Total 5 5   1 yr   .500
School Total 265 161 1 40 yr   .621

Boys Golf

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1952-53   PQ          
1954-55   Q          
1955-56   PQ          

Boys Gymnastics

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1958-59              

Boys Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1934-35              
1973-74   P          
1976-77   P         Tim Fleming
1977-78   P          
2000-01   P          

Boys Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1996-97 AA P          
1998-99 AA P          
2000-01 AA P         Lexie Spurlock
2001-02 AA P          
2015-16 2A S 3       Ryan Berba

Boys Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1996-97             Kourosh Khani
1997-98             Kourosh Khani
1998-99             Kourosh Khani
1999-00       19 2   Kourosh Khani
2000-01       22 3   Kourosh Khani
2001-02       22 2   Kourosh khani
Coach Total 63 7   3 yr   .900
School Total 63 7   3 yr   .900

Boys Water Polo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02   PQ   17 4   James Deiters
Coach Total 17 4   1 yr   .810
School Total 17 4   1 yr   .810

Girls Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76             Zeleda Walker
1976-77       15 14   Zeleda Walker
1977-78       20 7   Zeleda Walker
1979-80       22 5   Zeleda Walker
1980-81       15 15   Zeleda Walker
1981-82       20 4   Zeleda Walker
1982-83       21 6   Zeleda Walker
1983-84       20 10   Zeleda Walker
1984-85       23 4   Zeleda Walker
1985-86       21 7   Zeleda Walker
1986-87       20 8   Zeleda Walker
1987-88       24 8   Zeleda Walker
1988-89       20 8   Zeleda Walker
1989-90       20 7   Zeleda Walker
1990-91       22 7   Zeleda Walker
1991-92       28 4   Zeleda Walker
1992-93       27 5   Zeleda Walker
1993-94       23 5   Zeleda Walker
1994-95       28 4   Zeleda Walker
1995-96       25 6   Zeleda Walker
1996-97       24 5   Zeleda Walker
1997-98       25 6   Zeleda Walker
1998-99 AA *   20 6   Zeleda Walker
Coach Total 483 151   22 yr   .762
1999-00       20 12   Kevin Burt
2000-01       23 8   Kevin Burt
2001-02       16 11   Kevin Burt
2002-03 AA R   21 9   Kevin Burt
Coach Total 80 40   4 yr   .667
2009-10 4A R          
2010-11 3A R          
2011-12 3A R          
2012-13 3A R          
2013-14 3A R          
2015-16 3A RSUQ 4 30 5   Kedonica Taylor
2016-17 3A RS         Kedonica Taylor
Coach Total 30 5   1 yr   .857
2017-18 3A R         Talibah Murff
School Total 593 196   27 yr   .752

Girls Bowling

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1993-94   PQ         Deborah Carter
1996-97   Q         Deborah Carter
1997-98   Q         Norman Whitenhill
1998-99   PQ         Normal Whitenhill
1999-00   PQ         Norman Whitenhill
2000-01   Q         Norm Whitenhill
2001-02   PQ         Norman Whitenhill
2002-03   Q         Norman Whitenhill
2003-04   Q         Norman Whittenhill
2004-05   SQ         Norman Whitenhill
2005-06   Q         Norman Whitenbill
2010-11   Q         Norm Whitenhill
2011-12   Q         Norman Whitenhill

Girls Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1992-93 AA Q         Derrick Calhoun
1993-94 AA Q         Darrell Calhoun
1994-95 AA Q         Derrick Calhoun
1995-96 AA Q         Derrick Calhoun
1996-97 AA PQ         Derrick Calhoun
1997-98 AA PQ         Derrick Calhoun
2000-01 AA Q         Derrick Calhoun

Girls Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79   P          
1979-80   P          
1980-81   P          

Girls Tennis

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   P         Marjorie Cheatle
1986-87   S          

Girls Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1989-90 AA P          
1990-91 AA P          
1991-92 AA P 2        
1992-93 AA P          
1993-94 AA P 1       Derrick Calhoun
1994-95 AA P 1       Derrick Calhoun
1995-96 AA P 1       Derrick Calhoun
1996-97 AA P 2        
1997-98 AA P 2        
1998-99 AA P 1       Derrick Calhoun
1999-00 AA   1        
2000-01 AA P 1       Derrick Calhoun
2001-02 AA P 1        
2002-03 AA   2        
2003-04 AA   2        
2004-05 AA S 2       Derrick Calhoun
2009-10 3A            
2010-11 2A S 2       Derrick Calhoun
2014-15 2A   2       Derrick Calhoun

Girls Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1975-76   DSUQ   19 4   Gail Robinson
Coach Total 19 4   1 yr   .826
1976-77   P          
1977-78 AA PQ   28 5   Gail Robinson
Coach Total 28 5   1 yr   .848
1980-81 AA PQ   18 2   Rita Pedone
Coach Total 18 2   1 yr   .900
2003-04       19 6   Mike DiBenedetto
2004-05       23 12   Mike DiBenedetto
2005-06       11 18   Mike DiBenedetto
2006-07       17 9   Mike DiBenedetto
2007-08       15 13   Mike DiBenedetto
2008-09       9 19   Mike DiBenedetto
Coach Total 94 77   6 yr   .550
School Total 159 88   9 yr   .644

Speech Individual Events

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1953-54              
1954-55              

Team Chess

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1968-69              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06