* Last updated at 8:20 am on Friday, November 16, 2018

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

Chicago (Mather)

Boys Baseball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1966-67   PQ   19 6   Chet Ziemba
Coach Total 19 6   1 yr   .760
2003-04              
School Total 19 6   1 yr   .760

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09       17 11   Glen Hefferman
Coach Total 17 11   1 yr   .607
2011-12       3 14   Anthony D Colston
2012-13       5 22   Anthony D Colston
2013-14       10 11   Anthony D Colston
2014-15       12 9   Anthony D Colston
Coach Total 30 56   4 yr   .349
School Total 47 67   5 yr   .412

Boys Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02 AA Q         Dale Devinney
2011-12 2A RQ         Dale DeVinney
2012-13 2A Q         Farrahadoon Durrani
2015-16 2A Q         Kevin Conway
2017-18 2A Q         Joe Sullivan

Boys Football

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81       3 6    
Coach Total 3 6   1 yr   .333
1981-82       5 4   Don Fontana
Coach Total 5 4   1 yr   .556
1982-83       3 5   Ed Miller
1983-84       2 5   Ed Miller
1984-85       4 5   Ed Miller
1985-86       0 6   Ed Miller
1986-87       6 3   Ed Miller
1987-88       5 1   Ed Miller
1988-89 5A Q   8 2   Ed Miller
1989-90       4 5   Ed Miller
1990-91 5A Q   7 3   Ed Miller
1991-92 5A Q   8 2   Ed Miller
1992-93 5A Q   8 2   Ed Miller
1993-94 5A Q   8 3   Ed Miller
1994-95 5A Q   11 3   Ed Miller
1995-96 5A Q   8 3   Ed Miller
1996-97 5A Q   11 3   Ed Miller
1997-98 5A Q   9 3   Ed Miller
1998-99 6A Q   8 3   Ed Miller
1999-00 5A Q   7 5   Ed Miller
2000-01 5A Q   7 4   Ed Miller
2001-02 7A Q   8 3   Ed Miller
Coach Total 132 69   20 yr   .657
2002-03       4 4   ray carskie
Coach Total 4 4   1 yr   .500
2003-04       2 6   paul swiatly
2004-05       4 5   Paul Swiatly
2005-06       4 5   Paul Swiatly
2006-07 7A Q   6 4   Paul Swiatly
2007-08       1 8   paul swiatly
2008-09       4 5   paul swiatly
2009-10 6A Q   7 3   paul swiatly
Coach Total 28 36   7 yr   .438
2010-11       1 8   Yanko Jordanof
2011-12       6 3   Yanko Jordanof
2012-13       4 4   Yanko Jordanof
2013-14       2 7   Yanko Jordanof
Coach Total 13 22   4 yr   .371
2014-15       2 7    
Coach Total 2 7   1 yr   .222
2015-16       5 4   Yanko Jordanof
2016-17       7 2   Yanko Jordanof
2017-18 6A Q   7 3   Yanko Jordanof
Coach Total 19 9   3 yr   .679
School Total 206 157   38 yr   .567

Boys Golf

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   PQ          

Boys Soccer

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84   PQ   10 2 1 Constantine Ress
1985-86   PQ   11 4 2 Constantine Ress
1988-89   PQ   10 5 3 Constantine Ress
Coach Total 31 11 6 3 yr   .708
1996-97             Rich Fay
1997-98             Rich Fay
1998-99             Rich Fay
1999-00             Rich Fay
2000-01 AA PQ   19 2   Rich Fay
Coach Total 19 2   1 yr   .905
2010-11 3A R          
2011-12 2A RSUQ 1        
2018-19 2A R         Ernesto Aguinaga
School Total 50 13 6 4 yr   .725

Boys Tennis

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   P          
1974-75   P          

Boys Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96   SQ   17 9 4 John Badami
Coach Total 17 9 4 1 yr   .633
School Total 17 9 4 1 yr   .633

Competitive Cheerleading

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07             Lliane Blons
2007-08             Lliane Blons

Girls Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A Q         Farrahadoon Durrani
2015-16 2A Q         Dale DeVinney

Girls Lacrosse

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2017-18       0 6   Caroline Brezina & Nelia Hogan
Coach Total 0 6   1 yr   .000
School Total 0 6   1 yr   .000

Girls Soccer

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96             Rich Fay
1996-97             Rich Fay
1997-98             Rich Fay
1998-99             Rich Fay
1999-00             Rich Fay
2000-01   PQ   15 8   Rich Fay
Coach Total 15 8   1 yr   .652
School Total 15 8   1 yr   .652

Girls Softball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2000-01 AA PQ   27 11   Ed Szajowski
Coach Total 27 11   1 yr   .711
2009-10       8 3   Kara Wilson-Smith
Coach Total 8 3   1 yr   .727
School Total 35 14   2 yr   .714

Girls Tennis

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81              

Girls Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96 AA PQ   16 11   John Badami
2001-02 AA PQ   7 22   John Badami
Coach Total 23 33   2 yr   .411
2004-05       2 0   Nicole Flores
Coach Total 2 0   1 yr   1.000
School Total 25 33   3 yr   .431

Girls Water Polo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13       2 8   Jessie Moskowitz
Coach Total 2 8   1 yr   .200
School Total 2 8   1 yr   .200

Team Chess

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1991-92 AA           Jonas Glenn