* Last updated at 8:20 am on Friday, November 16, 2018

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

Chicago (Kenwood)

Boys Baseball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03       13 19   Bill Hanselman
2009-10 3A RS   16 12   Bill Hanselman
Coach Total 29 31   2 yr   .483
2010-11 3A R          
2011-12 3A R          
School Total 29 31   2 yr   .483

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07       6 20   Jason Rhodes
2007-08 3A R   17 13   Jason Rhodes
Coach Total 23 33   2 yr   .411
2008-09 3A R   15 15   CJ Rodgers
Coach Total 15 15   1 yr   .500
2015-16 4A R         Marlo Finner
2016-17 4A R         Marlo Finner
School Total 38 48   3 yr   .442

Boys Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11 2A Q         Philip Wallace

Boys Football

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79       4 4    
1979-80       3 5    
1980-81       3 6    
1981-82       3 4    
1982-83       0 7    
1983-84       1 7    
1984-85       1 7    
1985-86       2 7    
Coach Total 17 47   8 yr   .266
1986-87 6A Q   4 2   Brian Pavichevich
Coach Total 4 2   1 yr   .667
1987-88       2 6    
1988-89       2 6    
1989-90       4 4    
1990-91       4 5    
1991-92       3 6    
1992-93       2 7    
1993-94       3 6    
Coach Total 20 40   7 yr   .333
1994-95       2 7   Kevin Murray
1995-96       1 7   Kevin Murray
1996-97       3 5   Kevin Murray
1997-98       6 4   Kevin Murray
Coach Total 12 23   4 yr   .343
1998-99       3 6    
1999-00       1 7    
2000-01       2 6    
2001-02       0 8    
2002-03       7 3    
2003-04       0 8    
Coach Total 13 38   6 yr   .255
2004-05       5 4   Raymond Farris
2005-06       0 9   Raymond Farris
2006-07       4 5   Raymond Farris
2007-08       4 6   Raymond Farris
2008-09       4 5   Raymond Farris
2009-10       3 6   Raymond Farris
2010-11       5 4   Raymond Farris
2011-12       5 4   Raymond Farris
Coach Total 30 43   8 yr   .411
2012-13       5 3   Darnell Jones
2013-14       5 4   Darnell Jones
Coach Total 10 7   2 yr   .588
2014-15       5 4    
Coach Total 5 4   1 yr   .556
2015-16 6A Q   7 3   Jakayl Ramsey
2016-17       4 5   Jakayl Ramsey
Coach Total 11 8   2 yr   .579
2017-18       3 6   Sinque Turner
Coach Total 3 6   1 yr   .333
School Total 125 218   40 yr   .364

Boys Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86   P         Brian Pavichevich
1986-87   P         Brian Pavichevich
1987-88   P          
1988-89   P          
1989-90   P          
1991-92   P         Redrick Taylor
1992-93   P         Redrick Taylor
1993-94   P          
1994-95   P         Frank Hudson
1995-96   P         John Paul Fanning
1997-98   P          
1998-99   P          
1999-00   P          

Boys Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83 AA P          
1983-84 AA P          
1985-86 AA P         Ed. Keys

Boys Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09       12 2   Turtel Onli
Coach Total 12 2   1 yr   .857
School Total 12 2   1 yr   .857

Competitive Dance

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 2A Q         Tracy L. Foster

Girls Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13       15 9   Andre Lewis
2013-14 4A R   22 8   Andre Lewis
2014-15       19 9   Andre Lewis
2015-16 4A R   24 7   Andre Lewis
2016-17 4A R   22 6   Andre Lewis
2017-18 4A R   27 6   Andre Lewis
Coach Total 129 45   6 yr   .741
School Total 129 45   6 yr   .741

Girls Bowling

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   Q         Elaine Richmond Jones
1987-88   Q         Elaine Jones
1988-89   Q         Martin Kane
1990-91   Q         Michael Kane
1992-93   Q         Michael Kane
1993-94   Q         Michael Kane
1994-95   Q         Michael Kane
1996-97   Q         Cheryl Montgomery

Girls Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1991-92 AA Q         Edward Key

Girls Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   P          
1985-86   P          
1986-87   P          
1987-88   P          
1988-89   P          
1989-90   P          
1990-91   P          
1998-99   P         John Paul Fanning

Girls Tennis

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81   P          

Girls Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
2004-05       2 0   Nicole Flores
Coach Total 2 0   1 yr   1.000
School Total 2 0   1 yr   1.000

Team Chess

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1968-69   1969A          
1986-87 AA            
1987-88 AA   1       H.R. Harris
1988-89 AA           Ray Harris