* Last updated at 3:30 pm on Friday, October 26, 2018

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

Downers Grove (North)

Bass Fishing

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   Q         Chris Guerrieri

Boys Baseball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1947-48   DSQ   13 2   Richard Kucera
Coach Total 13 2   1 yr   .867
1954-55   D          
1955-56   D          
1964-65   R          
As Downers Grove (North)
1984-85 AA R          
1990-91 AA R          
1999-00 AA R         Chad Isaacson
2000-01       23 5   Chad Isaacson
2001-02       11 17 2 Chad Isaacson
2002-03       9 19   Chad Isaacson
2003-04 AA RS   20 8   Chad Isaacson
2004-05       15 10   Chad Isaacson
2005-06             Chad Isaacson
2006-07 AA R   21 6   Chad Isaacson
2007-08             Chad Isaacson
2008-09             Chad Isaacson
2009-10             Chad Isaacson
2010-11       17 9   Chad Isaacson
2011-12       18 16   Chad Isaacson
2012-13 4A R   21 10   Chad Isaacson
2013-14       17 14   Chad Isaacson
2014-15 4A R   23 12   Chad Isaacson
2015-16       13 17   Chad Isaacson
2016-17       19 14   Chad Isaacson
Coach Total 227 157 2 13 yr   .591
2017-18       11 20   Kyle Briscoe
Coach Total 11 20   1 yr   .355
School Total 251 179 2 15 yr   .581

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1919-20       5 9   Jess O. Van Antwerp
Coach Total 5 9   1 yr   .357
1920-21       2 8   J.C.T. Rogers
Coach Total 2 8   1 yr   .200
1921-22       3 7   James Creighton [partial]
Coach Total 3 7   1 yr   .300
1921-22             Thomas Rogers [partial]
1922-23       0 15   Glidden B. Reeve
1923-24       6 11   Glidden B. Reeve
Coach Total 6 26   2 yr   .188
1924-25       6 10   Ray D. Hahn
1925-26       9 10   Ray D. Hahn
1926-27             Ray D. Hahn
1927-28       6 6   Ray D. Hahn
Coach Total 21 26   3 yr   .447
1928-29       11 6   Luther D. Lake
Coach Total 11 6   1 yr   .647
1929-30       10 6   John R. Walsh
1930-31   D   10 13   John R. Walsh
Coach Total 20 19   2 yr   .513
1931-32       12 10   Lloyd D. Grimm
1932-33   D   25 3   Lloyd D. Grimm
1933-34       10 10   Lloyd D. Grimm
1934-35       17 6   Lloyd D. Grimm
Coach Total 64 29   4 yr   .688
1935-36       19 3   Earl W. Sturges
1936-37   D   11 7   Earl W. Sturges
1937-38       5 7   Earl W. Sturges
Coach Total 35 17   3 yr   .673
1938-39       9 7   Richard Barrows
1939-40             Richard Barrows
1940-41       4 16   Richard Barrows
Coach Total 13 23   2 yr   .361
1941-42       7 11   Harry Trigg
1942-43       11 10   Harry Trigg
Coach Total 18 21   2 yr   .462
1943-44       2 15   Orville L. Krughodd
1944-45       11 8   Orville L. Krughodd
Coach Total 13 23   2 yr   .361
1945-46       0 15   Richard Kucera
1946-47       5 13   Richard Kucera
1947-48       4 15   Richard Kucera
1948-49   R   13 12   Richard Kucera
1949-50   R   13 12   Richard Kucera
1950-51       7 11   Richard Kucera
1951-52       11 10   Richard Kucera
Coach Total 53 88   7 yr   .376
1952-53       5 9   Guy Wellman
1953-54       6 16   Guy Wellman
1954-55   R   19 5   Guy Wellman
1955-56       9 11   Guy Wellman
1956-57       13 9   Guy Wellman
1957-58       14 8   Guy Wellman
1958-59       13 9   Guy Wellman
1959-60       4 10   Guy Wellman
1960-61       5 9   Guy Wellman
1961-62       1 20   Guy Wellman
Coach Total 89 106   10 yr   .456
1962-63       7 14   Lloyd Wasmer
1963-64   R   19 7   Lloyd Wasmer
1964-65       5 9   Lloyd Wasmer
As Downers Grove (North)
1965-66             Lloyd Wasmer
1966-67             Lloyd Wasmer
1967-68       9 13   Lloyd Wasmer
1968-69       12 2   Lloyd Wasmer
1969-70             Lloyd Wasmer
1970-71       4 10   Lloyd Wasmer
1971-72 AA R   7 7   Lloyd Wasmer
1972-73       5 7   Lloyd Wasmer
1973-74             Lloyd Wasmer
1974-75             Lloyd Wasmer
Coach Total 68 69   8 yr   .496
1975-76       5 11   Dave Jacobs
1976-77       13 12   Dave Jacobs
1977-78       7 9   Dave Jacobs
1978-79       7 9   Dave Jacobs
1979-80             Dave Jacobs
1980-81             Dave Jacobs
1981-82       10 15   Dave Jacobs
1982-83       7 19   Dave Jacobs
Coach Total 49 75   6 yr   .395
1983-84             Walt Matune
1984-85       12 14   Walt Matune
1985-86       9 16   Walt Matune
1986-87 AA R         Walt Matune
1987-88       13 13   Walt Matune
Coach Total 34 43   3 yr   .442
1994-95 AA R          
1995-96       8 16   Steve Joslyn
1996-97 AA R   13 15   Steve Joslyn
1997-98       2 23   Steve Joslyn
1998-99 AA RS   23 7   Steve Joslyn
1999-00       18 9   Steve Joslyn
2000-01 AA R   26 3   Steve Joslyn
Coach Total 90 73   6 yr   .552
2001-02 AA R   16 12   James Haack
2002-03       14 13   James Haack
2003-04       11 17   James Haack
2004-05       11 17   James Haack
2005-06       10 17   James Haack
2006-07       5 23   James Haack
Coach Total 67 99   6 yr   .404
2007-08       10 16   Jim Thomas
2008-09       11 15   Jim Thomas
2009-10       8 18   Jim Thomas
2010-11       9 17   Jim Thomas
2011-12       5 21   Jim Thomas
2012-13       11 15   Jim Thomas
2013-14       8 18   Jim Thomas
2014-15       17 12   Jim Thomas
2015-16       14 14   Jim Thomas
2016-17       19 8   Jim Thomas
Coach Total 112 154   10 yr   .421
School Total 773 921   80 yr   .456

Boys Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1949-50   DQ 3        
1956-57   Q          
As Downers Grove (North)
1975-76   Q         Bob Lewis
1977-78 AA Q         Bob Lewis
1979-80 AA Q         Bob Lewis
1985-86 AA R          
1986-87 AA Q         Mike Kayse
1987-88 AA Q         Michael Kayse
1995-96 AA Q         William Kupisch
1997-98 AA RQ         Will Kupisch
1999-00 AA RQ         Will Kupisch
2000-01 AA RQ 3       Will Kupisch
2002-03 AA Q         William Kupisch
2003-04 AA Q         Will Kupisch
2004-05 AA Q         William Kupisch
2010-11 3A Q         William Kupisch
2013-14 3A Q 2       John Sipple
2014-15 3A Q         John Sipple
2015-16 3A Q         John Sipple
2016-17 3A RSQ 2       John Sipple
2017-18 3A RSQ 1       John Sipple

Boys Football

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1920-21       4 2 1 Jc Rogers
1921-22       1 6 1 Jc Rogers
Coach Total 5 8 2 2 yr   .400
1922-23       5 1 2 Gb Reeves
1923-24       2 5 1 Gb Reeves
Coach Total 7 6 3 2 yr   .531
1924-25       3 5   Ray Hahn
1925-26       2 5 1 Ray Hahn
1926-27       4 3 1 Ray Hahn
Coach Total 9 13 2 3 yr   .417
1927-28       3 4 1 Ray Hubbert
Coach Total 3 4 1 1 yr   .438
1928-29       4 4   John Walsh
1929-30       2 5 2 John Walsh
1930-31       3 5   John Walsh
Coach Total 9 14 2 3 yr   .400
1931-32       3 4 1 Lloyd Grimm
As Downers Grove (North)
1933-34       2 6   Lloyd Grimm
1934-35       3 5 1 Lloyd Grimm
Coach Total 8 15 2 3 yr   .360
1935-36       5 4   Earl Sturgis
Coach Total 5 4   1 yr   .556
1936-37       5 4   Earl Stugis
Coach Total 5 4   1 yr   .556
1937-38       3 4 2 Earl Sturgis
Coach Total 3 4 2 1 yr   .444
1938-39       3 4 2 Dick Burrows
1939-40       3 5 1 Dick Burrows
1940-41       9 0   Dick Burrows
1941-42       6 3   Dick Burrows
Coach Total 21 12 3 4 yr   .625
1942-43       3 4 1 Armond Barkdall
Coach Total 3 4 1 1 yr   .438
1943-44       5 2 1 Orville Krughoff
1944-45       3 4   Orville Krughoff
Coach Total 8 6 1 2 yr   .567
1945-46       1 4 2 Dick Kucera
1946-47       3 5   Dick Kucera
Coach Total 4 9 2 2 yr   .333
1947-48       3 6   Julian Taylo
1948-49       1 7   Julian Taylo
Coach Total 4 13   2 yr   .235
1949-50       6 2   James Stahl
1950-51       2 6   James Stahl
1951-52       4 5   James Stahl
1952-53       5 3 1 James Stahl
1953-54       2 6   James Stahl
1954-55       5 2 1 James Stahl
Coach Total 24 24 2 6 yr   .500
1955-56       1 6 1 Richard Carstens
1956-57       3 5   Richard Carstens
1957-58       2 3 3 Richard Carstens
1958-59       3 5   Richard Carstens
1959-60       3 4 1 Richard Carstens
1960-61       7 1   Richard Carstens
1961-62       6 2   Richard Carstens
1962-63       6 2   Richard Carstens
1963-64       5 2 1 Richard Carstens
1964-65       2 5 1 Richard Carstens
1965-66       6 2   Richard Carstens
1966-67       3 5   Richard Carstens
1967-68       1 7   Richard Carstens
1968-69       3 3 2 Richard Carstens
1969-70       6 0 2 Richard Carstens
1970-71       4 3 1 Richard Carstens
1971-72       6 2   Richard Carstens
1972-73       4 3 1 Richard Carstens
1973-74       2 6   Richard Carstens
1974-75       6 3   Richard Carstens
1975-76       6 3   Richard Carstens
1976-77       7 2   Richard Carstens
1977-78       6 3   Richard Carstens
1978-79       5 4   Richard Carstens
1979-80       3 6   Richard Carstens
1980-81       6 3   Richard Carstens
1981-82       4 5   Richard Carstens
1982-83       7 2   Richard Carstens
1983-84       7 3   Richard Carstens
1984-85       6 3   Richard Carstens
1985-86       4 5   Richard Carstens
Coach Total 140 108 13 31 yr   .561
1986-87       4 5   Bill Kleckner
Coach Total 4 5   1 yr   .444
1987-88       5 4   Pete Ventrelli
1988-89       5 4   Pete Ventrelli
1989-90 6A Q   7 4   Pete Ventrelli
1990-91 6A Q 2 13 1   Pete Ventrelli
1991-92 6A Q   10 3   Pete Ventrelli
1992-93 6A Q   8 4   Pete Ventrelli
1993-94       5 4   Pete Ventrelli
1994-95       4 5   Pete Ventrelli
1995-96       5 4   Pete Ventrelli
1996-97       5 4   Pete Ventrelli
1997-98 6A Q   7 3   Pete Ventrelli
1998-99 6A Q   10 3   Pete Ventrelli
1999-00 6A Q   9 3   Pete Ventrelli
2000-01 6A Q   9 2   Pete Ventrelli
2001-02 8A Q   5 5   Pete Ventrelli
Coach Total 107 53   15 yr   .669
2002-03 8A Q   7 4   John Wander
2003-04 7A Q   12 1   John Wander
2004-05 8A Q 1 12 2   John Wander
2005-06 8A Q   9 2   John Wander
2006-07 8A Q   5 5   John Wander
2007-08       2 7   John Wander
2008-09 7A Q   7 5   John Wander
2009-10       1 8   John Wander
2010-11       2 7   John Wander
2011-12       2 7   John Wander
2012-13 7A Q   7 5   John Wander
2013-14 7A Q   7 5   John Wander
2014-15       3 6   John Wander
2015-16 7A Q   5 5   John Wander
2016-17       4 5   John Wander
2017-18 7A Q   5 5   John Wander
Coach Total 90 79   16 yr   .533
2018-19             Joe Hoeni
School Total 459 385 36 97 yr   .522

Boys Golf

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1951-52   DQ          
1955-56   Q          
1958-59   DQ          
1959-60   DQ          
As Downers Grove (North)
1972-73   Q          
1976-77 AA D         Bruce Johnson
1982-83 AA Q          
1983-84 AA R          
2010-11             Anthony Calderone
2011-12             Anthony Calderone
2012-13             Anthony Calderone
2013-14             Anthony Calderone
2014-15             Anthony Calderone
2015-16             Anthony Calderone
2016-17             Anthony Calderone
2017-18             Anthony Calderone

Boys Gymnastics

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85   R          
1985-86   RSQ          
1994-95   R         Al Bekkedal
1995-96   RQ         Al Bekkedal
1996-97   Q         Al Bekkedal
1999-00   Q         Al Bekkedal
2000-01             Al Bekkedal
2001-02             Al Bekkedal
2002-03             Al Bekkedal
2003-04             Al Bekkedal
2004-05             Al Bekkedal
2005-06             Al Bekkedal
2006-07   SQ         Al Bekkedal
2007-08   Q         Al Bekkedal
2008-09   Q         Al Bekkedal
2009-10   SQ         Al Bekkedal
2010-11   SQ 3       Al Bekkedal
2011-12   SQ 3       Al Bekkedal
2012-13   SQ         Al Bekkedal
2017-18   Q          

Boys Soccer

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1990-91   R   9 8 2 Bob Graham
1991-92   RS   13 6 2 Bob Graham
Coach Total 22 14 4 2 yr   .600
1999-00 AA S   16 6 3 Christine Tomek
2000-01 AA SUQ   21 4 1 Christine Tomek
2001-02 AA SUQ   21 4 1 Christine Tomek
Coach Total 58 14 5 3 yr   .786
2010-11 3A R          
2017-18 3A R         Micheal Schmitt
School Total 80 28 9 5 yr   .684

Boys Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1964-65              
As Downers Grove (North)
1995-96   S         Tom Redig
1996-97             Tom Redig
1997-98             Tom Redig
1998-99             Tom Redig
1999-00             Tom Redig

Boys Tennis

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1961-62   D          
As Downers Grove (North)
1995-96   S         Ron Jakes

Boys Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1937-38              
1939-40   D          
1961-62   D          
1963-64   D          
As Downers Grove (North)
1992-93 AA S          
1995-96 AA            
2013-14 3A S         Eric Buhot
2016-17 3A S         Eric Buhot

Boys Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1992-93   R          
1993-94   SQ 2 36 3   Ray Butkus
Coach Total 36 3   1 yr   .923
1999-00       28 10   Laura Schneeweiss
2000-01       20 17   Laura Schneeweiss
Coach Total 48 27   2 yr   .640
2002-03   R          
2005-06   R          
2009-10   R   30 8   Mark Wasik
2010-11       32 5   Mark Wasik
2011-12   R   30 8   Mark Wasik
2012-13       23 13   Mark Wasik
2013-14       21 16   Mark Wasik
2014-15       24 13   Mark Wasik
2015-16   R   25 14   Mark Wasik
2016-17   R   31 8   Mark Wasik
2017-18       23 13   Mark Wasik
Coach Total 239 98   9 yr   .709
School Total 323 128   12 yr   .716

Boys Wrestling

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1962-63   D          
1963-64   D          
As Downers Grove (North)
1973-74 AA           Bill Walker
1979-80 AA D          
2004-05       9 10   Chris McGrath
2005-06       9 12   Chris McGrath
2006-07             Chris McGrath
2007-08             Chris McGrath
2008-09             Chris McGrath
2009-10             Chris McGrath
2010-11             Chris McGrath
2011-12             Chris McGrath
2012-13             Chris McGrath
2013-14             Chris McGrath
2014-15             Chris McGrath
2015-16             Chris McGrath
2016-17             Chris McGrath
2017-18             Chris McGrath
2018-19             Chris McGrath
Coach Total 18 22   2 yr   .450
School Total 18 22   2 yr   .450

Competitive Cheerleading

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 C Q         Steve Frances
2009-10 C Q         Megan Growe
2010-11 C SQ         Megan Growe
2011-12 C Q         Megan Growe
2012-13 C Q         Denise Kavanaugh

Competitive Dance

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Jennifer Isaacson
2013-14 3A Q         Jennifer Isaacson
2016-17 3A Q         Chloe Penny
2017-18 3A Q          

Debate

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1945-46   S 2        
1946-47   S          
1948-49   S          
1951-52   S 2        
1954-55   S          
1955-56   S          
1956-57   S          
1963-64     3        

Girls Badminton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79   D         Jack Hayes
1979-80   D         Jack Hayes
1981-82   D         Jack Hayes
1982-83   S         Don Moravec
1985-86   S         Don Moravec
1986-87             Don Moravec
1987-88   S         Don Moravec
1988-89   S         Don Moravec
1990-91   S         Don Moravec
1991-92   S         Don Moravec
1994-95              
1996-97   S         Anthony Calderone
1998-99             Anthony Calderone
1999-00   S 3       Anthony Calderone
2000-01   S 2       Anthony Calderone
2001-02   S 2       Anthony Calderone
2002-03   S 1       Anthony Calderone
2003-04   S 1       Anthony Calderone
2004-05   S 3       Anthony Calderone
2005-06   S 1       Anthony Calderone
2006-07   S 3       Anthony Calderone
2007-08   S         Anthony Calderone
2008-09   S         Anthony Calderone
2009-10   S 3       Anthony Calderone
2010-11             Anthony Calderone
2011-12   S         Anthony Calderone
2012-13   S         Anthony Calderone
2013-14   S         Anthony Calderone
2014-15   S         Anthony Calderone
2015-16             Anthony Calderone
2016-17   S         Anthony Calderone
2017-18             Anthony Calderone

Girls Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1986-87 AA R          
1988-89 AA R          
1992-93 AA R          
1995-96 AA R          
2001-02             T
2002-03             Tonya Baucon
2003-04             Scott Gollan
2004-05             Scott Gollan
2005-06             Scott Gollan
2006-07             Darrin Travilian
2007-08             Darrin Travillian
2008-09             Paul Maggiore
2009-10             Leslie Dehn
2010-11             Leslie Dehn
2011-12             Leslie Dehn
2012-13             Stephan Bolt
2013-14 4A R         Stephan Bolt
2014-15             Stephan Bolt
2015-16             Stephan Bolt
2016-17             Stephan Bolt
2017-18             Stephan Bolt

Girls Bowling

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85   SQ         Jeanette Deacon
2009-10   Q         Mark Weiger
2010-11             Mark Weiger

Girls Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76              
1976-77       8 1   Bruce Ritter & Bob Lewis
Coach Total 8 1   1 yr   .889
1977-78       10 0   Bruce Ritter
1978-79       10 0   Bruce Ritter
1979-80   Q   11 0   Bruce Ritter
1980-81   DQ 1 8 0   Bruce Ritter
1981-82   DSQ   8 0   Bruce Ritter
1982-83   RQ 3 7 0   Bruce Ritter
1983-84   RSQ 2 7 0   Bruce Ritter
1984-85   RSQ 2 7 0   Bruce Ritter
1985-86   RQ 1 4 2   Bruce Ritter
1986-87   R   5 1   Bruce Ritter
1987-88   RQ   5 1   Bruce Ritter
1988-89 AA RSQ 2 6 0   Bruce Ritter
1989-90 AA RQ   7 0   Bruce Ritter
1990-91 AA Q   6 1   Bruce Ritter
1991-92 AA Q   5 2   Bruce Ritter
1992-93 AA Q   6 1   Bruce Ritter
1993-94       6 2   Bruce Ritter
1994-95       5 2   Bruce Ritter
1995-96       5 1   Bruce Ritter
1996-97       5 1   Bruce Ritter
1997-98 AA RQ   5 1   Bruce Ritter
1998-99       6 1   Bruce Ritter
1999-00 AA Q   6 1   Bruce Ritter
2000-01 AA Q   3 4   Bruce Ritter
Coach Total 153 21   24 yr   .879
2001-02       4 3   Tim McDonald
2002-03       2 4   Tim McDonald
2003-04       3 3   Tim McDonald
2004-05 AA Q         Tim McDonald
2005-06             Tim McDonald
2006-07             Tim McDonald
2007-08             Tim McDonald
2008-09             Tim McDonald
2009-10 3A Q         Tim McDonald
2010-11 3A RSQ         Tim McDonald
2011-12 3A Q         Tim McDonald
2012-13             Tim McDonald
2013-14 3A Q         Tim McDonald
2014-15 3A Q         Tim McDonald
2015-16             Tim McDonald
2016-17             Tim McDonald
2017-18             Tim McDonald
2018-19             Tim McDonald
Coach Total 9 10   3 yr   .474
School Total 170 32   28 yr   .842

Girls Golf

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13             Jackie McCormick
2013-14             Jackie McCormick
2014-15             Jackie McCormick
2015-16 AA Q         Jackie McCormick
2016-17             Jackie McCormick
2017-18             Jackie McCormick

Girls Gymnastics

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   DQ          
1982-83   RQ         Judy Busse
1983-84   RSQ         Judy Busse
1990-91   RSQ          
2000-01   R          
2001-02   R          
2002-03   R         Linda Reynolds
2003-04   R         Linda Reynolds
2004-05   R         Linda Reynolds
2010-11             Linda Reynolds
2011-12             Linda Reynolds
2012-13             Linda Reynolds
2013-14             Linda Reynolds
2014-15             Linda Reynolds
2015-16             Linda Reynolds
2016-17   R         Linda Reynolds
2017-18             Linda Reynolds

Girls Soccer

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 AA R          
2016-17 3A RSUQ 4 20 4 2 Brian Papa
2017-18 3A RS         Brian Papa
Coach Total 20 4 2 1 yr   .808
School Total 20 4 2 1 yr   .808

Girls Softball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79   RSQ   11 8   June Miller
Coach Total 11 8   1 yr   .579
1983-84       5 7   Emily Mollet
1984-85       6 10   Emily Mollet
1985-86       10 15   Emily Mollet
1986-87       3 10   Emily Mollet
1987-88       13 24   Emily Mollet
1988-89       12 16   Emily Mollet
1989-90       15 11   Emily Mollet
1990-91       4 19   Emily Mollet
1991-92       3 27   Emily Mollet
1992-93       14 13   Emily Mollet
1993-94       20 10   Emily Mollet
1994-95       19 12   Emily Mollet
1995-96       20 14   Emily Mollet
1996-97       22 12   Emily Mollet
1997-98       21 14   Emily Mollet
1998-99       20 14   Emily Mollet
1999-00       19 16   Emily Mollet
2000-01       21 16   Emily Mollet
2001-02 AA R   18 13   Emily Mollet
Coach Total 265 273   19 yr   .493
2002-03       17 18   Jackie McCormick
Coach Total 17 18   1 yr   .486
2003-04       15 20   Chris Waca
2004-05       19 17   Chris Waca
Coach Total 34 37   2 yr   .479
2005-06       22 15   Mark Magro
2006-07 AA R   22 15   Mark Magro
2007-08       15 14   Mark Magro
2008-09       15 17   Mark Magro
2009-10 4A R   28 9   Mark Magro
2010-11       32 5   Mark Magro
2011-12       30 7   Mark Magro
Coach Total 164 82   7 yr   .667
2012-13 4A R         Eric Lanschoot
2013-14 4A R         Eric Lanschoot
2014-15             Eric Lanschoot
2015-16 4A R         Eric Landschoot
2016-17 4A R         Eric Landschoot
2017-18 4A R         Eric Landschoot
School Total 491 418   30 yr   .540

Girls Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76              
1976-77              
1977-78   D          
1990-91             Judy Busse
1991-92             Judy Busse
1992-93             Judy Busse
1993-94             Judy Busse
1994-95             Judy Busse
1995-96             Judy Busse
1996-97             Judy Busse
1997-98             Judy Busse
1998-99             Judy Busse
1999-00             Judy Busse
2000-01             Judy Busse
2001-02             Judy Busse
2002-03             Judy Busse
2003-04             Judy Busse
2004-05             Judy Busse
2005-06             Judy Busse
2006-07             Judy Busse
2007-08   S         Judy Busse
2008-09             Judy Busse
2009-10             Judy Busse
2010-11   S         Judy Busse
2011-12             Judy Busse
2012-13   S         Judy Busse
2013-14   S 2       Judy Busse
2014-15   S 2       Judy Busse
2015-16             Judy Busse
2016-17             Judy Busse
2017-18             Judy Busse

Girls Tennis

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00   S          

Girls Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78             Marilyn Muehlhauser
1978-79             Marilyn Muehlhauser
1979-80 AA           Marilyn Muehlhauser
1980-81             Marilyn Muehlhauser
1981-82             Marilyn Muehlhauser
1982-83             Marilyn Muehlhauser
1983-84 AA           Marilyn Muehlhauser
1984-85 AA S         Marilyn Muehlhauser
1985-86 AA           Marilyn Muehlhauser
1986-87             Marilyn Muehlhauser
1987-88             Marilyn Muehlhauser
1988-89             Bruce Ritter
1989-90             Bruce Ritter
1990-91             Bruce Ritter
1991-92 AA           Bruce Ritter
1992-93             Bruce Ritter
1993-94             Bruce Ritter
1994-95             Bruce Ritter
1995-96             Bruce Ritter
1996-97             Bruce Ritter
1997-98             Bruce Ritter
1998-99 AA S         Bruce Ritter
1999-00             Bruce Ritter
2000-01             Bruce Ritter
2001-02             Gail Creagan
2002-03             Gail Creagan
2003-04             Gail Creagan
2004-05             Tim McDonald
2005-06             Tim McDonald
2006-07             Tim McDonald
2007-08             Tim McDonald
2008-09             Tim McDonald
2009-10             Tim McDonald
2010-11             Tim McDonald
2011-12             Tim McDonald
2012-13             Tim McDonald
2013-14             Matthew Maletich
2014-15 3A           Matthew Maletich
2015-16 3A           Matthew Maletich
2016-17             Matthew Maletich
2017-18             Matthew Maletich

Girls Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79 AA D          
1982-83 AA R          
1984-85 AA RSUQ 4 35 3   Connie Sinnard
Coach Total 35 3   1 yr   .921
1985-86 AA R          
1986-87 AA R          
1987-88 AA R          
1988-89 AA RSUQ 4 27 9   Connie Sinnard
Coach Total 27 9   1 yr   .750
1999-00 AA R          
2005-06 AA R          
2006-07 AA R          
2008-09       14 22   Mark Wasik
2009-10 4A R   27 11   Mark Wasik
2010-11       17 19   Mark Wasik
2011-12 4A R   22 16   Mark Wasik
2012-13       18 18   Mark Wasik
2013-14 4A R   23 15   Mark Wasik
2014-15       22 15   Mark Wasik
2015-16       21 16   Mark Wasik
2016-17       20 17   Mark Wasik
2017-18 4A RS   27 13   Mark Wasik
Coach Total 211 162   10 yr   .566
School Total 273 174   12 yr   .611

Group Interpretation

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00   Q         Michael Graham

Journalism

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   S 3       Elizabeth Levin & Kathy Smith, Jena Abrahamsen
2013-14   S 1       Elizabeth Levin & Kathy Smith, Eric Landschoot
2014-15   S         Elizabeth Levin
2015-16   S         Elizabeth Levin)
2016-17   S 3       Elizabeth Levin & Kathy Smith

Music Sweepstakes

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78 AA            
1980-81 AA            

Scholastic Bowl

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02 AA            
2002-03 AA R          
2006-07 AA R   13 4   Jane Rice
Coach Total 13 4   1 yr   .765
School Total 13 4   1 yr   .765

Speech

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Downers Grove (H.S.)
1945-46              
1951-52              

Speech Individual Events

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83   R          
1997-98              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2006-07             Missy Carlson
2007-08             Missy Carlson
2008-09   R         Missy Carlson & Bill Fleming
2009-10   R         Missy Carlson & Bill Fleming
2010-11             Missy Carlson & Bill Fleming
2011-12     2       Missy Carlson
2012-13             Missy Carlson
2013-14             Missy Carlson
2015-16             Missy Carlson
2016-17             Missy Carlson

Team Chess

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79 AA            
1996-97             Charles Hlavaty, Jr.
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Mikhail Korenman
2012-13             Mikhail Korenman
2013-14             Mikhail Korenman
2014-15             Mikhail Korenman
2015-16             Darla Fisher
2016-17             Nader Najjar