Scholastic Bowl Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1986-87   Quincy (Sr.) 61-3 Beth Young Salem 50-7 Kirby Phillips 539-275
1987-88   Quincy (Sr.) 53-3 Beth Young Wheaton (Central) 20-2 Mary Lou Tate 261-232
1988-89   Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 40-3 Phil Collins Breese (Central) 65-4 Robert Pierce 334-295
1989-90   Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 9-0 Dr. Bart Freihaut Joliet (Catholic Academy) 41-3 Br. Tom Murphy 365-331
1990-91   Centralia (H.S.) 65-5 Brian Courtney Cary (C.-Grove) 15-7 Harold "Bud" Lachel 376-222
1991-92 A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 29-6 Roma Smith Harrisburg 38-7 Bill Trees 375-168
AA Hinsdale (Central) 15-6 Donna Watkins Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 52-12 Gene Kruse 425-163
1992-93 A Winnebago 59-6 Karen Neimeier Chicago (Latin) 20-10 Robert Grierson 319-172
AA Quincy (Sr.) 54-7 Beth Young Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 36-3 Jeff Kallner 354-281
1993-94 A Chicago (Latin) 28-6 Robert Grierson Brimfield 55-7 Teri Brandt 270-175
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 18-1 Pamela Waller Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 28-7 Gene Kruse 283-235
1994-95 A Winnebago 50-3 Karen Niemeier Chicago (Latin) 25-6 Robert Grierson 272-115
AA Peoria (Richwoods) 17-5 Kathleen Brooks-Juergens Winnetka (New Trier) 45-8 David Reinstein 221-201
1995-96 A Niantic (N.-Harristown) 60-13 Donna Cheatham Beardstown 25-3 Bertha Tracy 254-126
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 21-2 Gnanika Suriarachchi Decatur (MacArthur) 93-6 Thomas Durbin 302-209
1996-97 A Decatur (St. Teresa) 69-15 John Burke Byron 30-11 Donna Pinson 330-197
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 25-1 Gnanika Suriarachchi Carbondale (H.S.) 39-4 Brenda Berg 286-256
1997-98 A Chicago (Latin) 46-11 Leroy Weinbrenner Decatur (St. Teresa) 42-9 Barbara Gottemoller 322-229
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 23-2 Gnanika Suriarachchi Hinsdale (Central) 20-1 Donna Watkins 363-316
1998-99 A Normal (University) 51-10 Tom Holbrook Petersburg (PORTA) 55-20 Debbie Martin 203-174
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 54-2 Tim Johanns Decatur (MacArthur) 89-13 Thomas Durbin 387-204
1999-00 A Byron 63-9 Donna Pinson Normal (University) 43-19 Tom Holbrook 309-77
AA Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 70-5 Bruce Fitzgerald Naperville (Central) 18-1 Sherry Yarema 325-158
2000-01 A Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 47-3 John Burke Carlinville 42-8 Jim Fenton 100-94
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 23-4 Julia Darnton Wheaton (North) 54-16 Susan Martin 238-160
2001-02 A Chicago (Latin) 61-5 Emily Warren Carterville 39-5 Brenda Bratcher 267-76
AA Wheaton (North) 63-7 Susan Martin Hinsdale (Central) 20-4 Donna Watkins 273-189
2002-03 A Stillman Valley 65-6 Christine Beem Carlinville 36-6 Jim Fenton 172-142
AA Wheaton (North) 81-5 Susan Martin Rockford (Auburn) 74-17 Linda Greene 248-135
2003-04 A Chicago (Latin) 54-13 Emily Warren Carterville 54-7 Mary Jo Osborn 182-94
AA Wheaton (North) 95-1 Susan Martin Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 59-14 Bruce Fitzgerald 263-84
2004-05 A Chicago (Latin) 33-3 Jonathan Legendre Eureka 28-11 Deb Blunier 272-43
AA Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 76-11 Bruce Fitzgerald Wheaton (North) 74-9 Susan Martin 245-222
2005-06 A Chicago (Latin) 42-11 Matthew Bardoe Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 51-18 David H. Lawson 232-48
AA Palatine (Fremd) 62-4 Kevin Palmer Carbondale (H.S.) 62-10 Sharon Lorinskas 228-135
2006-07 A Decatur (D. Lutheran) 67-7 Ann Ryherd & John White Columbia 19-1 Meridith Lucas 231-168
AA Winnetka (New Trier) 61-10 David Reinstein Wheaton (North) 66-11 Susan Martin 325-218
2007-08 A Petersburg (PORTA) 55-11 Mark Grant Byron - Larry Schnorr 165-131
AA Rockford (Auburn) 50-3 Linda Greene Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 56-8 Bruce Fitzgerald 234-197
2008-09 A Chicago (Latin) - Matthew Bardoe Litchfield 56-5 Dennis Scobbie 313-190
AA Carbondale (H.S.) - Sharon Robinson Lorinskas Rockford (Auburn) 57-5 Linda Greene 337-295
2009-10 A Lisle (Sr.) - Yousef Matariyeh New Berlin 67-10 Teresa Woodard 262-153
AA Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 78-9 Bruce Fitzgerald Rockford (Auburn) 92-8 Linda Greene 358-191
2010-11 A Lisle (Sr.) - Yousef Matariyeh Macomb 56-8 Suellyn Rieckelman 352-268
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 57-25 Noah Prince Rockford (Auburn) 52-3 Linda Greene 388-262
2011-12 A Peoria (P. Christian) 80-4 John Fay Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 39-19 Stuart Culver 320-250
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 97-18 Noah Prince Macomb 72-7 Suellyn Rieckelman 520-250
2012-13 A Peoria (P. Christian) 70-10 Klint Gerber Carterville 42-7 Mary Jo Osborn 220-170
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 94-18 Noah Prince Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 121-25 Mathew Laird 380-370
2013-14 A Litchfield 78-11 Amanda Lamore Lisle (Sr.) - Yousef Matariyeh 330-100
AA Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 99-11 Noah Prince Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 21-0 Caroline Humes 460-190
2014-15 A Urbana (University) 55-18 Chris Butler Peoria (P. Christian) 64-13 Klint Gerber 210-190
AA Rockford (Auburn) 50-2 Linda Greene Hinsdale (Central) - Alan McCloud 480-240
2015-16 A Chicago (Latin) - Jonathan Legendre Decatur (St. Teresa) - Sandra Bronson 430-260
AA Hinsdale (Central) - Alan McCloud Rockford (Auburn) 52-7 Linda Greene 440-360
2016-17 1A Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 44-6 Carlton Rink Williamsville 62-12 Brant Trimpe 360-170
2A Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 54-24 Michael Kolton Urbana (University) 42-10 Chris Butler 520-300