Scholastic Bowl Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Sr.) RSQ 1       Yousef Matariyeh
Macomb RSQ 2 56 8   Suellyn Rieckelman
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSQ 3 44 12   Dr. Beth Lipton
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 4 68 3   Mark Grant
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ         Amanda Hickman
Litchfield RSQ   66 17   Dennis Scobbie
Toledo (Cumberland) RSQ   43 13   Brendan Aydt
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RSQ   49 28   Chad Sloan
Aledo (Mercer County) R         Kyle Koresko
Alton (Marquette) R          
Auburn R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Breese (Central) R          
Byron R          
Carthage (Illini West) R          
Chicago (Latin) R         Jonathan Legendre
Effingham (St. Anthony) R          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Fulton (H.S.) R          
Galena (H.S.) R   40 7   Ron Jenkins
Greenville R          
Johnston City R   21 6   Pam Moore
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R          
Monticello R          
Mt. Carmel R          
Nashville R          
New Berlin R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   0 0   Stuart Culver
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Peoria Heights R   49 26   Jeff Vallosio
Rochester R          
Williamsville R         Libby Letterly

2010-11 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) RSQ 1 57 25   Noah Prince
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 2 52 3   Linda Greene
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 3       Bruce Fitzgerald
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RSQ 4       Marty Kelley
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ         Sharon Robinson Lorinskas & Judy Major
Champaign (Centennial) RSQ   39 30   James Garcia
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ         Charles Adamovic
Peoria (Richwoods) RSQ         Dan Moore
Aurora (Metea Valley) R          
Barrington R          
Belvidere (North) R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Burlington (Central) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R          
Chicago (Marist) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Highland R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Lake Zurich R   33 17   David Voss & Mike Bale
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Morton R          
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R          
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Tom Draski
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   64 18   Dave Adkins
Streator (Twp.) R   20 18   John Burke
Taylorville R         Cindy Tapscott
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   130 55   David Riley & Matt Laird

2011-12 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (P. Christian) RSQ 1 80 4   John Fay
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSQ 2 39 19   Stuart Culver
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSQ 3 31 25   Dr. Beth Lipton
Carterville RSQ 4 37 13   Mary Jo Osborn
Athens RSQ   43 25   Justine Dion
Litchfield RSQ   57 7   Amanda Lamore
Toledo (Cumberland) RSQ   60 12   Brendan Aydt
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RSQ   62 25   Chad Sloan
Altamont R   27 12   Charlie Niehaus
Alton (Marquette) R          
Arthur R          
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Carlinville R   48 13   Charlie Taylor
Carthage (Illini West) R          
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
Eureka R          
Fairfield R          
Galena (H.S.) R         Ron Jenkins
Johnston City R   25 10   Pam Moore
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Marissa R          
Morrison R   31 28   Adam Smith
Nashville R          
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Peoria Heights R   85 19   Jeff Vallosio
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Petersburg (PORTA) R   58 8   Mark Grant
Piasa (Southwestern) R   34 30   Matt Hasquin
Pleasant Plains R          
Sherrard R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Teutopolis R          

2011-12 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) RSQ 1 97 18   Noah Prince
Macomb RSQ 2 72 7   Suellyn Rieckelman
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 3 60 10   Linda Greene
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ 4 60 18   Sharon Robinson Lorinskas & Judy Major
Buffalo Grove RSQ   43 11   Brian Foecking
Champaign (Centennial) RSQ   49 29   James Garcia
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ   20 11   Chris Tagler
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   70 41   Carolyn Gerhardt
Aurora (Metea Valley) R          
Belvidere (North) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   75 33   Tim Coughlan & Jon DeRew
Charleston R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R          
Chicago (Latin) R         Jonathan Legendre
Columbia R          
Dunlap R   43 12    
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R          
Highland R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Ottawa (Twp.) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R   53 32   Kevin Palmer
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   45 31   Jason Dutmers & Amy Kladis
Rolling Meadows R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   66 21   Dave Adkins
Wheaton (North) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   166 65   Matt Laird
Woodstock (Marian) R   33 7   Glenn Pinnau

2012-13 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (P. Christian) RSQ 1 70 10   Klint Gerber
Carterville RSQ 2 42 7   Mary Jo Osborn
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSQ 3 55 44   Dr. Beth Lipton & Brad Fischer
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 4 37 8   Susan Schmitz
Carlinville RSQ   59 11   Charlie Taylor & Elizabeth Furness
Chicago (University) RSQ   19 14   Colin Rennert-May
Decatur (D. Lutheran) RSQ   39 24   Barbara Ragle
Toledo (Cumberland) RSQ   60 18   Brendan Aydt
Albion (Edwards County) R   17 11   Lois Mann & Will Swardstrom
Athens R   35 30   Justine Dion
Carrollton R   48 13   Pat Dugas & Amber Robins
Casey (C.-Westfield) R          
Colfax (Ridgeview) R   42 6   Jason McCoy & Miller Eaton - Capt.
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
Dwight R   59 19   Carrie Fraher
Effingham (St. Anthony) R          
Elmwood R          
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   43 20   Evan Miles
Galena (H.S.) R         Ron Jenkins
Granville (Putnam County) R   23 12   Jane Lenkaitis
Johnston City R   24 10   Pam Moore
Litchfield R          
Marion (Crab Orchard) R          
Mason City (Illini Central) R          
Morrison R   50 15   Adam Smith
Nashville R          
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Piasa (Southwestern) R   73 38   Matt Hasquin
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   23 21   Jim Campbell
Riverton R   44 33   Lisa Campbell
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   46 33   Chad Sloan

2012-13 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) RSQ 1 94 18   Noah Prince
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSQ 2 121 25   Mathew Laird
Macomb RSQ 3 59 5   Suellyn Rieckleman
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 4 54 17   Linda Greene
Bloomington (H.S.) RSQ   44 14   Tim Coughlan & Erin Spencer
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ         Sharon Robinson Lorinskas
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ   46 13   Michael Sacks
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ   66 8   Kevin Palmer
Belvidere (North) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Burbank (Reavis) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   38 24   James Garcia
Chatham (Glenwood) R   78 28   Grant Godar
Chicago (Latin) R         Jonathan Legendre
Collinsville R         Ryan Ashby
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R          
Greenville R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Lake Zurich R   40 16   Mike Bale & Donald Castans
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R          
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   22 15   David Edwards
Naperville (Central) R          
Naperville (North) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   81 17   Dave Adkins
Stillman Valley R         John Vos
Wheaton (North) R          

2013-14 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Litchfield RSQ 1 78 11   Amanda Lamore
Lisle (Sr.) RSQ 2       Yousef Matariyeh
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSQ 3 69 14   Ann Propheter
Urbana (University) RSQ 4 31 11   Colni Rennert-May
Athens RSQ   40 23   Justine Dion
Carterville RSQ   44 6   Mary Jo Osborn
Elmwood RSQ   51 7   Lori Caulkins
Toledo (Cumberland) RSQ   63 13   Brendan Aydt
Aledo (Mercer County) R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Carrollton R   57 21   Pat Dugas & Amber Robins
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
Fairfield R          
Galena (H.S.) R         Ron Jenkins
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R          
Marshall R          
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R          
Mendon (Unity) R   7 5   Kevin Buckert
Morrison R   49 13   Adam Smith
Nashville R         Haeli Williamson
Newton R          
Peoria (P. Christian) R   48 6   Klint Gerber
Piasa (Southwestern) R   71 26   Matt Hasquin
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   40 17   Jim Campbell
Riverton R   49 18   Lisa Campbell
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R   50 46   Brad Fischer
Seneca R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   63 24   Chad Sloan
Westmont R          
Williamsville R         Libby Letterly

2013-14 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) RSQ 1 99 11   Noah Prince
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 2 21 0   Caroline Humes
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ 3 56 13   Sharon Robinson Lorinskas
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 4 44 6   Linda J. Greene
Bloomington (H.S.) RSQ   84 17   Tim Coughlan
Chicago (University) RSQ   29 12   Colin Rennert-May
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   30 9   Ginger Brent
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ   47 7   Dave Adkins
Aurora (Metea Valley) R          
Barrington R          
Belleville (West) R   4 11   Katie Munden
Bensenville (Fenton) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   37 28   James Garcia
Dunlap R   45 11    
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Michael Sacks
Grayslake (Central) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   16 13   Daniel Werts
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Macomb R   47 13   Suellyn Rieckelman
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   34 13   Chris Tagler
Normal (Community) R          
Normal (University) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   39 24   Traci Isom
Palatine (Fremd) R   44 15   Kevin Palmer
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   11 11   Christian Altena
Rock Island (H.S.) R         Venessa Taylor & Henry Clash
St. Charles (East) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Woodstock (Marian) R   15 3   Glenn Pinnau

2014-15 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (University) RSQ 1 55 18   Chris Butler
Peoria (P. Christian) RSQ 2 64 13   Klint Gerber
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSQ 3       Ann Propheter
Piasa (Southwestern) RSQ 4 107 29   Matt Hasquin
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ         Deanna Keeney
Lisle (Sr.) RSQ         Yousef Matariyeh
Nashville RSQ         Lauren Cleeton
Riverton RSQ         Lisa Campbell
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R          
Armstrong R          
Athens R   27 34   Justine Dion
Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Carlinville R   27 12   Charlie Taylor & Elizabeth Furness
Carthage (Illini West) R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Eldorado R          
Elmwood R          
Farina (South Central) R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Litchfield R         Jo Brummett
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R          
Morrison R   43 20   Adam Smith
Oregon R         Kimberly Radostits & Danyel Larsen
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   47 9   Jim Campbell
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R   40 24   Brad Fischer & Michael Lindvall
Sandoval R          
Seneca R          
Sullivan R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R          
Williamsville R   37 14   Brant Trimpe

2014-15 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 1 50 2   Linda Greene
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 2       Alan McCloud
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 3 79 24   Kevin Palmer
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) RSQ 4 113 30   Mike Kolton
Bloomington (H.S.) RSQ         Tim Coughlan
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ         Sharon Robinson Lorinskas
Dunlap RSQ   45 4   Aaron Barrington
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ         Michael Sacks
Alton (Sr.) R          
Aurora (Metea Valley) R          
Barrington R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Burlington (Central) R          
Charleston R          
Chicago (Latin) R         Jonathan Legendre
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (University) R          
East Peoria R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R          
Macomb R   70 12   Suellyn Rieckelman
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Marengo R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   48 31   Jim Schuster
Naperville (North) R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   36 11   Chris Tagler
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Salem R          
Springfield (H.S.) R          
Streator (Twp.) R   57 13   Rob Tyne
Wheaton (North) R          

2015-16 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 1       Jonathan Legendre
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSQ 2       Sandra Bronson
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ 3       Emily Renschen
Port Byron (Riverdale) RSQ 4       Jim Campbell
Athens RSQ         Justine Dion
Johnston City RSQ   18 4   Crystal Stultz
Rockford (Keith Country Day) RSQ         Brad Fischer
Toledo (Cumberland) RSQ   55 35   Brendan Aydt
Beecher R          
Byron R          
Carlinville R   55 19   Charlie Taylor & Elizabeth Furness
Carrollton R          
Dupo R          
Effingham (St. Anthony) R         Amy King
Eldorado R          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R          
Galena (H.S.) R          
Jacksonville (Routt) R          
Monmouth (United) R          
Morrison R          
Newton R          
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Pleasant Plains R          
Robinson R          
Sullivan R          
Trenton (Wesclin) R          
Vienna R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R          
Westmont R          
Williamsville R   46 14   Brant Trimpe

2015-16 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 1       Alan McCloud
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 2 52 7   Linda Greene
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) RSQ 3       Michael Kolton
Barrington RSQ 4       Robert Baker
Macomb RSQ         Suellyn Rieckelman
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ         Mike Woolley & Jeffrey Brigham
Piasa (Southwestern) RSQ   111 28   Matt Hasquin
Urbana (University) RSQ         Chris Butler
Aurora (Metea Valley) R          
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   71 24   Grant Godar
Chicago (Brother Rice) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago (University) R          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Dunlap R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Michael Sacks
Greenville R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Marengo R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R          
Naperville (North) R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Traci Isom
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSQ 1 44 6   Carlton Rink
Williamsville RSQ 2 62 12   Brant Trimpe & Jamie Vicich
Piasa (Southwestern) RSQ 3 143 31   Matt Hasquin
Robinson RSQ 4 32 9   Elaine Harder
Byron RSQ         Patrick Kirk
Johnston City RSQ         Crystal Stultz
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) RSQ         Meg Hickey
Port Byron (Riverdale) RSQ         James Campbell
Alton (Marquette) R         Rachel Kallal
Armstrong R         John Neubaum
Athens R         Justine Dion
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R         Andrew Lawrence
Carlinville R   43 14   Charles Taylor & Elizabeth Furness
Dwight R   42 21   Rob Weber
Effingham (St. Anthony) R         Amy King
Elmwood R         Rusty Koll
Fairfield R         Tammy Austin
Farmington R         David Johnson
Galena (H.S.) R         Ron Jenkins
Goreville R         Charlotte Leal
Joppa (J.-Maple Grove) R   7 0   Sarah Wittig
Newton R         Doug Finkbiner
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R         Amanda Dunlavey
Peru (St. Bede) R         Rich Cummings
Pleasant Plains R         Krista Crossland
Riverton R         Lisa Campbell
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R         Patrick Hogan
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R         Marshall Schacht
Sullivan R         Ben Richter
Toulon (Stark County) R         Thomas McElwee
Trenton (Wesclin) R         Jessica Pilgreen
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R         Elaine Freund

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) RSQ 1 54 24   Michael Kolton
Urbana (University) RSQ 2 42 10   Chris Butler
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 3 69 28   Linda J. Greene
Dunlap RSQ 4 55 14   Aaron Barrington
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ         Sharon Robinson Lorinskas
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ         Ryan Fedewa
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ         Ginger Brent
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ         Mike Woolley
Alton (Sr.) R         Zach Casselman
Aurora (Metea Valley) R         Weston Brzykcy
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R         Luke Wigtil
Barrington R         William Rohner
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R         Jeanne Capriotti
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Scott Timmermann
Chatham (Glenwood) R   74 19   Grant Godar
Chicago (Latin) R         Jonathan Legendre
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R         Matt Jordan
Hinsdale (Central) R         Alan McCloud
Huntley R         Anne Sharkey
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Mark Kuhl
Macomb R   31 7   Suellyn Rieckelman
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Angela Masters
Marengo R         Bob Pomykala
Morton R         Don Sturm
Mundelein (Carmel) R         Jim Schuster
Naperville (North) R         Yvonne John
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   24 10   Chris Tagler
Normal (University) R         Rachel Johnson
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   33 8   Colby Burnett
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   29 19   Traci Isom
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R         Ann Propheter