Scholastic Bowl Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RSQ 1 47 3   John Burke
Carlinville RSQ 2 42 8   Jim Fenton
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ 3 26 5   Janet Kennedy
Sullivan RSQ 4 26 13   Toby Bolsen
Carterville RSQ   30 5   Brenda Bratcher
Chicago (Latin) RSQ   64 17   Philip Blessman
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) RSQ   15 6   Glenn Robbins
Winnebago RSQ   25 17   Karen Neimeier

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) RSQ 1 23 4   Julia Darnton
Wheaton (North) RSQ 2 54 16   Susan Martin
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 3 73 14   Bruce Fitzgerald
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ 4 54 16   Tom Draski
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RSQ   45 18   Mark Cohen
Normal (Community) RSQ   28 11   John Bergmann
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSQ   55 16   Joanne Meyer
Salem RSQ   51 3   Joan Bazzetta
Palatine (Fremd) R   42 19   Kevin Palmer

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 1 61 5   Emily Warren & Renhee Alberico
Carterville RSQ 2 39 5   Brenda Bratcher
Normal (University) RSQ 3 57 10   Tom Holbrook
Pleasant Plains RSQ 4 27 8   Rodney Helle
Cuba RSQ   30 10   Kathy Smysor
Fairfield RSQ   43 18   Linda Monge
Stillman Valley RSQ   56 12   Christine Beem
Tolono (Unity) RSQ   28 10   Diana Herriott & Carol Buriak

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (North) RSQ 1 63 7   Susan Martin
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 2 20 4   Donna Watkins
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 3 53 8   David Reinstein & Carolyn Gerhardt
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 4 78 27   Linda Greene
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ   51 7   Robert Girsch, Jr.
Granite City RSQ   27 7   Amy Hildebrand
Libertyville RSQ   38 10   Kristi Robertson
Springfield (Southeast) RSQ   62 6   Larry Zobrist

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stillman Valley RSQ 1 65 6   Christine Beem
Carlinville RSQ 2 36 6   Jim Fenton
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 3       Emily Warren & Stephanie Stephens
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSQ 4 20 6   Sr. Elaine Freund
Dunlap RSQ   34 9   Aaron Barrington
Mt. Carmel RSQ   41 10   Mike Glover
Normal (University) RSQ   51 15   Tom Holbrook
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ   30 15   Angela Starr
Addison (Driscoll) R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Bunker Hill R   42 6   Cynthia Albrecht
Carterville R         Brenda Bratcher
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Fairfield R          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Macomb R   34 6   Suellyn Rieckelman
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
Nashville R          
Pawnee R   11 13   Jeremiah Auble
Pecatonica R          
Peotone R          
Pittsfield R          
Princeton R          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R          
Robinson R          
Rossville (R.-Alvin) R   34 10   Christina Tracy
Sandwich R          
Stanford (Olympia) R         Kent Hieronymus
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Sullivan R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   53 11   Jon Lehtola
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R          

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (North) RSQ 1 81 5   Susan Martin
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 2 74 17   Linda Greene
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 3 64 10   David Reinstein & Carolyn Gerhardt
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 4 27 5   Hal Mulderink
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ   60 14   Mark Cohen
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ   59 15   Bruce Fitzgerald
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ         Eric Potter
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSQ   21 16   Sarah Roll
Alton (Sr.) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   50 6   Barbara Amster
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (Marist) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Galesburg (H.S.) R          
Joliet (Twp.) R          
Libertyville R   41 11   Kristi Robertson
Mascoutah R         John Hinkle
Moline (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R          
Niles (Notre Dame) R          
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   42 19   Tom Draski
Palatine (Fremd) R   33 16   Kevin Palmer
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   37 8   Dennis Wyatt
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   48 16   David Riley

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 1 54 13   Emily Warren & Nicholas Fossland
Carterville RSQ 2 54 7   Mary Jo Osborn
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSQ 3 51 6   Jon Lehtola
Galena (H.S.) RSQ 4 31 9   Ron Jenkins
Bunker Hill RSQ   40 7   Cynthia Albrecht
Fairfield RSQ   45 14   Tammy Austin
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) RSQ   27 9   Carol Chasteen & Gavin Graham
Riverton RSQ   28 12   Lisa Campbell
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Farina (South Central) R          
Farmington R          
Freeburg R   16 4   Natalie Wesbecher
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Litchfield R   40 7   Dennis Scobbie
Macomb R   24 10   Suellyn Rieckelman
Macon (Meridian) R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
Paris R          
Peoria Heights R   49 26   Jeff Vallosio
Pittsfield R          
Pleasant Plains R          
Princeton R          
Rossville (R.-Alvin) R   33 4   Christina Tracy
Seneca R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          
Stillman Valley R          
Teutopolis R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Winnebago R          
Woodstock (Marian) R   24 11   Glenn Pinnau

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (North) RSQ 1 95 1   Susan Martin
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 2 59 14   Bruce Fitzgerald
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 3 91 13   Linda Greene
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ 4 49 18   Tom Draski
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RSQ   55 19   Barbara Amster
Decatur (MacArthur) RSQ         Thomas Durbin
Deerfield (H.S.) RSQ   17 4   Martin Esgar
Morton RSQ   40 9   William Beaird
Alton (Sr.) R          
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Libertyville R   37 10   Kristi Robertson
Lincoln R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Mt. Zion R   26 2   Carmen Allen
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   44 28   Thomas Egan
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 1 33 3   Jonathan Legendre
Eureka RSQ 2 28 11   Deb Blunier
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSQ 3 32 6   Heather McKay
Alton (Marquette) RSQ 4 26 3   Cathy McGarrahan
Nashville RSQ   24 12   Haeli Williamson & Judy Johnson
Port Byron (Riverdale) RSQ   40 12   Jim Campbell
Toledo (Cumberland) RSQ   23 16   Bob Blade
Woodstock (Marian) RSQ   23 5   Glenn Pinnau
Byron R          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Coal City R          
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R   60 7   Ann Ryherd & John White
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Evanston (Roycemore) R          
Fairfield R          
Galena (H.S.) R   28 9   Ron Jenkins
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Hillsboro R          
Litchfield R   31 8   Dennis Scobbie
Macomb R   22 11   Suellyn Rieckelman
Macon (Meridian) R          
Marion (Crab Orchard) R          
Metropolis (Massac County) R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
Neoga R          
Patoka R          
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Pittsfield R          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R          
Rochester R          
Rock Falls R          
Winnebago R          

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 1 76 11   Bruce Fitzgerald
Wheaton (North) RSQ 2 74 9   Susan Martin
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 3 89 7   Linda Greene
Deerfield (H.S.) RSQ 4 20 4   Martin Esgar
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RSQ   25 12   Barbara Amster
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ   44 10   Sharon Lorinskas
Morton RSQ   52 6   William Beaird
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ   52 15   Tom Draski
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   57 20   Dale Boyd
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (Von Steuben) R          
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lincoln R          
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Naperville (North) R          
Normal (Community West) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R   58 4   Kevin Palmer
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   40 13   Dave Adkins
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   52 34   David Riley
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 1 42 11   Matthew Bardoe
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RSQ 2 51 18   David H. Lawson
Winnebago RSQ 3 71 20   Karen Neimeier
Decatur (D. Lutheran) RSQ 4 35 5   Ann Ryherd
Alton (Marquette) RSQ   30 7   Cathy McGarrahan
Columbia RSQ   15 4   Meridith Lucas
Fairfield RSQ   55 10   Tammy Austin
Macomb RSQ   28 6   Suellyn Rieckelman
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Beardstown R          
Beecher R         Larry Schwarberg
Byron R          
Carthage R         Dianne Bollin
Cullom (Tri-Point) R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Eureka R   35 15   Joan Herron
Galena (H.S.) R   20 10   Ron Jenkins
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   31 8   Jay Hagaman
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Litchfield R   28 10   Dennis Scobbie
Morrison R          
Paris R          
Peoria Heights R   73 13   Jeff Vallosio
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Pleasant Plains R         Krista Crossland
Sidell (Jamaica) R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          
Teutopolis R          
Tuscola R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1 62 4   Kevin Palmer
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ 2 62 10   Sharon Lorinskas
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 3 86 5   Linda Greene
Wheaton (North) RSQ 4 76 11   Susan Martin
Bloomington (H.S.) RSQ   87 8   Debbie Voorhees
Downers Grove (South) RSQ   12 7   Jim Crider
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ   36 27   Michael Sacks
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   71 22   David Reinstein
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bolingbrook R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   28 18   Dale Boyd
Chicago (Marist) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R          
Libertyville R   33 10   Kristi Robertson
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   35 12   Brian Mellon
Naperville (Central) R          
Naperville (North) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   66 10   Tom Draski
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Rantoul R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   52 13   Dave Adkins
Vernon Hills R          
Washington R   13 6   Jim Witt

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (D. Lutheran) RSQ 1 67 7   Ann Ryherd & John White
Columbia RSQ 2 19 1   Meridith Lucas
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 3 48 7   Mark Grant
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 4 31 15   Matthew Bardoe
Beardstown RSQ   23 15   Randi Cowell
Fairfield RSQ   53 10   Tammy Austin
Macomb RSQ   24 9   Suellyn Rieckelman
Morrison RSQ   31 8   Jason Endress
Beecher R         Larry Schwarberg
Benton R          
Byron R          
Camp Point (Central) R          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Effingham (St. Anthony) R          
Farina (South Central) R          
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) R          
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Herscher R         Judy Gillespie
Hillsboro R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   36 10   Jay Hagaman
Litchfield R   38 12   Dennis Scobbie
Metropolis (Massac County) R          
Orion R          
Paris R          
Pittsfield R          
Princeton R          
Seneca R          
Sidell (Jamaica) R          
South Beloit R          
Spring Valley (Hall) R          
Williamsville R          
Winnebago R          

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 1 61 10   David Reinstein
Wheaton (North) RSQ 2 66 11   Susan Martin
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 3 72 5   Linda Greene
Libertyville RSQ 4 49 15   Kristi Robertson
Bloomington (H.S.) RSQ   82 6   Debbie A. Voorhees
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ   49 8   Sharon Lorinskas
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ   9 8   Eric Jensen
Joliet (Twp.) RSQ   22 14   Michael Reilly
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   18 6   Veronique Orlet & Rusty Parker
Bolingbrook R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   23 10   Barbara Amster
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Charleston R          
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
DeKalb R          
Downers Grove (North) R   13 4   Jane Rice
Dunlap R   35 13   Aaron Barrington
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   43 17   Bruce Fitzgerald
Moline (H.S.) R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   36 12   Brian Mellon
Naperville (North) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   55 22   Tom Draski
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   51 12   Roelof A. Melzer
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   80 22   Thomas Egan
Springfield (H.S.) R   58 8   Dave Adkins
Sterling (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          

2007-08 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 1 55 11   Mark Grant
Byron RSQ 2       Larry Schnorr
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 3 40 9   Matthew Bardoe & Jonathan Legendre
Rochester RSQ 4 30 13   Molly Ann Godar
Fairfield RSQ   34 15   Tammy Austin
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RSQ   46 11   Jay Hagaman
Litchfield RSQ   44 9   Dennis Scobbie
Murphysboro RSQ   33 15   Gwen Roberts
Alton (Marquette) R          
Carterville R   23 13   Mary Jo Osborn
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R          
Farina (South Central) R          
Farmington R          
Harrisburg R          
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Jacksonville (Routt) R   20 2   Sheehan
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Macomb R   35 13   Suellyn Rieckelman
Macon (Meridian) R          
Morrison R         Jason Endress
Paris R          
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Peoria Heights R   79 22   Jeff Vallosio
Peotone R          
Piasa (Southwestern) R   33 19   Matt Hasquin
Seneca R          
Spring Valley (Hall) R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Toledo (Cumberland) R   19 16   Brendan Aydt
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   35 21   Chad Sloan
Winnebago R          
Woodhull (AlWood) R          

2007-08 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 1 50 3   Linda Greene
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 2 56 8   Bruce Fitzgerald
Wheaton (North) RSQ 3 83 3   Susan Martin
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 4 51 14   Dave Adkins
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ   33 10   Michael Sacks
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ   37 4   Roelof A. Melzer
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ         Barb Bugal
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSQ   54 25   David Riley
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   48 16   Dale Boyd
Chicago (Marist) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Dunlap R   32 17   Aaron Barrington
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R          
Lake Zurich R   31 16   David Voss & Mike Bale
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Naperville (North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R   39 18   Kevin Palmer
Palos Heights (Shepard) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   40 17   Jason Dutmers & Amy Kladis
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R          
Troy (Triad) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

2008-09 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 1       Matthew Bardoe & Jonathan Legendre
Litchfield RSQ 2 56 5   Dennis Scobbie
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RSQ 3 74 17   Chad Sloan
Peoria (P. Christian) RSQ 4 2 1   John Fay
Altamont RSQ   30 12   Charlie Niehaus
Columbia RSQ         Meridth Lucas
Macomb RSQ   47 9   Suellyn Rieckelman
Morrison RSQ   36 17   Adam Smith & Jason Endress
Alton (Marquette) R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Byron R          
Carterville R   32 10   Mary Jo Osborn
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R   21 9   Ann Ryherd
Dwight R   32 15   Clark Reamer
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Fairfield R          
Farina (South Central) R          
Farmington R          
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   33 13   Jay Hagaman
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R          
Metropolis (Massac County) R   27 7   Dan Frederking
New Berlin R          
Paris R          
Petersburg (PORTA) R   56 8   Mark Grant
Pleasant Plains R          
Princeton R          
Rock Falls R          
Springfield (Lutheran) R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R          
Winnebago R          

2008-09 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ 1       Sharon Robinson Lorinskas
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 2 57 5   Linda Greene
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 3       Bruce Fitzgerald
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSQ 4 82 35   David Riley
Darien (Hinsdale South) RSQ         Paul Faeh
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ         Michael Sacks
Naperville (Central) RSQ         Hans Muehsler
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ   67 8   Dave Adkins
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) R          
Belleville (West) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Buffalo Grove R   27 7   Andy Park
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Charleston R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R          
Chicago (Marist) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   40 15   Nick Pitz
Naperville (North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R   42 11   Kevin Palmer
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   41 17   Jason Dutmers & Amy Kladis
Peoria (Richwoods) R   14 2   Dan Moore
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R          
Washington R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

2009-10 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Sr.) RSQ 1       Yousef Matariyeh
New Berlin RSQ 2 67 10   Teresa Woodard
Macomb RSQ 3 57 8   Suellyn Rieckelman
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 4       Marshall Schacht
Fairfield RSQ   34 16   Tammy Austin
Farmington RSQ   50 10   Cynthia Wierzba
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ   41 11   Amanda Hickman
Winnebago RSQ   34 31   Karen Neimeier
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R          
Carterville R   42 6   Mary Jo Osborn
Chicago (Latin) R         Jonathan Legendre
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Dwight R   48 12   Clark Reamer
Effingham (St. Anthony) R          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Galena (H.S.) R   30 11   Ron Jenkins
Harrisburg R          
Jacksonville (Routt) R   18 2   Beddingfield
Lawrenceville R   13 3   David Atkins
Litchfield R   73 6   Dennis Scobbie
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R          
Metropolis (Massac County) R   26 12   Dan Frederking
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Peoria Heights R   58 23   Jeff Vallosio
Petersburg (PORTA) R   64 9   Mark Grant
Princeton R          
Rockford (Keith Country Day) R   11 5   Dr. Beth Lipton
Staunton R          
Stillman Valley R          
Toledo (Cumberland) R   22 23   Brendan Aydt
Tuscola R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   52 13   Chad Sloan

2009-10 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 1 78 9   Bruce Fitzgerald
Rockford (Auburn) RSQ 2 92 8   Linda Greene
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) RSQ 3 34 8   Noah Prince
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ 4 85 22   Sharon Robinson Lorinskas
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RSQ   38 12   Barbara Amster
Darien (Hinsdale South) RSQ   17 6   Paul Faeh
Morton RSQ   45 14   Don Sturm
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   42 20   Carolyn Gerhardt & David Reinstein
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   24 2   Veronique Orlet & Rusty Parker
Bolingbrook R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   86 9   Dale Boyd
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   13 5   Joseph Skarbek
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
Oak Forest R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R   61 9   Kevin Palmer
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R          
St. Charles (East) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   125 45   David Riley
Woodstock (Marian) R   26 17   Glenn Pinnau