Scholastic Bowl Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Centralia (H.S.) SQ 1 65 5   Brian Courtney
Cary (C.-Grove) SQ 2 15 7   Harold "Bud" Lachel
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ   30 11   Dr. Bart Freihaut
Bloomington (H.S.) SQ   46 8   Mike Gebhard
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ   46 18   Thomas Durbin
Dixon (H.S.) SQ   28 10   Jane Weaver
Evanston (Twp.) SQ   15 7   Bruce Munro
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   44 4   Will Oldaker
Herrin (H.S.) SQ   39 17   Anna Morris
Joliet (Catholic Academy) SQ   29 5   Br. Tom Murphy
Peoria (Notre Dame) SQ   22 10   Pat Kennedy
Quincy (Sr.) SQ   48 7   Beth Young
Springfield (Lanphier) SQ   29 9   Julia Lescault
Sullivan SQ   72 8   Ken Johnson
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) SQ   45 5   Roma Smith
Wheaton (North) SQ   24 4   Susan Martin

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) SQ 1 29 6   Roma Smith
Harrisburg SQ 2 38 7   Bill Trees
Brimfield SQ 3 39 17   Teri Brandt
Chicago (Latin) SQ 4 20 8   Robert Grierson & Dr. LeRoy Weinbrenner
Breese (Central) SQ   36 10   Dennis Sievers
Fairfield SQ   48 16   Linda Monge
Farmington SQ   48 19   Lisa Uphoff
Hanover (River Ridge) SQ   21 10   Gerald Speer
Herscher SQ   23 9   William Petit
Liberty SQ   12 13   David Dinkheller
Normal (University) SQ   36 13   Tom Holbrook
Oblong SQ   43 4   Diann Bomer
Petersburg (Porta) SQ   67 8   Connie Davis
Rochester SQ   22 8   Ellen Kumle
Sullivan SQ   74 34   Ken Johnson
Winnebago SQ   50 14   Karen Neimeier

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 1 15 6   Donna Watkins
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) SQ 2 52 12   Gene Kruse
Skokie (Niles West) SQ 3 23 4   Carl Geis
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ 4 23 7   Dennis Schmidt & Dr. Charles Cannon
Alton (Sr.) SQ   22 8   Kathleen Pierce
Centralia (H.S.) SQ   56 14   Brian Courtney
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ   123 10   Thomas Durbin
Dixon (H.S.) SQ   27 10   Jane Weaver
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   54 7   Will Oldaker
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SQ   3 6   Jane Anderson
Joliet (Catholic Academy) SQ   17 16   Br. Tom Murphy
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ   23 2   Hermann Mueller
Oak Forest SQ   21 4   Don Mohar
Peoria (Woodruff) SQ   35 10   Chuck Fabish

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago SQ 1 59 6   Karen Neimeier
Chicago (Latin) SQ 2 20 10   Robert Grierson & Leroy Weinbrenner
Farmington SQ 3 61 12   Lisa Uphoff
Sullivan SQ 4 63 23   Ken Johnson
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) SQ   24 3   Carol Nebughr
Catlin SQ   27 4   Ted Sullivan
Colfax (Ridgeview) SQ   27 3   Sherilyn Meiners
Fairfield SQ   19 14   Linda Monge
Hoopeston (H. Area) SQ   19 7   David Bibb
McLeansboro SQ   32 6   Joyce Kirkpatrick
Peoria Heights SQ   30 12   Jeff Vallosio
Peru (St. Bede) SQ   5 1   Rev. Bernard Horzen
Princeton SQ   24 13   Bob Rueter
Trenton (Wesclin) SQ   13 13   Milton Luginbuhl & Penny Dean
Warsaw SQ   8 4   Ruth Gabel

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Sr.) SQ 1 54 7   Beth Young
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ 2 36 3   Jeff Kallner & Fred Smith
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ 3 119 7   Thomas Durbin
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) SQ 4 14 7   Karen Bardeen
Antioch SQ   30 7   Tom Herziger & Tom Blasius
Bartonville (Limestone) SQ   28 14   William Thomas
Centralia (H.S.) SQ   36 8   Brian Courtney
Downers Grove (South) SQ   20 3   Anne Hoisington
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   51 10   Will Oldaker
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ   6 3   Craig Bianchi
Oak Forest SQ   21 6   Don Mohar
Park Ridge (Maine East) SQ   39 10   Dr. Jane A. Simmons
Rochelle SQ   21 7   Dave Welle
Troy (Triad) SQ   22 12   Robert Daiber
Wheaton (North) SQ   29 4   Susan Martin

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) SQ 1 28 6   Robert Grierson & LeRoy Weinbrenner
Brimfield SQ 2 55 7   Teri Brandt
Winnebago SQ 3 68 4   Karen Niemeier
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) SQ 4 20 3   Sr. Elaine Freund
Amboy SQ   21 12   M. Kai Conway
Catlin SQ   32 8   Ted Sullivan
Colfax (Ridgeview) SQ   16 13   Sherilyn Meiners
Decatur (St. Teresa) SQ   52 12   John Burke
Metropolis (Massac County) SQ   22 5   Marilyn Moore
Niantic (N.-Harristown) SQ   41 24   Donna Cheatham
Normal (University) SQ   29 12   Tom Holbrook
Peoria Heights SQ   38 20   Jeff Vallosio
Robinson SQ   42 17   Dale Boyd
Warsaw SQ   9 5   Ruth Gabel

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ 1 18 1   Pamela Waller & Bill Berens
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) SQ 2 28 7   Gene Kruse
Quincy (Sr.) SQ 3 63 2   Beth Young
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ 4 34 8   Brenda Berg
Antioch SQ   28 9   Tom Blasius
Burbank (Reavis) SQ   17 15   Linda Coyne
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ   71 25   Thomas Durbin
DeKalb SQ   26 11   Scott Williams
Granite City SQ   19 3   Amy Hildebrand
Hinsdale (Central) SQ   14 7   Donna Watkins
Normal (Community) SQ   30 9   Todd Koehl
Oak Forest SQ   25 10   Don Mohar
Palatine (Fremd) SQ   26 8   Lucy Mueller
Park Ridge (Maine East) SQ   39 11   Dennis Wyatt
St. Charles (H.S.) SQ   21 6   Dawn Anderson
Wheaton (North) SQ   21 5   Susan Martin

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago SQ 1 50 3   Karen Niemeier
Chicago (Latin) SQ 2 25 6   Robert Grierson
Princeton SQ 3 27 7   Mickey Towns
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) SQ 4 18 3   Sr. Elaine Freund
Aledo SQ   21 7   Paul Thiemann
Brimfield SQ   37 13   Teri Brandt
Broadlands (Heritage) SQ   9 4   Sheri Bridgman
Fairfield SQ   27 15   Linda Monge
Hillsboro SQ   6 9   Ann Leach
Marengo SQ   13 3   Patricia Adams
Metropolis (Massac County) SQ   22 6   Marilyn Moore
Niantic (N.-Harristown) SQ   44 22   Donna Cheatham
Normal (University) SQ   24 13   Tom Holbrook
Robinson SQ   35 9   Dale Boyd
Rossville (R.-Alvin) SQ   49 8   Christina Tracy

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) SQ 1 17 5   Kathleen Brooks-Juergens
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ 2 45 8   David Reinstein & Terry Witt
Quincy (Sr.) SQ 3 53 7   Beth Young
Park Ridge (Maine East) SQ 4 33 10   Dennis Wyatt
Antioch SQ   28 3   Tom Blasius
Centralia (H.S.) SQ   45 8   Brian Courtney
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ   78 19   Thomas Durbin
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   61 8   Will Oldaker
Highland Park SQ   9 6   Michael Rosenzweig
Hinsdale (Central) SQ   16 3   Donna Watkins
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) SQ   33 6   Marcia Nelson
Normal (Community) SQ   43 11   Todd Koehl
Oak Forest SQ   21 8   Cheryl Lindbloom
Plainfield (H.S.) SQ   14 6   Leila Eriotes
Rockton (Hononegah) SQ   30 11   Lori Drummond
Wheaton (North) SQ   24 9   Susan Martin

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Niantic (N.-Harristown) SQ 1 60 13   Donna Cheatham
Beardstown SQ 2 25 3   Bertha Tracy
Peoria Heights SQ 3 56 15   Jeff Vallosio
Ottawa (Marquette) SQ 4       Dennis Czerny
Benton SQ   37 6   John Sweazy
Broadlands (Heritage) SQ   3 4   Sheri Bridgeman
Chicago (Latin) SQ   48 9   Robert Grierson
Fairfield SQ   23 21   Linda Monge
Hillsboro SQ   24 4   Ann Leach
Monmouth (H.S.) SQ   19 6   Mary Dyke
Sparta SQ   16 9   Steven Gerlach
Toledo (Cumberland) SQ   29 1   Robert Blade
Watseka SQ   14 5   Charles Peabody
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) SQ   21 8   Susan Rhoades
Winnebago SQ   22 18   Karen Neimeier

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ 1 21 2   Gnanika Suriarachchi
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ 2 93 6   Thomas Durbin
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ 3 12 3   Douglas Zimmer
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ 4 40 8   Brenda Berg
Belvidere (H.S.) SQ   16 2   Jim Shoepski
Bloomington (H.S.) SQ   26 15   Michael Gebhard
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) SQ   41 10   Gene Kruse
Cary (C.-Grove) SQ   30 11   Harold "Bud" Lachel
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ   35 11   Tom Cavanaugh
Hinsdale (Central) SQ   16 2   Donna Watkins
Libertyville SQ   27 3   Kristi Forister
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ   42 11   Bruce Fitzgerald
Palos Heights (Shepard) SQ   11 5   Linda Wojciechowski
Peoria (Notre Dame) SQ   11 7   Jim Johnson
Quincy (Sr.) SQ   50 7   Beth Young
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) SQ   21 19   David Riley

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (St. Teresa) SQ 1 69 15   John Burke
Byron SQ 2 30 11   Donna Pinson
Chicago (Latin) SQ 3 43 16   Leroy Weinbrenner
Fairfield SQ 4 30 26   Linda Monge
Breese (Central) SQ   28 8   Richard Bagby
Farmington SQ   20 11   Lisa Uphoff
Ottawa (Marquette) SQ   35 6   Dennis Czerny
Watseka SQ   25 7   Charles Peabody

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ 1 25 1   Gnanika Suriarachchi
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ 2 39 4   Brenda Berg
Libertyville SQ 3 27 6   Kristi Robertson
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ 4 38 8   Larry Kappel
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ   41 6   Will Oldaker
Princeton SQ   41 9   Mickey Towns
Quincy (Sr.) SQ   45 8   Beth Young
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ   43 13   David Reinstein & Michelle Karlin
Palatine (Fremd) R   44 11   Kevin Palmer

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) SQ 1 46 11   Leroy Weinbrenner
Decatur (St. Teresa) SQ 2 42 9   Barbara Gottemoller
Carlinville SQ 3 50 10   Jim Fenton
Byron SQ 4 36 14   Donna Pinson
Dunlap SQ   39 5   Aaron Barrington
Flora SQ   24 7   Jane Snyder
Mason City (Illini Central) SQ   22 5   Laura Lauwerens & Cheri Drescher
Metropolis (Massac County) SQ   25 5   Marilyn Moore
Galena (H.S.) R          

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ 1 23 2   Gnanika Suriarachchi
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 2 20 1   Donna Watkins
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ 3 82 5   Thomas Durbin
Streator (Twp.) SQ 4 63 13   Jim Wille
Alton (Sr.) SQ   21 2   Kathleen Pierce
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ   50 10   Bruce Fitzgerald
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) SQ   19 3   Hans Muehlser
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ   55 13   David Reinstein & Michelle Karlin
Palatine (Fremd) R   53 22   Kevin Palmer

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) SQ 1 51 10   Tom Holbrook
Petersburg (PORTA) SQ 2 55 20   Debbie Martin
Eureka SQ 3 38 7   Debra Blunier & Joan Herron
Flora SQ 4 25 12   Jane Snyder
Byron SQ   50 5   Donna Pinson
Chicago (Latin) SQ   46 15   Leroy Weinbrenner
Decatur (St. Teresa) SQ   34 9   Barb Gottemoller
Herrin (H.S.) SQ   40 11   Jetta Chiaventone

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ 1 54 2   Tim Johanns
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ 2 89 13   Thomas Durbin
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ 3 63 13   David Reinstein & Michelle Karlin
Streator (Twp.) SQ 4 95 7   James Wille
Naperville (Central) SQ   13 5   Sherry Yarema
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) SQ   21 4   Hans Muehsler
Salem SQ   30 3   Joan Bazzetta
Wheaton (North) SQ   41 8   Susan Martin
Palatine (Fremd) R   41 10   Kevin Palmer

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Byron SQ 1 63 9   Donna Pinson
Normal (University) SQ 2 43 19   Tom Holbrook
Chicago (Latin) SQ 3 39 14   Ben Horwich
LaHarpe SQ 4 24 4   Barbara Ramsey
Decatur (St. Teresa) SQ   36 5   Barbara Gottemoller
Dunlap SQ   32 17   Aaron Barrington
Effingham (St. Anthony) SQ   35 11   James J. Eder
Herrin (H.S.) SQ   40 17   Jetta Chiaventone

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 1 70 5   Bruce Fitzgerald
Naperville (Central) SQ 2 18 1   Sherry Yarema
Streator (Twp.) SQ 3 83 7   Dotty Berry
Quincy (Sr.) SQ 4 37 8   Beth Young
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ   34 8   Timothy Johanns
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) SQ   28 14   Mark Cohen
Salem SQ   36 2   Joan Bazzetta
Wheaton (North) SQ   33 15   Susan Martin
Palatine (Fremd) R   32 17   Kevin Palmer