IHSA Girls Softball Tournament Records

* Last updated at 4:06 pm on Monday, August 14, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Coaching Records

Appearances

Titles

General Records

Longest Game

Coaching Records

Appearances

Most Appearances

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 3, Gary Eyler, Monmouth (United), 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS 2A: 3, Tammy Deter, Morrison, 2009, 2010, 2011

—— 3, Dempsey Witte, Nashville, 2012, 2013, 2015

CLASS 3A: 4, Julie Fonda, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 3, Mark Gerlach, Moline (2010, 2011, 2012)

—— 3, Mel Kolbusz, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2015, 2016, 2017

CLASS A: 13, Denny Throneburg, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1985A, 86A, 87A, 88A, 89A, 90A, 92A, 93A, 94A, 96A, 97A, 98A, 99A

CLASS AA: 9, Mel Kolbusz, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1993, 95, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007

OVERALL: 15, Denny Throneburg, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1979, 84, 85A, 86A, 87A, 88A, 89A, 90A, 92A, 93A, 94A, 96A, 97A, 98A, 99A

Titles

Most Titles

CLASS 1A: 2, Nathan Emrick, Cobden, 2009, 2010

—— 2, Matt Baalman, Hardin (Calhoun), 2015, 2016

CLASS 2A: 2, Dempsey Witte, Nashville, 2012, 2015

CLASS 3A: 1, many

CLASS A: 6, Denny Throneburg, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1986, 88, 90, 96, 97, 99

CLASS AA: 3, Bob Seitz, Moline, 1987, 88, 94

—— 3, Gary Lagesse, South Holland (Thornwood), 1990, 91, 98

—— 3, Rita Menke, Belleville (East), 1989, 95, 2003

General Records

Longest Game

Longest Game (Most Innings)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 19, Cobden vs. Alexis (United), 2009 title game

CLASS 2A: 11, Nashville vs. Brimfield, 2015 title game

CLASS 3A: 12, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. Marengo, 2008 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 10, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2008 semifinal

—— 10, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Normal (Community (West), 2016 title game

CLASS A: 20, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), (2) vs. Rock Falls, (0), 2004 semifinals

CLASS AA: 20, Chatham (Glenwood) (2) vs. Lockport (Twp.) (1), 1999 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 19, Cobden vs. Alexis (United), 2009

CLASS 2A: 11, Nashville vs. Brimfield, 2015

CLASS 3A: 8, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) vs. Alton (Marquette), 2013

CLASS 4A: 10, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Normal (Community (West), 2016

CLASS A: 10, Stanford (Olympia) vs. Carrollton, 2002

CLASS AA: 15, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Morton, 1997

Longest Game (Time)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 3:54, Hardin (Calhoun) vs. Campbell Hill (Trico), 2016 semifinal (17 innings)

CLASS 2A: 2:15, Tremont vs. Peru (St. Bede, 2013 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 2:44, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. Marengo, 2008 semifinal (12 innings)

CLASS 4A: 2:46, Chicago (Marist) vs Barrington, 2017, (9 innings)

CLASS A: 4:05, Herscher (1) vs. Lebanon (0), 1996 quarterfinal (19 innings)

CLASS AA: 4:38, Chatham (Glenwood) (2) vs. Lockport (Twp.) (1), 1999 semifinal (20 innings)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 3:29, Cobden vs. Alexis (United), 2009 title game (19 innings)

CLASS 2A: 1:56, Nashville vs. Brimfield, 2015 (11 innings)

CLASS 3A: 2:06, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) vs. Alton (Marquette), 2013 (8 innings)

CLASS 4A: 2:42, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Normal (Community (West), 2016 (10 innings)

CLASS A: 2:00, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Lansing (Illiana Christian), 1996

CLASS AA: 3:05, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Morton, 1997

Shortest Game (Time)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 1:10, Monmouth (United) vs. Toledo (Cumberland), 2011 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 1:11, Beecher vs. Monticello, 2014 third palce

CLASS 3A: 1:18, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Mattoon, 2012 third place

CLASS 4A: 1:09, Chicago (Marist) vs. Elk Grove Village (E.G.), 2012 semifinal

CLASS A: 0:55, Quincy (Notre Dame) (0) vs. Casey (1), 1985 semifinal

CLASS AA: 1:00, Chicago (Taft) (0) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South) (2), 1988 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 0:48, Quincy (Notre Dame) (2) vs. Rock Island (Alleman) (0), 1984 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1:15, Cobden vs. Lebanon, 2010

CLASS 2A: 1:15, Coal City vs. Johnston City, 2010 (5 innings)

CLASS 3A: 1:14, Marengo vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2011

CLASS 4A: 1:08, Wilmette (Loyola Academy) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 2009

CLASS A: 1:01, Freeburg vs. Casey, 1985

CLASS AA: 1:14, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Bartonville, 1985