IHSA Girls Softball Tournament Records

* Last updated at 4:06 pm on Monday, August 14, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Team Records

Appearances

Team Batting

Hits

Runs

Runs Batted In

Doubles

Triples

Home Runs

Stolen Bases

Team Records

Appearances

Most Appearances

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 4, Monmouth (United), 2008 (2nd), 2009 (2nd), 2010 (3rd), 2011 (1st)

CLASS 2A: 4, Morrison, 2008 (3rd), 2010 (3rd), 2011 (1st), 2017 (3rd)

CLASS 3A: 4, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 2008 (3rd), 2009 (4th), 2011 (3rd), 2012 (1st)

CLASS 4A: 3, Moline, 2010 (3rd), 2011 (1st), 2012 (3rd)

CLASS A: 19, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1985, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 92, 93, 94, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007

CLASS AA: 11, Moline, 1986, 87, 88, 90, 92, 94, 95, 96, 2000, 2005, 2006

OVERALL: 17, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1979, 84, 85A, 86A, 87A, 88A, 89A, 90A, 92A, 93A, 94A, 96A, 97A, 98A, 99A, 2000A, 2001A

Team Batting

Hits

Most Hits, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 22, Lebanon vs. Serena, 2010 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 15, St. Joe (Ogden) vs. Sherrard, 2012 third place

CLASS 3A: 17, Lombard (Montini) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), 2016 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 19, Minnoka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013 title game

CLASS A: 16, Warrensburg (W.-Latham) vs. Rock Falls. 2004 semifinals

CLASS AA: 16, Morton vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 1996 semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 15, Machesney Park (Harlem) vs. Cicero (Morton East), 1976

—— 15, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Skokie (Niles West), 1979 quarterfinal (5 innings)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 12, Alexis (United) vs. Cobden, 2009

CLASS 2A: 12, Cartervillw vs. Stanford (Olympia), 2008

CLASS 3A: 10, Metamora vs. River Forest (Trinity), 2010

CLASS 4A: 19, Minooka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013

CLASS A: 8, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Lansing (Illiana Christian), 1996

—— 8, Nashville vs. Stanford (Olympia), 2001 (8 of 28)

CLASS AA: 11, Belleville (East), 1995

SINGLE-CLASS: 12, Quincy (Notre Dame), 1982

Most Hits, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 24, Lebanon (22) vs. Serena (2), 2010 Semifinal

—— 24, Goreville (16) vs. Glasford (Illini Bluffs) (8), 2013 third place

CLASS 2A: 20, Morrison (12) vs. Lisle (Sr.) (8), 2011 semifinal

—— 20, St Joseph (Ogden) (14) vs Pinckneyville (6), 2017 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 24, Manteno (16) vs. Sterling (8), 2014 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 27, Barrington (15) vs Chicago (Marist) (12), 2017 3rd place

CLASS A: 23, Carmi (C.-White County) (15) vs. Westmont, (8), 1997 third place

CLASS AA: 25, Lockport (Twp.) (12) vs. Chatham (Glenwood) (13), 1999 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 19, Milledgeville (11) vs. Toledo (Cumberland) (8), 2013

CLASS 2A: 17, Carterville (12) vs. Stanford (Olympia) (5), 2008

CLASS 3A: 17, Metamora (10) vs. River Forest (Trinity) (7), 2010

CLASS 4A: 25, St. Charles (North) (15) vs. Moline (H.S.) (10), 2011

CLASS A: 13, Nashville (8) vs. Stanford (Olympia) (5), 2001

CLASS AA: 16, Belleville (East) (11) vs. Moline (5), 1995

—— 16, Lockport (Twp.) (10) vs. Morton (6), 1997

—— 16, Lockport (Twp.) (8) vs. Oak Park (o.P.-River Forest) (8), 2004

OVERALL: 18, Minooka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013

SINGLE-CLASS: 16, Quincy (Sr.) (8) vs. Winnetka (New Trier East) (8), 1978

Runs

Most Runs, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 22, Lebanon vs. Serena, 2010 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 13, Carterville vs. Stanford (Olympia), 2008 title game

—— 13, St Joseph (Ogden) vs Pinckneyville, 2017 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 14, Manteno vs. Sterling, 2014 semifinal

—— 14, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), 2016 third place

CLASS 4A: 14, Minooka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013 title game

CLASS A: 18, Bunker Hill vs. Varna (Mid-County), 1987

CLASS AA: 16, Moline vs. Chicago (Washington), 1995 quarterfinal (5 innings)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 6, Monmouth (United) vs. Danville (Schlarman), 2011

—— 6, Goreville vs. Payson (Seymour), 2012

CLASS 2A: 13, Carterville vs. Stanford (Olympia), 2008

CLASS 3A: 7, Oak Forest vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2009

CLASS 4A: 14, Minooka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013

CLASS A: 9, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Lansing (Illiana Christian), 1996

CLASS AA: 11, Moline vs. Downers Grove (South), 2006

SINGLE-CLASS: 10, Quincy (Sr.), 1978

Most Runs, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 24, Lebanon (22) vs. Serena (2), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 15, Carterville (13) vs. Stanford (Olympia) (2), 2008

CLASS 3A: 21, Manteno (14) vs. Sterling (7), 2014 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 17, Moline (H.S.) (9) vs. St. Charles (North) (8), 2011 title game

—— 17, Minooka (14) vs. St. Charles (East) (3), 2013 title game

CLASS A: 18, Bunker Hill (18) vs. Genoa (G.-Kingston) (0), 1987 semifinal

—— 18, Casey (C.-Westfield) (16) vs. Lisle (Sr.) (2), 2007 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 16, Moline (16) vs. Chicago (Washington), 1995 quarterfinal

—— 16, Chatham (Glenwood) (9) vs. Mundelein (H.S.) (7), 1996 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 18, Cahokia (16) vs. Herrin (2), 1977

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Milledgeville (5) vs. Toledo (Cumberland) (4), 2013

CLASS 2A: 15, Carterville (13) vs. Stanford (Olympia) (2), 2008

CLASS 3A: 8, Oak Forest (7) vs. Chatham (Glenwood) (1), 2009

CLASS 4A: 17, Moline H.S. (9) vs. St. Charles (North) (8), 2011

—— 17, Minooka (14) vs. St. Charles (East) (3), 2013

CLASS A: 9, Casey (C.-Westfield) (9) vs. Lansing (Illiana Christian) (0), 1996

CLASS AA: 14, Lockport (Twp.) (8) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), (6), 2004

SINGLE-CLASS: 16, Quincy (Sr.) (10) vs. Winnetka (New Trier East) (6), 1978

Most Runs, Inning, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Lebanon vs. Serena, 2010 (1st inning)

—— 9, Cobden vs. Alexis (United), 2010 semifinals (2nd inning)

CLASS 2A: 9, St Joseph (Ogden) vs Pinckneyville, 2017 semifinals, (3rd inning)

CLASS 3A: 10, Antioch vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2010 third place (7th inning)

CLASS 4A: 8, Downers Grove (South) vs. DeKalb, 2016 third place (6th inning)

CLASS A: 9, Bunker Hill vs. Varna (Mid-County), 1987

CLASS AA: 11, Moline vs. Chicago (Washington), 1995 quarterfinal (4th inning)

—— 11, Moline vs.Downers Grove (South), 2006 title game (1st inning)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Goreville vs. Payson (Seymour), 2012 (2nd inning)

—— 4, Toledo (Cumberland) vs Milledgeville, 2013 (2nd Inning)

CLASS 2A: 5, Carterville vs. Stanford (Olympia), 2008 (6th inning)

—— 5, Coal City vs. Johnston City, 2010 (5th inning)

—— 5, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Tremont, 2013

—— 5, Carterville vs. Dupo, 2016 (3rd inning)

CLASS 3A: 2, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. Mattoon, 2008 (3rd inning)

—— 2, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) vs. Marengo, 2012 (4th inning)

CLASS 4A: 5, Moline (H.S.) vs. St. Charles (North), 2011 (2nd inning)

—— 5, Chicago (Marist) vs. Bartlett, 2012 (5th inning)

CLASS A: 6, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1988 (1st inning)

CLASS AA: 11, Moline vs. Downers Grove (South), 2006 (1st inning)

SINGLE-CLASS: 7, Quincy (Sr.), 1978 (1st inning)

Most Runs, Inning, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Cobden (9) vs. Alexis (United) (0), 2010 semifinals (2nd inning)

—— 9, Lebanon (9) vs. Serena (0), 2010 semifinal (1st inn.)

CLASS 2A: 9, St Joseph (Ogden) (9) vs Pinckneyville (0), 2017 semifinals, (3rd inning)

CLASS 3A: 11, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (8) vs. Mundelein (Carmel) (3), 2016 third place (3rd inning.)

CLASS 4A: 9, Downers Grove (South) (8) vs. DeKalb (1), 2016 third place (6thh inning)

CLASS A: 9, Bunker Hill (9) vs. Varna (Mid-County), 1987 quarterfinal (1st inning)

CLASS AA: 11, Moline vs. Chicago (Washington), 1995 quarterfinal (4th inning)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Goreville vs. Payson (Seymour), 2012 (2nd inning)

CLASS 2A: 5, Carterville (5) vs. Stanford (Olympia) (0), 2008

—— 5, Coal City (5) vs. Johnston City (0), 2010 (5th inning)

—— 5, Nashville vs. Williamsville, 2012 (5th inning)

—— 5, Carterville (5) vs. Dupo (0), 2016 (3rd inning)

CLASS 3A: 2, Bartonville (Limestone (2) vs. Mattoon (0), 2008 (3rd inning)

—— 2, River Forest (Trinity) (1) vs. Metamora (1), 2010 (2nd inning)

—— 2, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) vs. Marengo, 2012 (4th inning)

CLASS 4A: 5, Chicago (Marist) vs. Bartlett, 2012 (5th inning)

CLASS A: 6, Casey (C.-Westfield) (6) vs. Lemont (H.S.) (0), 1988 (1st inning)

CLASS AA: 11, Moline (11) vs. Downers Grove (South), 2006

SINGLE-CLASS: 8, Streator (Twp.) (6) vs. Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (2), 1983 (1st inning)

Runs Batted In

Most Runs Batted In, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 21, Lebanon vs. Serena, 2010 semfinal

CLASS 2A: 10, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Elgin (St. Edward), 2016 third place

CLASS 3A: 12, Antioch vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2010 third place (7th inn.)

—— 12, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), 2016 third place

CLASS 4A: 14, Minooka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013 title game

CLASS A: 13, Bunker Hill vs. Varna (Mid-County), 1987

CLASS AA: 13, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. Chicago (Senn), 1987 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 13, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Skokie (Niles West), 1979 quarterfinal (5 innings)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 5, Monmouth (United) vs. Danville (Schlarman), 2011

—— 5, Goreville vs. Payson (Seymour), 2012

—— 5, Milledgeville vs. Toledo (Cumberland), 2013

CLASS 2A: 9, Carterville vs Stanford (Olympia), 2008

—— 9, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Teutopolis, 2014

CLASS 3A: 7, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Manteno, 2014

CLASS 4A: 14, Minooka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013

CLASS A: 8, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1996

CLASS AA: 7, Moline vs. Downers Grove (South), 2006

SINGLE-CLASS: 7, Quincy (Sr.), 1978

Most Runs Batted In, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 22, Lebanon (21) vs. Serena (1), 2010 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 12, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (10) vs. Elgin (St. Edward) (2), 2016 third place

CLASS 3A: 16, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (12) vs. Mundelein (Carmel) (4), 2016 third place

CLASS 4A: 17, Moline (9) vs. St. Charles (North) (8), 2011 title game

—— 17, Minooka (14) vs. St. Charles (East) (3), 2013 title game

CLASS A: 16, Carmi (C.-White County) (9) vs. Westmont (7), 1997 third place

CLASS AA: 16, Chatham (Glenwood) (9) vs. Mundelein (H.S.) (7), 1996

SINGLE-CLASS: 13, Machesney Park (Harlem) (8) vs. Cicero (Morton East) (5), 1976

—— 13, LaGrange (Lyons) (13) vs. Skokie (Niles West) (0), 1979 quarterfinal (5 innings)

—— 13, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) (11) vs. Metamora (2), 1982 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Milledgeville (5) vs. Toledo (Cumberland) (4), 2013

CLASS 2A: 10, Carterville (9) vs. Stanford (Olympia) (1), 2008

CLASS 3A: 9, Chatham (Glenwood (7) vs. Manteno (2), 2014

CLASS 4A: 17, Moline (9) vs. St. Charles (North) (8), 2011

—— 17, Minooka (14) vs. St. Charles (East) (3), 2013

CLASS A: 8, Casey (C.-Westfield) (8) vs. Lansing (Illiana Christian) (0), 1996

CLASS AA: 11, Lockport (Twp.) (6) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (5), 2004

SINGLE-CLASS: 9, Quincy (Sr.) (7) vs. Winnetka (New Trier East) (2), 1978

Doubles

Most Doubles, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 5, Lebanon vs. Serena, 2010 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 4, Morrison vs. Lisle (Sr.), 2011 semifinal

—— 4, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), 2015 third place

CLASS 3A: 4, Antioch vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2010

CLASS 4A: 3, Chicago (Marist) vs. Bartlett, 2012 championship

—— 3, Barrington vs. Elmhurst (York), 2013 third place

—— 3, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2014 third place

—— 3, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) vs Chicago (Marist), 2017, semifinal

CLASS A: 4, Rockton (Hononegah) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 1989

—— 4, Naperville (Central) vs. Chicago (Bogan), 1989

—— 4, Braidwood (Reed Custer) vs. Dakota, 2003 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 4, Rockton (Hononegah) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 1989 quarterfinal

—— 4, Naperville (Central) vs. Chicago (Bogan), 1989 quarterfinal

—— 4, Mundelein (H.S.) vs. Orland Park, 1994 third place

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Monmouth (United) vs. Danville (Schlarman), 2011

CLASS 2A: 3, Stanfford (Olympia) vs. Piasa (Southwestern), 2009

—— 3, Coal City vs. Johnston City, 2010

—— 3, Nashville vs. Williamsville, 2012 championship (both teams with 3 doubles)

—— 3, Kankakee (McNamara) vs.Tremont, 2013

CLASS 3A: 3, Oak Forest vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2009

CLASS 4A: 3, Chicago (Marist) vs. Bartlett, 2012

CLASS A: 2, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Pinckneyville, 1992

—— 2, Williamsville vs. Gillespie, 1995

—— 2, Nashville vs. Stanford (Olympia), 2001

CLASS AA: 2, Cicero (Morton) vs. Belleville (West), 1986

—— 2, Moline vs. Morris, 1992

—— 2, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2002

—— 2, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2005

SINGLE-CLASS: 2, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 1983

—— 2, Streator (Twp.), 1983

Most Doubles, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 6, Milledgeville (3) vs. Glasford (Illini Bluffs) (3), 2013 semifinal

—— 6, Toledo (Cumberland) (4) vs. Goreville (2), 2013 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 7, Morrison (4) vs. Lisle (Sr.) (3), 2011 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 6, Antioch (4) vs. Breese (Mater Dei) (2), 2010 third place

CLASS 4A: 4, Moline (H.S.) (2) vs. St. Charles (North) (2), 2011 title game

—— 4, Moline (H.S) (2) vs. Lisle (Benet Academy) (2), 2011 semifinal

—— 4, Barrington (3) vs. Elmhurst (York) (1), 2013 third place

—— 4, Carol Stream (Gelnbard North) (3) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (1), 2014 third place

—— 4, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (2) vs. Gurnee (Warren) (2), 2014 semifinal

CLASS A: 6, Vienna (4) vs. Newton (2), 1995 third place

CLASS AA: 5, Rockton (Hononegah) (4) vs. South Holland (Thornwood) (1), 1989 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Monmouth (United) (3) vs. Danville (Schlarman) (1), 2011

—— 4, Goreville (4) vs Hardin (Calhoun) (0), 2017

CLASS 2A: 6, Nashville (3) vs. Williamsville (3), 2012 title game

CLASS 3A: 4, Oak Forest (3) vs. Chatham (Glenwood) (1), 2009

CLASS 4A: 4, Moline (H.S.) (2) vs. St. Charles (North) (2), 2011

CLASS A: 3, Rock Island (Alleman) (2) vs. Pinckneyville (1), 1992

—— 3, Nashville (2) vs. Stanford (Olympia), 2001

CLASS AA: 3, Moline (2) vs. Morris (1), 1992

—— 3, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (2) vs. Normal (Comunity) (1), 2002

—— 3, Oak Park (River Forest), (2) vs. Moline (1), 2005

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, Streator (Twp.) (2) vs. Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (2), 1983

Triples

Most Triples, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, by several teams thru 2015

CLASS 2A: 4, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Elgin (St. Edward), 2016 third place

CLASS 3A: 2, Sterling vs. Manteno, 2014 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 2, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Elk Grove Village (EG), 2010

CLASS A: 3, Normal (University) vs. Vienna, 1991 quarterfinal

—— 3, Carmi (C.-White County) vs. Westmont, 1997 third place

CLASS AA: 4, Moline vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2006 semifinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) vs. Metamora, 1982 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Cobden, 2009

—— 1, Monmouth (United) vs. Danville (Schlarman), 2011

—— 1, Somonauk vs. Hardin (Calhoun), 2015

CLASS 2A: 1, Stanford (Olympia) vs. Piasa (Southwestern), 2009

—— 1, Piasa (Southwestern) vs. Stanford (Olympia), 2009

—— 1, Carterville vs. Dupo, 2016

CLASS 3A: 1, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), vs. Alton (Marquette), 2013

—— 1, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Oak Forest, 2009

—— 1, Chicago (Marist) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2014

CLASS 4A: 1, by several thru 2015

CLASS A: 1, Freeburg, 1985

—— 1, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1988

—— 1, Williamsville, 1995

—— 1, Lanark (Eastland), 1999

—— 1, Casey (C.-Westfield), 2000

—— 1, bEECHER, 2004

—— 1, Moline, 2006

CLASS AA: 1, Rock Island (Alleman), 1985

—— 1, Moline, 1988

—— 1, Moline, 1992

—— 1, Downers Grove (South), 1993

—— 1, Belleville (East), 1995

SINGLE-CLASS: 1, Quincy (Sr.), 1978

Most Triples, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Several through 2016

CLASS 2A: 4, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (4) vs. Elgin (St. Edward) (0), 2016 third place

CLASS 3A: 2, Tinley Park (H.S.) (1) vs. Sterling (H.S.) (1), 2013 third place

—— 2, Sterling (2) vs. Manteno (0), 2014 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 2, Palatine (Fremd) (2) vs. Elk Grove Village (EG) (0), 2010 semifinal

CLASS A: 4, Carmi (C.-White County) (3) vs. Westmont (1)), 1997

CLASS AA: 4, Moline (4) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2006

SINGLE-CLASS: 5, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) (4) vs. Metamora (1), 1982 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Monmouth (United) (1) vs. Danville (Schlarman) (0), 2011

—— 1, Somonauk (1) vs. Hardin (Calhoun) (0), 2015

—— 1, Princeville (1) vs. Fisher (0), 2016

—— 1, Hardin (Calhoun) (1) vs. Campbell Hill (Trico) (0), 2016

CLASS 2A: 2, Stanford (Olympia) (1) vs. Piasa (Southwestern) (1), 2009

CLASS 3A: 1, Chatham (Glenwood) (1) vs. Oak Forest (0), 2009

—— 1, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (1) vs. Alton (Marquette) (0), 2013

—— 1, Chicago (Marist) (1) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (0), 2014

CLASS 4A: 1, Orland Park (Sandburg) (1) vs. Gurnee (Warren) (0), 2014 title game

—— 1, Chicago Marist (1) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (0), 2015

CLASS A: 1, Freeburg (1) vs. Casey (0), 1985

—— 1, Casey (C.-Westfield) (1) vs. Lemont (H.S.) (0), 1988

—— 1, Williamsville (1) vs. Gillespie (0), 1995

—— 1, Lanark (Eastland) (1) vs. Casey (C.-Westfield), 1999

—— 1, Casey (C.-Westfield) (1) vs. Rock Island (Alleman) (0), 2000

—— 1, Beecher (1) vs. Warrensburg (W.-Latham), (0) 2004

CLASS AA: 1, Rock Island (Alleman) (1) vs. Bartonville (Limestone) (0), 1985

—— 1, Moline (1) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South) (0), 1988

—— 1, Moline (1) vs. Morris (0), 1992

—— 1, Downers Grove (South) (1) vs. Herrin (0), 1993

—— 1, Belleville (East) (1) vs. Moline (0), 1995

—— 1, Moline vs. Downers Grove (South), 2006

SINGLE-CLASS: 1, Quincy (Sr.) vs. Winnetka (New Trier East) (0), 1978

Home Runs

Most Home Runs, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Cobden vs. Alexis (United), 2010 semifinal

—— 3, Lebanon vs. Serena, 2010 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 2, Carterville vs. Stanford (Olympia), 2008 title game

—— 2, Williamsville vs. Sherrard, 2012 semifinal

—— 2, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Nashville, 2013 semifinal

—— 2, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Elgin (St. Edward), 2016 third place

CLASS 3A: 3, Antioch vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2010 third place

—— 3, River Forest (Trinity) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2010 semifinal

—— 3, Manteno vs. Sterling, 2014 semifinal

—— 3, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), 2016 third place

—— 3, East Peoria vs Rochester, 2017 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 2, Moline vs. Barlett, 2012 semifinal

—— 2, Minooka vs. Elmhurst (York), 2013 semifinal

—— 2, Minooka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013 title game

—— 2, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2014 semifinal

CLASS A: 2, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Lisle (Sr.), 2007 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 2, Palos Hills (Stagg) vs. Morton, 1997 semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 2, Deerfield vs. Washington, 1977

—— 2, Quincy (Sr.) vs. Evergreen Park, 1978 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Milledgeville vs. Toledo (Cumberland), 2013

CLASS 2A: 3, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Teutopolis, 2014

CLASS 3A: 2, Metamora vs. River Forest (Trinity), 2010

CLASS 4A: 2, Minooka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013

CLASS A: 1, Rock Island (Alleman), 1993

CLASS AA: 1, Morton vs. Moline, 1996

—— 1, Moline vs. Morton, 1996

—— 1, Lockport (Twp.), 2004

—— 1, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2004

—— 1, Moline, 2006

—— 1, Normal, 2007

SINGLE-CLASS: 1, Cahokia, 1979

Most Home Runs, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Cobden (3) vs. Alexis (United) (0), 2010 semifinal

—— 3, Lebanon (3) vs. Serena (0), 2010

CLASS 2A: 3, Williamsville (2) vs. Sherrard (1), 2012 semifinal

—— 3, Monticello (2) vs. Rock Island (Alleman) (1), 2014 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 5, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (3) vs. Mundelein (Carmel) (2), 2016 third place

CLASS 4A: 3, Gurnee (Warren) 2, Carol Stream (Glenbard North (1), 2014 semifinal

CLASS A: 2, Piasa (Southwestern) (1) vs. Cartervillle (1), 2006 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 2, Moline (1) vs. Morton (1), 1996 title game

—— 2, Palos Hills (Stagg) (2) vs. Morton (0), 1997 semifinals

—— 2, Orland Park (Sandburg) (1) vs. Winnetka (New Trier) (1), 2006

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Deerfield (2) vs. Washington (1), 1977 quarterfinal

—— 3, Bartonville (Limestone) (2) vs. Downers Grove (South) (1), 1980

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Milledgeville (2) vs. Toledo (Cumberland) (0), 2013

—— 2, Campbell Hill (Trico) (1) vs. Altamont (1), 2014

CLASS 2A: 4, Rock Island (Alleman) (3) vs. Teutopolis (1), 2014

CLASS 3A: 3, Metamora (2) vs. River Forest (Trinity (1)), 2010

CLASS 4A: 2, Moline (H.S.) (1) vs. St. Charles (North) (1), 2011

—— 2, Minooka (2) vs.. St. Charles (East (0), 2013

CLASS A: 1, Rock Island (Alleman) (1) vs. Pinckneyville (0), 1993

CLASS AA: 2, Moline (1) vs. Morton (1), 1996

—— 2, Lockport (Twp.) (1) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), (1), 2004

Stolen Bases

Most Stolen Bases, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 8, Hardin (Calhoun) vs Princeville, 2017 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 6, Peru (St. Bede) vs. Tremont, 2013 semifinal

—— 6, St Joseph (Ogden) vs Pinckneyville, 2017 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 4, Metamora vs. River Forest (Trinity), 2010 title game

—— 4, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), 2016 third place

—— 4, Barrington vs Chicago (Marist), 2017 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 3, Moline vs. Lisle (Benet Academy), 2011 semifinal

—— 3, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Lisle (Benet Academy), 2011 third place

—— 3, Barrington vs. Elmhurst (York), 2013 3rd Place Game

—— 3, DeKalb vs. Downers Grove (South), 2016 third place

CLASS A: 6, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) vs. Normal (University), 1991

CLASS AA: 6, South Holland (Thornwood) vs. Rockton (Hononegah), 1989 quarterfinal

—— 6, Belleville (West) vs. Chicago (Mather), 2001 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 7, Barrington vs. Tremont, 1976 (8 innings)

—— 7, Richton Park (Rich South) vs. Tremont, 1976 title game (7 innings)

—— 7, Cahokia vs. Herrin, 1977 (7 innings)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Toledo (Cumberland) vs. Milledgeville, 2013 Championship

CLASS 2A: 3, Nashville vs. Brimfield, 2015

CLASS 3A: 4, Metamora vs. River Forest (Trinity), 2010

CLASS 4A: 2, Chicago (Marist) vs. Bartlett, 2012

—— 2, Minooka vs. St. Charles (East), 2013 Championship

CLASS A: 3, Pinckneyville vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 1992

CLASS AA: 2, Belleville (East) vs. Naperville (Central), 1989

—— 2, Morris vs. Moline, 1992

—— 2, South Holland (Thornwood) vs, Herrin, 1998

—— 2, Normal (Community) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2002

—— 2, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Lockport (Twp.), 2004

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Quincy (Sr.), 1978

Most Stolen Bases, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Hardin (Calhoun) (8) vs Princeville (1), 2017 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 8, Peru (St. Bede) (6) vs. Tremont (2), 2013 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 6, Metamora (4) vs. River Forest (Trinity) (2) , 2010 title game

CLASS 4A: 4, Winnetka (New Trier) (3) vs. Lisle (Benet Academy) (1), 2011 third place

—— 4, DeKalb (3) vs. Downers Grove (South) (1), 2016 third place

CLASS A: 6, Normal (University) (4) vs. Vienna (2), 1991 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 6, South Holland (Thornwood) (6) vs. Rockton (Hononegah), 1989 quarterfinal

—— 6, Belleville (West) vs. Chicago (Mather), 2001 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 11, Genoa (G.-Kingston) (6) vs. Fairfield (5), 1978 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Cobden (1) vs. Alexis (United), 2009

—— 1, Goreville (1) vs Hardin (Calhoun) (0), 2017

CLASS 2A: 3, Nashville (3) vs. Brimfield (0), 2015

CLASS 3A: 6, Metamora (4) vs. River Forest (Trinity) (2), 2010

CLASS 4A: 2, Minooka (2) vs. St. Charles (East) (0), 2013

CLASS A: 3, Pinckneyville (3) vs. Rock Island (Alleman) (0), 1992

—— 3, Lanark (Eastland) (2) vs. Casey (C.-Westfield) (1), 1999

CLASS AA: 3, Belleville (East) (2) vs. Naperville (Central) (1), 1989

SINGLE-CLASS: 7, Richton Park (Rich South) (7) vs. Tremont (0), 1976