Girls Softball Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1975-76   Richton Park (Rich South) 22-1 Janet Grzetich Tremont 15-4 Bonnie Yocum 3-0
1976-77   Cahokia (H.S.) 19-0 Teresa (Burris) Arnold Richton Park (Rich South) 17-7 Janet Grzetich 2-1
1977-78   Quincy (Sr.) 21-4 John Koscielski Winnetka (New Trier East) 18-4 Jack Benson 10-6
1978-79   Cahokia (H.S.) 23-0 Teresa (Burris) Arnold Machesney Park (Harlem) 19-3 Sharon Hendrix 2-1 (8 inn.)
1979-80   Machesney Park (Harlem) 25-0 Sharon Hendrix Herrin (H.S.) 22-1 Bruce Jilek 3-1
1980-81   Quincy (Notre Dame) 29-0 Bill Starkey Herrin (H.S.) 24-1 Bruce Jilek 2-1
1981-82   Quincy (Notre Dame) 33-2 Bill Starkey Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 33-2 Ken Grams 6-0
1982-83   Streator (Twp.) 30-2 Art Mogill Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 29-5 Mike Bartling 6-2
1983-84   Quincy (Notre Dame) 29-2 Bill Starkey Oak Lawn (Richards) 24-5 Larry Layne 6-1
1984-85 A Freeburg 27-0 Fred Harth Casey 24-3 Denny Throneburg 1-0
AA Rock Island (Alleman) 20-5 Steve Ebner Bartonville (Limestone) 25-4 Lou Dobrydnia 2-0
1985-86 A Casey 30-1 Denny Throneburg Genoa (G.-Kingston) 25-2 Lenny Peterson 5-0
AA Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 38-0 Jim Kulawiak Belleville (West) 23-7 Tom Ninnis 2-1
1986-87 A Bunker Hill 27-5 Rick Bertagnolli Casey (C.-Westfield) 36-1 Denny Throneburg 2-0
AA Moline (H.S.) 33-4 Bob Seitz Lockport (Twp.) 35-3 Barb Burk 1-0
1987-88 A Casey (C.-Westfield) 34-2 Denny Throneburg Lemont (H.S.) 29-7 Pam Murray 7-0
AA Moline (H.S.) 29-3 Bob Seitz Park Ridge (Maine South) 32-5 Don Kerr 6-1
1988-89 A Farmington 28-3 Tom Wierzba Casey (C.-Westfield) 37-3 Denny Throneburg 2-1
AA Belleville (East) 37-2 Rita Menke Naperville (Central) 33-4 Andy Nussbaum 2-0
1989-90 A Casey (C.-Westfield) 34-2 Denny Throneburg Pinckneyville 27-4 Greg Hale 3-2
AA South Holland (Thornwood) 35-5 Gary Lagesse Lockport (Twp.) 30-3 Barb Burk 1-0
1990-91 A Farmington 24-4 Tom Wierzba Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 32-6 John Varland 7-1
AA South Holland (Thornwood) 33-8 Gary Lagesse East Moline (United) 30-4 Kevin McNinch 1-0
1991-92 A Rock Island (Alleman) 26-7 Jay Hatch Pinckneyville 30-6 Greg Hale 3-1
AA Morris 34-6 John Mackinson Moline (H.S.) 27-7 Bob Seitz 3-2
1992-93 A Rock Island (Alleman) 22-6 Ron Heath Pinckneyville 32-5 Greg Hale 4-0
AA Downers Grove (South) 36-1 Ron Havelka Herrin (H.S.) 28-3 Bruce Jilek 2-1
1993-94 A Rock Island (Alleman) 32-4 Jay Hatch Williamsville 26-6 Jane Grebner 4-0
AA Moline (H.S.) 29-5 Bob Seitz Morton 36-4 Gigi MacIntosh 1-0
1994-95 A Williamsville 33-3 Jane Grebner Gillespie 26-4 Deb Olson 5-1
AA Belleville (East) 36-4 Rita Menke Moline (H.S.) 22-13 Robin McConnell 7-1
1995-96 A Casey (C.-Westfield) 38-3 Denny Throneburg Lansing (Illiana Christian) 28-5 Roger King 9-0
AA Moline (H.S.) 25-9 Robin Lindley-McConnell Morton 35-4 Gigi MacIntosh 3-2 (10 inn.)
1996-97 A Casey (C.-Westfield) 40-2 Denny Throneburg Lebanon 22-6 Hank Feldt 2-1 (8 inn.)
AA Lockport (Twp.) 37-3 Barb Burk Morton 33-7 Gigi MacIntosh 3-2 (15 inn.)
1997-98 A Rock Island (Alleman) 34-4 Jay Hatch Johnston City 37-3 Lyndell Zanotti 1-0
AA South Holland (Thornwood) 32-10 Gary Lagesse Herrin (H.S.) 24-7 Bruce Jilek 3-0
1998-99 A Casey (C.-Westfield) 39-3 Denny Throneburg Lanark (Eastland) 29-1 Doug Johnson 4-3 (8 inn.)
AA Machesney Park (Harlem) 35-5 Cindy Diamond Chatham (Glenwood) 35-6 Shawn Zedric 1-0
1999-00 A Casey (C.-Westfield) 39-1 David Shawver Rock Island (Alleman) 30-7 Jay Hatch 6-1
AA Joliet (Twp.) 35-2 Dale O'Connell Moline (H.S.) 30-7 Mark Gerlach 4-0
2000-01 A Nashville 41-2 Chad Malawy Stanford (Olympia) 34-8 Al Toliver 3-0
AA Normal (Community) 40-3 Bobbie Monroe Orland Park (Sandburg) 33-10 Randy Couwenhoven 2-1 (14 inn.)
2001-02 A Stanford (Olympia) 35-4 Al Toliver Carrollton 34-3 Lori Blade 2-1 (10 inn.)
AA Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 23-11 Aimee Lonigro Normal (Community) 34-3 Bob Grimes 4-3
2002-03 A Stanford (Olympia) 41-2 Al Toliver Piasa (Southwestern) 20-11 Candy Wagner 2-0
AA Belleville (East) 34-6 Rita Menke Roselle (Lake Park) 33-8 Phil Wright 4-0
2003-04 A Beecher 36-3 Kevin Hayhurst Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 33-4 Zach Campbell 2-0
AA Lockport (Twp.) 35-5 Marissa Chovanec Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 35-7 Mel Kolbusz 8-6
2004-05 A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 36-3 Tracy Logue-Daxon Williamsville 32-5 Jane Grebner 2-0
AA Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 35-6 Mel Kolbusz Moline (H.S.) 36-4 Mark Gerlach 4-1 (11 inn.)
2005-06 A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 31-6 Randy Wolken Casey (C.-Westfield) 33-8 Katie O'Connell 1-0
AA Moline (H.S.) 40-0 Mark Gerlach Downers Grove (South) 37-3 Ron Havelka 11-0 (5 inn.)
2006-07 A Beecher 33-4 Kevin Hayhurst Casey (C.-Westfield) 34-5 Katie O'Connell 3-0
AA Normal (Community) 32-7 Bob Grimes Barrington 37-4 Perry Peterson 1-0
2007-08 1A Cobden 31-8 Josh Franklin Monmouth (United) 27-3 Gary Eyler 5-2 (11 inn.)
2A Carterville 38-2 Brett Diel Stanford (Olympia) 37-5 Al Toliver 13-2
3A Bartonville (Limestone) 32-8 Leanne Bonifas Mattoon 32-6 David McDowell 3-0
4A New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 33-9 Dick Mandella Barrington 31-7 Perry Peterson 4-1
2008-09 1A Cobden 32-4 Nathan Emrick Monmouth (United) 30-5 Gary Eyler 1-0 (19 inn.)
2A Stanford (Olympia) 37-2 Al Toliver Piasa (Southwestern) 28-4 Erin McAfee 9-1
3A Oak Forest 31-4 Paige Stryczek (Shemoski) Chatham (Glenwood) 28-9 Vondel Edgar 7-1
4A Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 36-2 Marty Jennings Edwardsville (H.S.) 36-5 Lori Blade 2-0
2009-10 1A Cobden 33-4 Nathan Emrick Lebanon 35-5 Hank Feldt 2-0
2A Coal City 40-0 Brad Schmitt Johnston City 35-4 Lyndell Zanotti 5-0 (5 inn.)
3A Metamora 39-1 Deric Linder River Forest (Trinity) 34-6 Bob Osborne 4-2
4A Orland Park (Sandburg) 40-2 Jim Fabianski Palatine (Fremd) 33-5 Jim Weaver 2-1
2010-11 1A Monmouth (United) 29-4 Gary Eyler Danville (Schlarman) 38-3 Randy Skaggs 6-0
2A Morrison 31-7 Tammy Deter Shelbyville 33-8 Josh Maxwell 4-1
3A Marengo 33-9 Dwain Nance LaSalle (L.-Peru) 25-7 Mike Schmidt 1-0
4A Moline (H.S.) 28-8 Mark Gerlach St. Charles (North) 32-4 Tom Poulin 9-8
2011-12 1A Goreville 34-4 Shanna Massey Payson (Seymour) 32-8 Karl Asbury 6-0
2A Nashville 35-4 Dempsey Witte Williamsville 37-4 Jane Grebner 6-2
3A Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 37-4 Julie Fonda Marengo 36-6 Dwain Nance 2-1
4A Chicago (Marist) 27-15 Denise Bromberek Bartlett 32-9 James Wolfsmith 5-0
2012-13 1A Milledgeville 28-3 Brad Grenoble Toledo (Cumberland) 19-11 Marnie Blade 5-4
2A Kankakee (McNamara) 37-0 Laura Harms Tremont -   8-2
3A Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 31-5 Julie Fonda Alton (Marquette) 31-7 Dan Wiedman 1-0 (8 inn.)
4A Minooka -   St. Charles (East) -   14-3 (6 inn.)
2013-14 1A Altamont -   Campbell Hill (Trico) 33-4 Drew Franklin 2-1
2A Rock Island (Alleman) 32-6 Mike Ebner Teutopolis 29-4 Rich Niebrugge 9-3
3A Chatham (Glenwood) 32-7 Vondel Edgar Manteno 39-2 Josh Carlile 7-2
4A Gurnee (Warren) 25-9 Bryan McNulty Orland Park (Sandburg) 24-16 James Fabianski 8-4
2014-15 1A Hardin (Calhoun) 35-4 Matt J. Baalman Somonauk 27-5 Scott Siuda 4-1
2A Nashville 39-2 Dempsey Witte Brimfield - Kurt Juergens 1-0
3A Washington 29-10 Stephanie Ramsey Marengo 35-7 Dwain Nance 2-1
4A Chicago (Marist) 36-4 Colleen Biebel Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 31-4 Elizabeth Pawlicki 1-0
2015-16 1A Hardin (Calhoun) 40-2 Matt J. Baalman Princeville 34-4 Chad Gardner 3-0
2A Carterville 32-3 Will Capie Dupo 21-6 Greg Pennock 6-3
3A Lombard (Montini) 37-3 Mike Bukovsky Washington 37-2 Stephanie Ramsey 4-1
4A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 37-2 Mel Kolbusz Normal (Community West) 29-10 April Schermann 4-2 (10 inn.)