Girls Softball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monmouth (United) RSUQ 1 29 4   Gary Eyler
Danville (Schlarman) RSUQ 2 38 3   Randy Skaggs
Toledo (Cumberland) RSUQ 3 24 8   Dave Shawver
Hardin (Calhoun) RSUQ 4 28 8   Cindy Klocke
Dwight RS   24 11   Dawn Williams
Goreville RS   22 8 1 Shanna Massey
Griggsville (G.-Perry) RS   28 9   Robert Kennedy
Milledgeville RS         Sarah Spears
Altamont R   26 7   Peggy Bueker
Amboy R          
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) R   9 13   David Krizanovic
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R         Amy Moan
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   12 18   Drew Franklin
Elizabethtown (Hardin County) R          
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   28 6   Myron Schroeder
Galatia R   23 6   Kevin Lewis
Grant Park R   12 10   David Rademacher
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   10 19   Gary Rankin
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   20 12   Jeremy Trill
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   20 15   Ric Arand
Marissa R   20 12   Ann Trieb
Morrisonville R   13 11   John Odle
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R          
Mulberry Grove R   22 5   John Barnes
Newark R         Norm Meier
Orangeville R   27 7   Lon Scheuerell
Payson (Seymour) R   24 9   Mary Wiedman
Princeville R   22 10   Ron Williams
Springfield (Calvary) R   22 10   Bill Seiders
Toulon (Stark County) R         Jarrod Hippen
Tuscola R   18 7   Leonard Sementi
Woodlawn R          

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morrison RSUQ 1 31 7   Tammy Deter
Shelbyville RSUQ 2 33 8   Josh Maxwell
Alton (Marquette) RSUQ 3 32 5   Dan Wiedman
Lisle (Sr.) RSUQ 4 28 6   Jennifer Pomatto
Carterville RS   31 6   Brett Diel
Momence RS          
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   32 3   Eric Orne
Stanford (Olympia) RS   31 4   Tricia Gale
Beecher R   30 2   Kevin Hayhurst
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Columbia R   25 4   Rhonda Major
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Fairfield R   18 9   Bob Wells
Flora R   19 9   Greg Schafer
Forreston R   26 9   Charles Born
Harvard R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   21 13   Jen Cobin
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Litchfield R          
Manito (Midwest Central) R   15 10   Eric Weaver
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   24 7   Phil Applebee
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Nashville R   27 5   Dempsey Witte
Newton R   18 10   Sara Beam
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   19 11   Heather Roozeboom
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   24 8   Teri Peterson
Rochester R   17 20   Lindsay Howard
Seneca R   30 9   Dan Stecken
Sherrard R   27 4   Bob Phelps
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   32 6   Randy Wolken
Williamsville R   27 5   Jane Grebner

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Marengo RSUQ 1 33 9   Dwain Nance
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSUQ 2 25 7   Mike Schmidt
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSUQ 3 29 6   Julie Fonda
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) RSUQ 4 30 7   Mike Eddy
Elmwood Park RS          
Mt. Zion RS   30 8   Greg Blakey
Oak Forest RS   31 5   Paige Stryczek (Shemoski)
Sycamore (H.S.) RS   23 16   Jill Carpenter
Antioch R         Jeff Tylka
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Belvidere (North) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R   20 18   Dave Mello
Dunlap R          
East Peoria R   33 6   Debi Neff
Evergreen Park R   18 10   John O'Connor
Geneseo R   29 9   Bob Pettit
Grayslake (North) R   22 19   Molly Jones
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   23 13   Dave Douglas
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   15 20   Mark Jones
Mattoon R   30 3   Nikki Trower
Metamora R   29 7   Deric Linder
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   23 5   Amy Johnson
Normal (University) R   21 16   Mike Sondgeroth
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   14 11   Steve Poznansky
River Grove (Guerin) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   24 8   Dan Hull
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   29 6   Al Yoho
Vernon Hills R   25 10   Steve Korney
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          
Yorkville (H.S.) R   22 11   Kathi Dockstader

2010-11 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 1 28 8 1 Mark Gerlach
St. Charles (North) RSUQ 2 32 4   Tom Poulin
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 3 31 11   Jerry Schilf
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 4 23 13   John Cadwell
DeKalb RS   31 5   JeffDavis
Lake Zurich RS   24 8   Michaela Towne
Oak Lawn (Richards) RS   32 3   Julie Folliard & Lindsey Gierman
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   28 6   james Fabianski
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   21 11   Jeremy Bauer
Barrington R   27 11   Perry Peterson
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Chicago (Lane) R   24 14   George Stavrakas
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Collinsville R   25 11   Cindy Kolda
Downers Grove (South) R   28 7   Ron Havelka
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   32 5   Ken Grams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Naperville (Central) R   24 11   Andy Nussbaum
Naperville (North) R   18 13   Jerry Kedziora
Normal (Community) R   24 10   Bob Grimes
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R          
River Forest (Trinity) R   30 5   Bob Osborne
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   28 10   Jim Holba
West Chicago (H.S.) R   21 11   Kim Wallner

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Goreville RSUQ 1 34 4   Shanna Massey
Payson (Seymour) RSUQ 2 32 8   Karl Asbury
Milledgeville RSUQ 3 26 9   Sarah Spears
Tuscola RSUQ 4 26 6   Leonard Sementi
Dwight RS   30 8   Erik Black
Grant Park RS   15 12   David Rademacher
Hardin (Calhoun) RS   26 6   Cindy Klocke
Mulberry Grove RS         Teresa Tompkins
Abingdon R          
Altamont R   24 5   Peggy Bueker
Amboy R          
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) R          
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R         Amy Moan
Broadlands (Heritage) R          
Buffalo (Tri-City) R   32 3   Brad Sturdy
Chicago (St. Scholastica) R   12 8   Henry Henderson
Concord (Triopia) R          
Dongola R   17 7   Russ Marsh
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   20 11   Wayne Brown
Galatia R   28 8   Kevin Lewis
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   27 9   Jim Lewis
Granville (Putnam County) R   21 12   Chris Walker
Lebanon R   26 5   Hank Feldt
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   21 9   Ric Arand
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R          
Marissa R   15 23   Bryan Blomenkamp
Orangeville R   21 16   Lon Scheuerell
Orion R          
Somonauk R   15 17 1 Scott Siuda & Megan Mormann
Springfield (Calvary) R   26 8   Bill Seiders
Toledo (Cumberland) R   21 13   Dave Shawver
Woodlawn R          

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Nashville RSUQ 1 35 4   Dempsey Witte
Williamsville RSUQ 2 37 4   Jane Grebner
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 3 41 1   Randy Wolken
Sherrard RSUQ 4       Bob Phelps
Alton (Marquette) RS   35 3   Dan Wiedman
Lisle (Sr.) RS   30 4   Jennifer Pomatto
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS   26 10   Kevin Pittman
Tremont RS          
Canton R   14 20   Bobby Barnes
Carmi (C.-White County) R   26 8   Scott Conner
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R          
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   22 9   Nick Balaban
Chicago (Noble Street Charter) R          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   36 3   Jason James
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   19 13   Mike Lauer
Gillespie R   23 6   Michelle Smith
Greenville R   25 13   Doug Fletcher
Kankakee (McNamara) R   30 7   Laura Harms
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   25 1   Phil Applebee
Metropolis (Massac County) R   30 6 1 Pat Clark
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R   12 20   Jeri Schuster
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   32 4   Eric Orne
Robinson R         Larry Hilderbrand
Rochester R   22 15   Lindsay Howard
Rock Falls R          
Seneca R   27 11   Dan Stecken
Stanford (Olympia) R   25 9   Tricia Gale
Stillman Valley R   22 6   Shawn Byers
Teutopolis R   22 7   Rich Niebrugge

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSUQ 1 37 4   Julie Fonda
Marengo RSUQ 2 36 6   Dwain Nance
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ 3 29 13   Jay Biesterfeld
Mattoon RSUQ 4 36 5   Nikki Trower
Elmwood Park RS          
Geneseo RS   28 11   Bob Pettit
Grayslake (North) RS   28 9 1 Molly Jones
Normal (Community West) RS   26 12   April Schermann
Bartonville (Limestone) R   21 17   Molly Hardesty
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R   18 20   Dave Mello
Burlington (Central) R         Cray Allen
Centralia (H.S.) R   24 11   Mallory Ruggles
Chicago (Northside) R          
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Kankakee (Sr.) R   25 13   Deb Johnston
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   34 5   Mike Schmidt
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Metamora R   34 5   Deric Linder
Mt. Zion R   29 9   Greg Blakey
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   10 16   Michelle Farrell-Fink
Oak Forest R   25 13   Katy Dammer
Rantoul R          
Richmond (R.-Burton) R          
River Grove (Guerin) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   26 8   John Vermillion
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   29 7   Al Yoho
Sterling (H.S.) R   31 7   Rick Henderson
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Troy (Triad) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          

2011-12 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marist) RSUQ 1 27 15   Denise Bromberek
Bartlett RSUQ 2 32 9   James Wolfsmith
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 3        
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RSUQ 4 33 10   Ken Grams
Algonquin (Jacobs) RS   25 15   Jeremy Bauer
Des Plaines (Maine West) RS          
Plainfield (Central) RS   27 9   Anne Campbell
River Forest (Trinity) RS         Bob Osborne
Barrington R   30 8   Perry Peterson
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (Lane) R   26 12   George Stavrakas
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Joliet (West) R   19 19   Heather Suca
LaGrange (Lyons) R   19 15 1 Dawn Schabacker
McHenry R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   19 19   Jason Raymond
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
Naperville (North) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   30 5   Julie Folliard & Lindsey Gierman
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   21 16   James Fabianski
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Plainfield (East) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
West Chicago (H.S.) R   24 13   Kim Wallner
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   18 11   Marty Jennings
Winnetka (New Trier) R   31 6   John Cadwell

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Milledgeville RSUQ 1 28 3   Brad Grenoble
Toledo (Cumberland) RSUQ 2 19 11   Marnie Blade
Goreville RSUQ 3 18 15   Shanna Massey
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) RSUQ 4        
Altamont RS          
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) RS   20 7   Jon Posing
Granville (Putnam County) RS   21 7   Chris Walker
Hardin (Calhoun) RS   29 6   Matt J. Baalman
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Amboy R          
Arcola R          
Carrollton R   15 8   Rachael Dean
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R          
Dongola R   12 12   Russ Marsh
Donovan R   13 5   Nathaniel Lacher
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   15 10   Crystal Tipton
Elgin (Westminster Christian) R   12 9   John Wedell
Elkville (Elverado) R          
Fisher R         Ken Ingold
Galatia R   24 6   Kevin Lewis
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R   24 7   Robert Kennedy
Kirkland (Hiawatha) R          
LeRoy R   13 8   Greg Conn
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   11 8   Samantha Valentine
Newark R          
Okawville R          
Orangeville R   21 9   Lon Scheuerell
Pawnee R         Tony Duenas
Princeville R   19 10   Chad Gardner
Ramsey R   14 11   Michael Jackson
Sciota (West Prairie) R          
Wayne City R          

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kankakee (McNamara) RSUQ 1 37 0   Laura Harms
Tremont RSUQ 2        
Nashville RSUQ 3 37 5   Dempsey Witte
Peru (St. Bede) RSUQ 4        
Aurora (Central Catholic) RS          
Stanford (Olympia) RS          
Teutopolis RS   20 6   Rich Niebrugge
Williamsville RS   28 2   Jane Grebner
Carlyle R   20 12   Misty Mezo
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R          
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   14 7   Carrie Amedio
Clinton R   20 8   Emily Starkey
Fairfield R         Jeremy Ellis
Farmington R   22 7   Jeni Fauser
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Litchfield R          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Metropolis (Massac County) R   31 1 1 Pat Clark
Monticello R   18 7   Courtney Hoffman
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   19 9   Kevin Pittman
Pecatonica R   11 9   Paul Waitkoss
Piasa (Southwestern) R   15 6   Peg Mitchell
Pleasant Plains R   21 10   T.J. Fraase
Red Bud R          
Rock Island (Alleman) R   20 8 1 Mike Ebner
Shelbyville R   18 8   Josh Maxwell
Sherrard R   25 7   Mike DeLoose
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   30 4   Randy Wolken
Stillman Valley R   23 3   Shawn Byers
Warsaw R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   21 9   Jack Calvert
Wilmington R   13 10   Jack Skole

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSUQ 1 31 5   Julie Fonda
Alton (Marquette) RSUQ 2 31 7   Dan Wiedman
Tinley Park (H.S.) RSUQ 3        
Sterling (H.S.) RSUQ 4 28 5   Rick Henderson
Mattoon RS   30 5   Nikki Trower
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS          
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS          
Wauconda RS   22 13   Tim Rennels
Antioch R   22 14   Anthony Rocco
Aurora (Rosary) R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R   27 9   Kim Wheeler
Centralia (H.S.) R   20 12   Mallory Kauling
Champaign (Centennial) R   17 20   George Hendricks
Chatham (Glenwood) R   25 2   Vondel Edgar
Chicago (Northside) R          
Columbia R   29 6   Rhonda Major
East Peoria R   28 4   Denee Menzione
Elmwood Park R          
Evergreen Park R   13 12   John O'Connor
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   23 11   Mike Schmidt
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Lombard (Montini) R   27 11   Richie Costante
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   22 8 2 Mark Jones
Marengo R   29 10   Dwain Nance
Metamora R   25 12   Deric Linder
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   30 6   Heather Novak
Peotone R   33 4   Molly Anderson
Rochester R   27 10   Lindsay Howard
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Vernon Hills R   12 15   Steve Korney
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          

2012-13 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Minooka RSUQ 1        
St. Charles (East) RSUQ 2        
Barrington RSUQ 3 36 2   Perry Peterson
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ 4        
Downers Grove (South) RS   22 11 1 Ron Havelka
Gurnee (Warren) RS          
Normal (Community West) RS   31 4   April Schermann
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   23 15   James Fabianski
Bartlett R          
Belleville (East) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   27 10   Denise Bromberek
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
DeKalb R   23 8   Jeff Davis
Des Plaines (Maine West) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   20 10   Aimee Lonigro
Lake Zurich R   22 11   Michaela Towne
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   22 8   Jerry Schilf
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
McHenry R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   16 16   Mel Kolbusz
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Plainfield (Central) R   28 6   Anne Campbell
River Forest (Trinity) R         Bob Osborne
South Elgin R   19 14   Jason Schaal
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   29 3   John Cadwell

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Altamont RSUQ 1        
Campbell Hill (Trico) RSUQ 2 33 4   Drew Franklin
Sciota (West Prairie) RSUQ 3        
Amboy RSUQ 4        
Camp Point (Central) RS   26 10   Amy Hildebrand
Granville (Putnam County) RS   28 8   Chris Walker
New Athens RS   20 14   Conrad Widdersheim
Somonauk RS   23 5   Scott Siuda & Megan Mormann
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Carrollton R   24 9   Amy Struble
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Dongola R          
Dwight R   12 16   Erik Black
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   18 14   Wayne Brown
Fisher R         Ken Ingold
Galatia R   24 4   Kevin Lewis
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   20 7   Jon Posing
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Goreville R   13 18   Shanna Massey
Kirkland (Hiawatha) R          
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R         Wayne Jordan
Mt. Olive R   18 6   Brian Kernich
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   18 12   Samantha Valentine
Oblong R   11 12   Galen Slover
Orangeville R   27 10   Lon Scheuerell
Pawnee R         Tony Duenas
Pearl City R   19 6   Mark Melville
Princeville R   28 7   Chad Gardner
Serena R          
Toledo (Cumberland) R   21 10   Marnie Blade
Wayne City R          
Williamsfield R          

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ 1 32 6   Mike Ebner
Teutopolis RSUQ 2 29 4   Rich Niebrugge
Monticello RSUQ 3 31 5   Courtney Hoffman
Beecher RSUQ 4 33 9   Kevin Hayhurst
Brimfield RS         Kurt Juergens
Carterville RS   28 7   Brett Diel
Dupo RS         Greg Pennock
Westmont RS   22 11   Jason Bolden
Beardstown R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   17 19   Ramsey Harkness
Breese (Central) R          
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R   21 15   Frank Reaber
Fairfield R         Jeremy Ellis
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   14 13   Matt Crews
Harrisburg R   27 7   Red Stafford
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Litchfield R         Amber Allen
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R          
Nashville R   35 3   Dempsey Witte
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   14 16   Kevin Pittman
Pinckneyville R         Mike Cheek
Pleasant Plains R   8 16   T.J. Fraase
Sherrard R   28 6   Mike DeLoose
Spring Valley (Hall) R         Pete Kasperski
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   26 8   Randy Wolken
Stillman Valley R   26 3   Shawn Byers
Sullivan R          
Tremont R          
Warsaw R          
Williamsville R   16 12   Jane Grebner
Winnebago R          

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 1 32 7   Vondel Edgar
Manteno RSUQ 2 39 2   Josh Carlile
Sterling (H.S.) RSUQ 3        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RSUQ 4 28 14   Allison Heraty
Columbia RS   34 3   Rhonda Major
East Peoria RS   28 4   Denee Menzione
Lombard (Montini) RS          
Wauconda RS   28 8   Tim Rennels
Antioch R   18 17   Anthony Rocco
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   25 8   Amber McGee
Burlington (Central) R   23 10   Wade Maisto
Carbondale (H.S.) R   23 5   Kim Wheeler
Centralia (H.S.) R   25 7   Mallory Kauling
Chicago (De La Salle) R          
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Noble/Pritzker) R          
Geneseo R   27 8 1 Bob Pettit
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   25 9   Julie Fonda
Grayslake (Central) R   23 13   Jason Schaal
Highland R   21 11   Sharon K. Schmitz
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   19 16 1 Bill Hamill
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   14 23   Mark Jones
Marengo R   28 11   Dwain Nance
Mattoon R   26 7   Trent Duckett
Metamora R   12 23   Deric Linder
Morris R   21 10   Jen Lowery
Peotone R   26 10   Andy Zwolinski
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   30 7   Al Yoho
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          

2013-14 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gurnee (Warren) RSUQ 1 25 9   Bryan McNulty
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 2 24 16   James Fabianski
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSUQ 3        
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSUQ 4 27 12   Elizabeth Pawlicki
Barrington RS   27 12   Perry Peterson
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS          
Naperville (Central) RS   28 8   Andy Nussbaum
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RS   27 10   Mel Kolbusz
Belleville (East) R          
Bolingbrook R          
Chicago (Marist) R   22 6 1 Denise Bromberek
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
DeKalb R   24 7   Jeff Davis
Downers Grove (North) R          
Downers Grove (South) R   33 3   Ron Havelka
Elmhurst (York) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Joliet (West) R   30 8   Heather Suca
Lake Zurich R   27 5   Amanda Rodriguez
Libertyville R         Elissa Wisniewski
Lockport (Twp.) R          
McHenry R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   22 9   Julie Folliard & Lindsey Gierman
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Plainfield (Central) R   22 14   Anne Campbell
River Forest (Trinity) R         Bob Osborne
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
St. Charles (East) R          
St. Charles (North) R   21 9   Tom Poulin
Winnetka (New Trier) R   29 5 1 John Cadwell

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hardin (Calhoun) RSUQ 1 35 4   Matt J. Baalman
Somonauk RSUQ 2 27 5   Scott Siuda & Megan Mormann
Wayne City RSUQ 3 24 3 1 Tony Richardson & Karen Johnson
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSUQ 4        
Campbell Hill (Trico) RS   27 7   Drew Franklin
Heyworth RS          
Princeville RS   29 8   Chad Gardner
Toledo (Cumberland) RS   28 10   Marnie Blade
Amboy R          
Bethany (Okaw Valley) R   22 6   Dave Benning
Bunker Hill R   11 13   Ryan Slover
Camp Point (Central) R   28 7   Amy Hildebrand
Catlin R          
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Dongola R          
Durand R   17 15   Jeff Smith
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   17 17   Crystal Tipton
Fisher R   24 10   Ken Ingold
Galatia R   17 12   Kevin Lewis
Galva R   21 9   Steve Osborne
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   22 9   Jon Posing
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Goreville R   19 12   Shanna Massey
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   13 13   Ric Arand
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R         Wayne Jordan
New Athens R   22 8   Conrad Widdersheim
Oblong R         Galen Slover
Ottawa (Marquette) R   26 11   Brad Oakes
Pawnee R         Tony Duenas
Pearl City R   24 3   Mark Melville
Streator (Woodland) R          

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Nashville RSUQ 1 39 2   Dempsey Witte
Brimfield RSUQ 2       Kurt Juergens
Kankakee (McNamara) RSUQ 3 27 11   Laura Harms
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 4 33 5   Randy Wolken
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RS   27 6   Frank Reaber
Fairfield RS         Jeremy Ellis
Stillman Valley RS   34 5   Shawn Byers
Williamsville RS   27 7 1 Jane Grebner
Beardstown R          
Beecher R   24 7   Kevin Hayhurst
Breese (Central) R          
Carmi (C.-White County) R   21 6   Scott Conner
Carterville R   33 2   Brett Diel
Carthage (Illini West) R   25 10   Andy Gronewold
Chicago (Latin) R   5 10   Sarah Vandenberg
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   21 9   Craig Patrick
Dupo R         Greg Pennock
Eureka R   26 7   John Stromberger
Gillespie R   16 9   Michelle Smith
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   15 8   Phil Applebee
Morrison R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   15 17   Kevin Pittman
Pinckneyville R         Allen Englehardt
Pleasant Plains R   14 12   Pat Weiters
Spring Valley (Hall) R         Brian Holman
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   26 11   John Nelson
Teutopolis R   24 3   Rich Niebrugge
Tuscola R   29 7   Leonard Sementi
Westmont R   22 10   Jason Bolden
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R   7 24   Vince Smart
Wilmington R   19 10   Jack Skole
Winnebago R          

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Washington RSUQ 1 29 10   Stephanie Ramsey
Marengo RSUQ 2 35 7   Dwain Nance
Maple Park (Kaneland) RSUQ 3        
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ 4 34 8   Al Yoho
Highland RS   24 10   Britne' Zobrist
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RS          
Peotone RS   31 6   Andy Zwolinski
Wauconda RS   27 12   Tim Rennels
Antioch R   26 10   Anthony Rocco
Belvidere (North) R   24 11   Brian Hilden
Bloomington (H.S.) R   21 12   Amber McGee
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Burlington (Central) R         Kyle Molik
Carbondale (H.S.) R   19 7   Kim Wheeler
Chatham (Glenwood) R   31 3   Vondel Edgar
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Kennedy) R   16 10   Tim Laughlin
Evergreen Park R   15 12   John O'Connor
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   24 9   Julie Fonda
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   19 17   Dave Douglas
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   24 13   Bill Hamill
Lombard (Montini) R   28 6   Mike Bukovsky
Mattoon R   19 13   Trent Duckett
Metamora R   12 24   Deric Linder
Morris R   24 9   Jen Lowery
Mundelein (Carmel) R   30 8   Jason Raymond
Oak Forest R   28 9   Katy Dammer
Rantoul R          
Rock Island (Alleman) R   25 8   Mike Ebner
Sterling (H.S.) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R   35 2   Matt Mason
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          

2014-15 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marist) RSUQ 1 36 4 2 Colleen Biebel
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSUQ 2 31 4   Elizabeth Pawlicki
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 3 33 4   Mel Kolbusz
Barrington RSUQ 4 32 8   Perry Peterson
Downers Grove (South) RS   36 2   Ron Havelka
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   18 16   Alex Vikartofsky
St. Charles (North) RS   29 6   Tom Poulin
Aurora (West Aurora) R   28 9   Randy Hayslett
Belleville (East) R          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
East Moline (United) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   28 10   Ken Grams
Elmhurst (York) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Huntley R   24 9   Mark Petryniec
Lake Zurich R   19 19   Amanda Rodriguez
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
McHenry R          
Naperville (Central) R   26 9   Andy Nussbaum
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   27 11   Jeff Tarala
Normal (Community) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   23 14   James Fabianski
Plainfield (Central) R   29 5   Anne Campbell
Plainfield (East) R          
River Forest (Trinity) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   31 2   Ellen Stoddard-Abreu
Skokie (Niles North) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   20 14   John Cadwell

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hardin (Calhoun) RSUQ 1 40 2   Matt J. Baalman
Princeville RSUQ 2 34 4   Chad Gardner
Campbell Hill (Trico) RSUQ 3 32 3   Drew Franklin
Fisher RSUQ 4 29 8   Ken Ingold
Amboy RS         Kelly Whitman
Casey (C.-Westfield) RS   29 5   Mike Cutright
New Athens RS   22 7   Conrad Widdersheim
Pearl City RS   28 4   Mark Melville
Albion (Edwards County) R         Lonnie Murbarger
Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) R   16 11   Claude Ainsworth
Bethany (Okaw Valley) R   17 11   Dave Benning & Samantha Inman
Biggsville (West Central) R         Scott Swiler
Camp Point (Central) R   30 8   Amy Hildebrand
Catlin (Salt Fork) R         Mel Sanford
Chicago (Luther North) R         Chuck Goss
Clay City R   13 5   Larry Gariepy
Cobden R   15 14   Michele Burris
Dakota R   20 10   Jeff Kinney
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   19 16   Crystal Tipton
Golconda (Pope County) R         Jessi Hall
Lebanon R   10 20   Brent Wood
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   16 11   Paul Everding
LeRoy R   28 7   Doug Hageman
Lexington R         Mike Armitage
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R         Melanie Hanlin
Mt. Olive R   17 9   Brian Kernich
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   23 9   David Woodruff
Newark R         Michael Crackel
Peoria (P. Christian) R         Angela Sheets
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R         Greg Neisler
Somonauk R   28 3   Scott Siuda
Steeleville R         Andy Gerlach

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carterville RSUQ 1 32 3   Will Capie
Dupo RSUQ 2 21 6   Greg Pennock
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ 3 34 6   John Nelson
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ 4 25 10   Paul Netzel
Peotone RS         Zack Myers
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   29 8   Randy Wolken
Stillman Valley RS         Shawn Byers
Tuscola RS   31 6   Leonard Sementi
Beecher R   32 4 1 Kevin Hayhurst
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   22 11   Dan Highland
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   19 13   Ramsey Harkness
Breese (Central) R         Gigi Kohrmann
Buffalo (Tri-City) R   26 5   Brad Sturdy
Byron R         Brad Miller
Carmi (C.-White County) R   25 5   Scott Conner
Carthage (Illini West) R   25 10   Andy Gronewold
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R   17 19   Frank Reaber
Eureka R         John Stromberger
Flora R   19 8   Greg Schafer
Gillespie R   31 4   Michelle Smith
Lisle (Sr.) R         Trent Schalk
Macon (Meridian) R         Greg Streeval
Morrison R         Tammy Deter
Nashville R   23 12   Shaun Renth
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   24 7   Eric Orne
Sherrard R   25 8   Mike DeLoose
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R         JD Waldschmidt
Streator (Woodland) R         Jordan Farris
Tolono (Unity) R         Aimee Davis
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R         Jack Calvert
Westmont R         Sue Zapinski
Williamsville R   25 7   Mindy Ashbaugh

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RSUQ 1 37 3   Mike Bukovsky
Washington RSUQ 2 37 2   Stephanie Ramsey
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ 3 34 6   Al Yoho
Mundelein (Carmel) RSUQ 4 26 13   Shane Schueneman
Freeburg RS   25 7   Ben Howes
Kankakee (McNamara) RS   26 10   Laura Harms
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RS         Emily Hajduk
Sterling (H.S.) RS         Becki Edmondson
Antioch R   27 12   Anthony Rocco
Burlington (Central) R   26 8   Erica Maisto
Chatham (Glenwood) R   22 13   Vondel Edgar
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   23 12   Kerri Evans
East Peoria R   26 8   Denee Menzione
Effingham (H.S.) R   24 7   Jerry Trigg
Evergreen Park R         Michelle Vucsko
Geneseo R   28 8   Pat Mitchell
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   25 6   Julie Fonda
Hampshire R         Kelly Wasilewski
Herrin (H.S.) R   29 10   Jim Kowzan
Highland R         Greg Exton
Lemont (H.S.) R         Chris Traina
Maple Park (Kaneland) R         Mike Kuefler
Marengo R         Dwain Nance
Marion (H.S.) R   28 5   Joy Martin Neal
Mattoon R   24 8   Amy Hines
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   26 9   Heather Novak
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   21 14   Kevin Pittman
Streator (Twp.) R   22 11   Kelly (Winterrowd) Coons
Tinley Park (H.S.) R         Wendy Podbielniak
Vernon Hills R   16 20   Jan Pauly
Wauconda R   25 7   Tim Rennels
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Ralph Remus

2015-16 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 1 37 2   Mel Kolbusz
Normal (Community West) RSUQ 2 29 10   April Schermann
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 3 36 4   Ron Havelka
DeKalb RSUQ 4 26 8   Jeff Davis
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RS   28 7   Ken Grams
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RS   25 8   Elizabeth Pawlicki
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   27 10   James Fabianski
Zion (Z.-Benton) RS         Tina Meyer
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R         Molly Freeman
Barrington R   28 8   Perry Peterson
Bolingbrook R         Jean Ryan-Moak
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Mike Hinrichs
Crystal Lake (Central) R   16 18   Brian Strombom
Downers Grove (North) R         Eric Landschoot
East Moline (United) R         John Alonzo
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Lori Blade
Elmhurst (York) R         Jennifer Nolan
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Katherine Rice
Gurnee (Warren) R         Jenna Charbonneau
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         CathyAnn Smith
Huntley R   26 9   Mark Petryniec
LaGrange (Lyons) R   15 14 1 Dawn Schabacker
Libertyville R         Elissa Wisniewski
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   29 7   Jay Biesterfeld
Oak Lawn (Community) R   21 12   Brian Frangella
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   21 12   Julie Folliard
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Kelly Paproth
Oswego (East) R         Laura Nussle
Plainfield (Central) R         Anne Campbell
River Forest (Trinity) R         Bob Osborne
St. Charles (East) R         Jarod Gutesha
St. Charles (North) R   23 6   Tom Poulin

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Goreville RSUQ 1 26 8   Shanna Massey
Hardin (Calhoun) RSUQ 2 31 9   Matt J Baalman
Princeville RSUQ 3 26 9   Chad Gardner
Heyworth RSUQ 4 22 12   George VanWinkle
Dakota RS         Jeff Kinney
Marissa RS         Laura Robison-Kohrs
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   28 5   David Tkach
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RS         Brittany Holsapple
Abingdon (A.-Avon) R   10 16   Lynn Jones
Amboy R         Kelly Whitman
Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) R         Jerry Lane
Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) R         Claude Ainsworth
Camp Point (Central) R   30 7   Amy Hildebrand
Dwight R   20 8   Erik Black
Elizabethtown (Hardin County) R         Clay Cullum
Fisher R   20 12   Ken Ingold
Galatia R         Kevin Lewis
Galva R         Steve Osborne
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R         Nancy Meyer
LeRoy R   26 9   Doug Hageman
Marion (Crab Orchard) R         Vernon Williams
Mendon (Unity) R   16 7   Greg Hildebrand
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R         Wayne Jordan
New Athens R         Conrad Widdersheim
Newark R         Michael Crackel
Oblong R         Galen Slover
Pearl City R         Mark Melville
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R         Alyx Bickel
Somonauk R         Scott Siuda
Springfield (Calvary) R         Dallas Whitford
Toledo (Cumberland) R   18 10   John Hendrix
Woodlawn R         Matt Patterson

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Beecher RSUQ 1 31 7   Kevin Hayhurst
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 2 34 5   Randy Wolken
Morrison RSUQ 3 23 3   Tammy Deter
Pinckneyville RSUQ 4 33 8   Alan Engelhardt
Buffalo (Tri-City) RS         Brad Sturdy
Casey (C.-Westfield) RS         Dalton McFarland
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RS   21 13   Frank Reaber
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RS         John Nelson
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R         Jeff Schade
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   19 15   Ramsey Harkness
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Ron Schadegg
Carterville R         Will Capie
Carthage (Illini West) R   27 6 1 Rod Pence
Chicago (Latin) R         Sarah Vandenberg
Dupo R         Tom Norman
Eureka R         John Stromberger
Farmington R         Jeni Fauser
Flora R   21 4   Greg Schafer
Gillespie R         Michelle Smith
Herscher R         Mike Cann
Lisle (Sr.) R         Trent Schalk
Macon (Meridian) R         Greg Streeval
Nashville R         Shaun Renth
Oregon R   21 13   Jamie Davison-Revelle
Orion R         Sarah Frenell
Seneca R   28 10   Dan Stecken
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R         JD Waldschmidt
Tolono (Unity) R         Aimee Davis
Waltonville R         John Kiselewski
Westmont R         Sue Zapinski
Williamsville R   33 2   Mindy Ashbaugh
Winnebago R         Annie Getschel

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Marengo RSUQ 1 35 6   Dwain Nance
East Peoria RSUQ 2 31 5   Denee Menzione
Rochester RSUQ 3 31 8 1 Lindsay Howard
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RSUQ 4 31 8 1 Emily Hajduk
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RS         John Scotillo
Herrin (H.S.) RS         Jim Kowzan
Kankakee (McNamara) RS         Laura Harms
Lombard (Montini) RS         Mike Bukovsky
Antioch R         Anthony Rocco
Bartonville (Limestone) R         Jennifer Sergent
Belvidere (H.S.) R         Danielle Johnson
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R         Stephanie Ruvalcaba
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Vondel Edgar
Columbia R         Rhonda Major
Effingham (H.S.) R         Jerry Trigg
Evergreen Park R         Michelle Vucsko
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   19 15   Julie Fonda
Grayslake (Central) R   26 12   Jason Schaal
Highland R         Greg Exton
Lemont (H.S.) R         Chris Traina
Maple Park (Kaneland) R         Mike Kuefler
Marion (H.S.) R   23 5   Joy Martin Neal
Mt. Zion R         Greg Blakey
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   23 12   Jay Biesterfeld
Oak Forest R   25 8   Katy Dammer
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Mike Marrese
Richmond (R.-Burton) R         Vicki Klopf
Rock Island (Alleman) R         Mike Ebner
Sterling (H.S.) R         Becki Edmondson
Streator (Twp.) R   25 7   Kelly (Winterrowd) Coons
Tinley Park (H.S.) R         Wendy Podbielniak
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Ralph Remus

2016-17 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 1 37 1   Mel Kolbusz
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSUQ 2 30 4   Elizabeth Pawlicki
Barrington RSUQ 3 37 4   Perry Peterson
Chicago (Marist) RSUQ 4 25 9   Colleen Biebel
Aurora (West Aurora) RS   31 8   Randy Hayslett
Belleville (East) RS         Natalie Peters
Gurnee (Warren) RS         Jenna Charbonneau
St. Charles (North) RS   21 10   Tom Poulin
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R         Molly Freeman
Belleville (West) R         Casey Garrett
Belvidere (North) R   19 9   Brian Hilden
Chicago (Lane) R   25 8   Charles Rocha
Downers Grove (North) R         Eric Landschoot
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R         Ken Grams
Evanston (Twp.) R         Katherine Perkins
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R         Kurt Schuett
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         CathyAnn Smith
Huntley R   29 7   Mark Petryniec
Joliet (West) R   24 11   Heather Suca
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Nicole Marinec
Libertyville R         Elissa Wisniewski
Lockport (Twp.) R         Marissa Chovanec
McHenry R         John DiFrancesca
Moline (H.S.) R         Mark Gerlach
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R         Jeff Tarala
Normal (Community West) R         April Schermann
Oak Lawn (Richards) R         Julie Folliard
Palatine (H.S.) R         Nicole Pauly
Plainfield (North) R   28 6   Kelly Ash
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Doug Schultz
St. Charles (East) R         Jarod Gutesha
Yorkville (H.S.) R         Jory Regnier