Girls Softball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Nashville RSQ 1 41 2   Chad Malawy
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ 2 34 8 1 Al Toliver
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 3 37 2   Dave Shawver
Orion RSQ 4 29 9   Shelly Hutton
Carrollton RSQ   35 5   Lori Blade
Evergreen Park RSQ   26 10   Marilyn Wax
Johnston City RSQ   33 7   Lyndell Zanotti
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ   29 7   Eric Orne
Abingdon R   25 5   Jim Youngman
Albion (Edwards County) R   18 7   Wayne Pollard
Arcola R          
Carlyle R   8 17   Kathy Schaeffer
Carmi (C.-White County) R   25 11   Larry Gariepy
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   30 8   Greg Easter
Columbia R   27 7   Jim Gee
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Dwight R   32 5   John Dolan
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   21 15   Bob Cozzi
Granville (Putnam County) R         John Keener
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   18 14   Mike Harris
Macomb R   21 14   Kelly Sears
Marengo R   21 10   Ron Traven
Neoga R   23 8   Terri Biggs
Newark R   22 7   Norm Meier
Nokomis R         Joe Landis
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   24 9   Kelli Vaughn
Piasa (Southwestern) R   20 16   Derek Dempsey
Pinckneyville R   34 7   Greg Hale
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   32 8   Randy Wolken
Thomson R   19 10   Jerry Biederman
Vienna R   36 11   Ross Hill
Williamsville R   28 11   Jane Grebner

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (Community) RSQ 1 40 3   Bobbie Monroe
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 2 33 10   Randy Couwenhoven
Belleville (West) RSQ 3 36 4   Bob Yagge
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 3 28 12   Jim McKinney
Chicago (Mather) PQ   27 11   Ed Szajowski
Geneseo (Darnall) RSQ   32 4 1 Bob Pettit
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ   34 7   Barb Burk
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ   26 15   Rob Harris
Aurora (West Aurora) R   27 7 3 Donna Proctor
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   22 6   Steven Carey
Carbondale (H.S.) R   16 18   Maggie Calcaterra
Champaign (Centennial) R   19 18   Steve Malloch
Chatham (Glenwood) R   30 5   Vondel Edgar
Elmhurst (York) R   25 12   Tom Babyar
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   25 9   David Holst
Highland Park R   23 13   Lydia Gonzalez
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   24 14   Dave Douglas
LaGrange (Lyons) R   23 15 1 Dawn Schabacker
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   26 9   Cindy Diamond
Mt. Zion R   34 5   Greg Blakey
Mundelein (H.S.) R   33 5   Ted T. Juske
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   35 2   Mel Kolbusz
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   31 6   Jan Lugge
Peoria (Richwoods) R   21 11   Dan Camp
South Holland (Thornwood) R   27 11   Gary Lagesse
Sycamore (H.S.) R   31 6   Matt Andersen
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Trish Loftus
Woodstock (H.S.) R   29 7   Rob Mecklenburg

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stanford (Olympia) RSUQ 1 35 4   Al Toliver
Carrollton RSUQ 2 34 3   Lori Blade
Pinckneyville RSUQ 3 27 8 1 Greg Hale
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSUQ 4 28 11   Fred Terpstra
Farmington RSUQ   17 14   Jeni Clausen
Harrisburg RSUQ   31 9   Red Stafford
Sherrard RSUQ   22 13   Mike Pannell
Toledo (Cumberland) RSUQ   18 8   Anne Catey
Beardstown RS   25 8   Ron Steffen
Columbia RS   0 1   Jim Gee
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RS          
Lawrenceville RS   16 6   Jerry Scott
Pleasant Plains RS   18 7   Candy Mullen
Richmond (R.-Burton) RS   20 8   Jill Peterson
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   30 6   Randy Wolken
Thomson RS   28 5   Jerry Biederman
Abingdon R          
Addison (Driscoll) R   17 14   Mike Batka
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Alton (Marquette) R   19 10   Dan Wiedman
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   11 10   Bob Shoemaker
Beecher R   22 5   Rick Ratliff
Benton R         Mark Harben
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   11 12   Kerry Johnson
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   21 9   John Varland
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Burlington (Central) R          
Carlyle R   8 18   Kathy Schaeffer
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   26 2   Dave Shawver
Dakota R   26 7   Kevin Cline
Dunlap R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Evergreen Park R   21 8   Ree McDonald
Fairfield R   15 11   Bob Wells
Freeburg R   21 8   Verna Dunnigan
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Greenville R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   19 6   Mark May
Hoopeston (H. Area) R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   25 9   Karen VanDyke
Kirkland (Hiawatha) R          
Lovington R   16 4   Jean Holmes
Macomb R          
Macon (Meridian) R          
Metropolis (Massac County) R          
Momence R   23 11   Gerald Abbott
Monticello R   28 8   Buster Chumbley
Morrison R   31 2   Tammy Deter
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) R          
Neoga R          
Newark R   23 10   Norm Meier
Nokomis R         Joe Landis
Oblong R   22 5   Galen Slover
Okawville R          
Payson (Seymour) R   18 8   Jeff Zanger
Pittsfield R   0 1   Pollee Craven
Riverton R          
Rochester R   15 5   Jeff Tyrrell
Streator (Woodland) R   18 4   Tracy Beatty
Varna (Midland) R   22 7   Bill Scott
Vienna R   34 5   Ross Hill
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   17 6   Zach Campbell
Winchester R   21 6   Bob Moore
Yorkville (H.S.) R   16 20   Kathi Dockstader

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSUQ 1 23 11   Aimee Lonigro
Normal (Community) RSUQ 2 34 3 1 Bob Grimes
Belleville (West) RSUQ 3 29 5   Bob Yagge
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 4 33 5 2 Randy Couwenhoven
Chicago (Lane) PQ   32 8 1 Danny Hernandez
Freeport (H.S.) RSUQ   30 9   Dennis Holsinger
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ   33 2 1 Mel Kolbusz
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ   28 11   Jim Weaver
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   31 5   Rick Mundo
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RS   29 8   Ken Grams
Geneseo (Darnall) RS   29 7   Bob Pettit
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RS   26 11 2 Bill Voves
McHenry RS   22 11   Pam McCarrell
Mt. Zion RS   31 5   Greg Blakey
O'Fallon (H.S.) RS   32 1   Jan Lugge
Barrington R   33 4   Perry Peterson
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Belleville (East) R   19 8   Rita Menke
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   24 9   Steven Carey
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   18 15   Steve Malloch
Chatham (Glenwood) R   24 3   Vondel Edgar
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   30 7   Kerri Evans
Crystal Lake (Central) R   26 6   Doug Blundy
Danville (H.S.) R   16 15   Cory Pullin
Downers Grove (North) R   18 13   Emily Mollet
Downers Grove (South) R   26 9   Ron Havelka
East Moline (United) R   30 4   John Alonzo
Elmhurst (York) R   29 7   Tom Babyar
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Lake Zurich R   29 7   Rich Keller
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   29 6   Larry Friedrichs
Lockport (Twp.) R         Barb Burk
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Mascoutah R          
Mattoon R   18 5   David McDowell
Morris R         Denny Steele
Morton R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   27 5   Dick Mandella
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   28 6   Julie Folliard
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   23 11   Missy Mason
Peoria (Richwoods) R   25 7   Dan Camp
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   30 7   Dan Hull
Rock Island (H.S.) R   17 16   Steve Ebner
Skokie (Niles West) R   14 17 1 Steve Ramseyer
Springfield (Lanphier) R   10 12   Sheila O'Bryen
St. Charles (East) R          
Streator (Twp.) R   23 11   Kelly (Winterrowd) Coons
Sycamore (H.S.) R   28 8   Matt Andersen
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   18 11   Carrie Cox
Washington R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Trish Loftus
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   24 7   Rick Rymer

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stanford (Olympia) RSUQ 1 41 2   Al Toliver
Piasa (Southwestern) RSUQ 2 20 11   Candy Wagner
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RSUQ 3 34 3   John Varland
Beardstown RSUQ 4 31 5   Ron Steffen
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSUQ   28 8   Dave Shawver
Dakota RSUQ   28 10   Kevin Cline
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) RSUQ   30 7   Randall Trout
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ   26 11   Jay Hatch
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RS   24 11   Bob Cozzi
Harrisburg RS   24 15   Red Stafford
Monticello RS   36 2   Buster Chumbley
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RS   26 8   Tracy Logue Daxon
Toledo (Cumberland) RS   21 10   Anne Catey
Trenton (Wesclin) RS   21 10   Jeff Harris
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   25 7   Zach Campbell
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RS   23 8   Chris Hudson
Addison (Driscoll) R   28 8   Mike Batka
Alton (Marquette) R   19 14   Dan Wiedman
Beecher R   26 5   Kevin Hayhurst
Benton R         Mark Harben
Carrollton R         Tyann Hallock
Columbia R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Fairfield R   21 8   Bob Wells
Flora R   19 7   Rick Batchelor
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Goreville R         Jeri Miller
Hamilton R          
Hampshire R          
Hillsboro R   17 9   Bret Tuetken
Hoopeston (H. Area) R          
Hutsonville R   16 10   Nancy Guyer
Johnston City R   24 6 1 " "
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   26 5   Karen VanDyke
Lanark (Eastland) R          
Lisle (Sr.) R   27 9   Rick Beato
Lombard (Montini) R   10 15   Tom Blackwell
Lovington R   17 4 1 Jean Holmes
Manito (Midwest Central) R   24 11   Jack Olson
Morrison R   25 4 1 Tammy Deter
Nashville R   29 5   Chad Malawy
Newton R          
Normal (University) R   21 10   Heather Doty
Oblong R   17 6   Galen Slover
Ottawa (Marquette) R   22 13   Jack Thompson
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   24 8   Dwaine Nance
Payson (Seymour) R   22 7   Jeff Zanger
Peotone R          
Pleasant Plains R   19 10   T. J. Fraase
Princeville R          
Richmond (R.-Burton) R          
Rock Falls R          
Roxana R          
Sherrard R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   27 10   Randy Wolken
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Varna (Midland) R   25 6   Bill Scott
Vienna R   36 5   Ross Hill
Westmont R   21 10   Jason Bolden
White Hall (North Greene) R          
Williamsville R   26 10   Jane Grebner
Wilmington R   15 13   Jack Skole
Winnebago R          

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (East) RSUQ 1 34 6   Rita Menke
Roselle (Lake Park) RSUQ 2 33 8   Phil Wright
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 3 36 6   Mel Kolbusz
East Moline (United) RSUQ 4 31 10   John Alonzo
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ   32 5 1 Tom Babyar
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSUQ   32 8   Bill Voves
Lake Zurich RSUQ   32 4   Rich Keller
Tinley Park (Andrew) RSUQ   23 9   Carrie Cox
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS   30 8   Deb Graham
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RS   27 6   Aimee Lonigro
Maple Park (Kaneland) RS   28 7   Dennis Hansen
Mattoon RS   29 4   David McDowell
Mt. Zion RS   31 9   Greg Blakey
Oak Lawn (Community) RS   23 2   Pat Mayer
Vernon Hills RS   25 10   Greg Stilling
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   0 1   Trish Loftus
Barrington R   32 2   Perry Peterson
Belleville (West) R   27 9   Bob Yagge
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   20 13   Mike Eddy
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Burbank (Reavis) R   16 17   Jenny Shupryt
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   31 4   Vondel Edgar
Chicago (Lane) R   25 14   Howard Newman
Chicago (Maria) R   9 16   Erin Smith-Lorenz
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   25 13   Tim Mitchell
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   32 6   Kerri Evans
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
DeKalb R   19 19   Jen Montavon
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   25 11   Mike Murin
Elgin (Larkin) R   32 6   Larry Hight
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   28 7   Ken Grams
Evergreen Park R   16 10   Ree McDonald
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         David Holst
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Geneva R   16 23   Greg Dierks
LaGrange (Lyons) R   18 19 1 Dawn Schabacker
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   23 15   Jerry Schilf
Lockport (Twp.) R   30 7   Marissa Chovanec
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
McHenry R          
Metamora R   34 5   Karla Bartman
Moline (H.S.) R   24 11   Mark Gerlach
Morton R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   27 6   Dick Mandella
Normal (Community West) R   0 1   Lloyd M. Hulit
Normal (Community) R   27 10   Bob Grimes
Oak Forest R   19 14   Tammy Baranowski (Witek)
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   20 15   Bob Dillon
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   25 10   Jan Lugge
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   29 6   Randy Couwenhoven
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   23 11   Dan Hull
Skokie (Niles West) R   19 17   Steve Ramseyer
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   31 7   Eric Zanger
Summit (Argo) R          
Troy (Triad) R   21 10   Bruce Lewis
Washington R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Julie Matthei
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   25 11   Rick Rymer

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Beecher RSUQ 1 36 3   Kevin Hayhurst
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RSUQ 2 33 4   Zach Campbell
Nashville RSUQ 3 36 5   Chad Malawy
Rock Falls RSUQ 4 35 7   Sheila Mammosser
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSUQ   25 8   Dave Shawver
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) RSUQ   25 11   Julie Heintz
Pinckneyville RSUQ   27 9   Greg Hale
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ   31 5   Tracy Logue-Daxon
Byron RS   24 13   Brad Miller
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RS   30 6   Darcy Rigsby
Harrisburg RS   27 9   Red Stafford
Hillsboro RS   21 8   Bret Tuetken
Liberty RS   24 5   Kenny Fessler
Lovington RS   28 3   Jean Holmes
Newark RS   25 11 1 Norm Meier
Normal (University) RS   19 12   Heather Doty
Addison (Driscoll) R   25 13   Mike Batka
Beardstown R   23 8   Ron Steffen
Benton R         Mark Harben
Bethany (Okaw Valley) R   25 6   Randy Inman
Burlington (Central) R          
Carrollton R         Tyann Hallock
Chicago (Agricultural Science) R   15 1   Jen Markatos
Clinton R   27 3   Emily Starkey
Dakota R   26 12   Kevin Cline
Danville (Schlarman) R   23 16   Randy Skaggs
East Dubuque R   22 11   Steve Feyen
Farmington R   23 8   Jeni Fauser
Flora R   18 9   Rick Batchelor
Goreville R   24 7   Roger Black
Granville (Putnam County) R   22 10   John Keener
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   18 9   Mark May
Hoopeston (H. Area) R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   26 4   Karen VanDyke
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Macon (Meridian) R          
Manito (Midwest Central) R   22 12   Jack Olson
Manteno R   20 17 1 Krista Carlile & Josh Carlile
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   23 8   Judy McNamara
Morrison R   24 5   Tammy Deter
New Berlin R   22 5   Brian Bandy
Newton R          
Oregon R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   16 13   Heather Roozeboom
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   26 11   Dwain Nance
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   24 13   Eric Orne
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   18 8   Jeff Smith
Rock Island (Alleman) R   29 8   Jay Hatch
Roxana R          
Sparta R   28 4    
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   31 5   Randy Wolken
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Teutopolis R   24 8   Rich Niebrugge
Varna (Midland) R   20 7   Bill Scott
Vienna R   33 7   Ross Hill
Waltonville R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   23 6 1 Dave Gregson
Westmont R   21 10   Jason Bolden
White Hall (North Greene) R          
Williamsville R   26 7   Jane Grebner
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R          

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ 1 35 5   Marissa Chovanec
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 2 35 7   Mel Kolbusz
Barrington RSUQ 3 37 5   Perry Peterson
Belleville (East) RSUQ 4 33 6   Rita Menke
Normal (Community) RSUQ   36 5   Bob Grimes
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ   31 7   Randy Couwenhoven
Rockton (Hononegah) RSUQ   37 4   Lisa Larson
Roselle (Lake Park) RSUQ   36 3   Phil Wright
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RS   39 2   James McKinney
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   34 6   Kerri Evans
Geneseo (Darnall) RS   37 3   Bob Pettit
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   20 18   Dawn Schabacker
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   21 17 1 Larry Friedrichs
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   27 14   Jerry Schilf
Mattoon RS   29 4   David McDowell
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   24 13   Trish Loftus
Addison (A. Trail) R   23 13   Jeff S. Ryburn
Aurora (West Aurora) R   21 16   Donna Proctor
Bartonville (Limestone) R         Leanne Bonifas
Belleville (West) R   25 11   Bob Yagge
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   24 12   Tom Eukovich
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   15 14   Mike Eddy
Bloomington (H.S.) R   29 8   Gigi MacIntosh
Chatham (Glenwood) R   26 5   Vondel Edgar
Chicago (Marist) R   27 12   Denise Fasano
Chicago (Resurrection) R         Eileen Macey
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   20 15   Molly Sircher
Darien (Hinsdale South) R         Brenda Whitesell
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Elgin (Larkin) R   25 13 1 Larry Hight
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   27 11   Ken Grams
Elmwood Park R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   27 12   Dave Douglas
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   23 12   Traina
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   25 6   Dennis Hansen
Marion (H.S.) R          
McHenry R          
Metamora R   34 4   Karla Bartman
Midlothian (Bremen) R          
Minooka R          
Mt. Zion R   33 1   Greg Blakey
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Normal (Community West) R         April Schermann
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   23 13   Julie Folliard
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   22 16   Bob Dillon
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   26 10   Jan Lugge
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R   27 10   Jeff Manz
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   15 19   Missy Mason
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   34 5   Dan Hull
Rochelle R   23 15   Brian Mungai
Rock Island (H.S.) R   26 13   Steve Ebner
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   29 8   Eric Zanger
Sterling (H.S.) R   24 15   Peter Goff
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   12 16   Carrie Cox
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Julie Matthei
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   23 13 2 Rick Rymer

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ 1 36 3   Tracy Logue-Daxon
Williamsville RSUQ 2 32 5   Jane Grebner
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 3 32 4   Randy Wolken
Pinckneyville RSUQ 4 30 12   Greg Hale
Beecher RSUQ   33 1   Kevin Hayhurst
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) RSUQ   21 17   Julie Heintz
Nashville RSUQ   31 5   Neil Hamon
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ   30 8 1 Jay Hatch
Bunker Hill RS   0 1   dave pitts
Casey (C.-Westfield) RS   29 5   David Shawver
Dakota RS   28 8   Kevin Cline
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) RS   29 2   Nancy Meyer
Griggsville (G.-Perry) RS   23 12   Mike Allen
Johnston City RS   35 2   Lyndell Zanotti, Darron Rushing
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) RS   33 6   Dwain Nance
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS   28 12   Ralph Remus
Addison (Driscoll) R   26 6 1 Mike Batka
Beardstown R   31 7   Ron Steffen
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Burlington (Central) R          
Byron R          
Carmi (C.-White County) R   23 7   Scott Conner
Carrollton R   24 10   Tyann Hallock
Carterville R   29 8   Brett Diel
Chicago (Latin) R   21 3   Nicole Sweer
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Columbia R          
Cullom (Tri-Point) R         Stephanie Dalenberg
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Flora R   23 5   Rick Batchelor
Gillespie R   27 6 1 Jason Burke
Goreville R   21 5   Roger Black
Harrisburg R   24 13   Red Stafford
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   24 8   Gary Rankin
Hutsonville R   15 12   Nancy Guyer
Jacksonville (Routt) R   28 11   Bruce Martin
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   24 12   Charles Born
Lisle (Sr.) R   22 9   Rick Beato
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R          
Macon (Meridian) R          
Manito (Midwest Central) R   26 9   Jack Olson
Marengo R   24 4   Ron Traven
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   20 9 1 Phil Applebee
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Momence R   30 6   Gerald Abbott
Monticello R   19 9   Randy Moss
Morrison R   23 4 1 Tammy Deter
Mt. Carmel R          
Newton R   21 9   Mike Hartrich
Orion R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   15 14   Heather Roozeboom
Payson (Seymour) R   21 9   Jeff Zanger
Rochester R   24 11   Andy Lunt
Rock Falls R          
Roxana R          
Streator (Woodland) R   17 10   Tracy Beatty
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Villa Grove R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   22 11   Zach Campbell
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   10 20   Tim Ricci
White Hall (North Greene) R   30 8   Tom Scott

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 1 35 6   Mel Kolbusz
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 2 36 4   Mark Gerlach
Barrington RSUQ 3 33 8   Perry Peterson
Roselle (Lake Park) RSUQ 4 35 7   Cray Allen
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ   28 9   Vondel Edgar
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ   27 10   Marissa Chovanec
Machesney Park (Harlem) RSUQ   20 15   Lisa Clark
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ   32 7   Randy Couwenhoven
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS   27 11   Erin Lorenz
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RS   32 5   James McKinney
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   34 6   Kerri Evans
Grayslake (H.S.) RS   28 10   Stacy Selle
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   29 12   Jerry Schilf
Marion (H.S.) RS   37 6   Terry Walsh
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RS   30 9   Jennifer Schultz
Pontiac RS   21 18   Amy Krause
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   26 13   Jeremy Bauer
Alton (Sr.) R   29 8 1 Dan Carter
Belleville (West) R   25 10   Bob Yagge
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   29 9   Tom Eukovich
Bloomington (H.S.) R   24 11   Gigi MacIntosh
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   30 8   Denise Fasano
Chicago (Resurrection) R   23 6   Sarah Douglas
Crete (C.-Monee) R   20 10   Sue Giannantonio
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Downers Grove (South) R   29 9   Ron Havelka
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   22 13   Lori Blade
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   25 12   Ken Grams
Elmwood Park R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   21 12   Aimee Lonigro
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Geneva R   23 14   Greg Dierks
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   24 13   Bill Voves
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   24 12   Dawn Schabacker
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R   21 12 1 Julie Tovey
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   23 15   Larry Friedrichs
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   15 15   Dennis Hansen
Mascoutah R          
Minooka R          
Morton R          
Mt. Zion R   27 7   Greg Blakey
Naperville (Central) R   22 17   Andy Nussbaum
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   26 7   Dick Mandella
Oak Lawn (Community) R   24 14   Pat Mayer
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   26 8   Julie Folliard
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   11 20   Bill Monaco
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   33 5   Jan Lugge
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R   31 7   Jeff Manz
River Forest (Trinity) R   19 15   Bob Osborne
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   26 8   Dan Hull
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   30 7   Eric Zanger
St. Charles (North) R   24 13   April Stary
Sterling (H.S.) R   17 19   Peter Goff
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   17 12   Carrie Cox
Vernon Hills R   24 11   Paul Weber
Washington R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Julie Matthei
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   22 12   John Cadwell
Woodstock (H.S.) R   20 12   Steve Ryan

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 1 31 6   Randy Wolken
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSUQ 2 33 8   Katie O'Connell
Piasa (Southwestern) RSUQ 3 29 2   Jim Siemer
Westmont RSUQ 4 22 12   Jason Bolden
Carterville RSUQ   35 2   Brett Diel
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ   29 6   Doug Johnson
Stanford (Olympia) RSUQ   37 3   Al Toliver
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ   31 4   Tracy Logue-Daxon
Beardstown RS   29 9   Ron Steffen
Beecher RS   36 1   Kevin Hayhurst
Breese (Central) RS   18 17   Erin Pettus
Byron RS   21 13   Ken Lukawski
Hillsboro RS   18 7   Bret Tuetken
Monticello RS   23 9   Randy Moss
Peru (St. Bede) RS   23 6   Rev. Philip Davey
Vienna RS   35 9   Haley Viefhaus
Bunker Hill R          
Carrollton R   21 12   Candy Wagner
Carthage R   21 7   Jeri Schuster
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Columbia R          
Danville (Schlarman) R   19 18   Randy Skaggs
Delavan R         Ryon Kramer
Dwight R   33 5   John Dolan
Earlville R   14 12   Shannon Cook
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Farmington R   19 15   Jeni Fauser
Flora R   24 5   Rick Batchelor
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   21 6   Mike Lauer
Gillespie R   19 9   Michelle Tucker
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Hampshire R          
Harrisburg R   18 16   Red Stafford
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   20 7   Gary Rankin
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R          
Johnston City R   25 8   Lyndell Zanotti
Lisle (Sr.) R   26 9   Rick Beato
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   9 19   Brian Humphrey
Manteno R   24 14   Krista Carlile & Josh Carlile
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   19 10   Phil Applebee
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Milledgeville R   24 9   Rick Lincoln
Morrison R   27 3   Tammy Deter
Morrisonville R   18 10   Matt Myers
Mulberry Grove R   19 7   John Barnes
Nashville R   24 11   Charlie Heck
Nokomis R   15 12   John Crowe
Oregon R          
Pawnee R   15 8   Jim Salzeider
Peotone R          
Pinckneyville R          
Plano R   20 15 1 William Sanford
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   24 5   Terri Peterson
Robinson R   18 14   Erika Coffman
Rochester R   18 13   Andy Lunt
Rushville (R.-Industry) R          
Sherrard R          
Springfield (Ursuline) R   18 5   Mark Cowden
Toledo (Cumberland) R   18 14   Sarah Lemond
Tolono (Unity) R   16 16   David Ellars
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   10 21   Tim Ricci
Westville R   14 1   Shawn Skinner
White Hall (North Greene) R          
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R          

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 1 40 0 1 Mark Gerlach
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 2 37 3   Ron Havelka
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 3 33 7   Jim Fabianski
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 4 24 13 1 John Cadwell
Barrington RSUQ   33 7   Perry Peterson
Belleville (East) RSUQ   28 11   Natalie Peters
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ   31 5 1 Mel Kolbusz
Roselle (Lake Park) RSUQ   33 7   Cray Allen
Chicago (Marist) RS   31 8   Denise Fasano
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS          
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   35 4   Lori Blade
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RS   23 9   Aimee Lonigro
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RS   29 10   Lee Maciejewski
Machesney Park (Harlem) RS   33 4   Jessica Peterson
Mundelein (H.S.) RS   21 16 1 Ted Juske
Normal (Community West) RS   31 9   April Schermann
Alton (Sr.) R   28 10   Dan Carter
Antioch R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   26 9   Donna Proctor
Bartlett R   28 9 1 James Wolfsmith
Belleville (West) R   24 11 1 Bob Yagge
Bloomington (H.S.) R   25 10   Murray Hynes
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Burbank (Reavis) R   17 16   Jenny Shupryt
Burlington (Central) R          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (Curie) R   19 12   Joe Riley
Chicago (De La Salle) R   18 13   Tom Combes
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Payton) R   10 5   Henry Henderson
Collinsville R   21 12   Pete Hoffman
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   24 11   Mike Hopkins
East Moline (United) R          
East Peoria R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   27 10   Julie Fonda
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Huntley R   21 13   Mark Petryniec
Lemont (H.S.) R   29 7   Traina
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   30 8   Larry Friedrichs
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   29 9   Jerry Schilf
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
McHenry R          
Metamora R   25 10   Deric Linder
Morris R         Tiffany Wills
Mt. Zion R   25 13   Greg Blakey
Oak Forest R   24 10   Paige Shemoski
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   27 6   Julie Folliard
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   22 11   Bill Monaco
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R   26 10 1 Jeff Manz
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   17 15   Missy Mason
Plainfield (Central) R   25 11   Anne Campbell
River Forest (Trinity) R   21 16   Bob Osborne
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   26 14   Dan Hull
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Skokie (Niles North) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R   22 15   Steve Ramseyer
St. Charles (North) R   27 9 1 April Stary
Streator (Twp.) R   32 7   Kelly (Winterrowd) Coons
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   13 16   Carrie Cox
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          
Woodstock (Marian) R   22 10   Dan Jacobson
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   23 12   Rick Rymer

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Beecher RSUQ 1 33 4   Kevin Hayhurst
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSUQ 2 34 5   Katie O'Connell
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ 3 35 4   Tracy Logue
Morrison RSUQ 4 31 4   Tammy Deter
Carterville RSUQ   27 3   Brett Diel
Downs (Tri-Valley) RSUQ   18 6   James Adams
Lebanon RSUQ   25 7   Hank Feldt
Lisle (Sr.) RSUQ   29 9   Rick Beato
Byron RS          
Carmi (C.-White County) RS   27 7   Scott Conner
Farmington RS   27 5   Jeni Fauser
Piasa (Southwestern) RS   21 5   Jim Siemer
Plano RS   20 20   William Sanford
Pleasant Plains RS   21 10   T.J. Fraase
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   29 10   Randy Wolken
Tuscola RS   26 5   Leonard Sementi
Arcola R          
Breese (Central) R          
Bunker Hill R          
Carrollton R   25 8   Candy Wagner
Carthage R   18 9   Jeri Schuster
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Danville (Schlarman) R   32 7   Randy Skaggs
Dwight R   18 13   John Dolan
Edinburg R   19 6   Ken Jones
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   18 8   Mike Lauer
Gillespie R   24 5   Michelle Tucker
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Golconda (Pope County) R   26 5   Larry Gariepy
Grant Park R   24 3   David Rademacher
Granville (Putnam County) R   18 6   Chris Walker
Greenfield R   19 9   Patrick Keith
Harvard R          
Johnston City R   32 3   Lyndell Zanotti
Macon (Meridian) R          
Manito (Midwest Central) R   25 5   Jack Olson
Manteno R   18 14   Josh Carlile
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   23 4   Phil Applebee
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Milledgeville R   27 3   Rick Lincoln
Monticello R   18 9   Courtney Hoffman
Murphysboro R   25 8   Darryl McLaughlin
Nashville R   21 12   Charlie Heck
Orangeville R   27 9   Lon Scheuerell
Oregon R          
Orion R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   15 10   Jack Thompson
Paris R   19 9   Jerry Whitacre
Pinckneyville R          
Rushville (R.-Industry) R          
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R          
Sherrard R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   22 9   Rick Turnroth
Teutopolis R   32 4   Rich Niebrugge
Toledo (Cumberland) R   25 8   Sarah Lemond
Tolono (Unity) R   20 12   David Ellars
Tremont R          
Vienna R   36 12   Ross Hill
Warsaw R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   21 11   David Gregson
Watseka R   12 13   Barry Bauer
Westmont R   10 19   Jason Bolden
Williamsville R   28 6 1 Jane Grebner

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (Community) RSUQ 1 32 7   Bob Grimes
Barrington RSUQ 2 37 4   Perry Peterson
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 3 37 4   Lori Blade
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 4 32 7 1 Ron Havelka
Bartlett RSUQ   30 7 1 James Wolfsmith
Chicago (Resurrection) RSUQ   30 5   Mike Marrese
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSUQ   31 8   Aimee Lonigro
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ   33 7   Mel Kolbusz
Belleville (East) RS   29 7   Natalie Peters
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS   22 12   Erin Lorenz
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   17 16   Megan Readler
East Moline (United) RS          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RS   31 6 1 Julie Fonda
Marengo RS   25 11   Dwain Nance
Mundelein (Carmel) RS   22 17   Jason Raymond
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   33 4   Jim Fabianski
Aurora (West Aurora) R   22 12   Donna Proctor
Bartonville (Limestone) R         Leanne Bonifas
Belleville (West) R   27 4 1 Bob Yagge
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   19 16   Tom Eukovich
Burlington (Central) R          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   29 5   Vondel Edgar
Chicago (De La Salle) R   19 8   Tom Combes
Chicago (Lane) R   24 12   Brent Bradish
Chicago (Marist) R   29 8   Denise Fasano
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R          
Collinsville R   17 11   Cindy Kolda
Crystal Lake (South) R   26 7   Scott Busam
Downers Grove (North) R   22 15   Mark Magro
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   31 5   Ken Grams
Geneseo R   29 9   Bob Pettit
Johnsburg R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   28 6   Dave Douglas
Lake Zurich R   21 10   Becky Woodman
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   29 4   Carie Swanson
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
Mattoon R   30 4   David McDowell
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   32 5   Dick Mandella
Oak Forest R   27 5   Paige Stryczek (Shemoski)
Oak Lawn (Community) R   18 13   Pat Mayer
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   24 7   Julie Folliard & Lindsey Gierman
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   15 15   Bill Monaco
Palatine (H.S.) R   23 11   Jeff Manz
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   20 13   Missy Mason
Plainfield (Central) R   29 8   Anne Campbell
Plainfield (South) R   23 11   Tara Singler
Pontiac R   25 7   Amy Krause
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   23 7   Bill Hamill
River Forest (Trinity) R   22 8   Bob Osborne
Rock Falls R          
Rock Island (Alleman) R   21 14   Mike Ebner
Roselle (Lake Park) R   34 5   Cray Allen
Skokie (Niles West) R   13 21   Steve Ramseyer
Streator (Twp.) R   20 13   Kelly (Winterrowd) Coons
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   20 12   Jim Holba
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          

2007-08 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cobden RSUQ 1 31 8   Josh Franklin
Monmouth (United) RSUQ 2 27 3   Gary Eyler
Downs (Tri-Valley) RSUQ 3 31 4   James Adams
Lebanon RSUQ 4 25 10   Hank Feldt
Albion (Edwards County) RS   17 10   Wayne Pollard
Orangeville RS   27 6   Lon Scheuerell
Tuscola RS   26 3   Leonard Sementi
Virginia RS   29 5   Ty Gebhardt
Altamont R   12 16   Peggy Bueker
Arcola R          
Avon R          
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   16 16   Drew Franklin
Carrollton R   13 13   Candy Wagner
Concord (Triopia) R          
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   22 13   Myron Schroeder
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   23 6   Todd Severns
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Goreville R   13 13   Shanna Massey
Grant Park R   18 13   David Rademacher
Junction (Gallatin County) R          
Kirkland (Hiawatha) R          
Liberty R   18 12   Michelle Quinn
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R          
Mulberry Grove R   26 10   John Barnes
Newark R   11 19   Heather Pope
Oblong R   15 13   Galen Slover
Pawnee R          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   25 8   Greg Neisler
Serena R   15 9   Kelly Baker
Tremont R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   14 15   Zach Campbell
Woodlawn R   14 11   Eric Helbig

2007-08 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carterville RSUQ 1 38 2   Brett Diel
Stanford (Olympia) RSUQ 2 37 5   Al Toliver
Morrison RSUQ 3 24 5   Tammy Deter
Piasa (Southwestern) RSUQ 4 24 6   Erin McAfee
Beecher RS   30 7   Kevin Hayhurst
Elgin (St. Edward) RS   19 12   Mike Rolando
Sherrard RS   23 9   Becky Ince
Teutopolis RS   35 3   Rich Niebrugge
Byron R          
Camp Point (Central) R   13 21   Amy Hildebrand
Carmi (C.-White County) R   22 5   Scott Conner
Carthage (Illini West) R   24 8   Jeri Schuster
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   27 5   Katie O'Connell
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Clifton (Central) R         Brian Spooner
Coal City R   25 1   Brad Schmitt
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   20 17   Ryan Shiflett
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   19 9   Mike Lauer
Gillespie R   25 4   Michelle Tucker
Hampshire R   18 17   Ken Bram
Johnston City R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   17 13   Phil Applebee
Milledgeville R   22 4   Rick Lincoln
Monticello R   21 8   Courtney Hoffman
Pinckneyville R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          
Toledo (Cumberland) R   25 5   Sarah Lemond
Trenton (Wesclin) R          
Westmont R         Joe Blackburn
Williamsville R   31 5   Jane Grebner

2007-08 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ 1 32 8   Leanne Bonifas
Mattoon RSUQ 2 32 6   David McDowell
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSUQ 3 29 7   Julie Fonda
Marengo RSUQ 4 27 13 1 Dwain Nance
Elmwood Park RS   27 14   Erica Hanrahan
Freeport (H.S.) RS   25 11 1 Jeff Sands
Oak Forest RS   23 8   Paige Stryczek (Shemoski)
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   32 5   Mark Brayfield
Bensenville (Fenton) R   24 14   Dave Mello
Burlington (Central) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   22 16   Vondel Edgar
Danville (H.S.) R   15 17   Wendy Royer
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Evergreen Park R   10 6   Ree McDonald
Freeburg R   21 12   Jeff Buelhorn
Geneseo R   30 8   Bob Pettit
Huntley R   23 11   Mark Petryniec
Johnsburg R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   23 11   Dave Douglas
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   30 4 1 Carie Swanson
Lemont (H.S.) R   21 11   Traina
Lombard (Montini) R   15 13   Tom Blackwell
Marion (H.S.) R          
Metamora R   27 8   Deric Linder
Morton R          
River Forest (Trinity) R   23 11   Bob Osborne
River Grove (Guerin) R   21 6   Tom Stein
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   24 9   Dan Hull
Sterling (H.S.) R   13 15   Rick Henderson
Troy (Triad) R   25 7   Bruce Lewis
Vernon Hills R   30 7   Paul Weber

2007-08 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RSUQ 1 33 9   Dick Mandella
Barrington RSUQ 2 31 7   Perry Peterson
Roselle (Lake Park) RSUQ 3 34 5   Cray Allen
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 4 28 11   John Cadwell
Crystal Lake (South) RS   20 13   Scott Busam
Moline (H.S.) RS   28 9 1 Mark Gerlach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RS   29 9   Mel Kolbusz
Plainfield (South) RS   27 9   Tara Singler
Belleville (West) R   24 8   Bob Yagge
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   15 15   Tom Eukovich
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (Lane) R   28 7   George Stavrakas
Chicago (Marist) R   27 11   Denise Bromberek
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   29 6   Kerri Evans
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   26 8   Mike Murin
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   31 4   Lori Blade
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   15 16   Dawn Schabacker
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   19 18   Larry Friedrichs
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   16 18   Jason Raymond
Naperville (Central) R   24 7   Andy Nussbaum
Normal (Community) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Plainfield (Central) R   28 3   Anne Campbell
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
South Elgin R   23 11   Jason Schaal
West Chicago (H.S.) R   24 9   Jim Schaudt
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   22 4   Marty Jennings
Woodstock (H.S.) R   15 17    

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cobden RSUQ 1 32 4   Nathan Emrick
Monmouth (United) RSUQ 2 30 5   Gary Eyler
Downs (Tri-Valley) RSUQ 3 33 6   James Adams
Dupo RSUQ 4 24 8   Mandy Evers
Dakota RS   26 9   Kevin Cline
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) RS   24 10   Myron Schroeder
Liberty RS         Steve Buyck
Toledo (Cumberland) RS   29 2   Dave Shawver
Altamont R   16 10   Peggy Bueker
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   14 18   Drew Franklin
Carrollton R         Candy Wagner
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   17 1   Kathryn Galley
Danville (Schlarman) R   24 11 1 Randy Skaggs
Elkville (Elverado) R   17 9   Donette Wheatley
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   20 6   Chad Augspurger
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Golconda (Pope County) R   19 5   Larry Gariepy
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R          
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   10 11   Gary Rankin
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R          
Odin R   22 7   Tracy Laffoon
Orion R          
Pawnee R          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   30 4   Greg Neisler
Scales Mound R   13 15   Erik Kudronowicz
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R   20 11   Fred Colon
Somonauk R   18 14   Scott Siuda/Darvil Hayes
Streator (Woodland) R   18 13   Mike Hagerty
Tuscola R   20 11   Leonard Sementi
Varna (Midland) R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   23 6   Zach Campbell
Woodlawn R   18 12   Eric Helbig

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stanford (Olympia) RSUQ 1 37 2   Al Toliver
Piasa (Southwestern) RSUQ 2 28 4   Erin McAfee
Coal City RSUQ 3 33 3   Brad Schmitt
Savanna (West Carroll) RSUQ 4 31 10   Don Mathey
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RS   30 5   Kevin Stephens
Canton RS   20 9   Bobby Barnes
Lisle (Sr.) RS   27 11   Jennifer Pomatto
Teutopolis RS   32 6   Rich Niebrugge
Auburn R          
Beardstown R   27 3   Ron Steffen
Brimfield R          
Carmi (C.-White County) R   22 8   Scott Conner
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   22 13   Dara Updegraff
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R   19 13   Mike Rolando same 07-08
Flora R   20 5   Greg Schafer
Greenville R   18 13   Doug Fletcher
Harvard R          
Hoopeston (H. Area) R          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Momence R          
Monticello R   23 9   Courtney Hoffman
Oregon R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   23 15   Heather Roozeboom
Pinckneyville R          
Spring Valley (Hall) R   17 10 1 Pete Kasperski
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   31 3   Randy Wolken
Stillman Valley R   20 7   Shawn Byers
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   15 10   David Gregson
Williamsville R   32 2   Jane Grebner

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Forest RSUQ 1 31 4   Paige Stryczek (Shemoski)
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 2 28 9   Vondel Edgar
Burlington (Central) RSUQ 3 26 6   Scot Sutherland
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSUQ 4 24 14   Julie Fonda
Bloomington (H.S.) RS   26 12   Kat Mason
Mattoon RS   30 5   David McDowell
River Forest (Trinity) RS   25 14   Bob Osborne
Vernon Hills RS   21 9   Paul Weber
Antioch R         Jeff Tylka
Aurora (Rosary) R   11 17   Tara Tattersall
Bartonville (Limestone) R         Leanne Bonifas
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Elmwood Park R          
Grayslake (Central) R   11 25   Abbey Tadelman
Highland R   25 7   Sharon K. Schmitz
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R          
Lincoln R   21 15   Jeff Cooper
Lombard (Montini) R   22 7   Mike Bukovski
Marengo R   29 7   Dwain Nance
Metamora R   24 13   Deric Linder
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   26 12   Steve Morris
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   21 14   Anthony Rocco
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   23 11   Julie Folliard & Lindsey Gierman
Rantoul R   25 13   Travis Flesner
River Grove (Guerin) R   20 12   Tom Stein
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   19 4   Dan Hull
Sterling (H.S.) R   19 17   Rick Henderson
Streator (Twp.) R   24 11   Kelly (Winterrowd) Coons
Sycamore (H.S.) R   24 13   Jill Carpenter
Tinley Park (H.S.) R   13 16   Sheila Reed
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          

2008-09 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSUQ 1 36 2   Marty Jennings
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 2 36 5   Lori Blade
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 3 33 5   Jim Weaver
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 4 31 8   Andy Nussbaum
Bartlett RS   23 15   James Wolfsmith
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   23 14   Colleen Kilduff
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RS   33 6   Mike Buck
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   29 10   Jim Fabianski
Barrington R   33 4   Perry Peterson
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   26 7   Tom Eukovich
Burbank (Reavis) R   27 9   Jim Meskill
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R   15 13   Tom Combes
Chicago (Marist) R   28 8   Denise Bromberek
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
East Moline (United) R   23 14 1 John Alonzo
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   25 5   Katie Meader
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Huntley R   24 13   Mark Petryniec
Lake Zurich R   28 8   Becky Lewandowski
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   31 6   Jerry Schilf
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   27 8   Mel Kolbusz
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   24 9   Kate Walsh
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
South Elgin R   23 13   Jason Schaal
St. Charles (North) R   24 9   April Stary
Winnetka (New Trier) R   29 8   John Cadwell
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   24 12   Rick Rymer

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cobden RSUQ 1 33 4   Nathan Emrick
Lebanon RSUQ 2 35 5   Hank Feldt
Monmouth (United) RSUQ 3 31 6   Gary Eyler
Serena RSUQ 4 20 14   Kelly Baker
Downs (Tri-Valley) RS          
Forreston RS   25 14   Paul Everding
Lewistown RS   23 11   Joey McLaughlin
Toledo (Cumberland) RS   23 8   Dave Shawver
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R         Amy Moan
Carrollton R   19 10   Candy Wagner
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R          
Cisne R          
Dakota R   19 15   Jeff Kinney
Danville (Schlarman) R   26 11   Randy Skaggs
Dwight R   31 7   Dawn (Fryman) Williams
Elizabethtown (Hardin County) R          
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   25 9   Chad Augspurger
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R          
Macon (Meridian) R          
Marion (Crab Orchard) R          
Marissa R   19 16   Ann Trieb
Mulberry Grove R   30 8   John Barnes
Orion R          
Pawnee R          
Payson (Seymour) R   26 11   Jeff Zanger
Somonauk R   24 7   Scott Siuda/Darvil Hayes
Stockton R   10 15   Dale Timpe
Toulon (Stark County) R         Jarrod Hippen
Tuscola R   21 9   Leonard Sementi
Virginia R          
Windsor R   25 13   Brian Lee

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Coal City RSUQ 1 40 0   Brad Schmitt
Johnston City RSUQ 2 35 4   Lyndell Zanotti
Morrison RSUQ 3 20 13   Tammy Deter
Alton (Marquette) RSUQ 4 29 7   Dan Wiedman
Lisle (Sr.) RS   22 10   Jennifer Pomatto
Sherrard RS         Becky Ince
Stanford (Olympia) RS   31 7   Al Toliver
Trenton (Wesclin) RS          
Auburn R          
Beecher R   25 10   Kevin Hayhurst
Brimfield R          
Camp Point (Central) R   22 13   Amy Hildebrand
Canton R   22 10   Bobby Barnes
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   30 10   Crystal Tipton
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   6 13   Bruce Berens
Fairfield R   18 14   Bob Wells
Gillespie R   19 13   Michelle Smith
Harvard R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   21 13   Jen Cobin
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Momence R          
Newton R   26 7   Sara Beam
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Pinckneyville R          
Rock Falls R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   34 4   Randy Wolken
Stillman Valley R   23 3   Shawn Byers
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   25 6   David Gregson
Westmont R   3 18   Dayna Crawford
Williamsville R   23 8   Jane Grebner

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Metamora RSUQ 1 39 1   Deric Linder
River Forest (Trinity) RSUQ 2 34 6   Bob Osborne
Antioch RSUQ 3 32 6   Jeff Tylka
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 4 24 12   Deb Foote
Danville (H.S.) RS   16 11   Wendy Royer
Geneseo RS   33 7   Bob Pettit
Oak Forest RS   35 3   Paige Stryczek (Shemoski)
River Grove (Guerin) RS   30 5   Tom Stein
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   20 18   Dan Twarog
Bensenville (Fenton) R   15 23   Dave Mello
Chatham (Glenwood) R   26 7   Vondel Edgar
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
Elmwood Park R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   32 4   Julie Fonda
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   20 16   Dave Douglas
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   24 11   Traina
Marengo R   34 6   Dwain Nance
Marion (H.S.) R          
Mattoon R   28 7   Nikki Trower
Normal (University) R   21 15   Mike Sondgeroth
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   14 21   Anthony Rocco
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   28 7   Al Yoho
Streator (Twp.) R   28 8   Kelly (Winterrowd) Coons
Sycamore (H.S.) R   21 16   Jill Carpenter
Tinley Park (H.S.) R   18 13   Wendy Podbielniak
Troy (Triad) R   22 8   Bruce Lewis
Wauconda R   20 11   Tim Rennels
Yorkville (H.S.) R   19 18   Kathi Dockstader

2009-10 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 1 40 2   Jim Fabianski
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 2 33 5   Jim Weaver
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RSUQ 3 36 6   Ken Grams
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 3 29 9   Mark Gerlach
Cary (C.-Grove) RS   32 6   Tammy Olson
Downers Grove (South) RS   30 7 1 Ron Havelka
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RS   21 17   Mel Kolbusz
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   31 8   John Cadwell
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   22 12   Jeremy Bauer
Barrington R   32 6   Perry Peterson
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   21 14   Tom Eukovich
Burbank (Reavis) R   25 11   Jim Meskill
Chicago (Marist) R   31 8   Denise Bromberek
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   27 19   Mike Hinrichs
Downers Grove (North) R   28 9   Mark Magro
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   12 26   Chad Dahlman
Elmhurst (York) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   23 9   Katie Meader
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   22 6   Kurt Schuett
Geneva R   21 17   Greg Dierks
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Lake Zurich R   24 12   Michaela Towne
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
Normal (Community West) R   33 1   April Schermann
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Kate Walsh
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   32 5   Jim Holba
West Chicago (H.S.) R   24 9 1 Emily Johnson
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   14 15   Marty Jennings