Girls Softball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Farmington RSQ 1 24 4   Tom Wierzba
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RSQ 2 32 6   John Varland
Normal (University) RSQ 3 18 8   Charleen Lehnen
Carmi (C.-White County) RSQ 4 27 2   Larry Gariepy
Alton (Marquette) RSQ   33 1   John Waters
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ   24 7   Steve Ebner
Vienna RSQ   33 13   Ross Hill
Williamsville RSQ   26 6   Jane Grebner
Aurora (Central Catholic) R          
Burlington (Central) R          
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   37 3   Denny Throneburg
Divernon R   14 6    
Dunlap R          
Griggsville R          
Harrisburg R          
Harvard R          
Lebanon R   13 11   Hank Feldt
Lewistown R   21 5   Ron Madden
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R         Brenda Livingood
Metropolis (Massac County) R   24 5   Jim Prevallet
Momence R   22 5   Gerald Abbott
Nashville R   17 11   Marilyn Taylor
Norridge (Ridgewood) R          
Olney (East Richland) R          
Pinckneyville R   22 7   Greg Hale
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   19 8   Bill Starkey
Ramsey R          
Spring Valley (Hall) R   18 6   Gary Carruthers
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   27 4   Randy Wolken
Tremont R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R          
Westmont R   23 5   Joe Blackburn

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) RSQ 1 33 8   Gary Lagesse
East Moline (United) RSQ 2 30 4   Kevin McNinch
Washington RSQ 3 33 4   Clint Reed
Mascoutah RSQ 4 26 9   Ron Tribout
Chicago (Washington) PQ   22 4 1 Sue Meroon
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSQ   23 7   Susan Trefny
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ   35 2   Barb Burk
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   27 5   Sandy Abbinanti
Aurora (West Aurora) R   23 10   Donna Proctor
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   21 8   Rick Reinhart
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Canton R          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   21 7   James McKinney
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   25 3   Gary Reed
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   23 9   Stefanie Jones
Downers Grove (South) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   23 12   Ken Grams
Herrin (H.S.) R   24 4   Bruce Jilek
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   27 2   Cindy Diamond
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   22 9   Don Kerr
Rantoul R          
Round Lake R   17 11   Leroy Nordlund

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 1 26 7   Jay Hatch
Pinckneyville RSQ 2 30 6   Greg Hale
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 3 37 4   Denny Throneburg
Dunlap RSQ 4 23 12   Sandy Lambur
Addison (Driscoll) RSQ   20 6   Mike Batka
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ   18 14   Joe Klostermann
Westmont RSQ   26 3   Joe Blackburn
Williamsville RSQ   29 3   Jane Grebner
Carmi (C.-White County) R   27 6   Larry Gariepy
Clay City R          
Franklin R          
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   22 8   Lenny Peterson
Gillespie R          
Lebanon R   20 5   Hank Feldt
Lewistown R   17 9   Ron Madden
Manito (Midwest Central) R   20 7   Jack Olson
Marengo R   16 10   Steve McKnight
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   21 6   Vondel Edgar
Momence R   18 11   Gerald Abbott
Normal (University) R   25 3   Charleen Lehnen
Pearl City R   0 0   Dennis Bull
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   22 6   Bill Starkey
Ramsey R          
Sandwich R          
Seneca R   24 4   Karen Raney
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   25 5   Randy Wolken
Ullin (Century) R          
Varna (Mid-County) R   20 7   Mike Orrison
Vienna R   39 7   Ross Hill
Waltonville R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R          
White Hall (North Greene) R          

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morris RSQ 1 34 6   John Mackinson
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 2 27 7   Bob Seitz
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 3 31 6   Laurie Dvorak
Belleville (West) RSQ 4 35 6   Tom Ninnis
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSQ   36 4   Art Kasak
Chicago (Taft) PQ   21 1   Frank Hood
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ   33 4   Marty Balle
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   29 7   John Cadwell
Antioch R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   26 7   Donna Proctor
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   25 6   Steven Carey
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   23 7   James McKinney
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) R   26 5   Ernest Turner
Elgin (H.S.) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   24 11   Ken Grams
Herrin (H.S.) R   25 8   Bruce Jilek
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   24 8   Nagis
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   25 3   Cindy Diamond
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Oak Forest R   16 20   Obie Coomer
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
Rantoul R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R   30 7   Gary Lagesse
Streator (Twp.) R          
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) R          

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 1 22 6   Ron Heath
Pinckneyville RSQ 2 32 5   Greg Hale
Normal (University) RSQ 3 28 3   Charleen Lehnen
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 4 34 7   Denny Throneburg
Burlington (Central) RSQ   25 7   Wade Maisto
Gillespie RSQ   22 2   Deb Olson
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ   28 3 1 Roger King
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ   23 6   Bill Starkey
Addison (Driscoll) R   21 5   Mike Batka
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   27 7   John Varland
Carmi (C.-White County) R   22 5 1 Larry Gariepy
Carrollton R          
Columbia R          
Farmington R          
Herscher R          
Lebanon R   18 5   Hank Feldt
Lewistown R   14 7   Ron Madden
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   25 3   Mike Harris
Marengo R   18 8   Steve McKnight
Metropolis (Massac County) R   21 5   Jim Prevallet
Milledgeville R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R          
Oblong R          
Ramsey R          
Riverton R   16 8   Sue Fustin
Sandwich R          
Sparta R          
Spring Valley (Hall) R         Pam Beaver
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   30 5   Randy Wolken
Vienna R   42 5   Ross Hill
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   12 10   Debbie Kiick
Winchester R   19 3   Bob Moore

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 1 36 1   Ron Havelka
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ 2 28 3   Bruce Jilek
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 3 33 8   Marty Balle
Barrington RSQ 4 27 10   Perry Peterson
Chicago (Bogan) PQ   23 4   Rich Venckus
East Moline (United) RSQ   21 11   Jim Sanders
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   33 5   Mel Kolbusz
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ   27 8   Wendy Smith
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (Rosary) R   25 9   Debbie Fitzgerald
Belleville (West) R   31 7   Tom Ninnis
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   22 6   Steven Carey
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   17 19   Dave Douglas
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   26 4   Cindy Diamond
Mattoon R   27 3   David McDowell
Morris R   34 4   John Mackinson
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R   12 12   Pat Mayer
Park Forest (Rich East) R   28 2   Mike Leverence
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   23 11   Don Kerr
Rantoul R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   24 5   Larry Rocco
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   28 6   Eric Zanger
Streamwood R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   19 10   Carrie Cox
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R          
Washington R   29 6   Clint Reed
Woodstock (H.S.) R          

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 1 32 4   Jay Hatch
Williamsville RSQ 2 26 6   Jane Grebner
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 3 31 3   Denny Throneburg
Vienna RSQ 4 38 8   Ross Hill
Gillespie RSQ   24 2   Deb Olson
Lisle (Sr.) RSQ   34 6   Rick Beato
Normal (University) RSQ   25 5   Charleen Lehnen
Thomson RSQ   19 3   Don Mathey
Burlington (Central) R          
Carmi (C.-White County) R   21 9   Larry Gariepy
Columbia R          
Dwight R   22 5   John Dolan
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   21 5   Darren Ropp
Farina (South Central) R          
Farmington R          
Goreville R         Jeri Miller
Herrin (H.S.) R   19 5   Bruce Jilek
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   30 2   Roger King
Manito (Midwest Central) R   21 4   Jack Olson
Marengo R   17 12   Steve McKnight
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   18 7   Amy Hayes
Newton R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 6   Bill Starkey
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   16 4   Richard Watson
Roxana R          
Rushville R          
Sparta R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   29 6   Randy Wolken
Varna (Mid-County) R   16 5   John Lionberger
Winchester R   18 6   Bob Moore

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 1 29 5 1 Bob Seitz
Morton RSQ 2 36 4   Gigi MacIntosh
Mundelein (H.S.) RSQ 3 33 7   Perry Wilhelm
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 4 28 10   Marty Balle
Belleville (East) RSQ   33 5   Rita Menke
Chicago (Washington) PQ   25 10   Beth Raspopovich
Palos Hills (Stagg) RSQ   32 5   Bob Dillon
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ   22 16   John Rutter
Aurora (Rosary) R   24 9   Debbie Fitzgerald
Barrington R   31 2   Perry Peterson
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R          
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   20 9   Steven Carey
Canton R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Charleston R   16 14   Karen Karch
Chatham (Glenwood) R   22 4   Gary Reed
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   26 12   Stefanie Jones
Downers Grove (South) R   34 3   Ron Havelka
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   26 8   Dave Douglas
Morris R   27 11   John Mackinson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
Mt. Zion R   27 8   Greg Blakey
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   22 13   David Power
Palatine (Fremd) R   21 11   Rob Harris
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Waukegan (H.S.) R          

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Williamsville RSQ 1 33 3   Jane Grebner
Gillespie RSQ 2 26 4   Deb Olson
Vienna RSQ 3 38 8   Ross Hill
Newton RSQ 4 31 4   Sandra Nichols
Carrollton RSQ   25 3   Lori Blade
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ   34 2   Roger King
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ   23 9 1 Jay Hatch
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ   28 9   Randy Wolken
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Burlington (Central) R          
Carmi (C.-White County) R   23 13   Larry Gariepy
Carterville R         Brian Herron
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   33 1   Denny Throneburg
Dunlap R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   17 8   Darren Ropp
Farmington R          
Granville (Putnam County) R   18 9   John Keener
Hamilton R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   18 9   Bruce Jilek
Macon (Meridian) R          
Manteno R   18 5   Mindy Farmer
Marengo R   20 8   Steve McKnight
Nokomis R   12 7   Joe Landis
Normal (University) R   22 4   Charleen Lehnen
Norridge (Ridgewood) R          
Pleasant Plains R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   22 10   Bill Starkey
Sparta R          
Thomson R          
Villa Grove R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R          
Westmont R   17 12   Joe Blackburn

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (East) RSQ 1 36 4   Rita Menke
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 2 22 13 1 Robin McConnell
Morton RSQ 3 35 4   Gigi Macintosh
Palos Hills (Stagg) RSQ 4 34 6   Bob Dillon
Chicago (Washington) PQ   21 15   Beth Raspopovich
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   29 8   Mel Kolbusz
South Holland (Thornwood) RSQ   34 5   Gary Lagesse
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   30 7   Teri Rodgers
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   23 13   Jackie McGlynn
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   29 6   Steven Carey
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   19 13   Darla Moldenhauer
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   28 8   Brenda Whitesell
Elgin (H.S.) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   24 10   Ken Grams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   32 4   David Holst
LaGrange (Lyons) R   22 13   Dawn Schabacker
Lockport (Twp.) R   22 12   Barb Burk
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   24 5   Cindy Diamond
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   10 12   Dan Mings
Mt. Zion R   20 11   Greg Blakey
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R   21 11   Rob Harris
Peoria (Richwoods) R   21 12   Dan Camp
Rantoul R          
Rochelle R   18 10   Diane Leeson
Skokie (Niles North) R          
Springfield (Southeast) R   26 2   Kerry Crum
Woodstock (H.S.) R          

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 1 38 3   Denny Throneburg
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ 2 28 5   Roger King
Harrisburg RSQ 3 30 5   Al Way
Herscher RSQ 4 21 11   Kathy Blackmore
Lebanon RSQ   20 8   Hank Feldt
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ   26 5   Mike Logsdon
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSQ   23 5   Burnett Moody
Williamsville RSQ   29 8   Jane Grebner
Burlington (Central) R          
Carrollton R   26 4   Lori Blade
Coal City R   24 7   Dennis Hansen
Dunlap R          
Dupo R   25 3   Randy Blakely
Fairfield R          
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   20 12   Lenny Peterson
Goreville R         Jeri Miller
Granville (Putnam County) R   19 7   John Keener
Greenville R          
Industry R   14 3   Mary Quigle
Macomb R   24 5   Kelly Sears
Manteno R   23 6   Mindy Farmer
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   19 7   Selina Finck
Newton R          
Normal (University) R   13 12   Wendy Smith
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 5   Bill Starkey
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   15 4   Richard Watson
Sparta R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   28 3   Randy Wolken
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Thomson R          
Vienna R   35 9   Ross Hill
Westmont R   22 6   Joe Blackburn

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 1 25 9   Robin Lindley-McConnell
Morton RSQ 2 35 4   Gigi MacIntosh
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 3 26 13   James McKinney
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ 4 19 14   Shawn Zedric
Chicago (Maria) RSQ   20 12   Deb Graham
Chicago (Washington) PQ   19 9   Beth Raspopovich
Mundelein (H.S.) RSQ   36 3   Perry Wilhelm
Palos Hills (Stagg) RSQ   31 9   Bob Dillon
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   21 13   Art Kasak
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   26 10   Steven Carey
Cahokia (H.S.) R          
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   28 6   Mike Hopkins
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   30 4   David Holst
Fox Lake (Grant) R   17 13   Sue Wings
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Joliet (Twp.) R   34 4   Dale O'Connell
Lake Zurich R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   26 11   Larry Friedrichs
Lockport (Twp.) R   24 10   Barb Burk
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   30 7   Cindy Diamond
Marion (H.S.) R          
Morris R   10 1   John Mackinson
Naperville (North) R   20 11   Rob Williams
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   27 7   Mel Kolbusz
Rantoul R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Jesse Rangel
Washington R   33 5   Clint Reed
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   24 7   John Cohn

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 1 40 2   Denny Throneburg
Lebanon RSQ 2 22 6   Hank Feldt
Carmi (C.-White County) RSQ 3 29 5   Larry Gariepy
Westmont RSQ 4 22 8   Joe Blackburn
Carrollton RSQ   37 2   Lori Blade
Macomb RSQ   27 5   Kelly Sears
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ   28 10   Jay Hatch
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ   29 11   Randy Wolken
Athens R   17 7   Jan Hillenbrenner
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   25 9   John Varland
Bunker Hill R          
Burlington (Central) R          
Byron R          
Dunlap R          
Edinburg R   21 7   Ken Jones
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   28 8   Darren Ropp
Harrisburg R   26 8 1 Red Stafford
Herrin (H.S.) R   21 7   Bruce Jilek
Industry R   25 8   Mary Quigle
Lanark (Eastland) R   23 1   Doug Johnson
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   32 3   Roger King
Macon (Meridian) R          
Manteno R   14 14   Mindy Farmer
Normal (University) R   10 8   Wendy Smith
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   13 17   Eric Orne
Seneca R   16 7   Barb Beck
Sparta R          
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Toledo (Cumberland) R          
Vienna R   37 7   Ross Hill
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R          
Williamsville R   26 11   Jane Grebner

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 1 37 3   Barb Burk
Morton RSQ 2 33 7   Gigi MacIntosh
Palos Hills (Stagg) RSQ 3 32 9 1 Bob Dillon
Belleville (West) RSQ 4 30 6   Bob Yagge
Chicago (Washington) PQ   22 11   Beth Raspopovich
Machesney Park (Harlem) RSQ   30 5   Cindy Diamond
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ   25 12   Robert Harris
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSQ   24 13   Jon Cohn
Antioch R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   16 10   Jackie McGlynn
Buffalo Grove R   26 9   Laura Stock
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   29 7   Mike Hopkins
Downers Grove (South) R   26 12   Ron Havelka
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   29 10   Dave Schumacher
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   24 9   Ken Grams
Elmhurst (York) R   20 15   Mr Tom Babyar
Freeport (H.S.) R   25 6   Denny Holsinger
Morris R   33 6   Holy Waldron
Mt. Zion R   26 6   Greg Blakey
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Murphysboro R   18 11   Sandy Worley
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   31 9   Dick Mandella
Normal (Community West) R   24 6   Lloyd M. Hulit
Oak Forest R   25 10   Melanie Gengo
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   25 3   David Power
Rock Island (H.S.) R   28 9   Steve Ebner
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Jesse Rangel
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   24 10 2 Carrie Cox
Washington R   24 15   Clint Reed

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 1 34 4   Jay Hatch
Johnston City RSQ 2 37 3   Lyndell Zanotti & Darron Rushing
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 3 41 1   Denny Throneburg
Carrollton RSQ 4 33 6   Lori Blade
Evergreen Park RSQ   24 9 2 Marilyn Wax
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ   24 8 1 Roger King
Lebanon RSQ   21 8   Hank Feldt
Macomb RSQ   28 7   Kelly Sears
Abingdon R          
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   23 12   John Varland
Bunker Hill R          
Byron R          
Clinton R          
Divernon R         Daillen Pomerenke
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   24 7   Bob Cozzi
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   29 6   Darren Ropp
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Granville (Putnam County) R   26 3   John Keener
Hamilton R          
Harrisburg R   21 12   Red Stafford
Harvard R          
Lanark (Eastland) R   23 2   Doug Johnson
Mt. Zion R   33 5   Greg Blakey
Nashville R   26 4   Sara Kirchner
Nokomis R   22 8   Joe Landis
Pinckneyville R   20 13   Greg Hale
Pittsfield R         Jim Shields
Pleasant Plains R   19 5   John Marsaglia
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   32 6   Randy Wolken
Toledo (Cumberland) R          

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) RSQ 1 32 10   Gary Lagesse
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ 2 24 7   Bruce Jilek
Morton RSQ 3 34 9   Gigi MacIntosh
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ 4 31 6 1 David Power
Chicago (Lane) PQ   24 12   Andy Compton
Joliet (Twp.) RSQ   31 6 1 Dale O'Connell
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ   23 10   Larry Friedrichs
Morris RSQ   37 2   Dennis Steele
Belleville (East) R   36 5   Rita Menke
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   31 8   James McKinney
Chatham (Glenwood) R   27 5   Shawn Zedric
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   32 5   Mike Hopkins
Deerfield (H.S.) R   24 9   Gayle Luehr
Downers Grove (South) R   31 7 1 Ron Havelka
East Moline (United) R   23 10   John Alonzo
Highland R   27 5   Jodie Ramsey
LaGrange (Lyons) R   28 10   Dawn Schabacker
Lockport (Twp.) R   24 15   Barb Burk
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   33 3   Cindy Diamond
Mundelein (H.S.) R   28 7   Ted T. Juske
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   28 10   Julie Folliard
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   21 14   Randy Couwenhoven
Palatine (Fremd) R   30 9   Rob Harris
Rantoul R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Jesse Rangel
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   24 12   Matt Andersen
Washington R   34 5   Clint Reed
Winnetka (New Trier) R   28 11   Trish Loftus

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 1 39 3   Denny Throneburg
Lanark (Eastland) RSQ 2 29 1   Doug Johnson
Johnston City RSQ 3 36 3   Lyndell Zanotti
Nashville RSQ 4 30 5   Sara Kollbaum
Carrollton RSQ   33 4   Lori Blade
Macomb RSQ   33 5   Kelly Sears
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ   31 6   Al Toliver
Westmont RSQ   29 11   Bill Stengel
Albion (Edwards County) R   21 7   Dan Mings
Altamont R   20 9   Peggy Bueker
Beardstown R   18 4   Ron Steffen
Bunker Hill R          
Carmi (C.-White County) R   27 5   Larry Gariepy
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   19 5   Greg Easter
Columbia R          
Dwight R   26 6   John Dolan
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Elkville (Elverado) R   29 4   Kim Wheeler
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   30 4   Chris Jackson
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   29 2   Nancy Meyer
Granville (Putnam County) R   22 6   John Keener
Hamilton R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   28 3   Roger King
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   15 19   Dennis Hansen
Mt. Zion R   33 3   Greg Blakey
Rock Island (Alleman) R   29 5   Jay Hatch
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   25 14   Randy Wolken
Trenton (Wesclin) R          
Vienna R   38 13   Ross Hill
Villa Grove R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   28 4   Debbie Kiick
Williamsville R   25 12   Jane Grebner

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Machesney Park (Harlem) RSQ 1 35 5   Cindy Diamond
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ 2 35 6   Shawn Zedric
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 3 34 3   Barb Burk
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 4 28 11   Randy Couwenhoven
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSQ   30 4   Mary Kloess
Chicago (Lane) PQ   23 17   Andy Compton
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ   25 8   Larry Friedrichs
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   31 5   Trish Loftus
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Belleville (West) R   26 4   Bob Yagge
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   27 9   Laurie Januski
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   28 10   Mike Hopkins
Downers Grove (South) R   30 5   Ron Havelka
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   19 14   Dave Schumacher
Elgin (Larkin) R   25 11   Larry Hight
Geneseo (Darnall) R   23 10   Rich Bassier
Joliet (Twp.) R   28 5   Dale O'Connell
Lake Zurich R   31 8   Karen Allaire
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R   27 5   Ted T. Juske
Murphysboro R   0 1   Sandra Worley
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   29 8   Mel Kolbusz
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   27 10   Bob Dillon
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   24 9   Dan Hull
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Jesse Rangel
South Holland (Thornwood) R   25 13 1 Gary Lagesse
Sycamore (H.S.) R   29 9   Matt Andersen
Washington R   33 7   Clint Reed
West Chicago (H.S.) R   25 9   Jim Schaudt

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 1 39 1   David Shawver
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 2 30 7   Jay Hatch
Pinckneyville RSQ 3 37 3   Greg Hale
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) RSQ 4 32 4   Nancy Meyer
Johnston City RSQ   31 4   Lyndell Zanotti
Maple Park (Kaneland) RSQ   18 19   Dennis Hansen
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ   32 8 1 Al Toliver
Williamsville RSQ   33 6   Jane Grebner
Albion (Edwards County) R         Dan Mings
Alton (Marquette) R   31 3   Dan Wiedman
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Carrollton R   33 4   Lori Blade
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   23 16   Greg Easter
Columbia R   25 10   Jim Gee
Danville (Schlarman) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Fairfield R          
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   30 2   Chris Jackson
Lanark (Eastland) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Macomb R   28 10   Kelly Sears
Marengo R   20 11   Ron Traven
Metropolis (Massac County) R   17 16   Jim Prevallet
Monticello R   23 9   Buster Chumbley
Nashville R   28 10   Chad Malawy
Nokomis R   26 11   Joe Landis
Payson (Seymour) R   28 5   Jeff Zanger
Prophetstown R   15 12   Dee Wegehaupt
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Toledo (Cumberland) R   24 11   Anne Catey
Tolono (Unity) R          
Westmont R   20 12   Bill Stengel

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Twp.) RSQ 1 35 2   Dale O'Connell
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 2 30 7   Mark Gerlach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 3 31 9   Randy Couwenhoven
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 4 31 9   Rob Harris
Belleville (West) RSQ   34 3   Bob Yagge
Chicago (Lane) PQ   24 13   Howard Newman
Normal (Community West) RSQ   28 10   Lloyd Hulit
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   31 7   Mel Kolbusz
Addison (A. Trail) R   20 13   Jeff S. Ryburn
Aurora (West Aurora) R   29 9 1 Donna Proctor
Chatham (Glenwood) R   27 7   Vondel Edgar
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   21 16   Kevin Kelly
Danville (H.S.) R   19 14   Mike Stephens
Downers Grove (South) R   36 3   Ron Havelka
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   21 17   Dave Schumacher
Freeport (H.S.) R   24 6   Denny Holsinger
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   25 13   Ann Bagel
LaGrange (Lyons) R   27 9 1 Dawn Schabacker
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   29 7   Larry Friedrichs
McHenry R          
Mt. Zion R   32 4   Greg Blakey
Murphysboro R   22 10   Sandy Worley
Naperville (Central) R   27 11   Andy Nussbaum
Oak Forest R   19 16   Kelly Herlihy
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   34 4   Jan Lugge
Pekin R         Priscilla Delaere
Sycamore (H.S.) R   28 10   Matt Andersen
Winnetka (New Trier) R   32 6   Trish Loftus
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   25 10   Wendy Jisa