Girls Softball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 1 29 0   Bill Starkey
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ 2 24 1   Bruce Jilek
Cahokia (H.S.) RSQ   21 7   Teresa (Burris) Arnold
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ   26 9 1 Lyle Wathier
Franklin Park (East Leyden) RSQ   19 8   Pat Owen
Machesney Park (Harlem) RSQ   17 3   Sharon Hendrix
Washington RSQ   24 4   Jan Smith
Wheaton (Central) RSQ   29 7   Joe Gerace
Barrington R   21 9   Pam Devins
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Belleville (West) R   21 5   Tom Ninnis
Berwyn (Morton West) R   17 5   Jim Kulawiak
Bloomington (H.S.) R   20 9   Dr. Jo Morrison
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Casey R   22 1   Denny Throneburg
Champaign (Central) R          
Dolton (Thornridge) R   10 14   Lorin Buckner
East Moline (United) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Havana R          
Hillside (Proviso West) R   18 4   David Power
Joliet (St. Francis) R   20 6   Lynn Boston
Macomb R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
McLeansboro R          
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R   22 5   Karen Neetz
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Red Bud R          
Springfield (Lanphier) R          
Streator (Twp.) R          

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 1 33 2   Bill Starkey
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RSQ 2 33 2   Ken Grams & Doug Millstone
Belleville (West) RSQ   26 5   Tom Ninnis
Berwyn (Morton West) RSQ   26 2   Jim Kulawiak
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ   27 2   Bruce Jilek
Joliet (St. Francis) RSQ   27 9   Terry Benter
Metamora RSQ   22 5   Randy Toepke
Round Lake RSQ   19 9   Betsy Stephenson
Barrington R   27 5   Pam Devins
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Cahokia (H.S.) R   20 6   Teresa (Burris) Arnold
Chicago (Maria) R   24 5    
Dupo R   16 6   Don Gericke
East Moline (United) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   15 7   Tom Babyar
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Hamilton R          
Havana R          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
Morris R   23 2   John Mackinson
Newton R   17 5   Sandra Nichols
Normal (Community) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   19 6   Don Kerr
Rock Island (H.S.) R          
Springfield (Lanphier) R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   16 6   Randy Wolken
Streator (Twp.) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   16 11   Cheryl Maness
Wayne City R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Streator (Twp.) RSQ 1 30 2   Art Mogill
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RSQ 2 29 5   Mike Bartling
Burbank (Reavis) RSQ   27 2   Greg Paul
Cahokia (H.S.) RSQ   26 3   Teresa (Burris) Arnold
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ   26 2   Bruce Jilek
Machesney Park (Harlem) RSQ   23 3   Sharon Hendrix
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ   20 6   Don Kerr
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ   29 1   Bill Starkey
Berwyn (Morton West) R   24 4   Jim Kulawiak
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   22 2   Jeff Dyer
Crystal Lake (South) R   14 8   Ed Goodwin
Deerfield (H.S.) R   19 3   Gayle Luehr
Downers Grove (South) R   21 5   Gretchen (Doss) Sauer
Dunlap R          
East Moline (United) R          
Havana R          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R          
Marissa R   20 2   Jim Egan
Metamora R   21 6   Randy Toepke
Morris R   25 11   John Mackinson
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   15 13    
Normal (Community) R          
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Riverton R   17 4   Patrick Landgrebe
Robinson R         S. Probst
Rolling Meadows R   15 2   Greg Benes
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   17 5   Randy Wolken
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   18 3   Jack Benson

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 1 29 2   Bill Starkey
Oak Lawn (Richards) RSQ 2 24 5   Larry Layne
Arlington Heights (Arlington) RSQ   27 3 1 Mary Welpton
Casey RSQ   25 3   Denny Throneburg
Marissa RSQ   26 2   Gene Coleman
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ   18 6   Steve Ebner
Streator (Twp.) RSQ   26 2 1 Art Mogill
Tinley Park (Andrew) RSQ   23 5   Larry Hedger
Berwyn (Morton West) R   28 2   Jim Kulawiak
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   20 5   Jeff Dyer
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   21 6   Patty Groth
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   10 15   Greg Easter
Crossville R   20 3   Larry Gariepy
Cuba R          
Galesburg (H.S.) R          
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   22 1   Lenny Peterson
Herrin (H.S.) R   24 2   Bruce Jilek
Joliet (St. Francis) R   20 8   Terry Benter
Lake Zurich R          
Libertyville R   18 10   Linda Delano
Naperville (Central) R   22 8   Andy Nussbaum
Normal (Community) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R   23 3   Diane Pettet
Rockford (Jefferson) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R   27 3   Gary Lagesse
Springfield (Sacred Heart) R   20 1   Katherine Richards
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   17 6   Randy Wolken
Vienna R   24 9   Vanessa Hodge
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   19 5   Jack Benson

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeburg RSQ 1 27 0   Fred Harth
Casey RSQ 2 24 3   Denny Throneburg
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 3 28 4   Bill Starkey
Delavan RSQ 4 22 6   Janet Zimmer
Burlington (Central) RSQ   20 7   Wade Maisto
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ   18 9   Pam Murray
Metropolis (Massac County) RSQ   22 5   Jim Prevallet
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ   22 5   Randy Wolken
Breese (Central) R         Dirk Garrett
Chadwick R          
Clifton (Central) R   15 2   Bruce Tossey
Cobden R          
Dunlap R          
Farmington (East) R   12 9   Sally Brown
Flora R   11 8   Rick Porter
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R          
Granville (Putnam County) R   18 5   Cheryl Miller
Manteno R   20 1   Pam Phillips
Marengo R   15 4   Steve McKnight
McLeansboro R          
Monticello R   10 11   Nancy Heidkamp
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   22 1   Dennis Hahn
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha) R          
Perry R          
Piasa (Southwestern) R   13 2   Darrell Burd
Pleasant Plains R   19 3   Gary Fraase
Pontiac R          
Riverton R   20 3   Patrick Landgrebe
Rushville R          
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R          
Woodlawn R          

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 1 20 5   Steve Ebner
Bartonville (Limestone) RSQ 2 25 4   Lou Dobrydnia
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSQ 3 25 3   Kathy McGrath
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ 4 28 5   Don Kerr
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) RSQ   25 4   Jeff Dyer
Chicago (Hubbard) PQ   21 1   Joe Messina
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RSQ   25 4   Bob Genzen
Wheaton (Central) RSQ   24 5   Kenneth Olsen
Antioch R          
Belleville (West) R   24 3   Tom Ninnis
Berwyn (Morton West) R   26 4   Jim Kulawiak
Burbank (Reavis) R   20 5   Greg Paul
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   15 9   Sunne Thomas
Charleston R   21 5   Karen Karch
Crystal Lake (South) R   20 7   Ed Goodwin
Downers Grove (South) R   22 8   Gretchen (Doss) Sauer
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   20 9   Ken Grams
Herrin (H.S.) R   23 1   Bruce Jilek
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   17 10   Dennis Herrmann
Lockport (Twp.) R   23 4   Barb Burk
Mundelein (H.S.) R   23 6   Jim deRiviera
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Pekin R   24 6   Fred Reader
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   26 3   Larry Rocco
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Salem R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart) R   20 5   Julie Ormiston
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   25 4   Larry Hedger

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Casey RSQ 1 30 1   Denny Throneburg
Genoa (G.-Kingston) RSQ 2 25 2   Lenny Peterson
Delavan RSQ 3 23 5   Janet Zimmer
Evergreen Park RSQ 4 27 7   Marilyn Wax
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ   21 6   Joe Klostermann
Pleasant Plains RSQ   22 1   Gary Fraase
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ   28 6   Bill Starkey
Woodlawn RSQ   25 6   Tom Copple
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   21 2   Bob Shoemaker
Beardstown R          
Chadwick R          
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Clifton (Central) R   16 1   Bruce Tossey
Clinton R   23 3   Al Austin
Crossville R   21 4   Larry Gariepy
Dunlap R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   20 7   Darren Ropp
Flora R   15 3   Rick Porter
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Griggsville R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   16 16   Pam Murray
Lostant R          
Marengo R   13 7   Steve McKnight
Marissa R   19 9   Gene Coleman
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Jim Prevallet
Piasa (Southwestern) R   15 3   Darrell Burd
Riverton R   16 6   Patrick Landgrebe
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   21 5   Randy Wolken
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R          
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R          

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSQ 1 38 0 1 Jim Kulawiak
Belleville (West) RSQ 2 23 7   Tom Ninnis
South Holland (Thornwood) RSQ 3 33 7   Gary Lagesse
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 4 22 4   Bob Seitz
Bartonville (Limestone) RSQ   23 7   Lou Dobrydnia
Chicago (Taft) PQ   18 1   Frank Hood
Joliet (St. Francis) RSQ   31 9   Terry Benter
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   26 4   Jack Benson
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   19 7   Jeff Dyer
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Charleston R   15 15   Karen Karch
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   23 10   Brenda Whitesell
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   20 10   Ken Grams
Elmhurst (York) R   26 9   Tom Babyar
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   25 7   Bill Voves
Grayslake (H.S.) R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   23 4   Bruce Jilek
Libertyville R   25 8   Bob Fox
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   16 6   Cindy Diamond
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   27 1   Bob Genzen
Mt. Zion R   28 3   Greg Bradley
Park Forest (Rich East) R   23 11   Vanessa Hodge
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   27 5   Don Kerr
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   26 10   Larry Hedger
Washington R   28 4   Jan Smith
Wheaton (North) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R          

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bunker Hill RSQ 1 27 5   Rick Bertagnolli
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 2 36 1   Denny Throneburg
Pinckneyville RSQ 3 25 6   Greg Hale
Genoa (G.-Kingston) RSQ 4 24 3   Lenny Peterson
Carthage (Hancock Central) RSQ   19 4   Jerry Logan
Evergreen Park RSQ   23 9   Marilyn Wax
Springfield (Ursuline) RSQ   25 3   Mark Longo
Varna (Mid-County) RSQ   21 6   Bill Scott
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   21 6   Bob Shoemaker
Beardstown R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Clay City R          
Clifton (Central) R   19 2   Bruce Tossey
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
East Dubuque R          
Eldorado R          
Farmington (East) R   17 9   Sally Brown
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R          
Harvard R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   26 4   Pam Murray
Manito (Forman) R          
Marissa R   22 6   Gene Coleman
Normal (University) R   20 6   Charleen Lehnen
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Pleasant Plains R   22 2   Gary Fraase
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   19 8   Randy Wolken
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R          
White Hall (North Greene) R   13 7   P. Hubbard
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R          

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 1 33 4   Bob Seitz
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 2 35 3   Barb Burk
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 3 29 1   Jack Benson
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSQ 4 28 5   Marvin Smith
Bartonville (Limestone) RSQ   20 8   Lou Dobrydnia
Chicago (Senn) PQ   18 4   Neil Codell
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ   25 5   Bruce Jilek
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ   25 9   Don Kerr
Belleville (East) R   23 6   Rita Menke
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   32 3   Jim Kulawiak
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   20 6   Jeff Dyer
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   28 5   Brenda Whitesell
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   27 7   Ken Grams
Fox Lake (Grant) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   20 8   Denny Holsinger
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   19 9   Bill Voves
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   26 2   Bruce Bazsali
Mt. Zion R   28 3   Greg Bradley
Mundelein (H.S.) R   27 7   Jim deRiviera
Oswego (H.S.) R   22 6   Fred Miller
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   20 8   Larry Rocco
South Holland (Thornwood) R   29 7   Gary Lagesse
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   26 3   Larry Hedger
Urbana (H.S.) R          
Washington R   28 2   Jan Smith
Woodstock (H.S.) R          

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 1 34 2   Denny Throneburg
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ 2 29 7   Pam Murray
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 3 14 10   Steve Ebner
Carthage (Hancock Central) RSQ 4 21 3   Jerry Logan
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ   22 7   Joe Klostermann
Pinckneyville RSQ   23 11   Greg Hale
Spring Valley (Hall) RSQ   23 5   Gary Carruthers
Springfield (Ursuline) RSQ   28 7   Mark Longo
Albion (Edwards County) R          
Bunker Hill R          
Clay City R          
Clifton (Central) R   21 3   Bruce Tossey
Cobden R          
Columbia R          
Eldorado R          
Evergreen Park R   26 6   Marilyn Wax
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   24 6   Darren Ropp
Farmington R   26 3   Sally Brown
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R          
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   22 3   Lenny Peterson
Harvard R          
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   20 9   Mike Harris
Marissa R   25 4   Gene Coleman
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   19 6   Brenda Livingood
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   12 9   Carol (Johnson) Wilson
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   21 5   Dennis Hahn
Payson (Seymour) R   21 5   Pat Rafferty
Riverton R   21 5   Patrick Landgrebe
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   23 4   Randy Wolken
Vandalia R   13 13   John Stout
Varna (Mid-County) R   23 6   Bill Scott
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R          

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 1 29 3   Bob Seitz
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ 2 32 5   Don Kerr
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) RSQ 3 33 5   Ray Kosinski
Joliet (St. Francis) RSQ 4 31 12   Terry Benter
Centralia (H.S.) RSQ   21 6   Douglas Skort
Chicago (Taft) PQ   21 1   Frank Hood
Pekin RSQ   31 6   Fred Reader
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   26 4   Jack Benson
Aurora (West Aurora) R   30 4   Donna Bensen
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Batavia R   16 13   Jim Schmitz
Belleville (East) R   23 6   Rita Menke
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   32 5   Jim Kulawiak
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   22 15   Darla Moldenhauer
Crystal Lake (South) R   15 13   Ed Goodwin
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   27 7   Brenda Whitesell
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   27 7   Mr Tom Babyar
Fox Lake (Grant) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   18 9   Denny Holsinger
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   19 11   Bill Voves
Herrin (H.S.) R   24 4   Bruce Jilek
Libertyville R   22 15   Bob Fox
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   22 5   Bruce Bazsali
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Rantoul R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R   36 2   Gary Lagesse
Troy (Triad) R   23 11   Kerry Baugher

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Farmington RSQ 1 28 3   Tom Wierzba
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 2 37 3   Denny Throneburg
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ 3 33 7   Pam Murray
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 4 31 7   Randy Wolken
Harvard RSQ   26 3   Gavin Curtis
Varna (Mid-County) RSQ   25 8   Mike Orrison
Vienna RSQ   32 4   Cindy Sherwood
Waterloo (H.S.) RSQ   29 6   Rick Keefe
Beardstown R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   28 3   John Varland
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Burlington (Central) R          
Campbell Hill (Trico) R          
Clifton (Central) R   19 2   Bruce Tossey
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Evergreen Park R   17 5   Marilyn Wax
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   17 8   Darren Ropp
Flora R   12 7   Rick Porter
Freeburg R   20 13   Tom Lodes
Gillespie R         Mike Davies
Green Valley R   16 7   Jack Olson
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Jim Prevallet
Nokomis R   19 6   Mike Guidish
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   19 6   Dennis Hahn
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Pleasant Plains R         Gary Fraase
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   23 7   Bill Starkey
Riverton R          
Rock Island (Alleman) R   7 14   Steve Ebner
Wayne City R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
White Hall (North Greene) R          

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (East) RSQ 1 37 2   Rita Menke
Naperville (Central) RSQ 2 33 4   Andy Nussbaum
Washington RSQ 3 32 2   Clint Reed
South Holland (Thornwood) RSQ 4 37 6   Gary Lagesse
Chicago (Bogan) PQ   17 2   Pat Mason
Mundelein (H.S.) RSQ   27 6   Jim deRiviera
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ   31 3   Don Kerr
Rockton (Hononegah) RSQ   21 4   Steve Stromquist
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R          
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   19 9   Jeff Dyer
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Maria) R   25 8 2 Deb Graham
Crystal Lake (Central) R   25 5   Doug Blundy
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   22 7   Bill Voves
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   25 5   Bruce Jilek
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Joliet (St. Francis) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   23 6   Bruce Bazsali
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Park Forest (Rich East) R   26 5   Mike Leverence
Rantoul R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   21 6   John Cadwell

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Casey (C.-Westfield) RSQ 1 34 2   Denny Throneburg
Pinckneyville RSQ 2 27 4   Greg Hale
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 3 24 5   Steve Ebner
Farmington RSQ 4 22 3   Tom Wierzba
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ   23 8 1 Joe Klostermann
Evergreen Park RSQ   25 9 1 Marilyn Wax
Riverton RSQ   12 13   Patrick Landgrebe
Spring Valley (Hall) RSQ   17 4   Gary Carruthers
Alton (Marquette) R          
Aurora (Central Catholic) R          
Beardstown R          
Camp Point (Central) R   17 5   Rich Meyer
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Clinton R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Dunlap R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   16 3   Darren Ropp
Flora R   9 4   Rick Porter
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R          
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   24 5   Lenny Peterson
Griggsville R          
Huntley R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
New Athens R   18 8   Tom Germann
Nokomis R   25 4   Mike Guidish
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   25 8   Randy Wolken
Ullin (Century) R          
Vienna R   24 13   Cindy Sherwood
Waltonville R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R          
Wayne City R          
Williamsville R   19 4   Jane Grebner

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) RSQ 1 35 5   Gary Lagesse
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 2 30 3   Barb Burk
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 3 21 9   Bob Seitz
Lake Zurich RSQ 4 23 3   Joseph Kedzior
Chicago (Washington) PQ   21 4   Mitchell Krauszowski
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ   20 4   Bruce Jilek
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ   26 5   Deb Snead
Washington RSQ   27 4   Clint Reed
Aurora (West Aurora) R   27 5   Donna Proctor
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   20 6   Jeff Dyer
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Maria) R   24 7 1 Deb Graham
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Downers Grove (South) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   15 10   Missy Mason
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
Mascoutah R          
Mattoon R   18 4   David McDowell
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Park Forest (Rich East) R   28 3   Mike Leverence
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   19 6   Don Kerr
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Rolling Meadows R         Greg Benes
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   18 10   John Cadwell