IHSA Girls Softball All-Time Records

* Last updated at 1:07 pm on Thursday, August 31, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Coaching and General Records

Wins

General Records

Longest Game

Coaching and General Records

Wins

Most Wins, Career

[1.] 977*, Randy Wolken, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1980-2016 (977-233)

[2.] 883*, Ken Grams, Elk Grove Village (Elk Grove), 1981-2016 (883-355-2)

[3.] 764, Jane Grebner, Williamsville, 1985-2015 (764-214-2)

[4.] 742, Perry Peterson, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (16-9), 1992, Barrington (H.S.), (726-171), 1993-2016 (742-180)

[5.] 713, Mel Kolbusz, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1993-2017 (713-212-2*)

[6.] 704, Ron Havelka, Downers Grove (South), 1993-2016 ( 704-169-2 )

[7.] 694, Gary Lagesse, South Holland (Thornwood), 1978-2006 (694-300-1)

[8.] 685, Barb Burk, Lockport (Twp.), 1973-2002 (685-201)

[9.] 683, Greg Hale, Pinckneyville, 1984-2010 (683-177-2)

[10.] 668, Ron Havelka, Downers Grove (South), 1993-2015 (668-165-2)

[11.] 654*, Lori Blade, Carrollton, 1995-2002; Edwardsville, 2003-2016 (654-104)

[12.] 649*, Julie Folliard, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1989-2016 (649-267-1)

[13.] 647, Denny Throneburg, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1978-99 (647-56)

[14.] 627*, Andy Nussbaum, Naperville (Central), 1984-2016 (627-494)

[15.] 613, Rita Menke, Belleville (East), 1982-2005 (613-172-2)

[16.] 590*, Steve Ebner, 1982-91 Rock Island (Alleman) 1982-1991, Rock Island (H.S,) 1992-2014 (590-391)

[17.] 575*, Al Toliver, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1995-96; Stanford (Olympia) 1997-2010, Normal University (U-High) 2012-2016

[18.] 566, Lyndell Zanotti, Johnston City, 1992-2012 (566-131-4)

[19.] 545*, Gigi MacIntosh, Mt. Zion 1984-85, Morton 1986-99, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 2000, Bloomington, 2002-05, Peoria (Manual) 2009, Pekin 2010-13 (545-371-2)

[20.] 531, David McDowell, Mattoon, 1982-2009 (531-212)

[21.] 523, Marilyn Wax, Evergreen Park, 1970-2001 (523-245-4)

[22.] 520, Bill Voves, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 1980-2005 (520-252)

[23.] 519, Vondel Edgar, Maroa-Forsyth 1992-1993, 1995, Chatham (Glenwood) 2000-2016 (497-112)

[24.] 515, Larry Friedrichs, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1988-2014 (515-380-4)

[25.] 512, Sue Giannantonio, Crete-Monee, 1986-2016 (512-368-3)

[25.] 512, Sue Giannantonio, Crete-Monee, 1986-2016

[27.] 506, Larry Rocco, Riverside (R.-Brookfield), 1983-96 (329-64), Darien (Hinsdale South) (177-103), 1997-2005 (506-177)

[28.] 488, Dan Wiedman, Marquette Catholic (Alton), 1995-2017 (488-260)

[29.] 488-260, Dan Wiedman, Alton (Marquette), 1995-2017

[30.] 479*, Eric Orne (Quincy Notre Dame) 1996-2016 (479-185)

[31.] 467, Tom Babyar, Elmhurst (York), 1979-2003 (467-284-3)

[32.] 456, Bruce Jilek, Herrin, 1979-98 (456-82)

[33.] 452, John Varland, Braidwood (Reed Custer) 1985-2008 (452-287)

[34.] 447, Joe Gerace, Wheaton (Central / W. Warrenville South), 1983-98 (447-253)

[35.] 444, Donna Proctor, Aurora (West) (444-262)

[36.] 439, Dennis Holsinger, Freeport (H.S.), 1983-2002 (619-150)

[37.] 435, John Cadwell, Winnetka (New Trier), 1989-1994, 2005-2016

[38.] 433, Bill Starkey, Quincy (Notre Dame), 1975-96 (433-98)

[39.] 431, John Mackinson, Morris, 1978-95 (431-172)

[39.] 431, Dick Mandella, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central), 1993-2008 (431-110)

[41.] 424, Dan Wiedman, Alton (Marquette), thru 2013 (424-197)

[42.] 412, Ron Steffen, Beardstown, 1991-2010 (412-142)

[43.] 408, Tom Ninnis, Belleville (West), 1979-95 (408-87)

[43.] 408, Clint Reed, Washington, 1989-2003 (408-133)

[45.] 384, Eric Zanger, Springfield (Sacred-Heart-Griffin), 1991-2007 (384-200-1)

[46.] 372, Lenny Peterson, Genoa (G.-Kingston), 1978-97 (372-124)

[47.] 371, Greg Easter, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central), 1979-2002 (371-336-1)

[48.] 362, Jack Olson, Green Valley, 1987-91 (61-56); Manito (Midwest Central) 1992-2007 (301-145) (362-201)

[49.] 355, Darla Moldenhauer, Bradley-Bourbonnais, 1976-1988, 1991-1997(355-222)

[50.] 353, Doug Blundy, Crystale Lake (Central), 1984-2005 (353-270)

[51.] 351, Donald Kerr, Park Ridge (Maine South), 1980-95 (351-124)

[52.] 348, Cindy Liston-Diamond, Machesney Park (Harlem), 1985-99 (348-86)

[53.] 339, Jay Hatch, Rock Island (Alleman), 1992, 1994-2005 (339-114-3)

[55.] 339*, Jay Hatch, Rock Island (Alleman), 1992, 1994-2005 (339-114-3*)

Most Wins, One School

[1.] 1012, Randy Wolken, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1980-2017 (1012-238)

[2.] 883*, Ken Grams, Elk Grove Village (Elk Grove), 1981-2009 (883-355-2)

[3.] 778, Ken Grams, Elk Grove, 1981-2012 (778-314)

[4.] 764, Jane Grebner, Williamsville, 1985-2015 (764-214-2))

[5.] 726, Perry Peterson, Barrington, 1993-2016 (726-171)

[6.] 713, Mel Kolbusz, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1993-2017 (713-212-2)

[7.] 704, Ron Havelka, Downers Grove (South), 1993-2016 (704-169)

[8.] 694, Gary Lagesse, South Holland (Thornwood), 1978-2006 (694-300-1)

[9.] 685, Barb Burk, Lockport (Twp.), 1973-2002 (685-194)

[10.] 683, Greg Hale, Pinckneyville, 1984-2010 (683-177-2)

[11.] 668, Ron Havelka, Downers Grove (South), 1993-2015 (668-165)

[12.] 649*, Julie Folliard, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1989-2016 (649-267-1)

[13.] 647, Denny Throneburg, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1978-99 (647-56)

[14.] 627*, Andy Nussbaum, Naperville (Central), 1984-2016 (627-494)

[15.] 613, Rita Menke, Belleville (East), 1982-2005 (613-172-2)

[16.] 566, Lyndell Zanotti, Johnston City, 1992-2012 (566-131-4)

[17.] 531, David McDowell, Mattoon, 1982-2009 (531-212)

[18.] 523, Marilyn Wax, Evergreen Park, 1970-2001 (523-245-4)

[19.] 520, Bill Voves, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 1980-2005 (520-252)

[20.] 515, Larry Freidrichs, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1974-2014 (515-380-4)

[20.] 515, Larry Friedrichs, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1988-2014 (515-380-4)

General Records

Longest Game

Longest Game (Innings)

[1.] 28, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (1) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (0), May 10 (19 inn.) & May 16 (9 inn.), 2000

[2.] 27, Anna (A-Jonesboro vs. Sparta, May 1, 20001

[2.] 27, McHenry (1) vs. Lake Zurich (0), May 21 & 23, 2001

[4.] 26, Toledo (Cumberland) (1) vs. Chatham (Glenwood) (0), May 8, 1999

[4.] 26, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Elmhurst (York), May 12, 2001 (19 inn. May 8, 7 inn. May 12)

[4.] 26, Stronghurst (Southern) vs. Macomb (H.S.), May 26, 2003 (Stronghurst won1-0)

[7.] 25, Sparta vs. Nashville, May 17, 2004

[8.] 24, Momence (1) vs. West Chicago (0), April 14, 2001

[9.] 23, Manito (Midwest Central) vs. Glasford (Illini Bluffs), May 18, 2002

[10.] 22, Barrington (2) vs Buffalo Grove, (0), May 17-18, 1999

[10.] 22, East Moline (United) (1) vs. Rock Island (Alleman) (0), May 1, 1999

[10.] 22, Downers Grove (North) vs. Hinsdale (Central), May 9, 2002

[13.] 21, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) vs. Brimfield, 1993

[14.] 20, Chatham (Glenwood) (2) vs. Lockport (Twp.) (1), June 12, 1999 (Class AA semifinal)

[14.] 20, Normal (Community) vs. Normal (West), May 28, 2001

[16.] 19, Herscher (1) vs. Lebanon (0), May 30, 1996 (Class A quarterfinal)

[16.] 19, St. Charles (2) vs. Elgin (H.S.) (2), May 29, 1997 (tie)

[16.] 19, Carrollton (2) vs. Pleasant Plains (1), June 1, 1998 (sectional)

[16.] 19, Cary (C.-Grove) (1) vs. Lake Zurich, (0), May 16, 2001

[16.] 19, Aurora (West) (2) vs. Naperville (North) (1), May 20, 2003

[16.] 19, Goreville (3) vs. Herrin (0), May 22, 2005