Music Sweepstakes Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Carbondale (H.S.)   2        
Grayslake (Central)   3        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   4        
Sycamore (H.S.)   5        
Vernon Hills   6        
Grayslake (North)   7 0 0    
Troy (Triad)   8        
Yorkville (H.S.)   8        
Evergreen Park   10        

2010-11 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   2        
Lake Zurich   3        
DeKalb   4        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   5        
Alton (Sr.)   6        
Normal (Community)   7        
Chicago (Whitney Young)   8        
Minooka   9        
Joliet (Central)   10        

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna (West Carroll)   1        
Herscher   2        
Macomb   3        
Oregon   4        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   5        
Nashville   6        
Williamsville   7        
Winnebago   8        
Rochester   9        
Monticello   10        

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Lanark (Eastland)   2        
Galena (H.S.)   3        
Prophetstown   4        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   5        
Lena (L.-Winslow)   6        
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   7        
Warsaw   8        
Orion   9        
Villa Grove   10        

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Grant Park   1        
Stockton   2        
Milledgeville   3        
Cambridge   4        
Table Grove (VIT)   5        
Donovan   6        
Cerro Gordo   7        
Warren   8        
Hanover (River Ridge)   9        
Okawville   10        

2011-12 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Carbondale (H.S.)   2        
Sycamore (H.S.)   3        
Woodstock (H.S.)   4        
Grayslake (Central)   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Rock Falls   7        
Troy (Triad)   8        
Rochester   9        
Evergreen Park   10        

2011-12 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   2        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   3        
Grayslake (North)   4        
Normal (Community)   5        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   5        
Waukegan (H.S.)   7        
Lake Zurich   8        
Collinsville   9        
Normal (Community West)   10        

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna (West Carroll)   1        
Herscher   2        
vacated   3        
was Oregon -- forfeited May 2013
Macomb   4        
Nashville   5        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   6        
Williamsville   7        
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)   8        
Winnebago   9        
Aledo (Mercer County)   10        

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Prophetstown   2        
Lanark (Eastland)   3        
Galena (H.S.)   4        
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   5        
Clifton (Central)   6        
Gilman (Iroquois West)   7        
Warsaw   8        
Orion   9        
Lena (L.-Winslow)   10        

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stockton   1        
Grant Park   2        
Milledgeville   3        
Warren   4        
Table Grove (VIT)   5        
Hanover (River Ridge)   6        
Hamilton   7        
Donovan   8        
Orangeville   9        
Pearl City   10        

2012-13 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Carbondale (H.S.)   2        
Herscher   3        
Sycamore (H.S.)   4        
Woodstock (H.S.)   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Rochester   7        
Troy (Triad)   8        
Rock Falls   9        
Grayslake (Central)   10        

2012-13 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   2        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   3        
Lake Zurich   4        
Grayslake (North)   5        
Normal (Community)   6        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   7        
Waukegan (H.S.)   8        
Alton (Sr.)   9        
Normal (Community West)   10        

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna (West Carroll)   1        
Macomb   2        
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)   3        
Nashville   4        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   5        
Williamsville   6        
Winnebago   7        
Normal (University)   8        
Olney (East Richland)   9        
Rockford (Lutheran)   10        

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Galena (H.S.)   2        
Gilman (Iroquois West)   3        
Lanark (Eastland)   4        
Prophetstown   5        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   6        
Petersburg (PORTA)   7        
Warsaw   8        
Clifton (Central)   9        
Moweaqua (Central A & M)   10        

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stockton   1        
Milledgeville   2        
Grant Park   3        
Table Grove (VIT)   4        
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)   5        
Greenview   6        
Ashland (A-C Central)   7        
Woodhull (AlWood)   8        
Villa Grove   9        
Hanover (River Ridge)   10        

2013-14 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carbondale (H.S.)   1        
Sycamore (H.S.)   2        
Grayslake (Central)   3        
Rockford (Boylan Catholic)   4        
Rochester   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Dunlap   7        
Effingham (H.S.)   8        
Morris   9        
Urbana (H.S.)   10        
Woodstock (H.S.)   10        

2013-14 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   3        
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   4        
Waukegan (H.S.)   5        
Alton (Sr.)   6        
Grayslake (North)   7        
Collinsville   8        
Minooka   8        
Normal (Community)   10        

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Savanna (West Carroll)   2        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   3        
Oregon   4        
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)   5        
Nashville   6        
Williamsville   7        
Aledo (Mercer County)   8        
Winnebago   9        
Macomb   10        

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gilman (Iroquois West)   1        
Galena (H.S.)   2        
Prophetstown   3        
Forreston   4        
Lanark (Eastland)   5        
Warsaw   6        
Moweaqua (Central A & M)   7        
Heyworth   8        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   9        
Dakota   10        

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stockton   1        
Grant Park   2        
Milledgeville   3        
Hanover (River Ridge)   4        
Table Grove (VIT)   5        
Henry (H.-Senachwine)   6        
Greenview   7        
Warren   8        
Pearl City   9        
Ashland (A-C Central)   10        

2014-15 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Washington   1        
Carbondale (H.S.)   2        
Dunlap   3        
Sycamore (H.S.)   4        
Troy (Triad)   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Rochester   7        
Chicago (Northside)   8        
Evergreen Park   9        
Rockford (Boylan Catholic)   10        

2014-15 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2        
Waukegan (H.S.)   3        
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   4        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   4        
Grayslake (Central)   6        
Alton (Sr.)   7        
Grayslake (North)   8        
Collinsville   9        
Lake Zurich   10        

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   1        
Savanna (West Carroll)   2        
Oregon   3        
Herscher   4        
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)   5        
Nashville   6        
Williamsville   7        
Macomb   8        
Chicago (High School for the Arts)   9        
Aledo (Mercer County)   10        

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gilman (Iroquois West)   1        
Galena (H.S.)   2        
Prophetstown   3        
Forreston   4        
Warsaw   5        
Chester   6        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   7        
Heyworth   8        
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   9        
Moweaqua (Central A & M)   10        

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stockton   1        
Grant Park   2        
Milledgeville   3        
Hanover (River Ridge)   4        
Cambridge   5        
Oblong   6        
Table Grove (VIT)   7        
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)   8        
Pearl City   9        
Warren   10        

2015-16 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Washington   2        
Carbondale (H.S.)   3        
Dunlap   4        
Sycamore (H.S.)   5        
Chicago (Northside)   6        
Rockford (Boylan Catholic)   7        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   8        
Rochester   9        
Effingham (H.S.)   10        

2015-16 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Waukegan (H.S.)   2        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   3        
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   4        
Grayslake (North)   5        
Grayslake (Central)   6        
Normal (Community)   7        
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)   8        
Alton (Sr.)   9        
Normal (Community West)   10        

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   1        
Herscher   2        
Savanna (West Carroll)   3        
Oregon   4        
Nashville   5        
Williamsville   6        
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)   7        
Macomb   8        
Chicago (High School for the Arts)   9        
Aledo (Mercer County)   10        

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Prophetstown   1        
Gilman (Iroquois West)   2        
Chester   3        
Forreston   4        
Morrison   5        
Galena (H.S.)   6        
Warsaw   7        
Heyworth   8        
Moweaqua (Central A & M)   9        
Lena (L.-Winslow)   10        

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stockton   1        
Milledgeville   2        
Grant Park   3        
Hanover (River Ridge)   4        
Lanark (Eastland)   5        
Cambridge   6        
Durand   7        
Henry (H.-Senachwine)   8        
Oblong   9        
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)   10        

2016-17 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Washington   1        
Dunlap   2        
Carbondale (H.S.)   3        
Sycamore (H.S.)   4        
Chicago (Northside)   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Jacksonville (H.S.)   7        
Rochester   8        
Effingham (H.S.)   9        
Wheaton (St. Francis)   10        

2016-17 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Ottawa (Twp.)   2        
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   3        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   4        
Waukegan (H.S.)   5        
Grayslake (Central)   6        
Grayslake (North)   7        
Burbank (Reavis)   8        
Normal (Community)   9        
Normal (Community West)   10        

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   1        
Herscher   2        
Oregon   3        
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)   4        
Macomb   5        
Nashville   6        
Chicago (High School for the Arts)   7        
Aledo (Mercer County)   8        
Carterville   9        
Sherrard   10        

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna (West Carroll)   1        
Gilman (Iroquois West)   2        
Prophetstown   3        
Chester   4        
Galena (H.S.)   5        
Lewistown   6        
Morrison   7        
Warsaw   8        
Forreston   9        
Dwight   10        

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stockton   1        
Grant Park   2        
Lanark (Eastland)   3        
Milledgeville   4        
Hanover (River Ridge)   5        
Pearl City   6        
Cambridge   7        
Orangeville   7        
Henry (H.-Senachwine)   9        
Durand   10