Music Sweepstakes Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Pontiac   2        
Geneseo (Darnall)   3        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   4        
Normal (Community)   5        
Murphysboro   6        
Normal (Community West)   7        
Woodstock (H.S.)   8        
DeKalb   9        
Grayslake (H.S.)   10        

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   1        
Gurnee (Warren)   2        
Moline (H.S.)   3        
Libertyville   4        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   5        
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   6        
Plainfield (H.S.)   7        
Belleville (East)   8        
Rock Island (H.S.)   9        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   10        

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   2        
Oregon   3        
Vernon Hills   4        
Macomb   5        
Aledo   6        
Nashville   7        
Princeton   8        
Dunlap   9        
Winnebago   10        

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
El Paso   2        
Bloomington (Central Catholic)   3        
Villa Grove   4        
Lanark (Eastland)   5        
Pleasant Plains   6        
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   7        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   8        
Milledgeville   9        
Mason City (Illini Central)   10        

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)   1        
Valmeyer   2        
Ashland (A-C Central)   3        
Avon   4        
Leland   5        
LaHarpe   6        
Delavan   7        
Warren   8        
Fisher   9        
Alexis   10        

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Normal (Community)   2        
Normal (Community West)   3        
Woodstock (H.S.)   4        
Pontiac   5        
Springfield (H.S.)   6        
Marion (H.S.)   7        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   8        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   9        
Carbondale (H.S.)   10        

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville   1        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2        
Gurnee (Warren)   3        
Moline (H.S.)   4        
Alton (Sr.)   5        
Grayslake (H.S.)   6        
Pekin   7        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)   8        
Rock Island (H.S.)   9        
Belleville (East)   10        

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Monticello   2        
Dunlap   3        
Vernon Hills   4        
Oregon   5        
Williamsville   6        
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)   7        
Fairbury (Prairie Central)   8        
Clifton (Central)   9        
Fulton (H.S.)   10        

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
El Paso   2        
Villa Grove   3        
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   4        
Milledgeville   5        
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)   6        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   7        
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   8        
Mason City (Illini Central)   9        
Okawville   10        

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Avon   1        
Fisher   2        
Ashland (A-C Central)   3        
Valmeyer   4        
Leland   5        
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)   5        
Hanover (River Ridge)   7        
Cissna Park   8        
Mt. Carroll   8        
Sciota (Northwestern)   10        

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Normal (Community)   2        
Geneseo (Darnall)   3        
Woodstock (H.S.)   4        
Normal (Community West)   5        
Pontiac   6        
Springfield (H.S.)   7        
Sycamore (H.S.)   8        
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)   9        
DeKalb   10        

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville   1        
Gurnee (Warren)   2        
Grayslake (H.S.)   3        
Alton (Sr.)   4        
Lake Zurich   5        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   6        
Moline (H.S.)   6        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)   8        
Belleville (East)   9        
Tinley Park (Andrew)   10        

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   3        
Pleasant Plains   4        
Mt. Carmel   5        
Clifton (Central)   6        
Williamsville   7        
Nashville   8        
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)   9        
Fulton (H.S.)   10        

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
El Paso   2        
Lanark (Eastland)   3        
Cerro Gordo   4        
Aledo   5        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   6        
Villa Grove   7        
Gilman (Iroquois West)   8        
Milledgeville   9        
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   10        

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Avon   1        
Fisher   2        
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)   3        
Ashland (A-C Central)   4        
Orangeville   5        
Sciota (Northwestern)   6        
Warren   7        
Alexis   8        
Valmeyer   9        
Cissna Park   10        

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Normal (Community)   2        
Vernon Hills   3        
Pontiac   4        
Geneseo (Darnall)   5        
Sycamore (H.S.)   6        
Washington   7        
Marion (H.S.)   8        
Springfield (H.S.)   9        
Morris   10        

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Alton (Sr.)   1        
Libertyville   2        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   3        
Gurnee (Warren)   4        
Moline (H.S.)   5        
Grayslake (H.S.)   6        
Woodstock (H.S.)   7        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   8        
Schaumburg (H.S.)   9        
Rock Island (H.S.)   10        

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Dunlap   3        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   4        
Williamsville   5        
Mt. Carmel   6        
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)   7        
Nashville   8        
Greenville   9        
Winnebago   10        

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Lanark (Eastland)   2        
Stockton   3        
Villa Grove   4        
El Paso   5        
Cerro Gordo   6        
Aledo   7        
Ashland (A-C Central)   8        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   9        
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)   10        

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orangeville   1        
Avon   2        
Warren   3        
Hanover (River Ridge)   4        
Mt. Carroll   5        
Valmeyer   6        
Alexis   7        
Champaign (St. Thomas More)   8        
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)   9        
Broadlands (Heritage)   10        
Elmwood   10        

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Geneseo (Darnall)   2        
Vernon Hills   3        
Pontiac   4        
Normal (Community)   5        
Normal (Community West)   6        
Morris   7        
Washington   8        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   9        
Troy (Triad)   10        

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Alton (Sr.)   1        
Moline (H.S.)   2        
Grayslake (H.S.)   3        
Gurnee (Warren)   4        
Woodstock (H.S.)   5        
Libertyville   6        
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)   7        
Lake Zurich   8        
Collinsville   9        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)   10        

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Oregon   3        
Dunlap   4        
Williamsville   5        
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)   6        
Mt. Carmel   7        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   8        
Princeton   9        
Rockford (Lutheran)   10        

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Lanark (Eastland)   2        
Stockton   3        
Villa Grove   4        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   5        
Aledo   6        
Milledgeville   7        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   8        
Carthage   9        
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   10        

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Avon   1        
Orangeville   2        
Ashland (A-C Central)   3        
Mt. Carroll   4        
Cerro Gordo   5        
Ohio   6        
Warren   7        
Valmeyer   8        
Grant Park   9        
Hanover (River Ridge)   10        

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Geneseo   1        
Vernon Hills   2        
Morris   3        
Troy (Triad)   4        
Bloomington (H.S.)   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Sycamore (H.S.)   7        
Normal (Community West)   8        
DeKalb   9        
Normal (University)   10        

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Grayslake (H.S.)   2        
Libertyville   3        
Moline (H.S.)   4        
Gurnee (Warren)   5        
Alton (Sr.)   6        
Normal (Community)   7        
Woodstock (H.S.)   8        
Collinsville   9        
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   10        

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Mendota   3        
Williamsville   4        
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)   5        
Clifton (Central)   6        
Mt. Carmel   7        
Savanna (West Carroll)   8        
Stanford (Olympia)   9        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   10        

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Lanark (Eastland)   2        
Stockton   3        
Farina (South Central)   4        
Villa Grove   5        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   6        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   7        
Aledo   8        
New Athens   9        
Macon (Meridian)   10        

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orangeville   1        
Avon   2        
Cissna Park   3        
Warren   4        
Ashland (A-C Central)   5        
Grant Park   6        
Hanover (River Ridge)   7        
Valmeyer   8        
Table Grove (VIT)   9        
Ohio   10        

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Vernon Hills   1        
Geneseo   2        
Grayslake (Central)   3        
Normal (Community West)   4        
Troy (Triad)   5        
Sycamore (H.S.)   6        
Bloomington (H.S.)   7        
Carbondale (H.S.)   8        
Washington   9        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   10        

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Woodstock (H.S.)   2        
Moline (H.S.)   3        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   4        
Gurnee (Warren)   5        
Collinsville   6        
Alton (Sr.)   7        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)   8        
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)   9        
Lake Zurich   10        

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Savanna (West Carroll)   2        
Macomb   3        
Richmond (R.-Burton)   4        
Oregon   5        
Williamsville   6        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   7        
Clifton (Central)   8        
Mt. Carmel   9        
Mendota   10        

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Lanark (Eastland)   2        
Villa Grove   3        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   4        
Macon (Meridian)   5        
Stockton   6        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   7        
Aledo   8        
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   9        
Grant Park   10        

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orangeville   1        
Avon   2        
Milledgeville   3        
Cissna Park   4        
Ashland (A-C Central)   5        
Table Grove (VIT)   6        
Scales Mound   7        
Valmeyer   8        
Hanover (River Ridge)   9        
Warsaw   10        

2007-08 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Vernon Hills   1        
Geneseo   2        
Morris   3        
Grayslake (Central)   4        
Carbondale (H.S.)   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Sycamore (H.S.)   7        
Washington   8        
Troy (Triad)   9        
Urbana (H.S.)   10        

2007-08 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Woodstock (H.S.)   2        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   3        
Gurnee (Warren)   4        
Collinsville   5        
Moline (H.S.)   6        
Libertyville   7        
Minooka   8        
Lake Zurich   9        
Normal (Community)   10        

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Savanna (West Carroll)   3        
Richmond (R.-Burton)   4        
Clifton (Central)   5        
Williamsville   6        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   7        
Monticello   8        
Orion   9        
Forreston   10        

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lanark (Eastland)   1        
Villa Grove   2        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   3        
Prophetstown   4        
Grant Park   5        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   6        
Aledo   7        
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   8        
Stockton   9        
Hamilton   10        

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orangeville   1        
Cissna Park   2        
Milledgeville   3        
Avon   4        
Pearl City   5        
Table Grove (VIT)   6        
Cerro Gordo   7        
Valmeyer   8        
Warsaw   9        
Cambridge   10        
Donovan   10        

2008-09 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Vernon Hills   1        
Geneseo   2        
Sycamore (H.S.)   3        
Grayslake (Central)   4        
Rock Island (H.S.)   5        
Troy (Triad)   6        
Carbondale (H.S.)   7        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   8        
Morris   9        
Urbana (H.S.)   10        

2008-09 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2        
Woodstock (H.S.)   3        
Gurnee (Warren)   4        
Alton (Sr.)   5        
Moline (H.S.)   6        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   7        
Libertyville   8        
Minooka   9        
Lake Zurich   10        

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Savanna (West Carroll)   2        
Oregon   3        
Macomb   4        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   5        
Clifton (Central)   6        
Williamsville   7        
Nashville   8        
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)   9        
Rochester   10        

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lanark (Eastland)   1        
Forreston   2        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   3        
Galena (H.S.)   4        
Villa Grove   5        
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   6        
Sesser (S.-Valier)   7        
Aledo   8        
Lena (L.-Winslow)   9        
Orion   10        

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orangeville   1        
Stockton   2        
Milledgeville   3        
Cissna Park   4        
Cambridge   5        
Broadlands (Heritage)   6        
Table Grove (VIT)   7        
Warren   8        
Cullom (Tri-Point)   9        
Cerro Gordo   10        

2009-10 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Vernon Hills   2        
Geneseo   3        
Grayslake (Central)   4        
Woodstock (H.S.)   5        
Carbondale (H.S.)   6        
Sycamore (H.S.)   7        
Grayslake (North)   8        
Antioch   9        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   10        

2009-10 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   2        
Alton (Sr.)   3        
Lake Zurich   4        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   5        
Minooka   6        
Chicago (Whitney Young)   7        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   8        
Libertyville   9        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   10        

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna (West Carroll)   1        
Herscher   2        
Macomb   3        
Oregon   4        
Williamsville   5        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   6        
Clifton (Central)   7        
Nashville   8        
Rochester   9        
Monticello   10        

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Galena (H.S.)   2        
Villa Grove   3        
Downs (Tri-Valley)   4        
Prophetstown   5        
Argenta (A.-Oreana)   6        
Lanark (Eastland)   7        
Havana   8        
Lena (L.-Winslow)   9        
Orion   10        

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cerro Gordo   1        
Stockton   2        
Grant Park   3        
Milledgeville   4        
Orangeville   5        
Pearl City   6        
Donovan   7        
Broadlands (Heritage)   8        
Warren   9        
Table Grove (VIT)   10