Music Sweepstakes Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Sterling (H.S.)   2        
Ottawa (Twp.)   3        
Wheaton (Central)   4        
Geneseo (Darnall)   5        
Gurnee (Warren)   6        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   7        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   7        
unknown (NOT Ottawa)   9        
West Chicago (H.S.)   10        

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville   1        
Belleville (East)   2        
Collinsville   3        
Aurora (West Aurora)   4        
East Moline (United)   5        
Moline (H.S.)   6        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   7        
South Holland (Thornwood)   8        
Rock Island (H.S.)   9        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   10        

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Pontiac   2        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   3        
Greenville   4        
Morrison   5        
Eureka   6        
Harvard   7        
Kewanee (H.S.)   8        
Clifton (Central)   9        
Pittsfield   10        

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gibson City   1        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   2        
Forreston   3        
Hamilton   4        
Havana   5        
Mt. Morris   6        
Aledo   7        
Altamont   8        
Fulton (H.S.)   9        
Lanark (Eastland)   10        

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arthur   1        
Cissna Park   2        
Broadlands (Heritage)   3        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   4        
Fisher   5        
Ohio   6        
LaHarpe   7        
Valmeyer   8        
Ashland (A-C Central)   9        
Sciota (Northwestern)   10        

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Sterling (H.S.)   2        
Geneseo (Darnall)   3        
Marion (H.S.)   3        
Ottawa (Twp.)   5        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   6        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   7        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   8        
Canton   9        
Morrison   10        

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville   1        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   2        
Collinsville   3        
Aurora (West Aurora)   4        
Belleville (East)   5        
East Moline (United)   6        
Wheaton (Central)   7        
Moline (H.S.)   8        
Alton (Sr.)   9        
Downers Grove (South)   10        

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Harvard   2        
Pontiac   3        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   4        
Morris   5        
Sycamore (H.S.)   6        
Waterloo (H.S.)   7        
Macomb   8        
Pittsfield   9        
Clifton (Central)   10        

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bismarck (B.-Henning)   1        
Gibson City   2        
Forreston   3        
Mt. Morris   4        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   5        
Watseka   6        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   7        
Lena (L.-Winslow)   8        
Aledo   9        
Tuscola   10        

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ohio   1        
Cissna Park   2        
Arthur   3        
Broadlands (Heritage)   4        
Fisher   5        
LaHarpe   6        
Hanover (River Ridge)   7        
Pearl City   7        
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   7        
Valmeyer   10        

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Marion (H.S.)   2        
Geneseo (Darnall)   3        
Ottawa (Twp.)   4        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   5        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   6        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   7        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   8        
Batavia   9        
Carbondale (H.S.)   10        

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   1        
Collinsville   2        
Aurora (West Aurora)   3        
Libertyville   4        
East Moline (United)   5        
Gurnee (Warren)   6        
Belleville (East)   7        
Moline (H.S.)   8        
Belleville (West)   9        
Galesburg (H.S.)   10        

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   3        
Pontiac   4        
Morris   5        
Harvard   6        
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)   7        
Kewanee (H.S.)   8        
Nashville   9        
Eureka   10        

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Bismarck (B.-Henning)   2        
Mt. Morris   3        
Hamilton   4        
Watseka   5        
El Paso   6        
Lanark (Eastland)   7        
Aledo   8        
Lena (L.-Winslow)   9        
Henry (H.-Senachwine)   10        

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cissna Park   1        
Broadlands (Heritage)   2        
Fisher   3        
Hanover (River Ridge)   4        
Cullom (Tri-Point)   5        
Ohio   6        
Pearl City   6        
Ashland (A-C Central)   8        
Warren   8        
Sciota (Northwestern)   10        

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Marion (H.S.)   2        
Ottawa (Twp.)   3        
Sterling (H.S.)   4        
Geneseo (Darnall)   5        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   6        
Morris   7        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   8        
Carbondale (H.S.)   9        
Woodstock (H.S.)   10        

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   1        
Libertyville   2        
Collinsville   3        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   4        
East Moline (United)   5        
Gurnee (Warren)   6        
Moline (H.S.)   7        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   8        
Belleville (West)   9        
Alton (Sr.)   10        

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Pontiac   2        
Macomb   3        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   4        
Waterloo (H.S.)   5        
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)   6        
Harvard   7        
Murphysboro   8        
Morrison   9        
Sycamore (H.S.)   10        

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   1        
Hamilton   2        
El Paso   3        
Aledo   4        
Watseka   5        
Williamsville   5        
Oregon   7        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   8        
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   9        
Milledgeville   10        

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cissna Park   1        
LaHarpe   2        
Mt. Morris   3        
Walnut   4        
Broadlands (Heritage)   5        
Ohio   6        
Fisher   7        
Cullom (Tri-Point)   8        
Buda (Western)   9        
Sciota (Northwestern)   10        

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Marion (H.S.)   2        
Ottawa (Twp.)   3        
Centralia (H.S.)   4        
Galesburg (H.S.)   5        
Geneseo (Darnall)   6        
Woodstock (H.S.)   7        
Normal (Community)   8        
Washington   9        
Batavia   10        

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville   1        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   2        
Collinsville   3        
Waterloo (H.S.)   4        
East Moline (United)   5        
Belleville (West)   6        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   7        
Gurnee (Warren)   8        
Rock Island (H.S.)   9        
Aurora (West Aurora)   10        

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Murphysboro   3        
Pontiac   4        
Eureka   5        
Morrison   6        
Nashville   7        
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)   8        
Oregon   9        
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   10        

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
El Paso   1        
Hamilton   1        
Lanark (Eastland)   3        
Mason City (Illini Central)   4        
Williamsville   5        
Aledo   6        
Milledgeville   7        
Oneida (ROWVA)   8        
Forreston   9        
Farmer City (Blue Ridge)   10        

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Walnut   1        
Ohio   2        
Cissna Park   3        
LaHarpe   4        
Warren   5        
Broadlands (Heritage)   6        
Fisher   7        
Sciota (Northwestern)   8        
Hanover (River Ridge)   9        
Buda (Western)   10        

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Ottawa (Twp.)   2        
Centralia (H.S.)   3        
Geneseo (Darnall)   4        
Marion (H.S.)   5        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   5        
Normal (Community)   7        
Woodstock (H.S.)   8        
Washington   9        
Urbana (H.S.)   10        

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville   1        
Collinsville   2        
Gurnee (Warren)   3        
Belleville (West)   4        
Moline (H.S.)   5        
Belleville (East)   6        
Alton (Sr.)   7        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   7        
Rock Island (H.S.)   9        
Galesburg (H.S.)   10        

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Murphysboro   2        
Macomb   3        
Waterloo (H.S.)   4        
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)   5        
Pittsfield   6        
Eureka   7        
Harvard   8        
Moweaqua (Central A & M)   9        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   10        

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
El Paso   1        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   2        
Hamilton   3        
Mason City (Illini Central)   4        
Warsaw   5        
Aledo   6        
Oneida (ROWVA)   7        
Henry (H.-Senachwine)   8        
Broadlands (Heritage)   9        
Auburn   10        

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ohio   1        
LaHarpe   2        
Fisher   3        
Ashland (A-C Central)   4        
Cissna Park   5        
Woodhull (AlWood)   6        
Bethany   7        
Kirkland (Hiawatha)   8        
Sciota (Northwestern)   9        
Orangeville   10        

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   2        
Pontiac   3        
Geneseo (Darnall)   4        
Washington   5        
Normal (Community)   6        
Carbondale (H.S.)   7        
Princeton   8        
Morton   9        
Batavia   10        
Dixon (H.S.)   10        

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Libertyville   2        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   3        
Belleville (West)   4        
Aurora (West Aurora)   5        
Collinsville   6        
Moline (H.S.)   7        
Gurnee (Warren)   8        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   9        
Rock Island (H.S.)   10        

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Murphysboro   2        
Oregon   3        
Clifton (Central)   4        
Morrison   5        
Nashville   6        
Waterloo (H.S.)   6        
Dunlap   8        
Monticello   9        
Evergreen Park   10        

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gilman (Iroquois West)   1        
Milledgeville   2        
El Paso   3        
Henry (H.-Senachwine)   4        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   5        
Lanark (Eastland)   6        
Hamilton   7        
Polo   8        
Pleasant Plains   9        
Princeville   9        

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ohio   1        
Fisher   2        
Ashland (A-C Central)   3        
Valmeyer   4        
Broadlands (Heritage)   5        
Kirkland (Hiawatha)   6        
Warren   7        
Chenoa   8        
Cissna Park   9        
Monmouth (Warren)   10        

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Geneseo (Darnall)   1        
Marion (H.S.)   2        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   3        
Washington   4        
Woodstock (H.S.)   5        
Pontiac   6        
Springfield (H.S.)   7        
Morton   8        
Morris   9        
Princeton   10        

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Libertyville   2        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   3        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   4        
Aurora (West Aurora)   5        
Gurnee (Warren)   6        
Moline (H.S.)   7        
Belleville (West)   8        
Belleville (East)   9        
Alton (Sr.)   10        

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Murphysboro   2        
Dunlap   3        
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)   4        
Macomb   5        
Nashville   6        
Pittsfield   7        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   8        
Monticello   9        
Aledo   10        

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gilman (Iroquois West)   1        
Henry (H.-Senachwine)   2        
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   3        
Lanark (Eastland)   4        
Milledgeville   5        
El Paso   6        
Pleasant Plains   7        
Villa Grove   8        
Bloomington (Central Catholic)   9        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   10        

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ohio   1        
Fisher   2        
Valmeyer   3        
Ashland (A-C Central)   4        
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)   5        
Kirkland (Hiawatha)   6        
Cissna Park   7        
Catlin   8        
Sciota (Northwestern)   8        
Broadlands (Heritage)   10        

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Geneseo (Darnall)   1        
Murphysboro   2        
Normal (Community)   3        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   4        
Washington   5        
Carbondale (H.S.)   6        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   7        
Batavia   8        
Morton   9        
Morris   10        

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   3        
Libertyville   4        
Gurnee (Warren)   5        
Moline (H.S.)   6        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   7        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   8        
Belleville (East)   9        
Rock Island (H.S.)   10        

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Oregon   2        
Macomb   3        
Fairbury (Prairie Central)   4        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   4        
Clifton (Central)   6        
Aledo   7        
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)   8        
Roxana   9        
Monticello   10        

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Milledgeville   1        
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   2        
Villa Grove   3        
Bloomington (Central Catholic)   4        
Lanark (Eastland)   5        
Durand   6        
Gilman (Iroquois West)   7        
El Paso   8        
Williamsville   9        
Henry (H.-Senachwine)   10        

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ohio   1        
Ashland (A-C Central)   2        
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)   3        
Fisher   4        
Valmeyer   5        
Warren   6        
Pearl City   7        
Milford   8        
Kirkland (Hiawatha)   9        
Sciota (Northwestern)   10        

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Geneseo (Darnall)   2        
Washington   3        
Urbana (H.S.)   4        
Normal (Community)   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Morton   7        
Carbondale (H.S.)   8        
Morris   9        
Minooka   10        

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.)   1        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2        
Libertyville   3        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   4        
Gurnee (Warren)   5        
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   6        
Rock Island (H.S.)   7        
Belleville (East)   8        
Alton (Sr.)   9        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   10        

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Pontiac   2        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   3        
Macomb   4        
Oregon   5        
Monticello   6        
Murphysboro   7        
Morrison   8        
Clifton (Central)   9        
Nashville   10        

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston   1        
Bloomington (Central Catholic)   2        
Aledo   3        
Villa Grove   4        
El Paso   5        
Williamsville   6        
Milledgeville   7        
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   8        
Lanark (Eastland)   9        
Gilman (Iroquois West)   10        

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ashland (A-C Central)   1        
Fisher   2        
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)   3        
Warren   4        
Cissna Park   5        
Valmeyer   6        
Hanover (River Ridge)   7        
Delavan   8        
Milford   9        
LaHarpe   10