Music Sweepstakes Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carbondale (H.S.)   1        
Macomb   2        
Centralia (H.S.)   3        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   4        
Ottawa (Twp.)   5        
Salem   6        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   7        
Dundee   8        
Olympia Fields (Rich Central)   9        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   10        
Plainfield (H.S.)   10        

1980-81 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   2        
Pekin   3        
Palos Hills (Stagg)   4        
South Holland (Thornwood)   5        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   6        
Downers Grove (North)   7        
Elmhurst (York)   8        
Aurora (West Aurora)   9        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   10        

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Harvard   2        
Pontiac   3        
Oregon   4        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   5        
Nashville   6        
Morrison   7        
Clifton (Central)   8        
Minooka   8        
Monticello   10        

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   1        
Mt. Morris   2        
Galva   3        
Princeville   4        
Woodhull (AlWood)   5        
Gibson City   6        
Pecatonica   7        
Warsaw   8        
Biggsville (Union)   9        
El Paso   10        

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bethany   1        
Elizabeth   2        
Piper City (Ford Central)   3        
LaHarpe   4        
Arthur   5        
Leaf River   6        
Sheldon   7        
Bradford   8        
Malta   9        
Colfax (Octavia)   10        

1981-82 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carbondale (H.S.)   1        
Normal (Community)   2        
Geneseo (Darnall)   3        
Ottawa (Twp.)   3        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   5        
Centralia (H.S.)   6        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   7        
Plainfield (H.S.)   8        
Gurnee (Warren)   9        
Crete (C.-Monee)   10        
Salem   10        

1981-82 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (H.S.)   1        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   2        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   3        
South Holland (Thornwood)   4        
Elmhurst (York)   5        
Aurora (West Aurora)   6        
Highland Park   7        
Waukegan (East)   8        
Joliet (West)   9        
Collinsville   10        

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Harvard   2        
Pontiac   3        
Nashville   4        
Oregon   5        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   6        
Monticello   7        
Batavia   8        
Farmington (East)   9        
Wilmington   10        

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodhull (AlWood)   1        
Mt. Morris   2        
Pleasant Plains   3        
Galva   4        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   5        
Pecatonica   6        
Gibson City   7        
Princeville   8        
Henry (H.-Senachwine)   9        
El Paso   10        

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elizabeth   1        
LaHarpe   2        
Piper City (Ford Central)   3        
Donovan   4        
Sheldon   5        
Bradford   6        
Bethany   7        
Arthur   8        
Chenoa   9        
Shannon   10        

1982-83 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Twp.)   1        
Macomb   2        
Geneseo (Darnall)   3        
Carbondale (H.S.)   4        
Centralia (H.S.)   5        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   6        
Normal (Community)   7        
Plainfield (H.S.)   8        
Morton   9        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   10        

1982-83 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (H.S.)   1        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   2        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   3        
Highland Park   4        
Pekin   5        
Elmhurst (York)   6        
South Holland (Thornwood)   6        
Joliet (West)   8        
Buffalo Grove   9        
Aurora (West Aurora)   10        

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Harvard   2        
Pontiac   3        
Nashville   4        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   5        
Wilmington   6        
Eureka   7        
Oregon   8        
Benton   9        
Winnebago   10        

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gibson City   1        
Pecatonica   2        
Mt. Morris   3        
Pleasant Plains   4        
Woodhull (AlWood)   5        
Hamilton   6        
Galva   7        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   8        
Princeville   9        
Stockton   10        

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elizabeth   1        
Bethany   2        
Piper City (Ford Central)   3        
Sheldon   4        
Alexis   5        
Shannon   6        
LaHarpe   7        
Wenona   8        
Chenoa   9        
Fisher   10        

1983-84 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
Geneseo (Darnall)   2        
Ottawa (Twp.)   3        
Normal (Community)   4        
Plainfield (H.S.)   5        
Centralia (H.S.)   6        
Carbondale (H.S.)   7        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   8        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   9        
Oswego (H.S.)   10        

1983-84 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   2        
Danville (H.S.)   3        
South Holland (Thornwood)   4        
Buffalo Grove   5        
Elmhurst (York)   6        
Highland Park   7        
Collinsville   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   9        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   10        

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Eureka   2        
Harvard   3        
Nashville   4        
Pontiac   5        
Wilmington   6        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   7        
Oregon   8        
Benton   9        
Kewanee (H.S.)   10        

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodhull (AlWood)   1        
Gibson City   2        
Pleasant Plains   3        
Galva   4        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   4        
Mt. Morris   6        
Pecatonica   7        
Princeville   8        
Hamilton   9        
Forreston   10        

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Warsaw   1        
Bethany   2        
Elizabeth   3        
LaHarpe   4        
Alexis   5        
Arthur   6        
Piper City (Ford Central)   7        
Fisher   8        
Mason City   9        
Pearl City   10        

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Geneseo (Darnall)   1        
Ottawa (Twp.)   2        
Centralia (H.S.)   3        
Normal (Community)   4        
Carbondale (H.S.)   5        
Woodstock (H.S.)   6        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   7        
Murphysboro   8        
Salem   8        
East St. Louis (Lincoln)   10        

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
Danville (H.S.)   2        
Collinsville   3        
Elmhurst (York)   4        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   5        
Downers Grove (South)   6        
Aurora (West Aurora)   7        
Quincy (Sr.)   8        
Winnetka (New Trier)   9        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   10        

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
Harvard   2        
Wilmington   3        
Oregon   4        
Nashville   5        
Eureka   6        
Pontiac   7        
Monticello   8        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   9        
Benton   10        

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gibson City   1        
Pleasant Plains   2        
Galva   3        
Mt. Morris   4        
Forreston   5        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   6        
Hamilton   7        
Rockford (Christian Life)   8        
Woodhull (AlWood)   9        
Pecatonica   10        

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Patoka   1        
Elizabeth   2        
Piper City (Ford Central)   3        
Pearl City   4        
Bethany   5        
Mason City   6        
Cissna Park   7        
Fisher   8        
Arthur   9        
Shannon   10        
Toulon   10        

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Geneseo (Darnall)   1        
Carbondale (H.S.)   2        
Ottawa (Twp.)   3        
Normal (Community)   4        
Crete (C.-Monee)   5        
East Peoria   6        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   7        
West Chicago (H.S.)   8        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   9        
Belleville (Althoff Catholic)   10        

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
South Holland (Thornwood)   2        
Danville (H.S.)   3        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   4        
Villa Park (Willowbrook)   5        
Winnetka (New Trier)   6        
Collinsville   7        
Aurora (West Aurora)   8        
Belleville (East)   9        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   10        

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Harvard   3        
Eureka   4        
Nashville   4        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   6        
Morrison   7        
Oregon   8        
Pontiac   9        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   10        

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hanover (River Ridge)   1        
Galva   2        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   3        
Pleasant Plains   4        
Gibson City   5        
Forreston   6        
Hamilton   7        
Princeville   8        
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   8        
Dakota   10        

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Patoka   1        
Pearl City   2        
Cissna Park   3        
Milledgeville   4        
Woodhull (AlWood)   4        
Sheldon   6        
Alexis   7        
Fisher   8        
Toulon   9        
Bethany   10        

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
West Chicago (H.S.)   1        
Ottawa (Twp.)   2        
Normal (Community)   3        
Bloomington (H.S.)   4        
Marion (H.S.)   5        
Carbondale (H.S.)   6        
Batavia   7        
Centralia (H.S.)   8        
Mascoutah   8        
East St. Louis (Lincoln)   10        

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2        
Libertyville   3        
Aurora (West Aurora)   4        
Collinsville   5        
Danville (H.S.)   6        
Belleville (East)   7        
Roselle (Lake Park)   8        
Chicago (Curie)   9        
Galesburg (H.S.)   10        

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Harvard   3        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   4        
Eureka   5        
Nashville   6        
Pontiac   7        
Oregon   8        
Morrison   9        
Benton   10        

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pleasant Plains   1        
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   2        
Princeville   3        
Gibson City   4        
Hamilton   5        
Hanover (River Ridge)   6        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   7        
Mt. Morris   8        
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   9        
El Paso   10        

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cissna Park   1        
Woodhull (AlWood)   2        
Arthur   3        
Pearl City   4        
Toulon   5        
Bethany   6        
Milledgeville   7        
Piper City (Ford Central)   8        
Alexis   9        
Bement   10        

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Geneseo (Darnall)   1        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2        
Ottawa (Twp.)   3        
Normal (Community)   4        
Carbondale (H.S.)   5        
West Chicago (H.S.)   6        
Morris   7        
Centralia (H.S.)   8        
Pontiac   9        
East St. Louis (Lincoln)   10        

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville   1        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   2        
Collinsville   3        
Winnetka (New Trier)   4        
Aurora (West Aurora)   5        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   6        
Belleville (East)   7        
Villa Park (Willowbrook)   8        
South Holland (Thornwood)   9        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   10        

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Eureka   3        
Morrison   4        
Harvard   5        
Oregon   6        
Benton   7        
Nashville   8        
Clifton (Central)   9        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   10        

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pleasant Plains   1        
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   2        
Forreston   3        
Hamilton   4        
Gibson City   5        
Mt. Morris   6        
El Paso   7        
Dakota   8        
Lanark (Eastland)   9        
Savanna   10        

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arthur   1        
Cissna Park   1        
Hanover (River Ridge)   3        
LaHarpe   3        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   3        
Bement   6        
Milledgeville   7        
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   8        
Piper City (Ford Central)   9        
Bethany   10        

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Geneseo (Darnall)   2        
West Chicago (H.S.)   3        
Normal (Community)   4        
Wheaton (Central)   5        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   6        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   7        
Wheaton (North)   8        
Ottawa (Twp.)   9        
Morris   10        

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville   1        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   2        
Belleville (East)   3        
Collinsville   4        
Elmhurst (York)   5        
South Holland (Thornwood)   6        
Aurora (West Aurora)   7        
Galesburg (H.S.)   8        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   9        
Alton (Sr.)   10        

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Macomb   2        
Eureka   3        
Oregon   4        
Morrison   5        
Harvard   6        
Clifton (Central)   7        
Pontiac   8        
Nashville   9        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   10        

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   1        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   2        
Gibson City   3        
Mt. Morris   4        
Hamilton   5        
Pleasant Plains   6        
El Paso   7        
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)   8        
Lanark (Eastland)   8        
Tuscola   8        

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cissna Park   1        
Arthur   2        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   3        
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   4        
Bethany   5        
LaHarpe   6        
Broadlands (ABL)   7        
Hanover (River Ridge)   8        
Valmeyer   9        
Woodhull (AlWood)   10        

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   1        
Geneseo (Darnall)   2        
Ottawa (Twp.)   3        
West Chicago (H.S.)   4        
Normal (Community)   5        
Wheaton (Central)   6        
Marion (H.S.)   7        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   8        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   9        
Chicago Heights (Marian)   10        

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville   1        
Collinsville   2        
Aurora (West Aurora)   3        
Belleville (East)   4        
Chicago (Curie)   5        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   6        
Moline (H.S.)   6        
Gurnee (Warren)   8        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   9        
South Holland (Thornwood)   10        

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   2        
Pontiac   3        
Macomb   4        
Morrison   5        
Greenville   6        
Harvard   7        
Clifton (Central)   8        
Eureka   9        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   10        

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)   1        
Hamilton   2        
Aledo   3        
Gibson City   4        
Pleasant Plains   5        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   6        
Lanark (Eastland)   7        
Mt. Morris   8        
Tuscola   8        
Villa Grove   10        

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arthur   1        
Cissna Park   2        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   3        
Broadlands (Heritage)   4        
Hanover (River Ridge)   5        
Ohio   6        
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   7        
Fisher   8        
Lexington   9        
Valmeyer   10