Music Sweepstakes Season Summaries

* Last updated at 9:43 am on Wednesday, December 6, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1972-73 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
DeKalb   2        
Pontiac   3        
Sycamore (H.S.)   4        
Morton   5        
Taylorville   6        
Herrin (H.S.)   7        
Gurnee (Warren)   8        
Mattoon   9        
Highland   10        

1972-73 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
East Peoria   2        
Crystal Lake (H.S.)   3        
Moline (H.S.)   4        
Belleville (West)   5        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   6        
Elmhurst (York)   7        
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)   8        
Joliet (Central)   9        
Dundee   10        

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvard   1        
Nashville   2        
Eureka   3        
Herscher   4        
Knoxville   5        
Lawrenceville   6        
Dwight   7        
Mt. Morris   8        
Carlinville   9        
Staunton   10        

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodhull (AlWood)   1        
Erie   2        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   3        
Arthur   4        
Princeville   5        
Donovan   6        
Lanark   7        
Macon   8        
Delavan   9        
Pleasant Plains   10        

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roberts (R.-Thawville)   1        
Piper City   2        
Tiskilwa   3        
Melvin (M.-Sibley)   4        
Avon   5        
Broadlands (ABL)   6        
Leaf River   7        
Ashland   8        
Odin   9        
Elizabeth   10        

1973-74 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
Pontiac   2        
DeKalb   3        
Carbondale (H.S.)   4        
Gurnee (Warren)   5        
Mattoon   6        
Morton   7        
Canton   8        
Mascoutah   9        
Taylorville   10        

1973-74 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
East Peoria   2        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   3        
Elmhurst (York)   4        
Dundee   5        
Joliet (Central)   6        
South Holland (Thornwood)   7        
Arlington Heights (Forest View)   8        
Joliet (West)   9        
Addison (A. Trail)   10        

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvard   1        
Eureka   2        
Sandwich   3        
Stockton   4        
Herscher   5        
Nashville   6        
Clifton (Central)   7        
Abingdon   8        
Erie   8        
Carlinville   10        

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pleasant Plains   1        
Washburn (LowPoint-W.)   2        
Delavan   3        
Warren   4        
Oneida (ROVA)   5        
Arthur   6        
Pecatonica   7        
Princeville   8        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   9        
Lanark   10        

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roberts (R.-Thawville)   1        
Melvin (M.-Sibley)   2        
Leaf River   3        
Piper City   4        
Avon   5        
Hanover   6        
Waterman   7        
New Holland (N.H.-Middletown)   8        
Armstrong   9        
Cissna Park   10        

1974-75 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
DeKalb   2        
Normal (Community)   3        
Pontiac   4        
Mattoon   5        
Carbondale (H.S.)   6        
Geneseo (Darnall)   7        
Morton   8        
Canton   9        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   10        

1974-75 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
Danville (H.S.)   2        
Moline (H.S.)   3        
East Peoria   4        
Alton (Sr.)   5        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   5        
Galesburg (H.S.)   7        
Elmhurst (York)   8        
Joliet (West)   9        
Gurnee (Warren)   10        

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvard   1        
Herscher   2        
Monticello   3        
Clifton (Central)   4        
Mt. Pulaski   5        
Nashville   6        
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   7        
Watseka   8        
Sandwich   9        
Carlinville   10        

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pleasant Plains   1        
Piper City (Ford Central)   2        
Princeville   3        
Warren   4        
Mt. Morris   5        
Delavan   6        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   7        
Woodhull (AlWood)   8        
Lanark   9        
Greenfield   10        

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Leaf River   1        
Armstrong   2        
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois)   3        
Bradford   4        
Ashland   5        
Hartsburg (H.-Emden)   6        
Rosiclare   7        
Melvin (M.-Sibley)   8        
Illiopolis   9        
Hanover   10        

1975-76 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
DeKalb   2        
Pontiac   3        
Normal (Community)   4        
Carbondale (H.S.)   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Morton   7        
Mt. Carmel   8        
Geneseo (Darnall)   9        
Urbana (H.S.)   10        

1975-76 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (H.S.)   1        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   2        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   3        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   4        
Galesburg (H.S.)   5        
Gurnee (Warren)   6        
Buffalo Grove   7        
Skokie (Niles West)   8        
Machesney Park (Harlem)   9        
South Holland (Thornwood)   10        

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Harvard   2        
Watseka   3        
Monticello   4        
Clifton (Central)   5        
Tuscola   6        
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   7        
Gibson City   8        
Farmington (East)   9        
Nashville   10        

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pleasant Plains   1        
Woodhull (AlWood)   2        
Princeville   3        
Delavan   4        
Piper City (Ford Central)   5        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   6        
Arthur   7        
Monmouth (Yorkwood)   8        
New Athens   8        
Lanark   10        

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Leaf River   1        
Armstrong   2        
Bradford   3        
Chadwick   4        
Elizabeth   5        
Melvin (M.-Sibley)   6        
Flanagan   7        
Rockford (Lutheran)   8        
Illiopolis   9        
Hartsburg (H.-Emden)   10        

1976-77 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
Pontiac   2        
Normal (Community)   3        
DeKalb   4        
Carbondale (H.S.)   5        
Morton   6        
Urbana (H.S.)   7        
Canton   8        
Wheaton (North)   9        
Geneseo (Darnall)   10        

1976-77 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (H.S.)   1        
East Peoria   2        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   3        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   4        
Elmhurst (York)   5        
Gurnee (Warren)   6        
Rock Island (H.S.)   7        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   8        
Deerfield (H.S.)   9        
South Holland (Thornwood)   10        

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Harvard   2        
Nashville   3        
Morrison   4        
Clifton (Central)   5        
Watseka   6        
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   7        
Monticello   8        
Gibson City   9        
Stockton   10        

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodhull (AlWood)   1        
Princeville   2        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   3        
Delavan   4        
Donovan   4        
Leaf River   6        
Roseville   7        
El Paso   8        
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   9        
Chenoa   10        

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradford   1        
Rockford (Lutheran)   2        
Shannon   3        
Flanagan   4        
Armstrong   5        
Elizabeth   6        
Chatsworth   7        
Hartsburg (H.-Emden)   8        
Hanover   9        
Bethany   10        

1977-78 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
Geneseo (Darnall)   2        
Pontiac   3        
DeKalb   4        
Morton   5        
Canton   6        
Sycamore (H.S.)   7        
Normal (Community)   8        
Wheaton (North)   9        
Jerseyville   10        

1977-78 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (H.S.)   1        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   2        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   3        
Downers Grove (North)   4        
Gurnee (Warren)   5        
Olympia Fields (Rich Central)   6        
East Peoria   7        
Ottawa (Twp.)   8        
Galesburg (H.S.)   9        
Centralia (H.S.)   10        

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher   1        
Harvard   2        
Nashville   3        
Watseka   4        
Morrison   5        
Monticello   6        
Mt. Pulaski   7        
Gibson City   8        
Clifton (Central)   9        
Stockton   10        

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Princeville   1        
Woodhull (AlWood)   2        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   3        
Donovan   4        
Mt. Morris   5        
Golconda (Pope County)   6        
Sciota (Northwestern)   6        
Leaf River   8        
Delavan   9        
El Paso   10        

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradford   1        
Armstrong   2        
Bethany   3        
Ashland   4        
Shannon   5        
Chrisman   6        
Hanover   7        
Hartsburg (H.-Emden)   8        
Elizabeth   9        
Chatsworth   10        

1978-79 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
Geneseo (Darnall)   2        
Pontiac   3        
Sycamore (H.S.)   4        
DeKalb   5        
Jerseyville (Jersey)   6        
Crete (C.-Monee)   7        
Carbondale (H.S.)   8        
Wheaton (North)   9        
Morton   10        

1978-79 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   2        
Pekin   3        
East Peoria   4        
Buffalo Grove   5        
Elmhurst (York)   6        
Ottawa (Twp.)   7        
Galesburg (H.S.)   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   9        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   10        

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvard   1        
Herscher   2        
Watseka   3        
Morrison   4        
Woodstock (Marian)   5        
Gibson City   6        
Oregon   7        
Nashville   8        
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   9        
Monticello   10        

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   1        
Princeville   2        
Mt. Morris   3        
Woodhull (AlWood)   4        
Mt. Pulaski   5        
Donovan   6        
Pecatonica   7        
El Paso   8        
Okawville   9        
Chenoa   10        

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bethany   1        
Bradford   2        
Chatsworth   3        
Piper City (Ford Central)   4        
Leaf River   5        
Hanover   6        
LaHarpe   7        
Roseville   8        
Elizabeth   9        
Arthur   10        

1979-80 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macomb   1        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   2        
Normal (Community)   3        
Sycamore (H.S.)   4        
Salem   5        
Morton   6        
DeKalb   7        
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   8        
Centralia (H.S.)   9        
Plainfield (H.S.)   10        
Urbana (H.S.)   10        

1979-80 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   1        
Pekin   2        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   3        
Danville (H.S.)   4        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   5        
Ottawa (Twp.)   6        
Aurora (West Aurora)   7        
South Holland (Thornwood)   8        
Buffalo Grove   9        
Palos Hills (Stagg)   10        

1979-80

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvard   1        
Pontiac   2        
Oregon   3        
Herscher   4        
Nashville   5        
Woodstock (Marian)   6        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   7        
Morrison   8        
Clifton (Central)   9        
Monticello   9        

1979-80

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Princeville   1        
Galva   2        
Woodhull (AlWood)   2        
Morris   4        
Gibson City   5        
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)   6        
Pecatonica   7        
El Paso   8        
Warsaw   9        
Prophetstown   10        
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   10        

1979-80

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bethany   1        
Elizabeth   2        
Piper City (Ford Central)   3        
Arthur   4        
Sheldon   5        
LaHarpe   6        
Ashland   7        
Wenona   8        
Chatsworth   9        
Colfax (Octavia)   9