Journalism Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

2005-06

advertising

Place Name School
1 Elizabeth Baldwin Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Brandon Louro Schaumburg (H.S.)
3 Dan Corwin Arlington Heights (Hersey)
4 Ivana Yi Champaign (Centennial)
5 Jamie VanDoren Coulterville
6 Brittany Manning Huntley

computer-generated graphics

Place Name School
1 Elizabeth Deng Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Angelina Liang Urbana (University)
3 Andy Luttrell Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Amanda Konkul Wheeling
5 Kathleen Gorsch Rockford (Jefferson)
6 Becca Klug Rockton (Hononegah)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Jaclyn Stevens Carlyle
2 Michael Nuckles Rockford (Jefferson)
3 Annie Fehrenbacher Urbana (University)
4 Breanne Delahanty Huntley
5 Amanda Wheet Coal City
6 Elise Wildman Lovington

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Michael Sitko Huntley
2 Clayton Buss Galena (H.S.)
3 Sydney Campbell Naperville (Central)
4 Jonathan Salter Chicago (Kenwood)
5 Stephan Watkins Rockford (Lutheran)
6 Lindsey Kwidzinski Sycamore (H.S.)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Elizabeth Weingarten Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Lauren Mallett Naperville (Central)
3 Maggie Schweihs Galena (H.S.)
4 Kelsey Antle Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Rachel Brandt Bloomington (H.S.)
6 Ashley Sermak Fithian (Oakwood)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Dana Molina Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
2 Ryan Sullivan Belleville (West)
3 Jamie Friedlander Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Stephanie Short Harrisburg
5 Kaitlin Brookens Taylorville
6 Elise Davidshofer Bloomington (H.S.)

headline and caption writing

Place Name School
1 Lacey Gonzales Belleville (West)
2 Hope Nottmeyer Carlyle
3 Matt Kelly Rockford (Lutheran)
4 Adam Weiner Rolling Meadows
5 Annie Fehrenbacher Urbana (University)
6 Mike Lunt Grayslake (H.S.)

news writing

Place Name School
1 Dana Molina Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
2 Adam Larck Lovington
3 Nick Thoreson Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Genevieve Theodorkakis Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Mehreen Iqbal Belleville (West)
6 Julie Reishus Naperville (Central)

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Josh Bough Fithian (Oakwood)
1 Erin Davis Fithian (Oakwood)
2 Perri Kofkin Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
3 Kelly Brdicka Naperville (Central)
3 Neil Chatterjee Naperville (Central)
4 Kelly Holcomb Antioch
4 Donna Savino Antioch
5 Mike Carlson Galena (H.S.)
5 Greta Foley Galena (H.S.)
6 Judyta Podraza Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6 Graeme Schellenburg Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

sports writing

Place Name School
1 Matt Kogan Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Ryan O'Gara Buffalo Grove
3 Jeffery Drake Harrisburg
4 Dan Diaz Arlington Heights (Hersey)
5 John Twork Bloomington (H.S.)
6 Michael Nuckles Rockford (Jefferson)

photography

Place Name School
1 Paul Mueller Naperville (Central)
2 Dixie Sexton Fithian (Oakwood)
3 Margarete Hankel Champaign (Centennial)
4 Mike Aguilar Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Kristin Defenbugh Rockford (Jefferson)
6 Jennifer Grandfield Glenview (Glenbrook South)

review writing

Place Name School
1 Tim Kennedy Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2 David Wolinsky Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Paula Thornton Buffalo Grove
4 Angie Morris Harrisburg
5 Rujam Zaman Plainfield (Central)
6 Alex Rice Peoria (Richwoods)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Noreen Nasir Grayslake (H.S.)
2 Christine Maltappillil Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Jessica Whitington Fithian (Oakwood)
4 Stephanie Ciupka Schaumburg (H.S.)
5 Taylor Nesse Rockford (Jefferson)
6 Cody Michael Galena (H.S.)

yearbook layout

Place Name School
1 Ross Festenstein Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1 Cynthia Wong Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2 Katie Green Taylorville
2 Mitchell Remmert Taylorville
3 Ola Kopania Wheeling
3 Patrick Odarczenka Wheeling
4 Rachel Matinak Minooka
5 Zack Alumbugh Champaign (Centennial)
5 Morgan Gillman Champaign (Centennial)
6 Ashley Clark Huntley
6 Kelsey Hughs Huntley

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Rebecca Fink & Lauren East Schaumburg (H.S.)
3 Judyta Podraza & Barbara Giallambardo Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Josh Bough & Arial Johnson Aurora (West)
6 Maggie Borzecki Oak Lawn (Community)

2006-07

advertising

Place Name School
1 Brittany Manning Huntley
2 Allison Cipolla Palatine (Fremd)
3 Devika Bagchi Urbana (University)
4 Ivana Yi Champaign (Centennial)
5 Krista DeSilvia Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6 Theresa Oberle Buffalo Grove

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Allison Hogshead Rockford (Jefferson)
2 Alexandra Albanese Huntley
3 Jennifer Harvey Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4 Ariel Johnson Aurora (West)
5 Keith Rose Alton (Sr.)
6 Julie Kim Palatine (Fremd)

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Maggie Powell Belleville (West)
2 Inna Komarovsky Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
3 Elle Opitz Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Jenelle Huddleston Palatine (Fremd)
5 Kaitlin Smith Plainfield (Central)
6 Katlyn Tracy Chicago (Mother McAuley)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Amanda Johnson Sycamore (H.S.)
2 Katie Marovitch Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Kelly Knox Champaign (Centennial)
4 Joel Dobben Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Samantha Reed LaSalle (L.-Peru)
6 Jake Sanches Huntley

feature photography

Place Name School
1 Antoine Denis Rockford (Jefferson)
2 Paul DiMasi Rolling Meadows
3 Angie Serviss Palatine (Fremd)
4 Clarie Christensen Wheeling
5 Dan Wessell Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Robert Warren Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Katie Sequin Plainfield (Central)
2 Amy Tesch Schaumburg (H.S.)
3 Elizabeth Hileman Herrin (H.S.)
4 Kelly Brdicka Naperville (Central)
5 Mary Noel Champaign (Centennial)
6 Zachary Aldrich Glenview (Glenbrook South)

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Allison Hogshead Rockford (Jefferson)
2 Josh Frydman Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
3 Katie Marovitch Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Benjamin Hyman Urbana (University)
5 Mehreen Iqbal Belleville (West)
6 Joanna Dau Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Andy Drea Taylorville
2 Suzee Skwiot Grayslake (Central)
3 Kate Scholtes Minooka
4 Rujam Zaman Plainfield (Central)
5 Tucker Knight Fithian (Oakwood)
6 Gerado Romero Wheeling

news writing

Place Name School
1 Katie Dohse Naperville (Central)
2 Katelyn DeAlmeida Huntley
3 Elana Harrison O'Fallon (H.S.)
4 Rachel Rubin Buffalo Grove
5 Peter Kaspari Winnetka (New Trier)
6 Donald Goens Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Neil Chatterjee Naperville (Central)
2 Dorothy Laskowski Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Jessica Pieszchla Minooka
4 Lauren Yanow Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Elizabeth Deng Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6 Emma Wise Peoria (Richwoods)

sports writing

Place Name School
1 Jake Grubman Wheeling
2 Lenny Goldman Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
3 Sean Leahy Palatine (Fremd)
4 Matt Soling Huntley
5 Toni Thanas Plainfield (Central)
6 Alex Ruppenthal Naperville (Central)

review writing

Place Name School
1 Tim Kennedy Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2 Jono Baron Urbana (University)
3 Jessica Murach Barrington
4 Rujman Zaman Plainfield (Central)
5 Nicky Hunter Roselle (Lake Park)
6 Laurie Torres Grayslake (Central)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Kristina Hauptman Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
2 Jordan Shavarebi Belleville (West)
3 Maggie Byrne Chicago (Lane)
4 Jeanine Larson DeKalb
5 Jake Cocagne Champaign (Centennial)
6 Katie Dohse Naperville (Central)

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Somchai Phasouk & Cristine Godbey Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Mitchell Remmert & Alex Ruppenthal Naperville (Central)
5 Rachel Eckhoff & Allison Bivin Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Somchai Phasouk & Jill Scheidt Rockford (Jefferson)
2 Alisha Allshouse & Samantha Reed LaSalle (L.-Peru)
3 Mary Beth Pacewicz & Stephanie Wojton Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
4 Stacey Gorecki & Steve Peters Burbank (Reavis)
5 Maggie Powell & Ben Watts Belleville (West)
6 Hannah Lloyd & Alyssa Rademacher O'Fallon (H.S.)

2007-08

advertising

Place Name School
1 Amy Lewin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Eunhye Oak Palatine (Fremd)
3 Elle Optiz Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Katie Lee Fithian (Oakwood)
5 Brittany Manning Huntley
6 Sarah Tuck Joliet (Twp.)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Amber Bell Rockford (Jefferson)
2 Heather Huckstadt Normal (Community)
3 Meghan Morrison Palatine (Fremd)
4 Michael Anderson O'Fallon (H.S.)
5 Miranda Culbreth Burbank (Reavis)
6 Margaux Henquinet Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Elle Opitz Oak Lawn (Community)
2 David Dragovich Arlington Heights (Hersey)
3 Dalton Evans Lovington
4 Chris Simon Naperville (Central)
5 Kristin Stevens Mattoon
6 Carin Cameron Belvidere (North)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Annie Pittman Herrin (H.S.)
2 Katya Mack Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Stephen Spence Normal (Community)
4 Mitch Armentrout Burbank (Reavis)
5 Chelsea Tarquini Fithian (Oakwood)
6 Neal Christensen Wheeling

feature photography

Place Name School
1 Elloitt Koehl O'Fallon (H.S.)
2 Marsha Sanchez Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Christopher Nixon Urbana (University)
4 Dann Wunderlich Naperville (North)
5 Jordan Arkels LaSalle (L.-Peru)
6 Robert Lopez Huntley

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Emily Welborn Harrisburg
2 Claire Christensen Wheeling
3 Cheyenne Bergmark Belvidere (H.S.)
4 Corinne Chin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Rob Gaeta Plainfield (Central)
6 Lindsey Oyler Taylorville

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Kurt Fowler Williamsville
2 Elise Brown Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Jonathan Safron Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
4 Gordon Voit Winnetka (New Trier)
5 Alexandra Albanese Huntley
6 Sean Leahy Palatine (Fremd)

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Julie Blindauer Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2 Michael Deinzer Chicago (Taft)
3 Emily Siner Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 John Beyer Palatine (Fremd)
5 Rhea Abel Belleville (West)
6 Teresa Liu Naperville (Central)

news writing

Place Name School
1 Jessica Petrie Belleville (West)
2 Elise Povejsil Naperville (Central)
3 Ashley Darnell Schaumburg (H.S.)
4 Lindsey Kamm Lovington
5 Woody Hines Winnetka (New Trier)
6 Anthony Thompson Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Mike Anderson Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Erica Chen Naperville (Central)
3 Vincent Newton Galena (H.S.)
4 John Beyer Palatine (Fremd)
5 Devon Thompson Huntley
6 Adam Hasz Schaumburg (H.S.)

sports writing

Place Name School
1 Chris Yoder Urbana (University)
2 JuJu Kim Naperville (Central)
3 Toni Thanas Plainfield (Central)
4 Andrea Behling Belvidere (North)
5 Ross White Fithian (Oakwood)
6 Andrew Carter Naperville (North)

review writing

Place Name School
1 Kiley Rosnes LaSalle (L.-Peru)
2 Kumars Salehi Urbana (University)
3 Rob Gaeta Plainfield (Central)
4 Corinne Chin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Joel Dobben Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Victoria Thompson Belleville (West)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Neha Awati Palatine (Fremd)
2 Zachary Levy Bartlett
3 Michelle Gao Urbana (University)
4 Kelly Campbell Winnetka (New Trier)
5 Amber Bell Rockford (Jefferson)
6 Laurie Torres Grayslake (Central)

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Akshali Gandhi & Matt Bakke Huntley
3 Linda Ly & Kate Heitkamp Galena (H.S.)
5 Joseph Matusiak & Ashton Hogan Chatham (Glenwood)

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Stephanie Calabrese & Nicole Thompson Palatine (Fremd)
2 Emily Hayes & Brittany Palmer Bartlett
3 Akshali Gandhi & Jane Black Champaign (Centennial)
4 Alyssa Petruzzello & Hailey Winka Cisne
6 Jamie Gowin & Emily Masek Oak Lawn (Community)

2008-09

advertising

Place Name School
1 Ruth Tam Rolling Meadows
2 Karolina Chwala Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Devon Thompson Huntley
4 Kara Brandeisky Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
5 Alicia Ciambrone Naperville (Central)
6 Gail Concepcion Bartlett

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Margaux Henquinet Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Diana Liu Urbana (University)
3 Jenny Burghard Oak Forest
4 Matthew Vuchichevich Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 Anna Moric Belvidere (H.S.)
6 Molly Hammer Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Sydney Maples Edwardsville (H.S.)
2 David Sheehan Oak Forest
3 Kristin Stevens Mattoon
4 Caroline Hughes Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 Carin Cameron Belvidere (North)
6 Alicia Ciambrone Naperville (Central)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Mitch Armentrout Burbank (Reavis)
2 Eunice Chung Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
3 Kara Brandeisky Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Grace Wong Naperville (Central)
5 Chris Yoder Urbana (University)
6 Andrea Pfeifer Plainfield (Central)

feature photography

Place Name School
1 Grant Westhoff Edwardsville (H.S.)
2 Isaac Chambers Urbana (University)
3 Cody Bralts Urbana (H.S.)
4 Elliott Koehl O'Fallon (H.S.)
5 Jonathan Roth Winnetka (New Trier)
6 Helena Yu Palatine (Fremd)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Emily Siner Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Hannah Covington Mattoon
3 Jordan Weiner Buffalo Grove
4 Jessica Dillard Roselle (Lake Park)
5 James Beadsworth Galena (H.S.)
6 Emily Hall Harrisburg

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Kaitlyn Metzler Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2 Kayli Plotner Fithian (Oakwood)
3 Omar Dairanieh Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
4 Jason He Urbana (University)
5 Kate Sternecky Naperville (Central)
6 Victoria Luisi Huntley

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Jimmy Hibsch Rolling Meadows
2 Joel Wolf Sycamore (H.S.)
3 Mallory Gyetvan Huntley
4 Logan Lee Fithian (Oakwood)
5 Adam Tiouririne Urbana (University)
6 Laura Windes Naperville (Central)

news writing

Place Name School
1 Mandy Facer Urbana (H.S.)
2 Oscar Najera Wheeling
3 Reiana Mahan Harrisburg
4 Hannah Meisel Roselle (Lake Park)
5 Katrina Szewka Beecher
6 Mark Stevens Mattoon

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Zack Wagner Huntley
2 Jessica Loveless Rolling Meadows
3 Alyssa Rooks Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Kelsey Stokes Beecher
5 Sam Bernard Galena (H.S.)
6 Jordan Durham Taylorville

sports writing

Place Name School
1 Chris Yoder Urbana (University)
2 Johnny Kent Palatine (Fremd)
3 Tommy Stokke Minooka
4 Clay Beyersdorfer O'Fallon (H.S.)
5 Martin Diaz Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 John Montesantos Glenview (Glenbrook South)

review writing

Place Name School
1 Corinne Chin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Elana Harrison O'Fallon (H.S.)
3 Nicole Stawiarski Naperville (Central)
4 Lauren Cox Mattoon
5 Dulce Arroyo Chicago (Lane)
6 Lauren Smith Blue Island (Eisenhower)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Meghan Sweet Minooka
2 Lauren Caruba Bartlett
3 Katie Ritchie Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Brian Gray Rolling Meadows
5 Melissa Claussen Huntley
6 Cassie Burton Taylorville

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Alicia Valtierra & Jennifer Bora Palatine (Fremd)
3 Brittany Abiera & Jared Turner Edwardsville (H.S.)
5 Andreana Holowatyj & Essence Miller Peoria (Richwoods)

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Iryna Khopta & Rachel Stinebring Wheeling
2 Megan Thilmony & Erica Young Fithian (Oakwood)
3 Olivia Hopkins & Tara Kulash Edwardsville (H.S.)
4 Kevin Farrell & Kerezma Price Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
5 Jennifer McGarrity & Kelly Nelson Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6 Sierra Makeever Rockford (Lutheran)

2009-10

advertising

Place Name School
1 Joyce Park Palatine (Fremd)
2 Katherine Janda Naperville (Central)
3 Karolina Chwala Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Adriana Garibay Blue Island (Eisenhower)
5 Chelsey Wilson Taylorville
6 Dominique Wright Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Emily Van Etten Naperville (Central)
2 Natalie Buch O'Fallon (H.S.)
3 Amanda Svoboda Huntley
4 Matthew Vuchichevich Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 Mike Hammersley Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Kathryn Hasz Schaumburg (H.S.)

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Katherine Janda Naperville (Central)
2 Seth Schroeder Edwardsville (H.S.)
3 Ellen Yos Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
4 Tim Testroet Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 David Holguin Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
6 Rin Cameron Belvidere (North)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Elaine Andell O'Fallon (H.S.)
2 Austin Spillane Galena (H.S.)
3 Dani Moritz Huntley
4 Mac Hasley Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
5 Emily Ferber Winnetka (New Trier)
6 Amy Skarnulis Downers Grove (North)

feature photography

Place Name School
1 Bety Camino Wheeling
2 Jonathan Roth Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Victoria Caswell Belleville (West)
4 Christina Wales Rockford (Jefferson)
5 Elliott Koehl O'Fallon (H.S.)
6 Jordan Geigle Huntley

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Sarah Walz Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2 Claire Brady Rolling Meadows
3 Lauren Rohr South Elgin
4 Katie Ritchie Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 Meagan Flynn Huntley
6 Jack Klein Winnetka (New Trier)

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Jake Trotta Barrington
2 Jimmy Hibsch Rolling Meadows
3 Chris Yoder Urbana (University)
4 David Timm Lemont (H.S.)
5 Michelle Lifson Downers Grove (North)
6 Rosie Sacco Plainfield (Central)

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Jimmy Hibsch Rolling Meadows
2 Soozie Bahret Minooka
3 Eunhye Oak Palatine (Fremd)
4 Gail Concepcion Bartlett
5 Michelle Lifson Downers Grove (North)
6 Jake Hamilton O'Fallon (H.S.)

news writing

Place Name School
1 Safiya Merchant Chicago (Lane)
2 Kate Barton Taylorville
3 Rachel Freese O'Fallon (H.S.)
4 Trevor North Downers Grove (North)
5 Oscar Najera Wheeling
6 Lauren Caruba Bartlett

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Sam Bernard Galena (H.S.)
2 Jake Bumpus Naperville (Central)
3 Jennifer Bailey O'Fallon (H.S.)
4 Rodrigo De Losada Huntley
5 Maria Vlahova Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
6 Grant Gonzales Belleville (West)

newspaper sports writing

Place Name School
1 Chris Yoder Urbana (University)
2 Joe Kaiser Palatine (Fremd)
3 Mick Daly Grayslake (Central)
4 Matt Flores Edwardsville (H.S.)
5 Mike Noe Minooka
6 Jake Dugger Sycamore (H.S.)

review writing

Place Name School
1 Katy Metcalf Urbana (University)
2 Erik Wang Naperville (Central)
3 Nicole Scilingo Roselle (Lake Park)
4 Gabriela Zamfir Belleville (West)
5 Jamie Friedman Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6 Quinn Mason Barrington

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Keelan Murphy Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Amy Klasing Okawville
3 Rachel Zuniga Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4 Megan Glowacz Chicago (Taft)
5 Lauren Caruba Bartlett
6 Tess Cochrane Plainfield (Central)

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Najah Bhatty & Michelle Lisack Huntley
3 Jessica Vicini & Haley Wright LaSalle (L.-Peru)
5 Leah Spagnoli & Mark Podeschi Taylorville

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Bridget Miller & Kate Ryan Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
2 Shannon Marks & Nicole Pelligrini Naperville (Central)
3 Hannah Bernardini & Paige Quirin Belleville (West)
4 Jessica Carr & Samantha Spratt Okawville
5 Halona Brooks & Cassie Welborn Harrisburg
6 Melanie Bechtel & Kaylee Houlihan Beecher

2010-11

advertising

Place Name School
1 Sara Salman Oak Forest
2 Anna Emmerich Peoria (Richwoods)
3 Ben Locke Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
4 Maria Martinez LaSalle (L.-Peru)
5 Moira Blodgett Naperville (Central)
6 Amber Ibarra Belleville (East)

broadcast news writing

Place Name School
1 Dana Yanow Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Ian Tupas Burbank (Reavis)
3 Shane Gustafson Downers Grove (North)
4 Krenar Zhubi Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Charles Spencer Pontiac
6 Will Fernandez Urbana (University)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Amanda Svoboda Huntley
2 Ike Swetlitz Naperville (Central)
3 Elise Dirkes-Jacks Palatine (Fremd)
4 Gwendolyn Childers Urbana (H.S.)
5 Brittney Nadler South Elgin
6 Nirali Dave Glenview (Glenbrook South)

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Lisa Sproat Urbana (University)
2 Carin Cameron Belvidere (North)
3 Greg Harpring Williamsville
4 Ben Locke Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
5 Sara Salman Oak Forest
6 Andrew Green Winnetka (New Trier)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Will Shih Palatine (Fremd)
2 Grace Borhart Huntley
3 Megan Ivey O'Fallon (H.S.)
4 Abby Schultz Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Sheila Likes Taylorville
6 Kevin Krilich Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

feature photography

Place Name School
1 Jonathan Roth Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Chelsea Hearyman Stillman Valley
3 Tommy Ekstrand Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Lucas Vasilko Evanston (Twp.)
5 Hanna Cho Palatine (Fremd)
6 Mackenzie Dupuy Naperville (North)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Lauren Rohr South Elgin
2 Jessica Nunez Joliet (West)
3 Megan Maughan Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Madelyn Kahle Taylorville
5 McKenzie Wolaver Harrisburg
6 Taylor Kasper Arlington Heights (Hersey)

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Sam Bernard Galena (H.S.)
2 Jake Trotta Barrington
3 Tyler Dean Burbank (Reavis)
4 Jesse Sneath Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 Sara Gawlinski Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
6 Liam Brady Rolling Meadows

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Kristen East Rolling Meadows
2 Michelle Boscamp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Michaela Eickhoff Fithian (Oakwood)
4 Britta Johnson Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Jennifer Burghard Oak Forest
6 Grace Moran Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

news writing

Place Name School
1 Maddie Conway Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Caylee Mahon Buffalo Grove
3 Mark Bergin Naperville (North)
4 Megan Gill Chicago (Marist)
5 Evy Behling Rockford (Lutheran)
6 Steven Stehnach Belleville (West)

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Sam Bernard Galena (H.S.)
2 Olivia Lubeck Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Will Shih Palatine (Fremd)
4 Kendra Ford Fithian (Oakwood)
5 Tyler Davis Huntley
6 Nicholas Ehrhard Edwardsville (H.S.)

newspaper sports writing

Place Name School
1 Seth Boster Huntley
2 Neel Thakkar Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Jake Dugger Sycamore (H.S.)
4 Zach Austin Belleville (West)
5 Nikita Dutta Urbana (University)
6 Adam Pope DeKalb

review writing

Place Name School
1 Will Erickson Urbana (University)
2 Jack Morsovillo Burbank (Reavis)
3 Laura Nichols Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Alex Cuzzo South Elgin
5 Carly Ilg Oak Forest
6 Lauren Krupp Winnetka (New Trier)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Eva Folks Galena (H.S.)
2 Maddie Bruce Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Allison Kunke Minooka
4 Amy Klasing Okawville
5 Hailey Davis Huntley
6 Chris Mathy Urbana (University)

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Jessica Vicini & Michaela Eickhoff Fithian (Oakwood)
3 Kelly Rosinia & Grant Myatt Naperville (Central)
5 Cassie Burton & Ana Botezatu Huntley

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Amy Jackson & Kristina Balboa Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Cole Menzel & Jennifer Chen Barrington
5 Ashley Luer & Andrea Orzel Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

2011-12

advertising

Place Name School
1 Leighanne Crawford Downers Grove (North)
2 Alexa Swanson Huntley
3 Joyce Park Palatine (Fremd)
4 Ana Flemming Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Bart Lewandowski Chicago (Taft)
6 Miranda Gardley Plainfield (South)

broadcast news writing

Place Name School
1 Sterling Beckmann Belleville (West)
2 Elizabeth Davies Palatine (Fremd)
3 Alex Duta Downers Grove (North)
4 Ian Tupas Burbank (Reavis)
5 Bryant Riley Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
6 Dana Yannow Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Sarah Yockey Urbana (University)
2 Rachel Perine Plainfield (Central)
3 Andrea House Washington
4 Susan Szuch Palatine (Fremd)
5 Rebecca Pauwels Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 Nirali Dave Glenview (Glenbrook South)

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Joe Brottman Palatine (Fremd)
2 Bart Lewandowski Chicago (Taft)
3 Joe Easley Urbana (University)
4 Demetrius Robinson Belleville (East)
5 Alexa Swanson Huntley
6 Cailey Tervo Washington

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 James Boyle Urbana (University)
2 Brenden Moore Grayslake (North)
3 Samana Walji Barrington
4 Brian Laughran Chicago (Marist)
5 Crystal Jimenez Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
6 Ben Palmer Chicago (Lane)

feature photography

Place Name School
1 Kathryn Powell Urbana (University)
2 Maya Toler Buffalo Grove
3 Justin Lanier Palatine (Fremd)
4 Maddy George Lemont (H.S.)
5 Mackenzie Dupuy Naperville (North)
6 Lucas Vasilko Evanston (Twp.)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Nikita Dutta Urbana (University)
2 Ali Bagley Minooka
3 Sophia Swenson Chicago (Lane)
4 Julianne Micoleta Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 Jacquelyn Olson Naperville (North)
6 Caylee Mahon Buffalo Grove

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Aubrey Aspan Minooka
2 Kyle Brown Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Emma Peters Evanston (Twp.)
4 Hannah Terrinoni Belvidere (North)
5 Daniel Brount Wheeling
6 Christin Tang Naperville (Central)

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Charmaine Balisalisa Lemont (H.S.)
2 Mela Moczybroda Chicago (Taft)
3 Christopher Bozonelos LaSalle (L.-Peru)
4 Michael Geheren Huntley
5 Nick Palcheck Palatine (Fremd)
6 Gloria Young Belvidere (North)

news writing

Place Name School
1 Rosalie Chan Wheeling
2 Kathryn S. Anderson Edwardsville (H.S.)
3 Heather Johansen Downers Grove (North)
4 Julianne Micoleta Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 Jessica Baum Evanston (Twp.)
6 Lauren Styx Chicago (Marist)

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Lauren Kelley Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2 Tyler Davis Huntley
3 Jonathan Leong Naperville (Central)
4 Ben Jenkins Galena (H.S.)
5 Kathleen Plutz Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Daniel Brount Wheeling

newspaper sports writing

Place Name School
1 Sean Blashe Grayslake (North)
2 Jack Cruikshank Taylorville
3 Lizandro Sanchez LaSalle (L.-Peru)
4 Mike Palmer Naperville (Central)
5 Chelsea Boynton Belvidere (H.S.)
6 Jesse Galvan Belvidere (North)

review writing

Place Name School
1 Ben Palmer Chicago (Lane)
2 Cameron Walker Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3 Gabriela Najera Wheeling
4 Ashley Hemmingway Downers Grove (North)
5 Melissa McCormick Williamsville
6 Grace Lawrence Plainfield (Central)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Zoleiry Hernandez Bartlett
2 Joyce Park Palatine (Fremd)
3 Bridget Sullivan Rolling Meadows
4 Molly Hogan Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Melanie Schnell Naperville (North)
6 Anna Nelson Evanston (Twp.)

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Jeremy Hunding & Katelyn Ehrler Galena (H.S.)
3 Ashley Iannantone & Thomas Plutz Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Nicole Webb & Mikella Marley Taylorville

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Gabriella Herrera & Sara Witasik Burbank (Reavis)
2 Kristina Balboa & Paige Jarzabkowski Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Anna Gawlik & Irina Juca Chicago (Taft)
4 Miranda Lundin & Christin Tang Naperville (Central)
5 Tara Isenberg & Kennedy Vilt Pontiac
6 Bethany Frick & Jake Gianaris Edwardsville (H.S.)

2012-13

advertising

Place Name School
1 Nic Kosirog-Jones Plainfield (East)
2 Payton Jewell Washington
3 Courtney Roark LaSalle (L.-Peru)
4 EmmaLee Hutter Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Sam Lee Barrington
6 Christine Juhas Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

broadcast news writing

Place Name School
1 Alex Duta Downers Grove (North)
2 Ciara Witt Peoria (Richwoods)
3 Lloyd Coakley Belleville (West)
4 Kayla Garcia Huntley
5 Sheila Likes Taylorville
6 Doris Brenner Belvidere (H.S.)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Christine Schmidt Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2 Randi Peterson Huntley
3 Baylee Dibble Minooka
4 Susan Szuch Palatine (Fremd)
5 Sara Ryan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Rosalie Chan Wheeling

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Demetrius Robinson Belleville (East)
2 Kayla McLaughlin Belleville (West)
3 Trevor Bush Plainfield (Central)
4 EmmaLee Hutter Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Laura Kaczmarczyk Roselle (Lake Park)
6 Holly Allendorf Galena (H.S.)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Anya Marchenko Naperville (Central)
2 Abby Schultz Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Laura Harding Lemont (H.S.)
4 Carina Ludwig Galena (H.S.)
5 Diana Lopez Belvidere (North)
6 Jackie Olson Naperville (North)

feature photography

Place Name School
1 Lexie Laurich Minooka
2 Keaton Cheffer Belleville (West)
3 Kristina Piamonte Wheeling
4 Clay Duffy Stillman Valley
5 Simeon Deutsch Winnetka (New Trier)
6 Alexandria Robinson Downers Grove (North)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Sara Ryan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Kate Brazier Bartlett
3 Megan Deppe Plainfield (South)
4 Austin Hough Minooka
5 Tommy Heagney Huntley
6 Haley Willis Washington

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Seth Wade Washington
2 Liam Brady Rolling Meadows
3 Michelle Ludwig Galena (H.S.)
4 Ana Fleming Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Damien Reyes Burbank (Reavis)
6 Jacob Watters Alton (Sr.)

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Lauren Pearce Taylorville
2 Sara Dust Chicago (Mother McAuley)
3 Nick Palcheck Palatine (Fremd)
4 Chloe Belczak Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Taylor Joniak Plainfield (East)
6 Hannah Przybylinksi Bartlett

news writing

Place Name School
1 Holly Baldacci Huntley
2 Durva Trivedi Naperville (Central)
3 Catherine Mahon Buffalo Grove
4 Julie Eble Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Jackie Olson Naperville (North)
6 Eric Jennings Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Ariana Guerra Naperville (Central)
2 Priyanka Kanal Palatine (Fremd)
3 Nabi Dressler Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Seth Wade Washington
5 Katelyn Valerin LaSalle (L.-Peru)
6 Rebeckah Sewell Rockford (East)

newspaper sports writing

Place Name School
1 Sean Blashe Grayslake (North)
2 Jacob Rowden Palatine (Fremd)
3 Liam Brady Rolling Meadows
4 Joey Hasenstab Belleville (West)
5 Austin Hough Minooka
6 Sean Miller Darien (Hinsdale South)

review writing

Place Name School
1 Rachel Mueller Okawville
2 Brian Boyle Arlington Heights (Hersey)
3 Joe Cristo Huntley
4 Joe Salvato Rolling Meadows
5 Kristen O'Connor Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Brenna Smith Chicago (Mother McAuley)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Celena Chong Naperville (North)
2 Briana Nevius Mattoon
3 Megan Garcia Evergreen Park
4 Amy Schweizer Downers Grove (North)
5 Marykate Wojnowski Palatine (Fremd)
6 Kayla Brown South Elgin

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Amoree Harkness & Alyssa Walter Huntley
3 Mary Millar & Rebecca Suennen Evanston (Twp.)
5 Mike Williams & Tara Isenberg Pontiac

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Gabriella Herrera & Sara Witasik Burbank (Reavis)
2 Lauren Armstrong & Ali Kunke Minooka
3 Katie Masciopinto & Eva Folks Galena (H.S.)
4 Kelsey Holland & Kelsey Carroll Barrington
5 Annie Slaughter & Annalisa Baranowski Wheeling
6 Keira Skenandore Wheeling

2013-14

advertising

Place Name School
1 Carina Ludwig Galena (H.S.)
2 Cameron Thomas Edwardsville (H.S.)
3 Natasha Wierzal Palos Heights (Shepard)
4 Camille Bates Evanston (Twp.)
5 Claire Ma Darien (Hinsdale South)
6 Michelle Maynard Naperville (Central)

broadcast news writing

Place Name School
1 Mike Reddy Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Ian Williams Galena (H.S.)
3 Anders Osterling Downers Grove (North)
4 Emma Davies Palatine (Fremd)
5 Brenden Heaton Edwardsville (H.S.)
6 Caylee O'Connor Naperville (Central)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Rachel Christie South Elgin
2 Ellen Siefke Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Meaghan Bedigian Naperville (Central)
4 Lauren Frias Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Agatha Fernandez Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Kathleen Baert Barrington

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Rena Newman Evanston (Twp.)
2 Sam Sheets Carlyle
3 Jack Albrecht Palatine (Fremd)
4 De Robinson Belleville (East)
5 Natasha Wierzal Palos Heights (Shepard)
6 Mathen Campbell Taylorville

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Makala Kusi Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Danielle Schaefer Grayslake (North)
3 Taylor Christensen Downers Grove (North)
4 Emily Ash Edwardsville (H.S.)
5 Julia Dacy Rolling Meadows
6 Emily Piecha LaSalle (L.-Peru)

feature photography

Place Name School
1 Francesca Hernandez Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2 John Park Palatine (Fremd)
3 Anna Baggili Oak Forest
4 Shawn Semmler Edwardsville (H.S.)
5 Tiffany Xu Naperville (Central)
6 Kaiya Hietikko Plainfield (Central)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Allison Pecorin Naperville (North)
2 Katarina Weber Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
3 Sarah Foster Mattoon
4 Emily Liu Barrington
5 Kristin Washagan Lemont (H.S.)
6 Lauren Duffy Blue Island (Eisenhower)

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Caroline Vakil Evanston (Twp.)
2 Elizabeth Young Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3 Kerry Souder Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4 Nivedita Sriram Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Megan Provost Wheeling
6 Spencer Ball Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Nathan Eisenhut Downers Grove (North)
2 Kayleigh Meinzen Edwardsville (H.S.)
3 Maggie Cody Naperville (Central)
4 Joe Blackman Winnetka (New Trier)
5 Swee-Yang Yong Darien (Hinsdale South)
6 Bethany Black LaSalle (L.-Peru)

news writing

Place Name School
1 Mary Ann Tharian Darien (Hinsdale South)
2 Elizabeth Reiter South Elgin
3 Emma Diltz Mattoon
4 Sharon Pan Naperville (Central)
5 Isabella Murray Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 Kaitlyn Bahl Taylorville

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Abby Baum Evanston (Twp.)
2 Rachel Krusenoski Downers Grove (North)
3 Claire Filpi Huntley
4 Elizabeth Young Blue Island (Eisenhower)
5 Jessica Lynk Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 Oluwaseye Adeleke Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

newspaper sports writing

Place Name School
1 Bruno Vernaschi Downers Grove (North)
2 Riley Magnuson Belvidere (North)
3 Hope Johnson Taylorville
4 Molly Mueller Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 AnnDee Johnson Rockford (East)
6 JJ Bullock Mattoon

review writing

Place Name School
1 Nivedita Sriram Darien (Hinsdale South)
2 Jenna Chin Palatine (Fremd)
3 Nicole Williams Downers Grove (North)
4 Emily Hernandez Buffalo Grove
5 Kali Croke Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6 Sam Geiger Belleville (West)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Brittany Condon Midlothian (Bremen)
2 Kayla Brown South Elgin
3 Meghan Doyle Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Grace Liu Palatine (Fremd)
5 Kaitlyn Macdonald Washington
6 Abby Ngamboma Urbana (H.S.)

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Swee-Yang Yong & Emily Zhao Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Jess Clavero & Cameron Thomas Edwardsville (H.S.)
5 Lilialyn Rafil & Rebecca Suennen Evanston (Twp.)

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Tabitha Kunkes & Tony Smith Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2 Abby Seef & Rebecca Suennen Evanston (Twp.)
3 Kayla Peifer & Linsdey LaMonica Belvidere (North)
4 Kelly Reilley & Alicia Dutkiewicz Tinley Park (H.S.)
5 Sydney Septoski & Ashley Clayton Oswego (East)
6 Aksheta Sidhu Oswego (East)

2014-15

advertising

Place Name School
1 Rena Newman Evanston (Twp.)
2 Paige Powell Palatine (H.S.)
3 Claire Kozik Downers Grove (North)
4 Leah George Naperville (Central)
5 Carina Ludwig Galena (H.S.)
6 Chelsea Lindsey Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 David Forner Darien (Hinsdale South)
2 Kathryn Jenkins Naperville (North)
3 Connor Reitz Coulterville
4 Cristina Rivera-Bosques Edwardsville (H.S.)
5 Rebecca Johnson Washington
6 Steve Forsythe Burbank (Reavis)

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Jonathon Gottschalk South Elgin
2 Rena Newman Evanston (Twp.)
3 Claire Ma Darien (Hinsdale South)
4 Natalia Marra Downers Grove (North)
5 Fiona Agapito Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Caitlin Strozewski Arlington Heights (Hersey)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Maddy Moffett Huntley
2 Jenna Chin Palatine (Fremd)
3 Kelly McKewin Wheeling
4 Matt Hickey Chicago (Marist)
5 Dylan Tomlins Peoria (Richwoods)
6 Alice Hu Urbana (University)

feature photography

Place Name School
1 Sameera Siddiqi Darien (Hinsdale South)
2 Lauren Miller Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Shawn Semmler Edwardsville (H.S.)
4 Jacob Wagner Mattoon
5 Elizabeth Geistlinger Urbana (University)
6 Patrick Scherer Winnetka (New Trier)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Maya Fenter Naperville (Central)
2 Abbie Hensley Edwardsville (H.S.)
3 Rachel Krusenoski Downers Grove (North)
4 Clare Gilligan Chicago (Marist)
5 Mary Ann Tharian Darien (Hinsdale South)
6 Grace McKee Chicago (Mother McAuley)

headline writing

Place Name School
1 James Wendt Naperville (North)
2 Megan Provost Wheeling
3 Christin Watkins Mattoon
4 Sara Guagliardo Downers Grove (South)
5 Shannon Gilkey Maple Park (Kaneland)
6 Madeline Mathie Barrington

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Eleni Trapp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Mike Maticka Joliet (West)
3 Carlos Gallegos Oswego (East)
4 Andrew Rosenthal Grayslake (Central)
5 Bethany Black LaSalle (L.-Peru)
6 Emma Gattuso Palatine (Fremd)

news writing

Place Name School
1 Laura Plata Palatine (H.S.)
2 Khrystyna Stetsiv Chicago (Taft)
3 Devin Kane Edwardsville (H.S.)
4 Sharon Pan Naperville (Central)
5 Jessica Borman Alton (Sr.)
6 Winston Lindqwister Peoria (Richwoods)

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Ivy Hettinger Evanston (Twp.)
2 Adam Bieda Palatine (Fremd)
3 Marie Coovert Washington
4 Abigail Murphy Downers Grove (North)
5 Connor Sinclair Grayslake (North)
6 Emily Ash Edwardsville (H.S.)

sports writing

Place Name School
1 Matthew Nicholson Palatine (Fremd)
2 Sarah Lee Urbana (University)
3 Adele Gruner Evanston (Twp.)
4 Molly Mueller Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 Adam Reckamp Huntley
6 Briar Napier Chrisman

review writing

Place Name School
1 Tess O'Brien Palatine (H.S.)
2 James Wendt Naperville (North)
3 Noah Larson Urbana (University)
4 Brian Boyle Arlington Heights (Hersey)
5 Michael Wu Palatine (Fremd)
6 Nicole Williams Downers Grove (North)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Czeslawa Wojtkowski Okawville
2 Alia Kabba Plainfield (East)
3 Claire Filpi Huntley
4 Samantha Parish Alton (Sr.)
5 Mary Kate Moloney Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Kayla Brown South Elgin

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Swee-Yang Yong & Hope Johnson Taylorville
3 Jess Clavero & Eileen Campbell South Elgin
5 Lizzy Cook & Annalisa Baranowski Wheeling

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Ariel Hasak-Lowy & Ella Lambert Evanston (Twp.)
2 Sarah Cottone & Elizabeth Lipka Buffalo Grove
3 Hope Johnson & Luana Dumitrache Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Sarah Hussain & Margaret O'Shea Oak Lawn (Richards)
5 Nour Saleh & Kylie Ashton Washington
6 Khialee Boyles Washington

2015-16

advertising

Place Name School
1 Fiona Agapito Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Margaret Lu Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
3 Shannon Dunne Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Riley Langefeld Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 Samantha Blanc Winnetka (New Trier)
6 Heather Miller Lemont (H.S.)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Rebecca Johnson Washington
2 Marissa Payne Grayslake (Central)
3 Lauren Frias Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Drew Quiriconi Naperville (Central)
5 Evelyn Lupancu Darien (Hinsdale South)
6 Derby Roan Mattoon

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Yue Ren Naperville (Central)
2 Shannon Dunne Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Tyler Vappi Bolingbrook
4 Mykiyah Jackson Joliet (West)
5 Nico Hartman Belvidere (H.S.)
6 Jennifer Schaal Oak Lawn (Richards)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Heather Miller Lemont (H.S.)
2 Bailey Drone Harrisburg
3 Michelle Lenz Chicago (Marist)
4 Josie Janicki Rockford (East)
5 Kelly McKewin Wheeling
6 Sarah Verschoor Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Maya Fenter Naperville (Central)
2 Camille Paddock Huntley
3 Mary Ann Tharian Darien (Hinsdale South)
4 Reanna Comiso Lemont (H.S.)
5 Alexandra Keenan Naperville (North)
6 Emily Grobe Rockford (East)

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Megan Provost Wheeling
2 Tia Baldwin Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Natalie Anderson Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Emma Regal Joliet (West)
5 Maneesh Somisetty Naperville (Central)
6 Jade Ryerson Oak Lawn (Community)

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Logan Brammeier Edwardsville (H.S.)
2 Salam Mulhem Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Peter Rest Washington
4 Emma Eldridge Harrisburg
5 Marcello Piccinini Chicago (Taft)
6 Kaitlin Gloria Buffalo Grove

news writing

Place Name School
1 Cindy Yao Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
2 Asma Zaman Downers Grove (South)
3 Kyle Paup West Chicago (H.S.)
4 Sydney Czyzon Joliet (West)
5 Danielle Murawski Oak Forest
6 Mawa Iqbal Huntley

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Shayne Chammavanijakul St. Charles (North)
2 Nikol Safronova Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
3 Abigail Murphy Downers Grove (North)
4 Vicki Wisniewski Plainfield (East)
5 Brian Nguyen South Elgin
6 Jack Plewa Plainfield (Central)

sports writing

Place Name School
1 Samantha Sparber Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
2 Langston McHenry Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 JJ Bullock Mattoon
4 Kileen Dietrich Downers Grove (North)
5 Sarah Lee Urbana (University)
6 Mark Johnson Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

review writing

Place Name School
1 Tom Planera Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Jessie Zook Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Dillon Alexander Barrington
4 Haley McCoy Belvidere (North)
5 C.J. Carpenter Edwardsville (H.S.)
6 Nayeli Lara West Chicago (H.S.)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Kelly Patton Naperville (North)
2 Kennedi Sidberry Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Luana Dumitrache Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Annalisa Baranowski Wheeling
5 Grace Allaman Washington
6 Emma Milojkovic Palatine (Fremd)

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Hope Johnson & Brian Nguyen South Elgin
3 Katy DeConcini & Lizzy Cook Minooka
5 Bri Governale & Colin Lakadat Pontiac

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Natalie Delich & Kristyna Kresic Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2 Jessica Espinoza & Bri Governale Huntley
3 Sarah Cottone & Lindsey Hammel Buffalo Grove
4 Alex August & Amaya Jungers South Elgin
5 Gretchen Gore & Aneesa Pasha Naperville (North)
6 Felicia Gruenwald & Shelby Testa LaSalle (L.-Peru)

2016-17

advertising

Place Name School
1 Alexandra Solecki Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Sam Blanc Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Madison Barr Huntley
4 Rachel Kapusciarz Chicago (Mother McAuley)
5 Amanda Riggenbach Peoria (Richwoods)
6 Clarice Gonzales Belleville (West)

copy editing

Place Name School
1 Matt Grabianski Palatine (Fremd)
2 Emma Lipe Edwardsville (H.S.)
3 Tiffany Kajiwara Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4 Katherine Schell Fithian (Oakwood)
5 Emily Kindl Huntley
6 Iris Wright Plainfield (Central)

editorial cartooning

Place Name School
1 Anthony Crecco Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Sophia Di Iorio Downers Grove (North)
3 Brianna Plecki Summit (Argo)
4 Nico Hartman Belvidere (H.S.)
5 Rachel Kapusciarz Chicago (Mother McAuley)
6 Nara Markowitz Edwardsville (H.S.)

editorial writing

Place Name School
1 Cassady Cundari Minooka
2 Gabriel Tomer Mattoon
3 Elizabeth Lindqwister Peoria (Richwoods)
4 Aman Grover Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
5 Ashley Rayan Grayslake (North)
6 Luc Pham Galena (H.S.)

feature writing

Place Name School
1 Iris Wright Plainfield (Central)
2 Katherine Schell Fithian (Oakwood)
3 Mary Ann Tharian Darien (Hinsdale South)
4 Lauren Smith Downers Grove (South)
5 Neya Thanikachalam Naperville (Central)
6 Rachel Krumholz Evanston (Twp.)

headline writing

Place Name School
1 Stephen Hannon Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
2 Jade Ryerson Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Avery Reed Belleville (West)
4 Jonah Ocuto Downers Grove (South)
5 Tim Moran Palatine (Fremd)
6 Mary ZuHone Mattoon

info graphics

Place Name School
1 Peter Rest Washington
2 Salam Mulhem Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Sasha Fenton Naperville (Central)
4 Ryan Ash Edwardsville (H.S.)
5 Lisi Ludwig Galena (H.S.)
6 Trinity Collins Evanston (Twp.)

news writing

Place Name School
1 Lexi Haskell Naperville (Central)
2 Mary ZuHone Mattoon
3 Cindy Yao Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
4 Julia Donofrio Naperville (North)
5 Jiyoon Hwang Palatine (Fremd)
6 Margaret Lu Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

newspaper design

Place Name School
1 Courtney Thomas Huntley
2 Jane Thompson Edwardsville (H.S.)
3 Abigail Murphy Downers Grove (North)
4 Kelsey Robinson Wauconda
5 Adam Swisher Galena (H.S.)
6 Victoria Leitch Mattoon

sports writing

Place Name School
1 Matt Grabianski Palatine (Fremd)
2 Kileen Dietrich Downers Grove (North)
3 Alex Devlin Chicago (Mother McAuley)
4 Isaac Goffin Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 Morgan Goebel Edwardsville (H.S.)
6 Gianna Miritello Chicago (Marist)

review writing

Place Name School
1 Tatum Joerndt Pontiac
2 Annabelle Hladik Chicago (Mother McAuley)
3 Lucas Naber Downers Grove (North)
4 Michael Colton Evanston (Twp.)
5 Charles (CJ) Larson Rockford (Guilford)
6 Mageret Loversky Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

yearbook copy writing

Place Name School
1 Kaitlyn Finnegan Plainfield (South)
2 Alia Kabba Plainfield (East)
3 Ally Sigler South Elgin
4 Afraa Waheed Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Amanda Stickels Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Emily Grugan Washington

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Place Name School
1 Flynn Geraghty & Jessica Parsons Taylorville
3 Erin Morrisey & Lizzy Cook Minooka
5 Sanya Rupani & Cady Sommer Glenview (Glenbrook South)

yearbook theme development

Place Name School
1 Yoo Young Chun & Safa Habib Naperville (Central)
2 Alex August & Amaya Jungers South Elgin
3 Jennifer Burke & Gabby Hoffman Plainfield (East)
4 Shelby Jennings & Tally Dully Evanston (Twp.)
5 Claire Wooton & Heidi Freitag Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 Caroline Stiefbold Arlington Heights (Hersey)