Journalism Individual Champions

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

advertising

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Elizabeth Baldwin Peoria (Richwoods)
2006-07   Brittany Manning Huntley
2007-08   Amy Lewin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2008-09   Ruth Tam Rolling Meadows
2009-10   Joyce Park Palatine (Fremd)
2010-11   Sara Salman Oak Forest
2011-12   Leighanne Crawford Downers Grove (North)
2012-13   Nic Kosirog-Jones Plainfield (East)
2013-14   Carina Ludwig Galena (H.S.)
2014-15   Rena Newman Evanston (Twp.)
2015-16   Fiona Agapito Oak Lawn (Community)
2016-17   Alexandra Solecki Glenview (Glenbrook South)

broadcast news writing

Year Class Name School
2010-11   Dana Yanow Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2011-12   Sterling Beckmann Belleville (West)
2012-13   Alex Duta Downers Grove (North)
2013-14   Mike Reddy Palos Heights (Shepard)

computer-generated graphics

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Elizabeth Deng Glenview (Glenbrook South)

copy editing

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Jaclyn Stevens Carlyle
2006-07   Allison Hogshead Rockford (Jefferson)
2007-08   Amber Bell Rockford (Jefferson)
2008-09   Margaux Henquinet Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2009-10   Emily Van Etten Naperville (Central)
2010-11   Amanda Svoboda Huntley
2011-12   Sarah Yockey Urbana (University)
2012-13   Christine Schmidt Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2013-14   Rachel Christie South Elgin
2014-15   David Forner Darien (Hinsdale South)
2015-16   Rebecca Johnson Washington
2016-17   Matt Grabianski Palatine (Fremd)

editorial cartooning

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Michael Sitko Huntley
2006-07   Maggie Powell Belleville (West)
2007-08   Elle Opitz Oak Lawn (Community)
2008-09   Sydney Maples Edwardsville (H.S.)
2009-10   Katherine Janda Naperville (Central)
2010-11   Lisa Sproat Urbana (University)
2011-12   Joe Brottman Palatine (Fremd)
2012-13   Demetrius Robinson Belleville (East)
2013-14   Rena Newman Evanston (Twp.)
2014-15   Jonathon Gottschalk South Elgin
2015-16   Yue Ren Naperville (Central)
2016-17   Anthony Crecco Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

editorial writing

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Elizabeth Weingarten Winnetka (New Trier)
2006-07   Amanda Johnson Sycamore (H.S.)
2007-08   Annie Pittman Herrin (H.S.)
2008-09   Mitch Armentrout Burbank (Reavis)
2009-10   Elaine Andell O'Fallon (H.S.)
2010-11   Will Shih Palatine (Fremd)
2011-12   James Boyle Urbana (University)
2012-13   Anya Marchenko Naperville (Central)
2013-14   Makala Kusi Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2014-15   Maddy Moffett Huntley
2015-16   Heather Miller Lemont (H.S.)
2016-17   Cassady Cundari Minooka

feature photography

Year Class Name School
2006-07   Antoine Denis Rockford (Jefferson)
2007-08   Elloitt Koehl O'Fallon (H.S.)
2008-09   Grant Westhoff Edwardsville (H.S.)
2009-10   Bety Camino Wheeling
2010-11   Jonathan Roth Winnetka (New Trier)
2011-12   Kathryn Powell Urbana (University)
2012-13   Lexie Laurich Minooka
2013-14   Francesca Hernandez Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2014-15   Sameera Siddiqi Darien (Hinsdale South)

feature writing

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Dana Molina Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
2006-07   Katie Sequin Plainfield (Central)
2007-08   Emily Welborn Harrisburg
2008-09   Emily Siner Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2009-10   Sarah Walz Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2010-11   Lauren Rohr South Elgin
2011-12   Nikita Dutta Urbana (University)
2012-13   Sara Ryan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2013-14   Allison Pecorin Naperville (North)
2014-15   Maya Fenter Naperville (Central)
2015-16   Maya Fenter Naperville (Central)
2016-17   Iris Wright Plainfield (Central)

headline and caption writing

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Lacey Gonzales Belleville (West)

headline writing

Year Class Name School
2006-07   Allison Hogshead Rockford (Jefferson)
2007-08   Kurt Fowler Williamsville
2008-09   Kaitlyn Metzler Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2009-10   Jake Trotta Barrington
2010-11   Sam Bernard Galena (H.S.)
2011-12   Aubrey Aspan Minooka
2012-13   Seth Wade Washington
2013-14   Caroline Vakil Evanston (Twp.)
2014-15   James Wendt Naperville (North)
2015-16   Megan Provost Wheeling
2016-17   Stephen Hannon Arlington Heights (St. Viator)

info graphics

Year Class Name School
2006-07   Andy Drea Taylorville
2007-08   Julie Blindauer Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2008-09   Jimmy Hibsch Rolling Meadows
2009-10   Jimmy Hibsch Rolling Meadows
2010-11   Kristen East Rolling Meadows
2011-12   Charmaine Balisalisa Lemont (H.S.)
2012-13   Lauren Pearce Taylorville
2013-14   Nathan Eisenhut Downers Grove (North)
2014-15   Eleni Trapp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2015-16   Logan Brammeier Edwardsville (H.S.)
2016-17   Peter Rest Washington

news writing

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Dana Molina Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
2006-07   Katie Dohse Naperville (Central)
2007-08   Jessica Petrie Belleville (West)
2008-09   Mandy Facer Urbana (H.S.)
2009-10   Safiya Merchant Chicago (Lane)
2010-11   Maddie Conway Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2011-12   Rosalie Chan Wheeling
2012-13   Holly Baldacci Huntley
2013-14   Mary Ann Tharian Darien (Hinsdale South)
2014-15   Laura Plata Palatine (H.S.)
2015-16   Cindy Yao Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
2016-17   Lexi Haskell Naperville (Central)

newspaper design

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Josh Bough Fithian (Oakwood)
    Erin Davis Fithian (Oakwood)
2006-07   Neil Chatterjee Naperville (Central)
2007-08   Mike Anderson Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2008-09   Zack Wagner Huntley
2009-10   Sam Bernard Galena (H.S.)
2010-11   Sam Bernard Galena (H.S.)
2011-12   Lauren Kelley Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2012-13   Ariana Guerra Naperville (Central)
2013-14   Abby Baum Evanston (Twp.)
2014-15   Ivy Hettinger Evanston (Twp.)
2015-16   Shayne Chammavanijakul St. Charles (North)
2016-17   Courtney Thomas Huntley

sports writing

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Matt Kogan Winnetka (New Trier)
2006-07   Jake Grubman Wheeling
2007-08   Chris Yoder Urbana (University)
2008-09   Chris Yoder Urbana (University)
2014-15   Matthew Nicholson Palatine (Fremd)
2015-16   Samantha Sparber Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
2016-17   Matt Grabianski Palatine (Fremd)

newspaper sports writing

Year Class Name School
2009-10   Chris Yoder Urbana (University)
2010-11   Seth Boster Huntley
2011-12   Sean Blashe Grayslake (North)
2012-13   Sean Blashe Grayslake (North)
2013-14   Bruno Vernaschi Downers Grove (North)

photography

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Paul Mueller Naperville (Central)

review writing

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Tim Kennedy Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2006-07   Tim Kennedy Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2007-08   Kiley Rosnes LaSalle (L.-Peru)
2008-09   Corinne Chin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2009-10   Katy Metcalf Urbana (University)
2010-11   Will Erickson Urbana (University)
2011-12   Ben Palmer Chicago (Lane)
2012-13   Rachel Mueller Okawville
2013-14   Nivedita Sriram Darien (Hinsdale South)
2014-15   Tess O'Brien Palatine (H.S.)
2015-16   Tom Planera Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2016-17   Tatum Joerndt Pontiac

yearbook copy writing

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Noreen Nasir Grayslake (H.S.)
2006-07   Kristina Hauptman Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
2007-08   Neha Awati Palatine (Fremd)
2008-09   Meghan Sweet Minooka
2009-10   Keelan Murphy Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2010-11   Eva Folks Galena (H.S.)
2011-12   Zoleiry Hernandez Bartlett
2012-13   Celena Chong Naperville (North)
2013-14   Brittany Condon Midlothian (Bremen)
2014-15   Czeslawa Wojtkowski Okawville
2015-16   Kelly Patton Naperville (North)
2016-17   Kaitlyn Finnegan Plainfield (South)

yearbook layout

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Ross Festenstein Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
    Cynthia Wong Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

yearbook layout: double-page spread

Year Class Name School
2006-07   Somchai Phasouk & Akshali Gandhi Naperville (North)
2008-09   Alicia Valtierra & Najah Bhatty Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2010-11   Jessica Vicini & Jeremy Hunding Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
2012-13   Amoree Harkness & Swee-Yang Yong Darien (Hinsdale South)
2014-15   Swee-Yang Yong & Hope Johnson Taylorville
2016-17   Flynn Geraghty & Flynn Geraghty Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

yearbook theme development

Year Class Name School
2005-06   Rebecca Fink & Somchai Phasouk Rockford (Jefferson)
2006-07   Jill Scheidt & Stephanie Calabrese Palatine (Fremd)
2007-08   Nicole Thompson & Iryna Khopta Wheeling
2008-09   Rachel Stinebring & Bridget Miller Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
2009-10   Kate Ryan & Amy Jackson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2011-12   Gabriella Herrera & Sara Witasik Burbank (Reavis)
2012-13   Gabriella Herrera & Sara Witasik Burbank (Reavis)
2013-14   Tabitha Kunkes & Tony Smith Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2014-15   Ariel Hasak-Lowy & Ella Lambert Evanston (Twp.)
2015-16   Natalie Delich & Kristyna Kresic Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2016-17   Yoo Young Chun & Safa Habib Naperville (Central)