Table of Titles: Journalism

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

This table includes all IHSA Journalism titles and trophies won, sorted by times qualified for state finals, trophies won, and championships won.

A few titles may be missing (complete list of missing titles). If you have additions for your school, please let us know.

* Indicates that the listing includes one or more predecessor schools with a different name.

Key to titles: Qual – team qualifier for state finals (does not include super-sectionals), Troph – trophies won; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th – place in state finals (4th place trophy awarded in bracketed team sports only); Top10 – top 10 finishes (or top 4 in bracketed team sports); CPL – Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier), Super – super-sectional, Sect – sectional, Reg – regional, Dist – district.

School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Naperville (Central) 0 6 2 0 4 0 9 0 0 7 0 0
Huntley 0 4 0 2 2 0 9 0 0 7 0 0
Palatine (Fremd) 0 3 2 1 0 0 9 0 0 8 0 0
Urbana (University) 0 3 1 2 0 0 6 0 0 6 0 0
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 0 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 3 0 0
Downers Grove (North) 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 4 0 0
Evanston (Twp.) 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0
Darien (Hinsdale South) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0
Minooka 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0
Rockford (Jefferson) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 0 1 0 0 1 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
Galena (H.S.) 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0
Rolling Meadows 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Winnetka (New Trier) 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Fithian (Oakwood) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
O'Fallon (H.S.) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Belleville (West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 6 0 0
Edwardsville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 4 0 0
Oak Lawn (Community) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 5 0 0
Wheeling 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Champaign (Centennial) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Naperville (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Plainfield (Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
South Elgin 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0
Washington 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Bartlett 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Burbank (Reavis) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Chicago (Lane) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Mother McAuley) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Taft) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Grayslake (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Mattoon 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Palatine (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Palos Heights (Shepard) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria (Richwoods) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Schaumburg (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Taylorville 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Joliet (Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
LaSalle (L.-Peru) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Oak Forest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0