Journalism Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   1       Candi Helsel-Wilk & Glen Leyden, Melissa Sauder
Huntley S 2       Dennis Brown
Galena (H.S.)   3       Linda Howard
Palatine (Fremd) S 4       Russ Anderson & Jaclyn DeRose, Leslie Hirschfeld
Urbana (University)   4       Carol Lombardi
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S 6       Kim Praser & Christopher Jones
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   6       Jason Block & Lori Amendeo
Burbank (Reavis)   8       Karen Shaver & Lindsay Slade
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   9       Marshall Harris & Brenda Field
Winnetka (New Trier)   9       John Lucadamo & Carlo Trovato
Belleville (West) S         Laurie Bielong & Soune Ursani
LaSalle (L.-Peru) S         Georgia Stohr
Naperville (Central) S         Keith Carlson & Taryen Belasich
Oak Lawn (Community) S         Lauren May & Pat DiFilippo, Brian Frangella

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) S 1       Russ Anderson & Grant Dawson, Andrew Braveman
Urbana (University) S 2       Carol Lombardi & Joel Beesley
Downers Grove (North) S 3       Elizabeth Levin & Kathy Smith, Jena Abrahamsen
Chicago (Taft)   4       Patrick T. Levins & Anny Martinez, Shannon White,Barbara Lynch, John M
Huntley S 5       Dennis Brown
Wheeling   6       John Uhrik & Sandra Gruen
Minooka S 7       Matt Thomas & Laura Erion, Christine O'Brien
Chicago (Lane)   7       Seth Johnson & Shalynn Jennings, Monico Yadao
Grayslake (North)   7       Brenda Smith & Rebecca Bennett
Naperville (Central)   7       Keith Carlson & Taryen Belasich
Belleville (West) S         Laurie Bielong & Soune Ursani
Oak Lawn (Community) S         Patrick DiFillippo & Brian Frangella, Lauren May

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Minooka   1       Matt Thomas & Laura Kuhel, Christine O'Brien
Huntley S 2       Dennis Brown
Naperville (Central) S 3       Keith Carlson & Taryen Belasich
Palatine (Fremd)   4       Grant Dawson & Kim Glaser, Elyse McGinn
Belleville (West)   5       J.J. Stallcup
Washington S 6       Jennifer Reiser
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   7       Candi Helsel-Wilk & Glen Leyden
Chicago (Mother McAuley)   8       Diana Burban & Magen Martin
Rolling Meadows   8       StanZoller & Joh Ruckoldt
Galena (H.S.)   10       Linda Howard
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S         Janet Barker Levin
Burbank (Reavis) S         Karen Shaver & Lindsay Slade, Kelly Burzic
Darien (Hinsdale South) S         Jim Kelly & Megan Parker, Katie Tosh
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Amanda Thrun & Kim Niemietz

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (North) S 1       Elizabeth Levin & Kathy Smith, Eric Landschoot
Evanston (Twp.) S 2       Rodney Lowe & Sara Williamson
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 3       Jim Kelly & Katie Aquino
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 4       Amanda Thrun & Kim Niemietz
Palatine (Fremd) S 5       Grant Dawson & Andrew Braverman, Kim Glaser
South Elgin S 6       Kari Botkin & Anne Wilkinson
Naperville (Central)   7       Kieth Carlson & Taryen Belasich
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   8       Jason Block & Nicole Stoltz
Palos Heights (Shepard)   9       Erin Kay & Mike Smith
Galena (H.S.)   10       Linda Howard
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Mark Ciesielski & Candi Helsel-Wilk, Glen Leyden
Washington S         Jennifer Reiser

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) S 1       Rodney Lowe
Palatine (Fremd) S 2       Grant Dawson
Darien (Hinsdale South)   3       Jim Kelly & Katie Aquino, Elizabeth Newman
Huntley S 4       Dennis Brown
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 5       Amanda Thrun
Taylorville S 5       Steve Steele
Palatine (H.S.)   5       Sean Berleman
Naperville (North)   8       Tara Jewell & Kristina Mazzafero
Downers Grove (North) S 9       Elizabeth Levin
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   10       Brenda Field & Marshall Harris
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Candi Helsel-Wilk & Mark Ciesielski, Glen Leyden
Urbana (University) S         Carol Lombardi

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 1       Candi Helsel-Wilk, Glen Leyden, & Mark Ciesielski
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   2       Dean Bradshaw
Naperville (Central) S 3       Keith Carlson
South Elgin S 4       Kari Botkin & Anne Wilkinson
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 5       Amanda Thrun
Downers Grove (South)   6       Mary Long
Wheeling   6       Sandra Gruen
Huntley   8       Dennis Brown
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   9       Marshall Harris & Brenda Field
Oak Lawn (Community)   9       Jessica Nickless & Patrick DiFillippo
Washington   9       Jennifer Reiser
Downers Grove (North) S         Elizabeth Levin)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Jason Block
Washington S         Jennifer Reiser

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 1       Amanda Thrun
Naperville (Central) S 1       Keith Carlson
Downers Grove (North) S 3       Elizabeth Levin & Kathy Smith
Huntley S 4       Dennis Brown
Palatine (Fremd)   4       Grant Dawson
Chicago (Mother McAuley)   6       Diana Burban
Oak Lawn (Community)   7       Patrick DiFillippo, Jessica Nickless, & Jamie Atkus
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 8       Candi Helsel-Wilk, Mark Ciesielski, & Glen Leyden
Downers Grove (South)   8       Mary Long
Evanston (Twp.)   8       Rodney Lowe
Mattoon   8       Ashley Wiberg
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S         Janet Levin
Washington S         Jennifer Reiser