Speech Individual Events Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

2000-01

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Matt Churilla & Jack Treptow Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Sarah Lee & David Sargent Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Mike Peters & Adam Poss Oswego (H.S.)
4 Colleen Kehoe & Ricky Staub Wheaton (North)
5 Jennifer Swilley & Devin Tolar Maywood (Proviso East)
6 Allison Leonard & Kyle Pepperell Lincoln

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Camille Kuthrell Downers Grove (South)
2 Kelly Klein Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Jillian Riewerts Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Kimberly Downes Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Amber Friendly Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Christine Saba Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7 Dan Gerdes Morton

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Steve Abramowitz Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Steve Ford Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Amy Buenning Palatine (Fremd)
4 Becky Brandman Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Andrew Verstein Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Matt Oshel Harrisburg

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Jeff Blum & Cristina Panfilio Downers Grove (South)
2 Marc Palluck & Amy Zavala Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Kyna Forkins & Steve LaFontaine Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Carrie Barnes & Ricky Staub Wheaton (North)
5 Tamara Fleischer & Stephanie Uzureau Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Carl Bryan & Ken Young Sandwich
7 Dustin Guzior & Kristin King Downers Grove (North)
8 Kristin Chirico & Danke Scepanovic Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Matt Churilla Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Leah Wessman Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 David Sargent Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Cristina Panfilio Downers Grove (South)
5 Aaron Lambert Belleville (East)
6 Rebecca Hamlin Bloomington (H.S.)
7 Rawson Vint Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
8 Caleb Portee Harrisburg

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Andrew Verstein Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Dan Knaus Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Kate Danziger Downers Grove (South)
4 Emily Barrett Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Dan Schier Hoffman Estates (Conant)
6 Lakshmi Sridharan Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
7 Megan Rooney Downers Grove (North)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Sarah Popek Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2 Allison Tibbs Gurnee (Warren)
3 Jessie Dunnan Stanford (Olympia)
4 Dan Knaus Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Kimberly Allen South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Codey Girten Benton

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Tyler Billman Harrisburg
2 Rebekah Stevens Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
3 Lacy Lowrey Pekin
4 Scott Pyle Peoria (Woodruff)
5 Steve Fanning Carbondale (H.S.)
6 Kenneth Metroff Normal (Community)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Beth Rooney Downers Grove (North)
2 Natalie Morand Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
3 Jessie Dunnan Stanford (Olympia)
4 Ariella Omholt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Amy Zero Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Annie Koons Heyworth

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Seth Bogner Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
2 Drew Gulley Downers Grove (South)
3 Megan McCarthy Gurnee (Warren)
4 Chris Connelly Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Ariella Omholt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Dustin Guzior Downers Grove (North)
7 Allison Leonard Lincoln

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Tom Lyons Ottawa (Twp.)
2 Nicholas LeMay Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
3 Stephanie Wheatley Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Jason Parkinson Canton
5 Steve LaFontaine Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Allison Quatrini Downers Grove (South)
7 Brian Caster Oak Lawn (Community)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Mike Mauloff Naperville (Central)
2 Stacey Dembo Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Amy Zavala Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Kate Danziger Downers Grove (South)
5 Stephen Fontana DeKalb
6 Leah Wessman Orland Park (Sandburg)
7 Tahman Bradley Olympia Fields (Rich Central)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Camille Kuthrell Downers Grove (South)
2 Tom Dunn Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Kristine Heiting Orland Park (Sandburg)
4 Christina Martinez Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Sarah Lee Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6 David Tolemy Bensenville (Fenton)
7 Katie Klipp Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Downers Grove (South)
4 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
6 Wheaton (North)

2001-02

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Dandrell Scott & Ebony White Harvey (Thornton)
2 Will Cole & Sarah Lee Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Mike Leve & Dani VanDeGraaff Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Dara Gomberg & Leanne Hogan Naperville (Central)
5 Emily Casey & Ricky Staub Wheaton (North)
6 Matt Erickson & Tamara Fleischer Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 David Sargent Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Caroline Smith Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Beth Lach Downers Grove (South)
4 Dan Holloway Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Justin Farley Dolton (Thornridge)
6 DeAnna Colvin South Holland (Thornwood)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Joanna Kretchmer Evanston (Twp.)
2 Richa Bhala Naperville (Central)
3 Amanda Azon Wheaton (North)
4 Jason Cascio Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Samuel Rosenberg Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Louis Oliver Belleville (East)
7 Kyle Garton Champaign (Centennial)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Caetlin Mangan & Rawson Vint Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Mike Leve & Bill Prokopow Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
3 Justin Lopez & Marc Palluck Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Lina Belkin & David Sargent Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Joe Fernandez & Stephanie Kalant Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6 Maggie Killacky & Stuart Seale Downers Grove (South)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Rawson Vint Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Jeff Blum Downers Grove (South)
3 David Lipschutz Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Jessica Rhoades Downers Grove (North)
5 Annie Kincade Charleston
6 Amber Robinson Elmhurst (York)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Grant Suhs Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Tom Fairbank Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Megan Rooney Downers Grove (North)
4 Erin Peterson Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Kyle Garton Champaign (Centennial)
6 Joanna Kretchmer Evanston (Twp.)
7 Adam Netzel Palatine (H.S.)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Neha Datt Downers Grove (South)
2 Evan Beattie Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Kelly Hall Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Lauren Eriser Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Codey Girten Benton
6 Warren Morgan Dolton (Thornridge)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Tim Schumm Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Leslie Sheppard Downers Grove (South)
3 Dandrell Scott Harvey (Thornton)
4 Sean Keller Oswego (H.S.)
5 Caleb Kosek Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Rachael Albers Elmhurst (York)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Lisa Anne Berube Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Ethan Fife Harrisburg
3 Allison Faetz Downers Grove (South)
4 Bruce Hughes North Chicago
5 Curt Byars Pekin
6 Jillian Riewerts Port Byron (Riverdale)
7 Jane Morr Naperville (Central)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Dan Bulla Downers Grove (South)
2 Beth Wigell Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Kelly Klein Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Beth Roberts Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Jon Meinen Pekin
6 Paul Williams Harvey (Thornton)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Ryan Swearingen Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Jon Hansen Downers Grove (South)
3 Betsy Fritz Gurnee (Warren)
4 Devin Reno Carbondale (H.S.)
5 Jesse Sparks Rock Island (H.S.)
6 Lauren Slone Park Forest (Rich East)
7 Chris Ashbaker Pekin

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Lauren Eriser Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Jillian Burstein Downers Grove (North)
3 Zach Clifton Naperville (Central)
4 Megan Hincks Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Jake Imm DeKalb
6 Jillian Lohndorf Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
7 Kelly Hall Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Kelly Venn Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2 Caetlin Mangan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Allison Faetz Downers Grove (South)
4 Danielle Zili DeKalb
5 Ryan Arndt Wheaton (North)
6 Christina Martinez Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Downers Grove (South)
2 Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Harvey (Thornton)
4 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Belleville (East)
6 Orland Park (Sandburg)
7 Carbondale (H.S.)

2002-03

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Will Cole & Sarah Lee Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Maurice Haney & Devlin Scott Harvey (Thornton)
3 Jonathan Odom & Caroline Smith Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Heather Bodie & Andy Junk Downers Grove (South)
5 Ryan Arndt & Amanda Hansen Wheaton (North)
6 Stephen Brackett & Natalie Miller Carbondale (H.S.)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Justin Farley Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Deanna Colvin South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Sarah Lee Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Anike Adekoya Gurnee (Warren)
5 Natalie Boccumini Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
6 Allison Lani Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
7 Betsy Buttell Lincoln

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Kyle Garton Champaign (Centennial)
2 Phil Williams Hinsdale (Central)
3 Kelly Dunleavy Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Grant Suhs Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Chuck Prochaska Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 Anjan Tibrewala Carbondale (H.S.)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Maurice Haney & Tiffany Hines Harvey (Thornton)
2 Lina Belkin & Will Cole Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Megan Hincks & Justin Lopez Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Drew Longo & Caetlin Mangan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Annie Kincade & Kyle Schultz Charleston
6 Natalie Boccumini & Evan Bregman Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Andy Junk Downers Grove (South)
2 Jonathan Odom Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Evan Bregman Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Jessica Rhoades Downers Grove (North)
5 Michael Apperson DeKalb
6 Devlin Scott Harvey (Thornton)
7 Alex Hartzler Chatham (Glenwood)
8 Maggie Hart Harrisburg
9 Beth Palecek Orland Park (Sandburg)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Grant Suhs Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Sam Rosenberg Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Phil Williams Hinsdale (Central)
4 Tim Fak Lincoln
5 Abe Riesman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
6 Teresa Rende Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
7 Jason Harbison Harrisburg

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Beth Saxe Benton
2 Katie Pacilio Normal (University)
3 Evan Chung Downers Grove (South)
4 Amanda Drinkall Oswego (H.S.)
5 Allison Reese Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6 Kairisa Booth South Holland (Thornwood)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Dandrell Scott Harvey (Thornton)
2 Mike Gardner Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
3 David Primer Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Michael Hines Freeport (H.S.)
5 Matt Weir Naperville (Central)
6 Tim Ottolin Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7 Alex Wade Buffalo Grove

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Sharon Orbach Naperville (Central)
2 Mary Sotos Elmhurst (York)
3 Dan Worthen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Rachael Wheatley Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Elizabeth Dampf Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 Kelly Dunleavy Glenview (Glenbrook South)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Codey Girten Benton
2 Ben Pyle Harrisburg
3 Robyn Gates South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Michelle Marron Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Stephanie Cave Gurnee (Warren)
6 Maggie Killacky Downers Grove (South)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Ben Stewart Wheaton (North)
2 Jessica Cushion Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
3 Devin Reno Carbondale (H.S.)
4 Ryan Rastegar Normal (Community West)
5 Ankush Bhatia Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 David Vogner Oak Lawn (Community)
7 Lauren Slone Park Forest (Rich East)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Kirsten Lamantia Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Whitney Chappell DeKalb
3 Maggie Killacky Downers Grove (South)
4 Susan Philos Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5 Christine Elliott Normal (Community)
6 Natalie Miller Carbondale (H.S.)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Ryan Arndt Wheaton (North)
2 Deanna Colvin South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Lauren Cashman Downers Grove (South)
4 Evan Shive DeKalb
5 Sabrina Louachai Gurnee (Warren)
6 Adrienne Thurzo Oak Lawn (Community)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Chicago Heights (Marian)
3 Wheaton (North)
4 Downers Grove (South)
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Oak Lawn (Community)
7 Orland Park (Sandburg)

2003-04

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Kelly Hires & Stuart Seale Downers Grove (South)
2 Drew Longo & Jonathan Odom Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Gregory Henderson & Lepolion Henderson Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
4 Quintella Rodriguez & Alicia Thompson Harvey (Thornton)
5 Amanda Dieli & Peter Heyer Hinsdale (Central)
6 Kim Gilliland & Jordan Teitelbaum Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Caetlin Mangan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Colleen Skemp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Kelly Hires Downers Grove (South)
4 Danelle Colvin South Holland (Thornwood)
5 Michael Gray Freeport (H.S.)
6 Anita Kavuu Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Abe Riesman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Christine Elliott Normal (Community)
3 Jack Rosenberg Buffalo Grove
4 Michael Golden Crystal Lake (South)
5 Adam Hoffman Winnetka (New Trier)
6 Katy Lieder Carbondale (H.S.)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Andy Junk & Stuart Seale Downers Grove (South)
2 Will Cole & Kirby Moore Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Nick Guido & Riley Roberts Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Kevin Solecki & Kate Spies Normal (Community)
5 Michael Juen & Andrew Lopinot Belleville (East)
6 Patrick Cooper & Sean Goldrick Oak Lawn (Community)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Beth Palecek Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Lauren Vinopal Buffalo Grove
3 Will Cole Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Quintella Rodriguez Harvey (Thornton)
5 Jonathan Odom Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Dan Kane Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
7 Chris Helland Gurnee (Warren)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Abe Riesman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 David Vognar Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Allison Frost Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4 Shannon Doyle Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Blake Stubbs Pekin
6 Chelsea Maney DeKalb
7 Evan Chung Downers Grove (South)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Lauren Cashman Downers Grove (South)
2 Caitlin Ho Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Anike Adekoya Gurnee (Warren)
4 David Knapik Downers Grove (North)
5 Nina Mehta Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 Dan Ford Benton

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Tim Ottolin Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Wade Dooley Bartonville (Limestone)
3 Beth Palecek Orland Park (Sandburg)
4 Justin Lopez Oak Lawn (Community)
5 David Primer Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6 Dimitri Papagiannopoulos Naperville (Central)
7 Dan Kane Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Brittney Lower Heyworth
2 Eddie Itkin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Caitlin Harrington Naperville (Central)
4 Maggie Killacky Downers Grove (South)
5 Michelle Edwards Benton
6 Dawn Stankus Gurnee (Warren)
7 Sarah Wilber Elmhurst (York)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Benjamin Pyle Harrisburg
2 Erin Henry Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Caetlin Mangan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Maggie Killacky Downers Grove (South)
5 Amy Starkweather Naperville (Central)
6 Colleen Skemp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
7 Sam Hicks Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
8 Dillon Heape DuQuoin (H.S.)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Beverly Chu Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Jess Carrick Pekin
3 Kyle Ali DeKalb
4 Ben Stewart Wheaton (North)
5 Evan Bregman Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
6 Kiran Sood Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Susan Philos Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2 Andy Junk Downers Grove (South)
3 Kirby Moore Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Michelle Casali Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 Stephen Sylwestrak Wheaton (North)
6 Tom Swanson Lincoln
7 Liz Smith Pekin

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Lauren Cashman Downers Grove (South)
2 Lina Belkin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Natalie Boccumini Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Stacy Osei-Kuffour Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Danelle Colvin South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Dillon Heape DuQuoin (H.S.)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Downers Grove (South)
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Downers Grove (North)
5 Harvey (Thornton)
6 Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

2004-05

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Lauren Omelson & Charles Russell Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Donna Carroll & Dion Rice Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Kathryn Cole & Jalisa McCottry Harvey (Thornton)
4 Ariana Dziedzic & Lex Reed Hinsdale (Central)
5 Patrick Cooper & Sean Goldrick Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Martin Cremer & Benjamin Lundquist Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Colleen Skemp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Kelly Hires Downers Grove (South)
3 Patrick Cooper Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Jalisa McCottry Harvey (Thornton)
5 Alex Kritselis Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
6 David Ferino Peoria (Richwoods)
7 Laura Hubert Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Deepika Ravi Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Michael Golden Crystal Lake (South)
3 Jason Gerontes Waterloo (H.S.)
4 Sean Dickson Rockton (Hononegah)
5 Matt Vella Palatine (Fremd)
6 Jason Harbison Harrisburg

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Nicholas Guido & Sara Peterson Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Clayton Carr & Joshua Lopez Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Meghan Deady & Kelly Hires Downers Grove (South)
4 Brady Gerdts & Eric Knutilla Lincoln
5 Colin Delaney & Catherine Woodiwiss Wheaton (North)
6 Joey Griffiths & John Murphy Gurnee (Warren)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Justin Kimball Benton
2 Paul Savaiano Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 LaRoyce Hawkins Harvey (Thornton)
4 David Ferino Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Drew Longo Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Clayton Carr Oak Lawn (Community)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Sean Dickson Rockton (Hononegah)
2 Scott Jensen Palatine (Fremd)
3 Colleen Smith Chicago (Marist)
4 Michael Golden Crystal Lake (South)
5 Pat Frank Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Grant Mosey Coal City

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Catalina Hernandez Charleston
2 David Knapik Downers Grove (North)
3 Ashley Lathrop Downers Grove (South)
4 Katie Dohse Naperville (Central)
5 Jennifer DeNeal Harrisburg
6 Andrea DeCamp Wheaton (North)
7 Lauren Sowa Bensenville (Fenton)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 LaRoyce Hawkins Harvey (Thornton)
2 Colin Delaney Wheaton (North)
3 Antonio Carter South Holland (Thornwood)
4 David Primer Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Maggie Sotos Elmhurst (York)
6 Mary Doody Palos Heights (Shepard)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Jaclyn Bernard Downers Grove (South)
2 Caitlin Ho Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Corey Schultz Charleston
4 Eddie Itkin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Benazir Chhotani Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6 Becky Ehrich Palos Heights (Shepard)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Alex Kritselis Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2 Genevieve Garcia Downers Grove (South)
3 Ryan Henneberry Palos Heights (Shepard)
4 Ben Leddy Charleston
5 Natalie Chambers Normal (Community)
6 Justin Kimball Benton
7 Sandra Summers Byron

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Christopher Barlow Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Samantha Blickhan DeKalb
3 Beverly Chu Peoria (Richwoods)
4 Matthew Tarnawa Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Adrienne Pedersen Naperville (Central)
6 Chelsea Layng Rockton (Hononegah)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Pat Frank Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2 Charles Russell Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Samantha Blickhan DeKalb
4 Michael Norris Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Jordan Teitelbaum Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
6 A. J. Aguado Gurnee (Warren)
7 Tom Swanson Lincoln
8 Jason Harbison Harrisburg

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Julie O'Brien Downers Grove (South)
2 Manny Reynoso Wheaton (North)
3 Matt Kaufmann Gurnee (Warren)
4 Riannah Pouncy Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5 Kathleen Pollock Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 Natalie Self Downers Grove (North)
7 Jovanda Warren Rock Island (H.S.)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Chicago Heights (Marian)
3 Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Wheaton (North)
5 Downers Grove (South)
6 Downers Grove (North)

2005-06

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Ryan Fuss & Colleen Skemp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Liz Adamski & Meghan Deady Downers Grove (South)
3 Angie Morris & Blake Sirach Harrisburg
4 Alysa Obert & Becca Ross Wheaton (North)
5 Donna Carroll & Nicole Dandridge Dolton (Thornridge)
6 Brian Bohr & Meghan Mitchell Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7 Craig Dettmann & Alex Stoterau Chicago Heights (Marian)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Derrick Cooper Belleville (West)
2 Donna Carroll Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Patrick Cooper Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Robert Whittley Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Anna Ruch Pearl City
6 Britain Siebert Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Mark Schmidt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Tom Seewald Wheaton (North)
3 Grant Mosey Coal City
4 Michael McLean Tinley Park (Andrew)
5 Neel Chemburkar Gurnee (Warren)
6 Joseph Astrouski Belleville (West)
7 Nate Wheatley Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 LaRoyce Hawkins & Marketta Wilder Harvey (Thornton)
2 Jean-Phillip Brignol & Vanessa Brignol Chicago Heights (Marian)
3 Jamie Griffiths & Charlie Johnson Gurnee (Warren)
4 Ariana Dziedzic & Peter Parsons Hinsdale (Central)
5 Conor McSweeney & Mike Movido Wheaton (North)
6 James Courtney & Meghan Deady Downers Grove (South)
7 Sam Moore & Tim Scott Elmhurst (York)
8 Cameron Moseberry & Jeff Schilling Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Stan Polit Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Eileen Schroeder Downers Grove (South)
3 Matthew Nix Chicago Heights (Marian)
4 John Splithoff Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Ben Ponce Carbondale (H.S.)
6 Peter Smith Hinsdale (Central)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Elizabeth Dengel Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Colleen Smith Chicago (Marist)
3 Grant Mosey Coal City
4 Elizabeth Hammon Carbondale (H.S.)
5 Mark Schmidt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Melissa Clemmons Normal (Community West)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Justin Williams Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Robert Whittley Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Riya Raju Gurnee (Warren)
4 Katie Dohse Naperville (Central)
5 Kadie Threloff DeKalb
6 Kayla Kluck Freeport (H.S.)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Lyss Remaly Wheeling
2 Justin Kimball Benton
3 Neel Chemburkar Gurnee (Warren)
4 LaRoyce Hawkins Harvey (Thornton)
5 Colin Delaney Wheaton (North)
6 Andy Monson Normal (Community)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Austin Smith Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Eddie Itkin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Cameron Drake Harvey (Thornton)
4 Corey Schultz Charleston
5 Adam West Harrisburg
6 Kristen Krofchik Peoria (H.S.)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Ben Leddy Charleston
2 Dillon Heape DuQuoin (H.S.)
3 Kyle Akerman Downers Grove (South)
4 Elizabeth Ann Sadler Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Julianna Hincks Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Caitlin Ho Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 David Ford Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Mark Stevens Geneseo
3 Kyle Frischkorn Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Jaclyn Bernard Downers Grove (South)
5 Carly Vendegna Wheaton (North)
6 Preiyaa Gopinath Normal (Community)
7 Katie Quittschreiber Pearl City

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 David Knaus Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2 Nathan Lee Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Adrienne Pedersen Naperville (Central)
4 Jaclyn Bernard Downers Grove (South)
5 Gillian Losh Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Rachel Bykowski Chicago (Marist)
7 Nora Nerius Orland Park (Sandburg)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Corey Schultz Charleston
2 Geysha Gonzalez Downers Grove (South)
3 Colleen Skemp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Jalisa McCottry Harvey (Thornton)
5 Kara Weisenstein Belleville (West)
6 Ben Ponce Carbondale (H.S.)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Downers Grove (South)
2 Belleville (West)
3 Chicago Heights (Marian)
4 Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Wheaton (North)
7 Naperville (Central)

2006-07

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Kyle Akerman & Cullen Deady Downers Grove (South)
2 Elliot Karl & Nick Reinhart Downers Grove (North)
3 Laura Manning & Robert Whittley Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Craig Dettmann & Alex Stoterau Chicago Heights (Marian)
5 Alysa Obert & Rebecca Ross Wheaton (North)
6 Marisa Drat & Ryan Marquardt Bloomington (H.S.)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Laura Manning Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Kyle Akerman Downers Grove (South)
3 Kristy Staky Wheaton (North)
4 Nate Trinrud Rock Island (H.S.)
5 Dillon Heape DuQuoin (H.S.)
6 Victoria Thompson Belleville (West)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Michael McLean Tinley Park (Andrew)
2 Sankalp Malhotra Downers Grove (South)
3 Mark Schmidt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Ashley Selmon Wheaton (North)
5 Raag Harshavat Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
6 Kevin Gatter Hoffman Estates (Conant)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Andrew Cabrera & John Splithoff Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Tony Curcuru & Lincoln Moore Lincoln
3 Joel Carter & Joi McCowan South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Rachel Rangel & Antonio Zhiurinskas Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Sean Liston & Justin Matkovich Downers Grove (South)
6 Hank Clauss & Kristin Perkins Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 John Splithoff Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Eileen Schroeder Downers Grove (South)
3 Kenisha Webb Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Alex DeCamp Wheaton (North)
5 Stephanie Irving DeKalb
6 Curt Toulouse Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Dan Nelson Downers Grove (South)
2 Mark Schmidt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 LaDonna Smith Harvey (Thornton)
4 Neil Chatterjee Naperville (Central)
5 Thomas Koegel Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Amy Vogelsang Orland Park (Sandburg)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Robert Whittley Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Constance Stanley South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Christina Harper Dolton (Thornridge)
4 Sean Liston Downers Grove (South)
5 Paul Robinson Palos Heights (Shepard)
6 Danielle Davis Hinsdale (Central)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Colin Delaney Wheaton (North)
2 Ethan Wallace Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Jonathan Sokolow Gurnee (Warren)
4 Mark Campbell Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Amber Schlink Normal (Community West)
6 Lincoln Moore Lincoln

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Christina Rojas Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Alysa Obert Wheaton (North)
3 Lea Hirsch Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Kristin McCaffrey Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Monika Rastogi Downers Grove (North)
6 Holden Wilson DeKalb

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Dillon Heape DuQuoin (H.S.)
2 Eileen Schroeder Downers Grove (South)
3 Andrew Scott Pekin
4 Andrew Cabrera Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Krisi Nehls Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6 Phoebe Duvall Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Michelle Pritchett Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Brigette Bucholz Wheaton (North)
3 Kyle Frischkorn Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Rita Pello Palatine (Fremd)
5 Andrew Scott Pekin
6 Danielle Tannenbaum Downers Grove (South)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Ben Leddy Charleston
2 Danielle Tannenbaum Downers Grove (South)
3 Derrick Cooper Belleville (West)
4 Andrew Bogue Burbank (Reavis)
5 Alex Bass Harvey (Thornton)
6 Kyle Frischkorn Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Ben Leddy Charleston
2 Geysha Gonzalez Downers Grove (South)
3 Jasondra Johnson South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Nate Trinrud Rock Island (H.S.)
5 Theresa Slonskis Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Mary Mangan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Downers Grove (South)
5 Wheaton (North)
6 Pearl City

2007-08

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Joel Carter & Katherine Chandler South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Devion McArthur & Blake Morris Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Brittany Childs & Elliot Karl Downers Grove (North)
4 Pat Lawrie & Laura Manning Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Amy Gardiner & Victoria Thompson Belleville (West)
6 Parker Johnson & Michelle Meyer Hinsdale (Central)
7 Kristin Perkins & Luke Stewart Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
8 Tiera Claudin & Emma Ladji Peoria (H.S.)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Kyle Akerman Downers Grove (South)
2 Laura Manning Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Mackenzie Seibert Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Chris Simmons Belleville (West)
5 Tierra Novy Wheaton (North)
6 Devion McArthur Dolton (Thornridge)
7 Phoebe Duvall Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
8 Lanita Warner Oak Lawn (Richards)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Mark Schmidt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Rob Biemesderfer Downers Grove (South)
3 Jordan Frank Downers Grove (North)
4 Sam Crittenden DeKalb
5 Ashley Selmon Wheaton (North)
6 Jeff O'Brien Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Alex Bass & Lamar Hawkins Harvey (Thornton)
2 Ryan Cashman & Stephanie Gilbert Downers Grove (South)
3 Trey Caldwell & Jonathan Sokolow Gurnee (Warren)
4 Henrietta Farley & Peter Smith Hinsdale (Central)
5 Ariel Mannie & Keenen Twymon South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Trent Eisfeller & Lauren Smith Byron

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Justin Matkovich Downers Grove (South)
2 Kelly Silay Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3 Amber Schlink Normal (Community West)
4 Travis Trew Downers Grove (North)
5 Dan Ottolin Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Martasia Jones Oak Lawn (Richards)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Mark Schmidt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Chelsey Rice-Davis Downers Grove (South)
3 Peter Lundquist Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4 Colleen Corcoran Chicago (Marist)
5 Laurel Stankus Hinsdale (Central)
6 LaDonna Smith Harvey (Thornton)
7 Sam Crittenden DeKalb

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Nate Beasley Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Emily Welborn Harrisburg
3 Stephanie Gilbert Downers Grove (South)
4 Danielle Davis Hinsdale (Central)
5 Taylor Adams Charleston
6 Blake Morris Dolton (Thornridge)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Dan Ottolin Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Matt Sobule Belleville (East)
3 Ryan Cashman Downers Grove (South)
4 Amber Schlink Normal (Community West)
5 Todd Schumacher Lincoln
6 Zeyne Guzeldereli Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Liz Dana Gurnee (Warren)
2 Mwongeli Masesi DeKalb
3 Lea Hirsch Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Chelsey Rice-Davis Downers Grove (South)
5 Keenen Twymon South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Sarah Capodice Normal (University)
7 Keith Potts Elmhurst (York)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Kevin Giffin Charleston
2 Erin Devine Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3 Leslie Eiler Freeport (H.S.)
4 Nate Beasley Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Keith Potts Elmhurst (York)
6 Jenni McCarthy Downers Grove (South)
7 Stephanie Reninger Roselle (Lake Park)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Natalie Chan Hinsdale (Central)
2 Mary O'Brien Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Leah Hendrickson Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Jessica Smith Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
5 Mark Wudtke Gurnee (Warren)
6 Jess Sidhu Carbondale (H.S.)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Alex Bass Harvey (Thornton)
2 Leslie Eiler Freeport (H.S.)
3 Sean Harrigan Palos Heights (Shepard)
4 Tierra Novy Wheaton (North)
5 Gillian Losh Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Chelsea Hancock Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Peter Smith Hinsdale (Central)
2 Kyle Akerman Downers Grove (South)
3 Mary Mangan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Alex Moorman Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5 Rian Wilson Stanford (Olympia)
6 Jasondra Johnson South Holland (Thornwood)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Belleville (West)
4 Downers Grove (South)
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

2008-09

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Blake Morris & Darnell Tyms Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Trey Caldwell & Jonathan Sokolow Gurnee (Warren)
3 Kaylyn Engelhardt & Cody Follis Lincoln
4 Frank Austin & Hana Bajramovic Winnetka (New Trier)
5 Patrick Connaghan & Kenton Wyckoff Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6 Alex Hendzel & Joey Kim Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Trey Caldwell Gurnee (Warren)
2 Tierra Novy Wheaton (North)
3 Jenni McCarthy Downers Grove (South)
4 Taylor Adams Charleston
5 Sinnard Scott South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Bekka Foust Pearl City

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Jessica Petrie Belleville (West)
2 Stephen Whitfield Palatine (Fremd)
3 Adam Kase Downers Grove (South)
4 Michael Lopesciolo Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Colin Roberts Charleston
6 Sarah Czufin Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Patrick Connaghan & Kevin Quatman Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2 Ivy Ford & Arvin Hosseini Gurnee (Warren)
3 Chris Skurka & Jonathan Williamsen Chicago Heights (Marian)
4 Haley Armstrong & Trent Eisfeller Byron
5 Eric Baker & Grace Carey Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Nora Carroll & Shannon Ingram Harvey (Thornton)
7 Jordan Johnson & Matt Sobule Belleville (East)
8 Ernest Bell & Chris Harris Bolingbrook

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Jonathan Sokolow Gurnee (Warren)
2 Ally Schweisthal Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
3 Darius Leaks South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Amy Ramelli Palos Heights (Shepard)
5 Travis Trew Downers Grove (North)
6 Jordan Johnson Belleville (East)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 John Marsaglia Coal City
2 Chelsey Rice-Davis Downers Grove (South)
3 Tim Zachas Schaumburg (H.S.)
4 Michael Lopesciolo Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Omar Jamil Libertyville
6 Elizabeth McKay Downers Grove (North)
7 Brian Greco Oak Lawn (Richards)
8 Luis Alcantara Oswego (East)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Blake Morris Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Chris Quinn Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Taylor Adams Charleston
4 Patrick Lawrie Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Jacoby Cochran Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
6 Evelyn Smith Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Zeyne Guzeldereli Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
2 Travis Trew Downers Grove (North)
3 Jack Kehoe Wheaton (North)
4 Greer Burke-Anderson Rock Island (H.S.)
5 Trent Eisfeller Byron
6 Kevin Quatman Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
7 Jim Kane Chicago (Marist)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Jasmine Lockett Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Chelsey Rice-Davis Downers Grove (South)
3 Annie Houghton-Larsen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Jessica Petrie Belleville (West)
5 Reiana Mahan Harrisburg
6 Sid Sapru Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Lauren Campbell Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2 Bob Beland Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Anna Binstein Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4 Tess Mody Downers Grove (South)
5 Frank Austin Winnetka (New Trier)
6 Mike Duffy Downers Grove (North)
7 La'Mar Hawkins Harvey (Thornton)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Shaina Cavazos Schaumburg (H.S.)
2 Imman Musa Belleville (East)
3 Mike Duffy Downers Grove (North)
4 Claire Ford Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Iman Rahim Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6 Brianne Paver Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Tierra Novy Wheaton (North)
2 Jake Benassi Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Tess Mody Downers Grove (South)
4 Jourdin Batchelor Carbondale (H.S.)
5 Cecil Blutcher Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
6 Todd Schumacher Lincoln

poetry reading

Place Name School
1 Kevin Giffin Charleston
2 Michelle Bower Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Jenni McCarthy Downers Grove (South)
4 Johari Mackey South Holland (Thornwood)
5 Adam Meirink Belleville (West)
6 Ariana Barreto Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 Downers Grove (South)
4 Chicago Heights (Marian)
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Carbondale (H.S.)
7 Belleville (West)
8 Plainfield (North)

2009-10

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Magdalene Agbehia & Randa Flowers South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Abrielle Dillon & Alan Selph Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Adam King & Mollyanne Nunn Chicago Heights (Marian)
4 Colleen Derosa & Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
5 Ivy Ford & Arvin Hosseini Gurnee (Warren)
6 Nate Werner & Laura Winters Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Laura Winters Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Ryan Knight Benton
3 Randa Flowers South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Colleen Derosa Downers Grove (South)
5 Laura Williams Rockton (Hononegah)
6 Emily Woods Belleville (West)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Nick Desideri Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Sophie Luo Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3 Alex Sotiropoulos Orland Park (Sandburg)
4 Ed Roberge Downers Grove (South)
5 Andrew Green Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Eli Bernstein Belleville (West)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Ryan Hanlon & Jake Morrissy Oak Forest
2 Mitch Bley & Annie Houghton-Larsen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Tyler Baumann & Jake Robertson Villa Park (Willowbrook)
4 Emily Forberg & Elizabeth Wallace Oak Lawn (Richards)
5 Tom LaGambina & Ricky Lopez South Elgin
6 Zach Henry & Adam King Chicago Heights (Marian)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Brant Watson East Peoria
2 Riley Cook Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Darius Leaks South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Zeyne Guzeldereli Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
5 Lauren Matthews Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Jeff Saba Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Joseph King Benton
2 Elizabeth McKay Downers Grove (North)
3 Eli Bernstein Belleville (West)
4 Sam Bubnovich Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Greg Ward Buffalo Grove
6 Morgan Brown Oswego (East)

informative speaking

Place Name School
1 Annie Houghton-Larsen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2 Nick Szurgot Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Tim Bourn Downers Grove (North)
4 Maggie Altergott Hinsdale (Central)
5 Josh Durham Downers Grove (South)
6 Jennifer Barin Tinley Park (Andrew)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 LaMar Hawkins Harvey (Thornton)
2 Evelyn Smith Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Kelly Sullivan Palos Heights (Shepard)
4 Mia Fikaris Hinsdale (Central)
5 Ryan Eakins Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Kelsey Whitcomb Bloomington (H.S.)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Amy Ramelli Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Yale Cho Palatine (Fremd)
3 Jake Robertson Villa Park (Willowbrook)
4 Andreas Tsironis Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Ian Koziara Wheaton (North)
6 Kelsey Larson Normal (University)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Kelly Seranko Downers Grove (South)
2 Kayla Stroner Wheaton (North)
3 Suzy Oskouie Hinsdale (Central)
4 Jacqueline Sutherland Winnetka (New Trier)
5 Andrew Green Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Anna Nilles Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
2 Johari Mackey South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Eric Hoppenrath Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Ariana Barreto Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
5 Kayla Kennedy DeKalb
6 Abby Horan Rolling Meadows

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Elliott Ihm DeKalb
2 Taylor Rasmussen Hinsdale (Central)
3 Mitch Bley Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Grace Wright Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Chelsey Coombs Normal (University)
6 Dorian Makswiej Oak Lawn (Richards)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Zeyne Guzeldereli Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
2 Maria Grana Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Jess Sidhu Carbondale (H.S.)
4 Grace Carey Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Kevin Daliva Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6 Emily Delaney Wheaton (North)

poetry reading

Place Name School
1 Eric Sequeira Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Johari Mackey South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Javon Smith Harvey (Thornton)
4 Sam Misigaro Bartonville (Limestone)
5 Josh Magee Charleston
6 Elsa Guenther Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Wheaton (North)
3 Chicago Heights (Marian)
4 South Holland (Thornwood)
5 Plainfield (North)
6 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

2010-11

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Johari Mackey & TJ Patrick South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Lauren Smith & Malcolm Thompson Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3 Jeff Pridgen & Ellie Wyant Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Kiayla Jackson & Lamar Riddle Chicago Heights (Marian)
5 Dan Cassin & Maddie Mitchell Hinsdale (Central)
6 Emma Rubenstein & Andreas Tsironis Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Colleen Derosa Downers Grove (South)
2 Claire Fey Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Kambria Vance Normal (University)
4 Laura Williams Rockton (Hononegah)
5 Malcolm Thompson Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6 Emily Forberg Oak Lawn (Richards)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Joe Wlos Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Lawrence Svabek Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Ed Roberge Downers Grove (South)
4 Emily Temple-Wood Downers Grove (North)
5 Andrew Kelly Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
6 Samuel Niiro Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Billy Chengary & Michelle McCarthy Downers Grove (South)
2 Jacqueline Dunderdale & Connor Fitzgerald Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Kiayla Jackson & Adam King Chicago Heights (Marian)
4 Emily Forberg & Elizabeth Wallace Oak Lawn (Richards)
5 Ashonta Atkinson & Patrick Pierre Dolton (Thornridge)
6 Taylor Little & Zoar Lopez Huntley

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Andreas Tsironis Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
3 Aubree Tally Lemont (H.S.)
4 John Zahlmann Oak Lawn (Richards)
5 DJ Duncan Harrisburg
6 Devin Collett Downers Grove (North)
7 Emma Bueso Buffalo Grove

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Joe Wlos Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Samuel Niiro Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Eiftu Haile Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
4 Eli Bernstein Belleville (West)
5 Ed Roberge Downers Grove (South)
6 Zackary Landers Coal City

informative speaking

Place Name School
1 Andrew Green Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Delia Ercoli Lemont (H.S.)
3 Claire Fey Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Shay Berry Belleville (West)
5 Meredith Frank Downers Grove (North)
6 Ken Notter Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 John Arrington Harvey (Thornton)
2 Vondell Burns Belleville (West)
3 Madeleine Spacapan Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Hananiah Wiggins DeKalb
5 Michael Sequeira Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Jessica Robinson Carbondale (H.S.)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Mikey Tito Oswego (East)
2 John Zahlmann Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 John Junk Downers Grove (South)
4 Jake Robertson Villa Park (Willowbrook)
5 Alex Schultz Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Ricky Cowan Harvey (Thornton)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Maggie Butzen Downers Grove (North)
2 Vondell Burns Belleville (West)
3 Claire Drews Downers Grove (South)
4 Theodore Tae Barrington
5 Rebecca Schieber Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 Jaboukie Young White Chicago Heights (Marian)
7 Rosa Gallagher Oak Lawn (Richards)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Johari Mackey South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Michelle McCarthy Downers Grove (South)
3 Zina Ellis Moline (H.S.)
4 Matt Ingram Belleville (West)
5 Adam King Chicago Heights (Marian)
6 Clare Dhom Woodstock (H.S.)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Shreya Patel Wheaton (North)
2 Taylor Rasmussen Hinsdale (Central)
3 Lily Zhu Gurnee (Warren)
4 Alex Prusator Rochelle
5 Kanoa Mulling Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Leah Ellis Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Kaveri Sharma Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3 Conor Keane Chicago Heights (Marian)
4 Peter Benassi Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Ryan Carrigan Normal (Community West)
6 Austin Sellers Freeport (H.S.)
7 Milap Mehta Downers Grove (South)

poetry reading

Place Name School
1 Emma Rubenstein Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Michael Olsson Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Hannah Lee Palatine (Fremd)
4 Leah Ellis Palos Heights (Shepard)
5 Lauren Matthews Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Katherine Katsivalis Oak Lawn (Richards)
7 Jackie Eberle Belleville (East)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Moline (H.S.)
3 Downers Grove (South)
4 Chicago Heights (Marian)
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Carbondale (H.S.)

2011-12

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Billy Chengary & Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
2 Gen Carter & Dan Cassin Hinsdale (Central)
3 Julia Rabin & Kelsey Sante Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4 Jacqueline McNaughton & Michael Sequeira Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Josh Arshonsky & Jessica Kreidler Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Kenny Garner & Amy Quinlan Palos Heights (Shepard)
7 Christian Aldridge & Olivia Stepp Huntley

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Destiny Thompson Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Kelsey Sante Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3 Blake Bullock Kewanee (H.S.)
4 Brandon Johnson Harrisburg
5 David Kessler Champaign (Centennial)
6 Onute Jureviciute Palos Heights (Shepard)
7 Jared Sanders Normal (Community West)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Eli Bernstein Belleville (West)
2 Emily Temple-Wood Downers Grove (North)
3 Samuel Niiro Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Margaret Koll Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Allison Lonigro Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Tom Forrest Schaumburg (H.S.)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Dan Leahy & Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
2 DJ Duncan & Alexis Kuhlman Harrisburg
3 Dani Mulhearn & David Solberg Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Kyle Fitzgerald & Zach Henry Chicago Heights (Marian)
5 Murtaza Kapasi & Andy Krupin Downers Grove (North)
6 Alex Haifa & Peter David McNaught Moline (H.S.)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 John Zahlmann Oak Lawn (Richards)
2 Michelle McCarthy Downers Grove (South)
3 Samm Hilger Palos Heights (Shepard)
4 Alex Rodriguez Sterling (H.S.)
5 Rahul Jacob Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 DJ Duncan Harrisburg

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Julia Boyle Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Gen Carter Hinsdale (Central)
3 Alex Buckley Downers Grove (North)
4 Samuel Niiro Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Dennis Lynch Chicago (Marist)
6 Eli Bernstein Belleville (West)

informative speaking

Place Name School
1 Dhara Puvar Downers Grove (South)
2 John Arrington Harvey (Thornton)
3 Lauren Brouwers Orland Park (Sandburg)
4 Julia Boyle Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Renata Wettermann Palatine (Fremd)
6 Hamsini Rao Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
2 Phillip McClure Wheaton (North)
3 John Arrington Harvey (Thornton)
4 Vondell Burns Belleville (West)
5 Ellie Wyant Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Katelin Coronado Cary (C.-Grove)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Jaboukie Young-White Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 John Zahlmann Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 Michelle McCarthy Downers Grove (South)
4 Michael Maley Buffalo Grove
5 Danny Gonzalez Wheaton (North)
6 Samm Hilger Palos Heights (Shepard)
7 Juan Munoz Coal City

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Sarah King Elmhurst (York)
2 Jenna Pautsch Moline (H.S.)
3 Phillip McClure Wheaton (North)
4 Meera Nathan Naperville (Central)
5 Sarah Batchu Downers Grove (North)
6 Maggie Nannenhorn Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Colleen Derosa Downers Grove (South)
2 Jacqueline McNaughton Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Laura Nelson Hinsdale (Central)
4 Lauren Rasch Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Carly Piland Springfield (H.S.)
6 Allie Long Lena (L.-Winslow)
7 Blake Bullock Kewanee (H.S.)
8 Devin Collett Downers Grove (North)
9 Nathaniel Marshall Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Jamie Vaught Granite City
2 Andy Krupin Downers Grove (North)
3 Danielle Zarbin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
4 Jessica Stroner Wheaton (North)
5 Lillie Kase Downers Grove (South)
6 Jonathan Morsovillo Burbank (Reavis)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Jaboukie Young-White Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Kaveri Sharma Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3 Alison Ogunmokun Normal (University)
4 Tim Krentz Wheaton (North)
5 Allie Long Lena (L.-Winslow)
6 Heather Johansen Downers Grove (North)

poetry reading

Place Name School
1 Glorielle Williams Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Ellie Wyant Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Jena Sugay Hinsdale (Central)
4 Jacqueline Dunderdale Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 Mahliyah Adkins-Threats Peoria (Richwoods)
6 Fred Jones Harvey (Thornton)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Moline (H.S.)
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Downers Grove (South)
6 Chicago Heights (Marian)

2012-13

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Morgan Brown & Alexus Newson Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
2 David Gallo & Jena Sugay Hinsdale (Central)
3 Katie Coy & Brad Weeder Wheaton (North)
4 Lindsie Bliss & Tyler Doidge Palos Heights (Shepard)
5 Michelle Caperelli & Kyle Fitzgerald Chicago Heights (Marian)
6 DJ Duncan & Jillian Miller Harrisburg

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Ivy Fishman Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Cody Essien Belleville (West)
3 Amanda Mawrence Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Destin Patton-Warner Harvey (Thornton)
5 Jane Drews Downers Grove (South)
6 Kymeisha Perot Buffalo Grove

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Tyler Ross Normal (Community West)
2 Tyler Ross Downers Grove (North)
3 Tyler Miksanek Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Conor McDonough Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Zackary Landers Coal City
6 Vinesh Kannan Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Rahul Jacob & Patrick Kelly Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Josh Hosek & Jacob O'Marrah Morris
3 Kyle Fitzgerald & Regina Hoyles Chicago Heights (Marian)
4 Giselle Gaztambide & David Mateyka Oswego (H.S.)
5 Tommy Ottolin & Katie Weeks Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 David Patton & Daniel Sanchez Bensenville (Fenton)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Natasha Prosek Downers Grove (South)
2 Daniel Heiberger Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Nicole Smith Downers Grove (North)
4 Alison Ogunmokun Normal (University)
5 Emily Salomone Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Rahul Jacob Orland Park (Sandburg)
7 Gillian Giudice Glenview (Glenbrook South)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Alex Buckley Downers Grove (North)
2 Elizabeth Davies Palatine (Fremd)
3 Jay Simmons Normal (University)
4 Jack Disselhorst Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
5 Michael White Bartlett
6 Mike Peretz Palos Heights (Shepard)

informative speaking

Place Name School
1 Donyae Lewis Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Elizabeth Woo Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Audrey Keen Normal (University)
4 Saurav Patnaik Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5 Renata Wettermann Palatine (Fremd)
6 Jasmine Jackson Chicago Heights (Marian)
7 Jacob O'Marrah Morris

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Destin Patton-Warner Harvey (Thornton)
2 Ivy Fishman Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 E. J. Newble Normal (University)
4 Dhara Puvar Downers Grove (South)
5 Kyliah Thompson Chicago Heights (Marian)
6 Amy Daniels Charleston

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Dan Leahy Downers Grove (South)
2 Luke Engel Wheaton (North)
3 Brian Goldfarb Huntley
4 Maxwell Tourt Gurnee (Warren)
5 Daniel Sanchez Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Aram Rayzian Plainfield (North)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Elizabeth Woo Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 DaQuawn Bruce Harvey (Thornton)
3 Dhara Puvar Downers Grove (South)
4 Kate Karl Downers Grove (North)
5 Payal Mallik Palatine (H.S.)
6 Renata Wettermann Palatine (Fremd)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Ben Edwards Normal (University)
2 Eric Zhang Aurora (Metea Valley)
3 Dan Leahy Downers Grove (South)
4 DJ Duncan Harrisburg
5 Laura Nelson Hinsdale (Central)
6 Ryan Luzzo Lemont (H.S.)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Cora Georgiou Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Andrew Napora Arlington Heights (Hersey)
3 Jonathan Morsovillo Burbank (Reavis)
4 Joe Brommel Cary (C.-Grove)
5 Jay Simmons Normal (University)
6 Trevor Widger Canton

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Alison Ogunmokun Normal (University)
2 Cooper Packard Chicago Heights (Marian)
3 Maggie Scudder Carbondale (H.S.)
4 Lily Zacharias Wheaton (North)
5 Conor McDonough Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Shaila Sundram Hinsdale (Central)
7 Emily Salomone Oak Lawn (Community)

poetry reading

Place Name School
1 Pia Lyander Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Jason Warrior Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 Megan Magee Rockton (Hononegah)
4 Lauren Lisauskas Aurora (Metea Valley)
5 Grace McGuan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Mariah Copeland Downers Grove (South)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Moline (H.S.)
2 Downers Grove (South)
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Dolton (Thornridge)
5 Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 Elmhurst (York)

2013-14

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Cameron DeLaMora & Taylor Lindemann Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Corey Jackson & Tiera Sterling Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Josh Arshonsky & Kit Fitzgerald Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Laura Nelson & Georgie Sadler Hinsdale (Central)
5 Jack Barker & Will Crawford Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Regina Hoyles & Emerson Pavur Chicago Heights (Marian)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Jeffrey Manus Freeport (H.S.)
2 Jacob Quirk Huntley
3 Mariah Copeland Downers Grove (South)
4 Spencer Wawak Hinsdale (Central)
5 Georgette Voss Buffalo Grove
6 Brittany Neloms Elgin (Larkin)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Vinesh Kannan Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
1 Parth Patel Huntley
1 Saumya Jain Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4 Tyler Miksanek Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Vinay Basti Hinsdale (Central)
6 Bethany Dain Belleville (West)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Yianni Kinnas & Laura Nelson Hinsdale (Central)
2 Tommy Ottolin & Katie Weeks Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Griffin Forberg & Michael McCarthy Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 Taylor Lindemann & Andrew Waterstraat Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Jesse Camera & Tyler Maxie Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Mack Quaid & Nate Young Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Michael McCarthy Oak Lawn (Richards)
2 Zach Kennedy Downers Grove (South)
3 Laura Thoresen Elmhurst (York)
4 Emily Salomone Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Jennifer Ruda Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Monika Martinek Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Sarah Kingsbury Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2 Ashley Munsell Waterloo (H.S.)
3 Tyler Miksanek Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Annika Rockhill Pekin
5 Shreya Rao Hinsdale (Central)
6 Moyo Abiona Orland Park (Sandburg)

informative speaking

Place Name School
1 Lindsie Bliss Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Marilyn Zubak Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Grace Houghton-Larsen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Radia Lahlou Carbondale (H.S.)
5 Claudia Lowe Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Steven Chun Hinsdale (Central)
7 Andy Osterling Downers Grove (North)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Noah Eisfelder Evanston (Twp.)
2 Thomas Tang Harvey (Thornton)
3 Claire Symington Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Da'Vyne Moncure Belleville (West)
5 Leonardo Quezada Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Grace Glan Heyworth
7 Amy Daniels Charleston

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Kole Schlich Belleville (West)
2 Juan Munoz Coal City
3 Joshua Miller Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Olivia Roehri Cary (C.-Grove)
5 Nicole Smith Downers Grove (North)
6 Adam Rozak Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7 Andrew Pittman Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Andrew Heitzman Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2 Shalini Rao Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Hannah Howell Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Emily Salomone Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Katie Portman Downers Grove (North)
6 Morgan Leopold Coal City
7 Caleb Abbott Benton
8 Payal Mallik Palatine (H.S.)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Jordan Cornwell Charleston
2 Megan Magee Rockton (Hononegah)
3 Shana Woodland Palos Heights (Shepard)
4 Claire Meyer LaGrange (Lyons)
5 James Farquharson Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Asher Miles Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Brooke Sommerfeld Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Katie Portman Downers Grove (North)
3 Andrew Heitzman Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4 Justin Gorecki Palatine (Fremd)
5 Anna Kurtz Belleville (East)
6 Marcella Miller Granite City

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Cooper Packard Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Christina Su Normal (University)
3 Jack McDermott LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Nneka Onyeka Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
5 Mecca Muhammad Champaign (Centennial)
6 Myna Sharma Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
7 Jackson Hampton DeKalb
8 Kristi Lin Palatine (Fremd)

poetry reading

Place Name School
1 Thomas Tang Harvey (Thornton)
2 Grace McGuan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Morgan Brown Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
4 Megan Magee Rockton (Hononegah)
5 Hannah Rose Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Yianni Kinnas Hinsdale (Central)
7 Michael O'Malley Bartlett

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Burbank (Reavis)
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Moline (H.S.)
5 Hinsdale (Central)
6 Gurnee (Warren)

2014-15

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Jackson Dockery & Nicole Labun Hinsdale (Central)
2 Joe Kluge & David Petrak Darien (Hinsdale South)
3 Janessa Colquitt & Erik Thomas Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
4 Kaeley Clark & Carl Seibel Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Matt Chappelle & Gayle Stamos Evanston (Twp.)
6 Robert Bradley & Jacquelyn Fabiszak West Chicago (H.S.)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Georgette Voss Buffalo Grove
2 Presleigh Renner Hinsdale (Central)
3 Dean Papadopoulos Orland Park (Sandburg)
4 Emma Walker Charleston
5 Taneika Warner Minooka
6 Cameron DeLaMora Oak Lawn (Community)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Moyo Abiona Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Parth Patel Huntley
3 Steven Chun Hinsdale (Central)
4 Colette Bare Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Bethany Dain Belleville (West)
6 Mikey Martinez Bartlett

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Zach Kennedy & Reese Richardson Downers Grove (South)
2 Jared Garner & Jamia Johnson Rockingham Gurnee (Warren)
3 Jackson Dockery & Presleigh Renner Hinsdale (Central)
4 Alex Diez & Nicholas Filca Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 Caroline Azem & Jason Mallo Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Angelica Parker & Shayquan Taylor Harvey (Thornton)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Maddie Corgiat Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Monika Martinek Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3 Deiarah Wright Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
4 Clarissa Worcester Sterling (H.S.)
5 Macartney Motsinger Harrisburg
6 Torrance Johnson South Holland (Thornwood)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Parth Patel Huntley
2 Akire Hawkins Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3 Katie Mueller Charleston
4 Steven Chun Hinsdale (Central)
5 Vinesh Kannan Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6 Moyo Abiona Orland Park (Sandburg)
7 Viraat Goel Normal (University)

informative speaking

Place Name School
1 Jocelyn Billheimer Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Bethany Dain Belleville (West)
3 James Zurawski Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Archit Dhar Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5 Misa Nagase Normal (University)
6 Roxanne Segina Oak Lawn (Richards)
7 Andy Osterling Downers Grove (North)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Emma Walker Charleston
2 Greg Nussbaum Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Janessa Colquitt Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
4 Daisy Jones Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Georgette Voss Buffalo Grove
6 Jada Scott Palos Heights (Shepard)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 DeAngelo Davis Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Tyler Herron Belleville (West)
3 Olivia Roehri Cary (C.-Grove)
4 Reese Richardson Downers Grove (South)
5 Andrew Pittman Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Jonathan Cortez Oak Lawn (Community)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Zach Kennedy Downers Grove (South)
2 Grace Houghton-Larsen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Joshua Jalowiec Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Beth Koehler Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Sam Geiger Belleville (West)
6 Edwyn Mitchell Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Mary Spaulding Normal (University)
2 James Farquharson Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Camila Kaplunov Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Malachi Hurndon Harvey (Thornton)
5 Albert Tracy Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 Jessica Ley Downers Grove (South)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Divya Surabhi Hinsdale (Central)
2 Mike Reddy Palos Heights (Shepard)
3 Shreya Rao Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4 Leah Wank Wheaton (North)
5 Sam Geiger Belleville (West)
6 Jessica Ley Downers Grove (South)
7 Jarod Fox Fox Lake (Grant)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Jon Murphy Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Jocelyn Billheimer Chicago Heights (Marian)
3 Allie O'Connor Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Grace Houghton-Larsen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Christina Su Normal (University)
6 Tushar Dwivedi Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

poetry reading

Place Name School
1 Colleen Huston Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
2 Erik Thomas Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
3 Peter Szpytek Downers Grove (South)
4 Vaughn Smith Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Taneika Warner Minooka
6 Nicole Labun Hinsdale (Central)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Moline (H.S.)
5 Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7 Coal City

2015-16

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Kaeley Clark & Vaughn Smith Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Peter Szpytek & Grace Ulch Downers Grove (South)
3 Kit Fitzgerald & Jimmy McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Arman Haveric & Jake Youngman Hinsdale (Central)
5 Natalie Payne & Samuel Witz Bartlett
6 Madonna Coleman & Waynemond Cotton Harvey (Thornton)
7 Megan Swindle & Dillon Tartaglia Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
8 Destiny Patino & Lena Smith Blue Island (Eisenhower)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Maddie Corgiat Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Palak Patel Huntley
3 Jack Cahill-Lemme Park Ridge (Maine South)
4 Jake Youngman Hinsdale (Central)
5 Molly McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Rose Blume Peoria (Richwoods)
7 Rodney Jackson Dolton (Thornridge)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Ani Chalian Normal (Community West)
2 Peter Forberg Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 Alex Shura Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4 Jessica D'Souza Schaumburg (H.S.)
5 Elsa Barron Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Jack Rosenwinkel Palatine (Fremd)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Ben Marshall & Molly McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Jared Garner & Jamia Johnson Rockingham Gurnee (Warren)
3 Nathan Hirst & Janae Robinson Belleville (West)
4 Quinn Brewer & Dillon Tartaglia Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5 Mariam Mackar & Hamdan Suhail Downers Grove (South)
6 Dwaine Hicks & Marcus Woods Blue Island (Eisenhower)
7 Waynemond Cotton & Angelica Parker Harvey (Thornton)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Andrew Pittman Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Jason Mallo Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 Ryan Almer Wheaton (North)
4 Jack Wooton Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Andrew McAllister Normal (Community West)
6 Joey Walsh Cary (C.-Grove)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 Akire Hawkins Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2 Grace Pontius Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
3 Sam Cannova Wheaton (North)
4 Lillian Hermes Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 Aidan Rich Normal (Community West)
6 Justin Fekete Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

informative speaking

Place Name School
1 Christina Su Normal (University)
2 Lizzie Flood Wheaton (North)
3 Cameron DeLaMora Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Sam Geiger Belleville (West)
5 Ateeq Rehman Darien (Hinsdale South)
6 Maddie Walter Orland Park (Sandburg)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Megan Manoj Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2 Ariel Williams DeKalb
3 Emmanuel Reid Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Caitrin Gallagher Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Katherine Rohde Rolling Meadows
6 Emily Gibson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7 Ayesha Ahmad Downers Grove (North)
8 Chloe Langhorn Hinsdale (Central)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Maddie Corgiat Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Zach Honer Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3 Andrew Pittman Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Jocelyn Billheimer Chicago Heights (Marian)
5 Hamdan Suhail Downers Grove (South)
6 Spencer Franke Bensenville (Fenton)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Jimmy McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Caroline Todd Darien (Hinsdale South)
3 Hannah Thompson Downers Grove (North)
4 Julia Wildman Wheaton (North)
5 Carl Seibel Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Jenna Schultz Pekin
7 Akshay Ravi Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
8 Quest Washington South Holland (Thornwood)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Kit Fitzgerald Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Jack Wooton Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Julia Shelley Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Julia Wildman Wheaton (North)
5 Sruthi Rameshkumar Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6 Christina Su Normal (University)
7 Vaughn Smith Oak Lawn (Community)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Hannah Thompson Downers Grove (North)
2 Collin Schopp Stanford (Olympia)
3 Chandler Songer Pekin
4 Vanessa Copeland Downers Grove (South)
5 Devin Dionne Palatine (Fremd)
6 Cassidy Farrar Belleville (West)
7 Max Craig Elmhurst (York)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Jocelyn Billheimer Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Nick Albert Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Stephanie McFann Oak Lawn (Community)
4 James Ewer Aurora (Metea Valley)
5 Kathryn Riopel Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6 Brooke Ingram Belleville (West)

poetry reading

Place Name School
1 Presleigh Renner Hinsdale (Central)
2 Rashun Carter Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Caitrin Gallagher Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Grace Ulch Downers Grove (South)
5 John Zach Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Emily Trader Morris

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Downers Grove (South)

2016-17

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Ben Marshall & Molly McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Jonah Ocuto & Jessica Windischman Downers Grove (South)
3 Sean Herpolsheimer & Nathan Reilly Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Owen Crawford & Emma Pauer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Dinah Clottey & Halle Clottey Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6 Emily Hill & Kate Urosevich Huntley

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Jake Youngman Hinsdale (Central)
2 Palak Patel Huntley
3 Erin Newman St. Charles (East)
4 Vanessa Copeland Downers Grove (South)
5 Desiree Parker Harvey (Thornton)
6 Abby Overmann Darien (Hinsdale South)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Peter Forberg Oak Lawn (Richards)
2 Elsa Barron Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Charlie Stark Downers Grove (North)
4 Tessa Lawler Downers Grove (South)
5 Nick Welch Freeport (H.S.)
6 Carolyn Chun Hinsdale (Central)
7 Riley Langefeld Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Ira McDowell & Ira Wright Harvey (Thornton)
2 Jessica Ashby & Taylor Wicks Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Jared Garner & Jamia Johnson Rockingham Gurnee (Warren)
4 Katherine Jordan & Ben Marshall Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 Joshua Cash & Jacob Montesano Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Paige Dirkes Jacks & Brian Rosenwinkel Palatine (Fremd)
7 Justin Baise & Jack Wooton Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
8 Emma Gilmer & Mateo Jordan Normal (Community West)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Brianna Leys Downers Grove (South)
2 Mercedes Lopez Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Emilie Hapgood Normal (Community West)
4 Kate Cvengros Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Dillon Tartaglia Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6 Mary Daniels Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

impromptu speaking

Place Name School
1 AJ Struthers Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2 Sam Cannova Wheaton (North)
3 David Hernandez Summit (Argo)
4 Carolyn Chun Hinsdale (Central)
5 Jack Rosenwinkel Palatine (Fremd)
6 Paul Un DeKalb

informative speaking

Place Name School
1 Archit Dhar Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2 Marlene Favila Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Megan Manoj Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4 Emily Gibson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Lauren Dubravec Normal (University)
6 Shawn Park Aurora (Metea Valley)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Megan Manoj Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2 Abby Grott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Grace Ulch Downers Grove (South)
4 Kiara Hardy Lemont (H.S.)
5 Evelyn Martinez Downers Grove (North)
6 Meghana Chaganti Aurora (Metea Valley)
7 Sam Cannova Wheaton (North)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Beckett Kenny Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Hunter Morris Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Zach Honer Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4 Mercedes Lopez Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Justin Baise Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Angelica Jarrett Joliet (Central)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Emily Gibson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2 Jimmy McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Peter Forberg Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 Rashun Carter Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Megan Baker Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Maddie Fagan Downers Grove (North)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Jimmy McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2 Jack Wooton Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Emma Pauer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Grace Ulch Downers Grove (South)
5 Emily Rodriguez Normal (University)
6 Palak Patel Huntley

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Tiffani Volkman Belleville (West)
2 Laura Trowbridge Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 Will DeAngelis Hinsdale (Central)
4 Vanessa Copeland Downers Grove (South)
5 Grace Cook Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Devin Dionne Palatine (Fremd)
7 Brenah Johnson Chicago Heights (Marian)
8 Colin Hardman Normal (University)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Bijoy Shah Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2 James Ewer Aurora (Metea Valley)
3 Laura Trowbridge Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Zach Honer Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5 Hayley DeSilva Downers Grove (South)
6 Jamila Ghosheh Burbank (Reavis)
7 Michael Breslin Chicago Heights (Marian)

poetry reading

Place Name School
1 Teresa Estrada Burbank (Reavis)
2 Beatrice Beirne Downers Grove (South)
3 John Zach Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Kapri Echols Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
5 Alex Book Downers Grove (North)
6 Elise Pittman Chicago Heights (Marian)

performance in the round

Place School (& Relay Members)
1 Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3 Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7 Moline (H.S.)