Speech Individual Events Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1960-61

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Bruce White Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Richard Edler Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Patricia Homer Macomb (Western)
4 Robert Butler Granite City
5 Sam Ostrow Winnetka (New Trier)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 John Davis Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
2 Sharon Diehl Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
3 David Crowell Peoria (Manual)
4 Dorrie Gilden Highland Park
5 Susan Hummel Auburn

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Fred Eyachaner DeKalb
2 James Bond Peoria (Woodruff)
3 Chan Sieben Geneseo
4 William Snyder Evanston (Twp.)
5 Royal Bartrum Normal (University)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Frank Galati Northbrook (Glenbrook)
2 Gwen Bodycombe Evanston (Twp.)
3 David Louden LaHarpe
4 Jerry Coash Kankakee (Sr.)
5 Mary Jane Newborn DuQuoin (H.S.)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 George Christy Northbrook (Glenbrook)
2 Peg Skorpinski North Chicago
3 Mike McCloskey Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
4 Leonard O'Brian Normal (University)
5 Ralph Jones Pekin

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Mary Landis Monticello
2 Carolyn Booze Chicago (University)
3 Sally Haines DuQuoin (H.S.)
4 Jim Harns Clifton (Central)
5 Linda Walter Princeton

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Jeff O'Neill Peoria (H.S.)
2 Marc Levine Springfield (H.S.)
3 Jon Woods Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Jim Henderson Jacksonville (H.S.)
5 David Rudat Bloomington (H.S.)

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Carolyn Yeates Lincoln
2 Larry Maraviglia Elmwood Park
3 Isabel Matteson Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Pam Shephard Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
5 Selma Landen East Peoria

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Cathie Strasen Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
2 Carole Bolyard Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Diane Calvelle Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Mary Venovich Pekin
5 Judy Samuel Effingham (H.S.)

1961-62

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Robert Steiner Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Robert Hodierne Galesburg (H.S.)
3 Don Slater Champaign (H.S.)
4 Frank Feldinger Winnetka (New Trier)
5 Howard Smukler Aurora (West)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Steve Arnold Peoria (Woodruff)
2 Kathleen Frothingham North Chicago
3 Linda Bates Berwyn (Morton West)
4 Karma Rush Clifton (Central)
5 Jim Ramey Pekin

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Mary Maudsley Aurora (West)
2 George Pelling North Chicago
3 Gregory Stanton Streator (Twp.)
4 Pemle King Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Doug Adams Rockford (West)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 William Hart Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Ina Karish Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Anne Weinlader Clifton (Central)
4 Connie Miserendino Summit (Argo)
5 Ann Kauffold Taylorville

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Mike McCloskey Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
2 Seth Eisner Park Forest (Rich East)
3 Mary Sue Wurtzel Freeport (H.S.)
4 Ron Friederich Pekin
5 Courl Hansel Dwight

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Will Sherk Park Forest (Rich East)
2 Betsy Urban Galesburg (H.S.)
3 Sally Haines DuQuoin (H.S.)
4 Barbara Stanczak North Chicago
5 Marty Fugate Bloomington (H.S.)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Howard Benson Carbondale (University)
2 Tim Moore Paxton
3 Ron Bottrell Windsor
4 Tom Pennington Macomb (Western)
5 Maurice Zollner East St. Louis (Assumption)

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Edna Dowe Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Pat Murphy Canton
3 Pat Wesson Freeport (H.S.)
4 Marilyn Hengst West Frankfort (Frankfort)
5 Julie Wanless Springfield (H.S.)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Don Gillespie Clifton (Central)
2 Andrea Larson North Chicago
3 Jane Atkins Mascoutah
4 Chuck Ciorde Mendota
5 Edrene Furman Cicero (Morton East)

1962-63

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Robert Steiner Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Jesse Yowell Waukegan (H.S.)
3 Julian McHale Carbondale (University)
4 Joyce Verbik Berwyn (Morton West)
5 Barbara Stanek LaGrange (Lyons)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Vicki Gowens Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Vance Fulkerson Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
3 Larry Adkinson Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4 Susan Reusch Scales Mound
5 Jim Ramey Pekin

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Doug Adams Rockford (West)
2 Frank A. Philpot Normal (University)
3 Kenneth Search Pekin
4 Bruce Fagel Winnetka (New Trier)
5 James Reilly Springfield (H.S.)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Mike Kassin Skokie (Niles East)
2 Helen Winters Hillside (Proviso West)
3 Nick Georgianni Peoria (Woodruff)
4 Sue Ikler Park Ridge (Maine East)
5 Richard MacDowell Aurora (West)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Jane Thomas Sycamore (H.S.)
2 Glen Gowens Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Brian Miller Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Chuck Feldman Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Lockie Swengel Fithian (Oakwood)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Frosti Croslin Carbondale (University)
2 Nick Georgianni Peoria (Woodruff)
3 Richard Dancey Pekin
4 Bob Byman Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
5 Mike Paesler Elgin (Larkin)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Judi Brown Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
2 Nancy Bolyard Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Lynn Kilbane Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Allen Croessman DuQuoin (H.S.)
5 Will Sherk Park Forest (Rich East)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Paul Hixon Hillside (Proviso West)
2 James Finerty Berwyn (Morton West)
3 Jacob Bach Carbondale (University)
4 Paul McGinnes Normal (University)
5 James Turner Macomb (Western)

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Diane Fetters Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
2 Jim Eichelberger Pekin
3 Rebecca Maxwell Armstrong
4 Mary Cervantes Waukegan (H.S.)
5 Janni Harris Peoria (Richwoods)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 JoAnn Bregach Quincy (Notre Dame)
2 Ruth Coffin Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Arlene Jara LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)
4 Carole Ryan Waukegan (H.S.)
5 Anita Michaels Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

1963-64

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Paul Hansen Bloomington (H.S.)
2 Kirk Hard Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
3 Philip Stella Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
4 Gordon Hamilton Morrison
5 Mary Jo Hendrickson Streator (Twp.)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Paige Pfeifer Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Joe Roach Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Jan Moon Champaign (H.S.)
4 Frank Tourangeau Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Mimi Schweid Peoria (Richwoods)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Robin Lovin Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Peter Levin Evanston (Twp.)
3 Carol Friedman DuQuoin (H.S.)
4 Lewis Gray Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
5 Russell Skleviska Berwyn (Morton West)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Mike Hasselberg Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Patrick McBride Chicago (St. Patrick)
3 Steve McMillian Wheaton (H.S.)
4 John Cook Champaign (H.S.)
5 Merna Rico Highland Park

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Donald DePollo Arlington Heights (Arlington)
2 Jeanne Hahenkamp Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
3 Jackie Forman Peoria (Richwoods)
4 Linda Sublett Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Karen Abel Rock Island (H.S.)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Michael McKinney Normal (Community)
2 Barbara Trent Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
3 John Marino Chicago (St. Patrick)
4 Tom Mantueffel Rock Island (H.S.)
5 Nancy Thomas Rochester

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Allen Croessman DuQuoin (H.S.)
2 Carol Roseen Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
3 Annabelle Luck Dixon (H.S.)
4 Kathi Peck Waukegan (H.S.)
5 Carol Vuciach Pekin

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Mack Berry Milford
2 Cliff Shell Peoria (Woodruff)
3 Larry Kenney Pekin
4 Mike Hassan Carmi
5 Joseph Sveda Berwyn (Morton West)

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Ariel Krenzien Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2 Caryl Mathis Park Ridge (Maine East)
3 Jane Holmes Moline (H.S.)
4 Joy Moon Champaign (H.S.)
5 Sharon Hopfinger Belleville (Twp.)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Margaret Converse Joliet (Twp.)
2 Anita Michaels Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Linda Wilson Pekin
4 Jodi Boals Effingham (H.S.)
5 Becki Hensley Moline (H.S.)

1964-65

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Dusty Keys Lincoln
2 Jim Cohen Peoria (Richwoods)
3 John Henady Milford
4 Mark Lavin Highland Park
5 Jerry Coleman Orland Park (Sandburg)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Paige Pfeifer Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Larry Adkinson BLue Island (Eisenhower)
3 Mimi Schweid Peoria (Richwoods)
4 Tim Sweeny Bloomington (H.S.)
5 Mike Hribernick Staunton

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Lewis Gray Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
2 Edward Sanderson Evanston (Twp.)
3 Barry Bartrum Normal (University)
4 John Meldorf Sterling (H.S.)
5 Dan Taylor Peoria (Woodruff)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Steve McMillan Wheaton (Central)
2 Bill Robison Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Constance Bates Mascoutah
4 Stephen Schwendiman Freeport (H.S.)
5 Paul Hansel LaGrange (Lyons)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Linda Sublett Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Bill Studzinski Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Sandra Thomas Mascoutah
4 Diane Velon Princeton
5 Kent Wilbanks DuQuoin (H.S.)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Turid Fosby Normal (University)
2 Tom Mantueffel Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Janis Beare Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
4 Charles Sullenger North Chicago
5 Paul Woldy Berwyn (Morton West)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Mary Michell Highland Park
2 Carol Roseen Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
3 Marcia Schunk Peoria (Woodruff)
4 Kathy McSherry Belleville (Twp.)
5 Jane Glassman Mt. Vernon (H.S.)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Mike Jackson Champaign (H.S.)
2 Phil Blumenshine Washington
3 Bob Appuhn DuQuoin (H.S.)
4 Art Haizlip Ottawa (Twp.)
5 George Eisele Wheaton (Central)

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Mark Wheeler Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2 Cathy Wagner Peoria (Richwoods)
3 Cynthia Herman Bartonville (Limestone)
4 Jacqueline Williams Metropolis
5 Janis Beare Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Francis Stewart Mascoutah
2 Pamela Muench Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Patricia Collins Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Sally Cleaver Peoria (Woodruff)
5 Kathie Dunn Arlington Heights (Forest View)

1965-66

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Joel Greenspan Ottawa (Twp.)
2 Alan Sincox Byron
3 Jay Smith Orland Park (Sandburg)
4 Dusty Keys Lincoln
5 Ned Fisher Waukegan (H.S.)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Bob Caroli Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Andy Piaskowy Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
3 Ron Fuermann Winnetka (New Trier East)
4 Jack Farrow Granite City
5 Debbie Pitcher Pekin

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 James Oliff Highland Park
2 Dan Taylor Peoria (Woodruff)
3 Douglas Laycock Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
4 Mike Cortes Macomb (Western)
5 Laura Vanderkamp Rock Island (H.S.)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Chris Tingley Lockport (West)
2 Adrienne Hamperian Arlington Heights (Forest View)
3 Dave Chadderdon Macomb
4 Dan Mitchell Peoria (Woodruff)
5 James Parks Evanston (Twp.)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 John Alesandrini Pekin
2 Becky Collins Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
3 Charles Dawe Highland Park
4 Douglas Smith Paxton
5 Jay Smith Orland Park (Sandburg)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Janet Wheeler Bloomington (H.S.)
2 Brian Wilson LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Nancy Sebby Ottawa (Marquette)
4 Barbara Bova DuQuoin (H.S.)
5 Diane Stuedel Olympia Fields (Rich Central)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Phil Blumenshine Washington
2 Dennis Dean Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
3 James Livesay Mattoon
4 Ron Robbins Macomb
5 Don Hagen Joliet (West)

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Kenneth Whitener Carbondale (University)
2 Sherry King Colchester
3 Tim Robert Rochester
4 Barbara Rusnak Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
5 Kathy Milosevich Ottawa (Twp.)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Elnora Smith Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Tom Langdon Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Lana Weiss Kankakee (Sr.)
4 Ricki Ravitts Rockford (Guilford)
5 Kim Dunster Skokie (Niles West)

1966-67

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Ellis Schweid Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Alan Lowry Wheaton (Central)
3 Chris Rosania Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Phil Spiceland Granite City
3 Lenny Schmeltzer Rockford (West)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Mike Babbitt Evanston (Twp.)
2 Steve White Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Chris Tingley Sterling (H.S.)
4 Andy Piaskowy Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
5 Mary E. Nagle Ottawa (Marquette)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Dan Taylor Peoria (Woodruff)
2 Don Prosser Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Joel Marcus Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Jim Glassman Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
5 Dave Lee Evanston (Twp.)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Roger Leach Peoria (Woodruff)
2 Jim Sherman Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Nancy Hofeldt Park Forest (Rich East)
4 D. Lincoln King Normal (University)
5 Melva Womble East Peoria

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Mike Been Park Forest (Rich East)
2 Dave Duclon Rockford (West)
3 Daryl Karns Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Barbara Winders Roxana
5 Nancy Cooper Rock Island (H.S.)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Bill Craig East Peoria
2 Michael Harris Chicago (De La Salle)
3 Rich Holt Murphysboro
4 Charlene Willis Peoria (Woodruff)
5 Glenn Mitchell Arlington Heights (Arlington)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Stephen Baldridge Savanna
2 Karen King Wheeling
3 Sharon Engel Wheaton (Central)
4 Carol Roseen Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
5 Carolyn Roarke Springfield (Sacred Heart)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Barrie Fromme Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Phil Forgilli Harvey (Thornton)
3 Brian Bice Peoria (Richwoods)
4 Lawrence Roberts Rockford (Auburn)
5 Rod Neaville East Peoria

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Colette Hill Evanston (Twp.)
2 Roger Leach Peoria (Woodruff)
3 Larry Baldacci Cicero (Morton East)
4 Jeff Dighton Monticello
5 Bob Landeck Park Ridge (Maine South)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Maureen Sullivan Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Karin Cheatham Belleville (West)
3 Carol Coven Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
4 Jane Faintuch Skokie (Niles North)
5 Louis Ceci Murphysboro

1967-68

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Milt Chen Wheeling
2 Chris Rosania Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Sandi Graham Murphysboro
4 Michael Walsh Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
5 Steve Walker Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Michael Rasfeld Wheaton (Central)
2 Bev Strom Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Nancy Lane Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Karen Andrews Quincy (Notre Dame)
5 Shelly McClure Bloomington (H.S.)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Kris Knudsen Arlington Heights (Forest View)
2 Gail Frey Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Jim Glassman Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
4 Scott Glabman Highland Park
5 Phillip Nemec LaGrange (Lyons)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Jim Kinney Robinson
2 Karen Smith Normal (University)
3 Karen Kiffel Wheeling
4 Kathy James DeKalb
5 Sandra Green Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Nancy Lane Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Carolyn Cotton Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Robert Watts Champaign (Central)
4 Doug Daughtry Arlington Heights (Arlington)
5 Val Lowry Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Roger Wilson Winnetka (New Trier East)
2 Glenn Mitchell Arlington Heights (Arlington)
3 Gary Kisel Harvey (Thornton)
4 John Harvey Roxana
5 Peggy Moore Streator (Twp.)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Sue Schelly Peoria (Woodruff)
2 Sharmon Hilfinger Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Steve Caton Winnetka (New Trier East)
4 Marilyn Rea Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
5 Ruth Horsfall LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Dale Zahn Park Forest (Rich East)
2 Virginia Doer Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Phil Forgilli Harvey (Thornton)
4 Lawrence Roberts Rockford (Auburn)
5 Larry Getz Park Ridge (Maine South)

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Cordah Robinson Jacksonville (H.S.)
2 Susan Moore Evanston (Twp.)
3 Chris Kuhn Dolton (Thornridge)
4 Keith Miller Lombard (Glenbard East)
5 Lyn Chamberlin Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Janet Reed Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Jeff Ibsen Geneva
3 Steve Caton Winnetka (New Trier East)
4 Laura Metzger Highland Park
5 Louis Ceci Murphysboro

1968-69

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 David Canty Carpentersville (Crown)
2 David Biggs Murphysboro
3 Linda Harriman Oneida (ROVA)
4 Gordon Lang Evanston (Twp.)
5 John Brunelle Dolton (Thornridge)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Julie Neiburger Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Ellen Hallstein Pekin
3 Marty Sausser Peoria (Woodruff)
4 Arnold Tracy Joliet (West)
5 Jan Hillemeyer Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Scott Glabman Highland Park
2 Gail Frey Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Greg Taylor Wheaton (Central)
4 Geri Bunker Burbank (Reavis)
5 Debbie Spector Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 John Croessman DuQuoin (H.S.)
2 Beth Boudreau Donovan
3 Jackie Howd LaHarpe
4 Scott Wilson Wheaton (Central)
5 Gary Koch East Peoria

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Pam Braun Berwyn (Morton West)
1 Patrick Glynne Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
2 Craig Howard Arlington Heights (Arlington)
2 Mike McLean Arlington Heights (Hersey)
3 Gail Samos Skokie (Niles West)
3 Marita Stankitis Springfield (Sacred Heart)
4 Milt Chen Arlington Heights (Hersey)
4 Gloria Caljkusich Burbank (Reavis)
5 Jan Youga Dolton (Thornridge)
5 Jerry Fritz Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Karen Mercier Normal (University)
2 Kathy Studzinski Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Chris Schlecht Park Forest (Rich East)
4 Linda Gusstaferri Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 Debra Benysh Roselle (Lake Park)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Gary Kisel Harvey (Thornton)
2 Tom Skilling Aurora (West)
3 George Kowal Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
4 Rick Atterberry Washington
5 Ron Blome Wheaton (Central)

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Maureen Sullivan Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Peter Aylward Freeport (H.S.)
3 Debbie Duepner Berwyn (Morton West)
4 Ardell Johnson Blue Island (Eisenhower)
5 Kathy Warma O'Fallon (H.S.)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Dana Thompson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Sharon Engel Wheaton (Central)
3 Debra Parrish Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Susan Crain O'Fallon (H.S.)
5 Jessica Murray DeKalb

1969-70

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Terry McCabe DeKalb
2 Scott Spooner Freeport (H.S.)
3 Jim Hickey Joliet (Catholic Academy)
4 Eddie Coles North Chicago
5 Mark Absher Peoria (Woodruff)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Steve Rydberg Genoa (G.-Kingston)
2 Dennis Henry Evergreen Park
3 Nancy Bingley Burbank (Reavis)
4 Doug Anderson Park Forest (Rich East)
5 Bessie Timm St. Anne

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Milt Chen Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2 Greg Taylor Wheaton (Central)
3 Eugene Kramer Freeburg
4 Rodney Zanders Peoria (Manual)
5 Terry Lenhardt Dolton (Thornridge)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Fred Davidson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Nina Lazo Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Nancy Thun Peoria (Richwoods)
4 Tracy Shaw Springfield (Sacred Heart)
5 Gene Alesandrini Pekin

original comedy

Place Name School
1 George Chialtas Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Zachary French Harvey (Thornton)
3 Allen Ury Northfield (New Trier West)
4 Joseph Cappelletti Berwyn (Morton West)
5 Kathy Collins Belleville (West)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Gene Alesandrini Pekin
2 Randall Farrar Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
3 Jan Youga Dolton (Thornridge)
4 John Croessman DuQuoin (H.S.)
5 Beth Boudreau Donovan

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Sharon Engel Wheaton (Central)
2 Diane Dooley East Peoria
3 Sami Porter Joliet (West)
4 Kate Connolly Normal (University)
5 Sue Rich Wheeling

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Debbie Scriba LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)
2 Phil Calligan Sterling (H.S.)
3 Alan Friedman Evanston (Twp.)
4 Dana Winiketz Park Ridge (Maine South)
5 Rick Atterberry Washington

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Sally Morales Mascoutah
2 Barbara Pamp Arlington Heights (Arlington)
3 Linda McCallister Monmouth (H.S.)
4 Kris Becker Park Forest (Rich East)
5 Carol Reed Wheaton (Central)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Sheila Stasack Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Gwen Stevens Evanston (Twp.)
3 Debra Parrish Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Howard Weathers Harvey (Thornton)
5 Cate Sperry Normal (University)

1970-71

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 John-Pierre Goeseels Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Geoff Colvin Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Joel Kallich DeKalb
4 Jim Hickey Joliet (Catholic Academy)
5 Debbie Beatty Dolton (Thornridge)

comedy reading

Place Name School
1 Judy Storey Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Janice Gardner Burbank (Reavis)
3 Jeff Graham Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 John White Bloomington (H.S.)
5 Jane Rice DuQuoin (H.S.)

duet acting

Place Name School
1 Harder East Peoria
1 Haynes East Peoria
2 Lovell Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Meidell Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Greenwood Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Wellborn Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Spengler Rochester
4 Stuart Rochester
5 Bettell Wheaton (Central)
5 Willyard Wheaton (Central)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Terry Lenhardt Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Lee Swindall Peoria (H.S.)
3 Wayne Launbach Aurora (West)
4 Mike Moorman Metropolis
5 Larry Zinkiewicz Joliet (Catholic Academy)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Derrick Van Amerongen Winnetka (New Trier East)
2 Cliff Garstung Peoria (Richwoods)
3 Jerrilyn Banks Rantoul
4 Pam Carlton Highland Park
5 Daryl Moore Chicago (Luther South)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Bob Armstrong Burbank (Reavis)
2 Constance Carnine Normal (University)
3 Allen Ury Northfield (New Trier West)
4 Phil Birdsell Jacksonville (H.S.)
5 Scott Johnson Joliet (West)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Clarence Norman Freeport (H.S.)
2 Gordon Rands Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Herb Briggs Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Vanessa Valentine Maywood (Proviso East)
5 Bob Gaynes Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Jane Sperry Normal (University)
2 Liz Georges Waukegan (H.S.)
3 Connie Tompkins Bloomington (H.S.)
4 Pat Rizzoli Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
5 Joan Ferguson Wheaton (Central)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Rick Atterberry Washington
2 Geoff Colvin Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Ted Clatfelter Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Jay Jones Aurora (West)
5 Tom Sheldon Oak Lawn (Community)

serious reading

Place Name School
1 Ron Relich Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
2 Sue Rich Wheeling
3 Bob Inman Normal (Community)
4 Catherine Paxton Normal (University)
5 Steve Harker Oak Lawn (Community)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Kate Connolly Bloomington (H.S.)
2 Judy Storey Dolton (Thornridge)
3 March Tindall Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Mary Beth Nelis Burbank (Reavis)
5 Teri Pasquarella Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

1971-72

after dinner speaking

Place Name School
1 Gary Duehr Bloomington (H.S.)
2 John Dubs Midlothian (Bremen)
3 Mark Boon Normal (University)
4 Margie Hiles Kankakee (Westview)
5 Debbie Gineris Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Joel Kallich DeKalb

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Diane Whitehurst South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Steve Harker Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Becky White Wheaton (Central)
4 Dave Clayton Dolton (Thornridge)
5 Anne Lynde Normal (University)
6 Vernal Joiner Murphysboro

duet acting

Place Name School
1 Kelly Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
1 Mundy Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
2 Mann Evanston (Twp.)
2 Maseman Evanston (Twp.)
3 Anne Lynde Normal (University)
3 Jane Sperry Normal (University)
4 Bird Rantoul
4 Podagrosi Rantoul
5 Booth Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Fredrikson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Nesladek Berwyn (Morton West)
6 Tumas Berwyn (Morton West)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Mike Smith Sterling (H.S.)
2 Kevin Tilton Bartonville (Limestone)
3 Mary Rose Gresk Burbank (Reavis)
4 Peter Robbins Deerfield
5 Michael Degnan Normal (University)
6 Martha Vesper Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Kevin Carr Woodstock (H.S.)
2 Kate Connolly Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Don Smith East St. Louis (Lincoln)
4 Ed Schmitt Aurora (West)
5 Daryl Moore Chicago (Luther South)
6 Karen Kudirka Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Diane Whitehurst South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Ann Malinsky Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
3 Fred Davidson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Daryl Moore Chicago (Luther South)
5 Dave Smoot Peoria (H.S.)
6 Wendy Krchak Woodstock (H.S.)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Nancy Greenberg Normal (University)
2 Monica Robinson O'Fallon (H.S.)
3 Mark Schar Roselle (Lake Park)
4 Betsy Dillier Casey
5 Renae Paciga Burbank (Reavis)
6 Dave Samuels Rochester

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Kate Connolly Bloomington (H.S.)
2 Lauren Neurisse Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Bobbi Rysell Addison (A. Trail)
4 Pam Carlton Highland Park
5 Phil Prossitz Evanston (Twp.)
6 Candy Hawley Sparta

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Jerrie Ames Burbank (Reavis)
2 Lynda Brill Normal (University)
3 Sue Hall Rantoul
4 Shana Colvin Carbondale (H.S.)
5 Nancy Grieve Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
6 Sue Siecz Des Plaines (Maine West)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 David Snell Pekin
2 Kurt Mische Palatine (Fremd)
3 Doug Demick Peoria (H.S.)
4 Guy Postlewait Dolton (Thornridge)
5 Steve Bunch Quincy (Sr.)
6 Joe Trassarella Park Ridge (Maine East)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Clarence Norman Freeport (H.S.)
2 Connie Brazzleton Waukegan (H.S.)
3 Pam Meanas Wheeling
4 Mary Beth Nelis Burbank (Reavis)
5 Max Norman Carbondale (H.S.)
6 Claire Bristol Maple Park (Kaneland)

1972-73

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Joni Jones South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Ralph Seymour Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
3 Cara Franke Edwardsville (H.S.)
4 Sue McMahon Burbank (Reavis)
5 Rod Rudd Peoria (Woodruff)
6 Lynda Brill Normal (University)

duet acting

Place Name School
1 Rich Davis Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1 Dan Kahn Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Robert Lovitz Highland Park
2 Perry Highland Park
3 Doug Joliet (East)
3 Robert Talkie Joliet (East)
3 Broadie Tremont
3 Williamson Tremont
3 Livingston Wheaton (North)
3 Silagyi Wheaton (North)
6 Kevin Carr Woodstock (H.S.)
6 Mansmith Woodstock (H.S.)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 John Frost Peoria (H.S.)
2 Mary Rose Gresk Burbank (Reavis)
3 Barb Bates Wheaton (North)
4 Debbie Goldberg Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
5 Michael Degnan Urbana (University)
6 Ron Kreisman Highland Park

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Mark Boon Normal (University)
2 Ralph Reeder Granite City
3 Darryl Hazel Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4 Dan LaRoque Champaign (Central)
5 Karen Kudirka Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
6 Keith White Joliet (East)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Mel Griffin North Chicago
2 Daryl Moore Chicago (Luther South)
3 Sandy Sydney Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Bobbie Collins Freeport (H.S.)
5 Patricia Townley Normal (University)
6 Vanessa Valentine Maywood (Proviso East)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Michael Nott Normal (University)
2 Martha Marsallis Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Mike Kehoe Roselle (Lake Park)
4 Annette Tarpoff Granite City
5 Linda Massey Paxton
6 Mark Atkinson Palatine (Fremd)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Dave Smoot Peoria (H.S.)
2 Jerrie Ames Normal (University)
3 Karla Jennings Park Ridge (Maine South)
4 Debbie Schweid Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Diane Whitehurst South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Sandy Maros Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Joni Jones South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Ava Sussan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Mary Paxton Normal (University)
4 Julie Renaud Wheaton (Central)
5 Louis Linder Belleville (West)
6 Nancy Moore Park Ridge (Maine South)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Kurt Mische Palatine (Fremd)
2 Tom Sheldon Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Greg Todd Lincoln
4 Dan Adomitis Wheeling
5 Tim Koshnick Park Forest (Rich East)
6 Scott Friedhoff Normal (University)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Clay Hulet Normal (University)
2 Mark David Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Rick Kern Peoria (H.S.)
4 Len Cox East Peoria
5 Robin Craig Elgin (H.S.)
6 Bob Kyle Deerfield

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Joe Connolly Bloomington (H.S.)
2 Zenab Ertan Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
3 Nancy Brabin Tremont
4 Frederick Reuland DeKalb
5 Jane Sperry Normal (University)
6 Darryl Hazel Blue Island (Eisenhower)

1973-74

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Robin Smith & Paul Swanson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Hocker & Walker Evanston (Twp.)
3 Martin & Odes Hillside (Proviso West)
4 Epping & McClure O'Fallon (H.S.)
5 Irvin & Michael Nott Normal (University)
6 Lloyd & Rousseau Belleville (St. Henry)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Lynda Brill Normal (University)
2 Lisa Griebel Peoria (Richwoods)
3 Sandy Sidney Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Annette Tarpoff Granite City (South)
5 Sue Johnson Bloomington (H.S.)
6 Wayne Redderick Chicago (Luther South)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Marilee Wiesemes Burbank (Reavis)
2 Larry Rosenthal Highland Park
3 Paul Strasen Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
4 John Shelk Wheeling
5 Kent Killelea Deerfield
6 Page Johnson Champaign (Central)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Rich Davis & Dana Rose Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Jodi Carlisle & Reed Peoria (Richwoods)
3 Johnston & Dan LaRoque Champaign (Central)
4 Kevin Carr & Messman Woodstock (H.S.)
5 Lynette Billings & Reid Dundee

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Mel Griffin North Chicago
2 Mark Boon Normal (University)
3 Randy Harrison Chenoa
4 Jodi Carlisle Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Lisa Gluckin Peoria (H.S.)
6 Patrick Able Addison (A. Trail)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Carol Steinke Pekin
2 Kurt Mische Palatine (Fremd)
3 David Ellsey Naperville (Central)
3 Lisa Gluckin Peoria (H.S.)
3 Diana Detherage Peoria (Richwoods)
6 Gayle Terry Maywood (Proviso East)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Jim Meza Wheaton (Central)
2 Laurel Streich Chicago (Luther South)
3 Steve Dimenna Des Plaines (Maine North)
4 Frank Roggio Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
5 Deb Brannigan Richton Park (Rich South)
6 Sue Cone Kewanee (H.S.)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Julie Reitan Normal (University)
2 Laura Dillon Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Lauren Leimback Aurora (West)
4 Karla Jennings Park Ridge (Maine South)
5 Jim Curtis Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
6 Linda Harned Casey

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Melissa Malkovich Benton
2 Chickie Verban Lincoln
3 Von Tel Morton Burbank (Reavis)
4 Nina Bhosley Park Forest (Rich East)
5 Crisa Meahl Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
6 Yvonne Foster South Holland (Thornwood)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Bill Thompson Ottawa (Twp.)
2 Jill Mace Deerfield
3 Willis Kern Bloomington (H.S.)
4 John Veselack Normal (University)
5 Scott Schotten Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6 John Siebert Carbondale (H.S.)

special occasion speaking

Place Name School
1 Mark David Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Scott Friedhoff Normal (University)
3 John Heller Lombard (Glenbard East)
4 Denise Hogan South Holland (Thornwood)
5 Bill Bowlus Roselle (Lake Park)
6 Tom Teck Peoria (Richwoods)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Diana Detherage Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Jill McAleese Sterling (H.S.)
3 Beverly Walker Benton
4 Greg Lewis Lockport (Twp.)
5 Denotra Davis DeKalb
6 Renee Robak Burbank (Reavis)

1974-75

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Kathy Jordan & Robert Lovitz Highland Park
2 Geolat & Richards Chenoa
3 David Ellsey & Wahl Naperville (Central)
4 Polivka & Robinson Maple Park (Kaneland)
5 Giertych & Hanson South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Brown & Epping O'Fallon (H.S.)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Cindy Eppelheimer Paxton
2 Eileen Drolc Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Mark Tymchyshym Champaign (Central)
4 Mary Brayshaw DuQuoin (H.S.)
5 Cheryl Jenkins South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Joe Connolly Bloomington (H.S.)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Larry Rosenthal Highland Park
2 Julie Reitan Normal (University)
3 Teresa Bland Wheaton (Central)
4 Tim Hart Peoria (H.S.)
5 Mitch Stapley South Holland (Thornwood)
6 James Cooney Winnetka (New Trier East)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Loretta Anderson & Rodney Correll South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Hall & Marks Highland Park
3 Skaperds & Zahr Champaign (Central)
4 Mike Kahn & Mike McGovern Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Candenburke & Gayle Terry Maywood (Proviso East)
6 Crovetta & Fieser Belleville (St. Henry)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Larry Kleinstein Park Ridge (Maine East)
2 Robert Talkie Joliet (East)
3 Shelly Goldstein Evanston (Twp.)
4 Jodi Carlisle Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Anne Albert Danville (H.S.)
6 Jim Weissenbach Highland Park

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Lisa Gluckin Peoria (H.S.)
2 Lisa Gagliardi Dundee
3 Alan Steele Sparta
4 Cheryl Jenkins South Holland (Thornwood)
5 Jay Book Sterling (H.S.)
6 Annette Tarpoff Granite City (South)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Mark Niblock Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Ken Kreiger Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Glenn Haines Midlothian (Bremen)
4 Mike Kehoe Roselle (Lake Park)
5 Dana Olsen Park Ridge (Maine South)
6 Steve DiMenna Kewanee (Wethersfield)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Mary Brayshaw DuQuoin (H.S.)
2 Kimberly Boehm Pekin
3 Tami Ito Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Mary Stevenson Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)
5 David Wittker New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
6 Scot Pickenpaugh Des Plaines (Maine West)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Della Pollack Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Yvonne Foster South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Ann Slivinski Berwyn (Morton West)
4 Todd Thomas Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Crisa Meahl Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
6 Cheryl Zeken Buffalo Grove

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Steve Crowley Watseka
2 Tim Schweitzer Springfield (H.S.)
3 Shelly Wilkinson Dolton (Thornridge)
4 Kitty Wenger Peoria (H.S.)
5 Terry Flynn Palatine (Fremd)
6 John Siebert Carbondale (H.S.)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Myra Rapin Bensenville (Fenton)
2 Dana Rose Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Vicky Seavers Belleville (East)
4 Cynthia DeBois Chicago (Luther South)
5 Della Pollack Winnetka (New Trier East)
6 JoAnn Ellis Auburn

1975-76

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Allison Bethel & Leta Wilson Chicago (Luther South)
2 Jack Crowe & Dawn Johnson Hillside (Proviso West)
3 Howard Gierman & Mike Kahn Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 William O'Leary & Geoffrey Piller Highland Park
5 Forkins & Steve Pelinski Des Plaines (Maine West)
6 Sandy Soss & Elighie Wilson South Holland (Thornwood)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Andi Huber Tuscola
2 Patricia Wilson South Holland (Thornwood)
3 John Tucky Arlington Heights (Forest View)
4 Mary Pat McMenimen Wilmette (Regina Dominican)
5 Dean Hunter Joliet (West)
6 Patti Geolat Belleville (West)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Fred Bressler Skokie (Niles North)
2 Mitch Stapley South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Mac Connelly Deerfield
4 John Murphy Rock Island (H.S.)
5 Janice Powell Peoria (Richwoods)
6 Jennifer Sicks Normal (University)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Lynette Billings & Christopher French Dundee
2 Lea DeLaria & Lew Hages Belleville (West)
3 Mark Niblock & Tom Teck Peoria (Richwoods)
4 Steve Pelinski & Megan Peterson Des Plaines (Maine West)
5 Lisa Groves & Bjorn Johnson Naperville (Central)
6 Carolyn Cook & Larry Neumann South Holland (Thornwood)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Robert Talkie Joliet (East)
2 Scott Schafer Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
3 Bill Frey East Moline (United)
4 Peter Mohawk Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
5 Jo Podagorsi Rantoul
6 John Fornengo Farmington (East)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Laura Mitchelson Normal (Community)
2 Gayle Terry Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Glen McClister Burbank (Reavis)
4 Annemarie Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
5 Cynthia DeBois Chicago (Luther South)
6 Scott Spera Hillside (Proviso West)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Steve Dimenna Des Plaines (Maine North)
2 Robert Talkie Joliet (East)
3 Ellen Derksen South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Tom Zack Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 Matt Drat Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Scott Guy Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Margaret Gibson Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Janice Wallace Park Forest (Rich East)
3 Portia Adams Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Mac Connelly Deerfield
5 David Wittker New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
6 Tami Ito Oak Lawn (Community)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Marsha Banks South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Dave DeRose Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
3 Leta Wilson Chicago (Luther South)
4 Kathy Cirella Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Jackie Anderson Carbondale (H.S.)
6 Elizabeth Ingram Bensenville (Fenton)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Kitty Wenger Peoria (H.S.)
2 Jim McElroy Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Ken Bates Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 Paul Davis LaGrange (Lyons)
5 Kris Ketz Moline (H.S.)
6 Brad Main Belleville (East)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Eric Strom Wheaton (Central)
2 Lori Jo Bass Normal (University)
3 Mary Brayshaw DuQuoin (H.S.)
4 Melanie Bolen Benton
5 Elighie Wilson South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Katherine Ingram Bensenville (Fenton)

1976-77

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Larry Neumann & Chris Pallatto South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Mike Kahn & Mike McGovern Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Jennifer Brown & Mary Hogan Champaign (Central)
4 Collette Kilroy & Miles Marek Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 Steve Pelinski & Megan Peterson Des Plaines (Maine West)
6 Sandi Czernejewski & Ken Young Dolton (Thornridge)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Patricia Wilson South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Betsy Hoffman Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Steve Pelinski Des Plaines (Maine West)
4 Mary Ann Bratek Naperville (Central)
5 Annemarie Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
6 Ken Young Dolton (Thornridge)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Andy Heaton Wheaton (Central)
2 John Murphy Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Mitch Stapley South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Patti Hagar Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
5 Michael Peddle Dundee
6 Janean Williams Freeport (H.S.)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Lesly Kahn & Bessie Spero Highland Park
2 Matt Drat & Laura Garza Bensenville (Fenton)
3 Carolyn Cook & Larry Neumann South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Jeff Meador & Daryl Smothers Niantic (N.-Harristown)
5 Scott Bramsted & Amy Webb Mascoutah
6 Claudis Dalton & Aris Tompulis Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Sue Young Wheaton (Central)
2 Sandra Baynham Chicago (Luther South)
3 Kathy May Palos Heights (Shepard)
4 Gracita Colvin Normal (University)
5 Debbie Morgan Manlius
6 Peter McDonough Oak Forest

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Annemarie Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
2 Deide McFadden Joliet (West)
3 Diana Williams Wheaton (Central)
4 Carol Hohfelder Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Kathy Sickbert Decatur (MacArthur)
6 Ken Kulick Hoffman Estates (Conant)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Mike McGovern Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Dan DiOrio Bensenville (Fenton)
3 Diane Kerle Buffalo Grove
4 Al Seblick Maywood (Proviso East)
5 Karen Schoenburg Richton Park (Rich South)
6 Colleen Wainwright Evanston (Twp.)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Norman Barry Carver Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Beckie Welch Dunlap
3 Julie Goodlick Heyworth
4 Mary Croft Evanston (Twp.)
5 Dana Rubin Peoria (H.S.)
6 Jill Karr Libertyville

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Frannette Liebow Highland Park
2 Patti Stobaugh Farmington (East)
3 Lee Murkey Waukegan (East)
4 Greg Nielsen Bartonville (Limestone)
5 Diana Williams Wheaton (Central)
6 Bill Frey East Moline (United)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Lisa Fair Deerfield
2 Scott Cohn Park Ridge (Maine East)
3 Kris Ketz Moline (H.S.)
4 Jay Greener Pekin
5 Mary Henry Bloomington (Central Catholic)
6 Dale Barnes Richton Park (Rich South)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Diane Brandon South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Patricia Thompson Bensenville (Fenton)
3 Laura Caro Wheaton (North)
4 Carol Hohfelder Peoria (Richwoods)
5 Rose Fewer Freeburg
6 Ron Nixon Stanford (Olympia)

1977-78

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Lesly Kahn & Bessie Spero Highland Park
2 Jennifer Brown & Mary Hogan Champaign (Central)
3 Ron Claypool & Daryl Smothers Niantic (N.-Harristown)
4 Collette Kilroy & Eleanor McGee Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5 Susie Erickson & Chris McHugh Normal (University)
6 Dave Eubanks & Josh Kahn Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Annemarie Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
2 Peter McDonough Oak Forest
3 Lisa Gritton Paxton
4 David Thompson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
5 Greg Masters Normal (Community)
6 Aris Tompulis Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Rick Hunsaker Belleville (West)
2 Mark Thompson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
3 Robert Waite Wheaton (North)
4 Andy Heaton Wheaton (Central)
5 David Goroff Skokie (Niles North)
6 Kurt Williams Palatine (Fremd)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Neil Flynn & Mike Shklair Waukegan (East)
2 Lesly Kahn & Bessie Spero Highland Park
3 Colleen Meyer & Patricia Thompson Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Debbie Morgan & Steve Oloffson Manlius
5 Sue Franke & Peter McDonough Oak Forest
6 Ron Claypool & Daryl Smothers Niantic (N.-Harristown)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Dan Osborn Sterling (H.S.)
2 Kevin Anderson Gurnee (Warren)
3 William Walton Chicago (Luther South)
4 Andrea Rennbak Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)
5 Susie Erickson Normal (University)
6 Dianne Alfille Park Forest (Rich East)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Carolyn Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
2 Julie Nice LeRoy
3 Alan Gill Normal (University)
4 Nancy Pugh Bensenville (Fenton)
5 Mark McIntosh Palatine (Fremd)
6 Amy Olson Wheaton (Central)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Todd Wineburner Tremont
2 Jeff Greene Gurnee (Warren)
3 Matt Drat Bensenville (Fenton)
4 William Walton Chicago (Luther South)
5 Dennis Upah Rochelle
6 Rick Goodman Park Ridge (Maine East)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Annemarie Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
2 Sue Scriven DeKalb
3 Cindy Gordon Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Mike Sheldon Rochelle
5 Virginia Cowhey Wilmette (Regina Dominican)
6 Maureen Kelly Richton Park (Rich South)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Andrea Cohen Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Greg Nielsen Bartonville (Limestone)
3 Dwight Parker Rochelle
4 Matt Schaeffer Pekin
5 Melanie Bolen Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Jill Resnick Des Plaines (Maine North)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Mike Caplan Gurnee (Warren)
2 Jay Greener Pekin
3 Mark Pohlhammer Rochelle
4 Kathy Fagerburg Bloomington (H.S.)
6 Keith Gardner Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Deide McFadden Joliet (West)
2 Melanie Bolen Benton
3 Amy Olson Wheaton (Central)
4 Sue Wolszon Oak Forest
5 Cindy Durgan Tremont
6 Carol Beerman Highland Park

1978-79

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Mike DiGioia & Larry Nathanson Park Ridge (Maine East)
2 Julie Beich & Jim Bookout Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Tracy Johnson & Julie Markwardt Lincoln
4 Joe Puzzo & Patricia Thompson Bensenville (Fenton)
5 Ron Claypool & Daryl Smothers Niantic (N.-Harristown)
6 Melinda Strom & Don Thompson Evanston (Twp.)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Jay Wiggins Peoria (H.S.)
2 Joyce Lee South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Paul Mapes Wheaton (St. Francis)
4 David Thompson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
5 Dani Glassmeyer Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Cheryl Thompkins Aurora (East)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Kurt Williams Palatine (Fremd)
2 David Goroff Skokie (Niles North)
3 Tom Molnar Highland Park
4 Jeni Erbe Peoria (H.S.)
5 Andy Schapiro Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Eric Secoy Normal (University)
5 Lisa Warne Wheaton (North)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Char Browne & Jeanette Raclaw Libertyville
2 Mark Beck & Scott Tidaback Lincoln
3 Brent Christensen & Jeff Mangrum Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Abby Elvidge & John Lemay Normal (Community)
5 Julie Harrington & Andy Sensenig Decatur (MacArthur)
6 Dave Elliott & Laura Swenson Des Plaines (Maine North)

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Audrey Morgan South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Colleen Sheehan Bensenville (Fenton)
3 William Walton Chicago (Luther South)
4 Jeff Meador Niantic (N.-Harristown)
5 Rob Dorn Dundee
6 Carole Unterberg Dolton (Thornridge)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Randy Fryman Heyworth
2 Jenny York Peoria (Richwoods)
3 Kim Gant Sparta
4 Marcia Martin Rockford (Boylan)
5 Karen Pacific Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Kathy Seei Geneseo (Darnall)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Mark Gowens South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Meg Moore Normal (University)
3 Brent Christensen Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Brian Thomas Harvey (Thornton)
5 Jill Resnick Des Plaines (Maine North)
6 Jeff Hall Wheeling

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Patricia Thompson Bensenville (Fenton)
2 Rodney Williams Evanston (Twp.)
3 Randy Fryman Heyworth
4 John Chapman Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
5 Lynette Marshall Sparland
6 Maren Dokmo Palatine (H.S.)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Andrea Cohen Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Julie Reiter Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Dwight Parker Rochelle
4 Abby Elvidge Normal (Community)
5 Lisa Brooks Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Valerie Brown Dolton (Thornridge)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Bruce Thompson Peoria (Woodruff)
2 Bill Guertin Kankakee (McNamara)
3 Kathy Fagerburg Bloomington (H.S.)
4 Jenny Cowhey Wilmette (Regina Dominican)
5 Sharon Dennis Wheaton (Central)
6 Lynette Marshall Sparland

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Therese Christenson Wheaton (Central)
2 Cindy Durgan Tremont
3 Don Kreiss Peoria (Richwoods)
4 George Johnson Harvey (Thornton)
5 Kathy Dietwig Peoria (Manual)
6 Courtney Vales East St. Louis (Lincoln)

1979-80

dramatic duet acting

Place Name School
1 Sheri Berkson & Doug Brandt Highland Park
2 Bob Lomonaco & Juliet Pritner Normal (University)
3 Kevin McCullom & Andy Rogow Deerfield
4 Dan Allar & Jim Loar Peoria (Woodruff)
5 Jon O'Quinn & Chris Rayman Belleville (West)
6 Richard Sandoval & Patricia Thompson Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Josh Kahn & Josh Lowe Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Jessica Schreiber & Rebecca Schreiber Lincoln
6 Jon Anderson & Jon Linman Monmouth (H.S.)
6 Bob Chemileski & Tom Misovik Tinley Park (Andrew)

dramatic interpretation

Place Name School
1 Barb Beach Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 John White Peoria (Richwoods)
3 Brian Thomas Harvey (Thornton)
4 Mark Peco Palatine (Fremd)
5 Sandy Shawgo Lincoln
6 Chris Rayman Belleville (West)

extemporaneous speaking

Place Name School
1 Steve Sudhoff Pekin
2 Don Fleming Normal (Community)
3 Jeni Erbe Peoria (H.S.)
4 Kurt Weaver Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
5 Karen Pszanka Lombard (Glenbard East)
6 Ira Belcove Deerfield
6 Lisa Warne Wheaton (North)

humorous duet acting

Place Name School
1 Scott Keller & Gretchen Mitts Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2 Julie Beich & Kirk Fagerland Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Joe Mantello & Tony Quinn Rockford (Boylan)
4 Mark Gowens & Ruben Rucoba South Holland (Thornwood)
5 Tom Leith & Sandy Shawgo Lincoln
5 Jim Wineburner & Jack Zeller Tremont

humorous interpretation

Place Name School
1 Brent Christensen Bensenville (Fenton)
2 Sue Shaver Normal (Community)
3 Frank Krulac Wheaton (Central)
4 David Howe Sycamore (H.S.)
5 Jay Friedman Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Lee Rubin Peoria (H.S.)

oratorical declamation

Place Name School
1 Patricia Thompson Bensenville (Fenton)
2 Jeni Erbe Peoria (H.S.)
3 John Chapman Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
4 Kelly Basfield Peoria (Bergan)
5 Matt LaChance Aurora (East)
6 Lisa Tecklenberg DuQuoin (H.S.)

original comedy

Place Name School
1 Brent Christensen Bensenville (Fenton)
2 Paul Sass Downers Grove (South)
3 Lee Rubin Peoria (H.S.)
4 Jill Resnick Des Plaines (Maine North)
5 Gary Dudzik South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Andy Cooper Belleville (West)
6 Brad Smith Gurnee (Warren)
6 David Suhrbier Richton Park (Rich South)

original oratory

Place Name School
1 Mary Kay Penn LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Jeff Walkington Normal (Community)
3 Randy Fryman Heyworth
4 Norm Atkins Evanston (Twp.)
5 Peggy Gerkin Peoria (Woodruff)
6 Linda Luna Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Scott Disharoon Peoria (H.S.)
6 Elaine Kolintzas South Holland (Thornwood)

prose reading

Place Name School
1 Sheri Berkson Highland Park
2 Abby Elvidge Normal (Community)
3 Shawne Murphy Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
4 Pam Butler Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
5 Charles Glenn Harvey (Thornton)
6 Beth Gregowicz Belleville (West)

radio speaking

Place Name School
1 Virginia Cowhey Wilmette (Regina Dominican)
2 Dan Allar Peoria (Woodruff)
3 Carl Butzer Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Tom Irvin Bloomington (Central Catholic)
5 Mark Gibson Normal (Community)
6 Linda Luna Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Lauren Reaugh Peoria (H.S.)

verse reading

Place Name School
1 Rose Tunks Peoria (Manual)
2 Jane Flynn Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 Mike DiGioia Park Ridge (Maine East)
4 Beth Gregowicz Belleville (West)
5 Kristi Gleim Ottawa (Twp.)
6 Charles Glenn Harvey (Thornton)