Speech Individual Events Individual Champions

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

after dinner speaking

Year Class Name School
1954-55   John Voigt Freeport (H.S.)
1955-56   Don Doyle East Peoria
1956-57   Barbara Ford Pekin
1957-58   Michael Marchildon West Frankfort (Frankfort)
1958-59   Robert Wagner LaGrange (Lyons)
1959-60   Jim D'Ambrosio Northbrook (Glenbrook)
1960-61   Bruce White Peoria (Richwoods)
1961-62   Robert Steiner Peoria (Richwoods)
1962-63   Robert Steiner Peoria (Richwoods)
1963-64   Paul Hansen Bloomington (H.S.)
1964-65   Dusty Keys Lincoln
1965-66   Joel Greenspan Ottawa (Twp.)
1966-67   Ellis Schweid Peoria (Richwoods)
1967-68   Milt Chen Wheeling
1968-69   David Canty Carpentersville (Crown)
1969-70   Terry McCabe DeKalb
1970-71   John-Pierre Goeseels Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1971-72   Gary Duehr Bloomington (H.S.)

comedy reading

Year Class Name School
1940-41   Audrey Smith River Forest (Trinity)
1941-42   James Asp Mt. Morris
1942-43   Russell Baker Lincoln
1943-44   Gordon Buffington Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1944-45   Louis Popovsky Granite City
1945-46   Betty Beyer Tremont
1946-47   James Werner DuQuoin (H.S.)
1947-48   Don McMullen Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1948-49   Harold Horstmeyer Freeport (H.S.)
1949-50   William Whitlow Onarga
1950-51   Lynn Gibbs Evanston (Twp.)
1951-52   Clyde Wadlow Granite City
1952-53   John Griffin DuQuoin (H.S.)
1953-54   Jim Conrad Waukegan (H.S.)
1954-55   Ronnie Husmann Rockford (East)
1955-56   Arthur Romans Rock Island (H.S.)
1956-57   Tom Whitmore Rock Island (H.S.)
1957-58   Bill Stoll Granite City
1958-59   John Davis Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1959-60   Jim Robertson Streator (Twp.)
1960-61   John Davis Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
1961-62   Steve Arnold Peoria (Woodruff)
1962-63   Vicki Gowens Dolton (Thornridge)
1963-64   Paige Pfeifer Dolton (Thornridge)
1964-65   Paige Pfeifer Dolton (Thornridge)
1965-66   Bob Caroli Dolton (Thornridge)
1966-67   Mike Babbitt Evanston (Twp.)
1967-68   Michael Rasfeld Wheaton (Central)
1968-69   Julie Neiburger Waukegan (H.S.)
1969-70   Steve Rydberg Genoa (G.-Kingston)
1970-71   Judy Storey Dolton (Thornridge)

dramatic duet acting

Year Class Name School
1973-74   Robin Smith & Paul Swanson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1974-75   Kathy Jordan & Robert Lovitz Highland Park
1975-76   Allison Bethel & Leta Wilson Chicago (Luther South)
1976-77   Larry Neumann & Chris Pallatto South Holland (Thornwood)
1977-78   Lesly Kahn & Bessie Spero Highland Park
1978-79   Mike DiGioia & Larry Nathanson Park Ridge (Maine East)
1979-80   Sheri Berkson & Doug Brandt Highland Park
1980-81   Tyrone Eaves & Lynne Magnavite Dolton (Thornridge)
1981-82   Denise Blank & John Neisler Wheaton (Central)
1982-83   Eric Berg & Andy Foster Wheaton (Central)
1983-84   Sharyl Burau & Amy Ferraro Crystal Lake (Central)
    Mark Hunt & Julie Prisk Lincoln
1984-85   Tracy Johnson & Kim Robinson North Chicago
1985-86   Amy Furlett & Tom Zeidler Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1986-87   Layne Hirsch & Scott Poticha Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1987-88   Matthew Lloyd & Jacques Smith Harvey (Thornton)
1988-89   Bridgett Kubin & Jerusha Matsen Wheaton (Central)
1989-90   Jen Dede & Jerusha Matsen Wheaton (Central)
1990-91   Pat Caldwell & Dan Metreyeon Gurnee (Warren)
1991-92   Josh Allison & Beth Cosgrove Lincoln
1992-93   Tim Hamelen & Mike Taylor Chicago (Marist)
1993-94   Francois Battiste & Anthony Hill Dolton (Thornridge)
1994-95   Veronda Carey & Metra Gilliard Dolton (Thornridge)
1995-96   Chris Cordon & Jessica Schulte Champaign (Centennial)
1996-97   Sabaa Kazi & David May Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1997-98   Katie Judge & Liz Platipodis Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1998-99   David May & Jason Miller Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1999-00   Erika Buys & Justin Haak Oak Lawn (Community)
2000-01   Matt Churilla & Jack Treptow Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2001-02   Dandrell Scott & Ebony White Harvey (Thornton)
2002-03   Will Cole & Sarah Lee Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2003-04   Kelly Hires & Stuart Seale Downers Grove (South)
2004-05   Lauren Omelson & Charles Russell Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2005-06   Ryan Fuss & Colleen Skemp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2006-07   Kyle Akerman & Cullen Deady Downers Grove (South)
2007-08   Joel Carter & Katherine Chandler South Holland (Thornwood)
2008-09   Blake Morris & Darnell Tyms Dolton (Thornridge)
2009-10   Magdalene Agbehia & Randa Flowers South Holland (Thornwood)
2010-11   Johari Mackey & TJ Patrick South Holland (Thornwood)
2011-12   Billy Chengary & Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
2012-13   Morgan Brown & Alexus Newson Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
2013-14   Cameron DeLaMora & Taylor Lindemann Oak Lawn (Community)
2014-15   Jackson Dockery & Nicole Labun Hinsdale (Central)
2015-16   Kaeley Clark & Vaughn Smith Oak Lawn (Community)
2016-17   Ben Marshall & Molly McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

dramatic interpretation

Year Class Name School
1971-72   Diane Whitehurst South Holland (Thornwood)
1972-73   Joni Jones South Holland (Thornwood)
1973-74   Lynda Brill Normal (University)
1974-75   Cindy Eppelheimer Paxton
1975-76   Andi Huber Tuscola
1976-77   Patricia Wilson South Holland (Thornwood)
1977-78   Annemarie Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
1978-79   Jay Wiggins Peoria (H.S.)
1979-80   Barb Beach Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1980-81   Dave Marshall Lincoln
1981-82   Janet Young Dolton (Thornridge)
1982-83   Joseph Crum Rochelle
1983-84   Kim Clayton Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
    Matt Gusick Tinley Park (Andrew)
1984-85   Donna Jerousek Crystal Lake (Central)
1985-86   Sarah Braun Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
1986-87   Candy Staron Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1987-88   Maahra Hill Downers Grove (South)
1988-89   Mary Randle Harvey (Thornton)
1989-90   Maysha Haynes Hillside (Proviso West)
1990-91   Rusty Wummel Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1991-92   Buddy Carter Canton
1992-93   Jen Dede Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1993-94   Kailey Bulifant Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1994-95   Kailey Bulifant Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1995-96   Kathryn Killacky Downers Grove (South)
1996-97   Kathryn Killacky Downers Grove (South)
    Jocelyn Prince Orland Park (Sandburg)
    Ronnel Taylor South Holland (Thornwood)
1997-98   David May Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1998-99   Jessica Thigpen Wheaton (North)
1999-00   Nicole Summers Maywood (Proviso East)
2000-01   Camille Kuthrell Downers Grove (South)
2001-02   David Sargent Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2002-03   Justin Farley Dolton (Thornridge)
2003-04   Caetlin Mangan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2004-05   Colleen Skemp Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2005-06   Derrick Cooper Belleville (West)
2006-07   Laura Manning Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2007-08   Kyle Akerman Downers Grove (South)
2008-09   Trey Caldwell Gurnee (Warren)
2009-10   Laura Winters Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2010-11   Colleen Derosa Downers Grove (South)
2011-12   Destiny Thompson Dolton (Thornridge)
2012-13   Ivy Fishman Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2013-14   Jeffrey Manus Freeport (H.S.)
2014-15   Georgette Voss Buffalo Grove
2015-16   Maddie Corgiat Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2016-17   Jake Youngman Hinsdale (Central)

duet acting

Year Class Name School
1970-71   Harder East Peoria
    Haynes East Peoria
1971-72   Kelly Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
    Mundy Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
1972-73   Rich Davis Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
    Dan Kahn Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

extemporaneous speaking

Year Class Name School
1940-41   Alec Mackenzie Savanna
1941-42   Edgar Thedens Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1942-43   Benny Miller Granite City
1943-44   Billie Jean Allen Pekin
1944-45   Ralph Long Dwight
1945-46   Zan Faigan Rock Island (H.S.)
1946-47   Bill Leemon DuQuoin (H.S.)
1947-48   Chris Russell Charleston (Eastern)
1948-49   Ellen Forester DuQuoin (H.S.)
1949-50   Ginny Landwehr Elgin (H.S.)
1950-51   Roger Kasten Freeport (H.S.)
1951-52   Robert Currie Pekin
1952-53   Bob Shorr Aurora (West)
1953-54   Darrell Lacock Pekin
1954-55   Gordon White Roodhouse
1955-56   Richard Venesky Peoria (Woodruff)
1956-57   Marvin Kumler Gibson City
1957-58   Paul Black Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1958-59   Denis Adam Elgin (H.S.)
1959-60   Dennis Weeks DeKalb
1960-61   Fred Eyachaner DeKalb
1961-62   Mary Maudsley Aurora (West)
1962-63   Doug Adams Rockford (West)
1963-64   Robin Lovin Peoria (Richwoods)
1964-65   Lewis Gray Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
1965-66   James Oliff Highland Park
1966-67   Dan Taylor Peoria (Woodruff)
1967-68   Kris Knudsen Arlington Heights (Forest View)
1968-69   Scott Glabman Highland Park
1969-70   Milt Chen Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1970-71   Terry Lenhardt Dolton (Thornridge)
1971-72   Mike Smith Sterling (H.S.)
1972-73   John Frost Peoria (H.S.)
1973-74   Marilee Wiesemes Burbank (Reavis)
1974-75   Larry Rosenthal Highland Park
1975-76   Fred Bressler Skokie (Niles North)
1976-77   Andy Heaton Wheaton (Central)
1977-78   Rick Hunsaker Belleville (West)
1978-79   Kurt Williams Palatine (Fremd)
1979-80   Steve Sudhoff Pekin
1980-81   Andy Schapiro Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1981-82   Don Lorenzen South Holland (Thornwood)
1982-83   Tom Doyle Pekin
1983-84   Andrew Jacobs Downers Grove (South)
1984-85   Andrew Jacobs Downers Grove (South)
1985-86   Curtis Chang Park Ridge (Maine East)
1986-87   Kristen Yarema Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1987-88   Kristen Yarema Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1988-89   Tracy Clay Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1989-90   Chris Snowbeck Wheaton (Central)
1990-91   Jeff Waterman South Holland (Thornwood)
1991-92   Jamie Welton Pekin
1992-93   Ron Provine Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
1993-94   Ron Provine Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
1994-95   Chris Jenson O'Fallon (H.S.)
1995-96   Dustin Burke Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1996-97   Laura Woelfle Pekin
1997-98   Kathy Rooney Downers Grove (North)
1998-99   Brian Netter Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1999-00   Steve Abramowitz Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2000-01   Steve Abramowitz Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2001-02   Joanna Kretchmer Evanston (Twp.)
2002-03   Kyle Garton Champaign (Centennial)
2003-04   Abe Riesman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2004-05   Deepika Ravi Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2005-06   Mark Schmidt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2006-07   Michael McLean Tinley Park (Andrew)
2007-08   Mark Schmidt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2008-09   Jessica Petrie Belleville (West)
2009-10   Nick Desideri Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2010-11   Joe Wlos Chicago Heights (Marian)
2011-12   Eli Bernstein Belleville (West)
2012-13   Tyler Ross Normal (Community West)
2013-14   Vinesh Kannan Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
    Parth Patel Huntley
    Saumya Jain Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2014-15   Moyo Abiona Orland Park (Sandburg)
2015-16   Ani Chalian Normal (Community West)
2016-17   Peter Forberg Oak Lawn (Richards)

humorous duet acting

Year Class Name School
1973-74   Rich Davis & Dana Rose Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1974-75   Loretta Anderson & Rodney Correll South Holland (Thornwood)
1975-76   Lynette Billings & Christopher French Dundee
1976-77   Lesly Kahn & Bessie Spero Highland Park
1977-78   Neil Flynn & Mike Shklair Waukegan (East)
1978-79   Char Browne & Jeanette Raclaw Libertyville
1979-80   Scott Keller & Gretchen Mitts Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1980-81   Joe Hackett & Mari Poulsen Tinley Park (Andrew)
1981-82   Eric Berg & John Neisler Wheaton (Central)
1982-83   Jack Kellogg & Mark Maranto Tinley Park (Andrew)
1983-84   Mark Hunt & Lorie Paterson Lincoln
    Matt Gusick & Mark Maranto Tinley Park (Andrew)
1984-85   Jane Hines & Gus Papageorgakis Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
1985-86   Cheri Rinchich & Karl Spohnholtz Tinley Park (Andrew)
1986-87   Dwight Buchholtz & Kathie Collins Gurnee (Warren)
1987-88   Traci Benson & Matthew Lloyd Harvey (Thornton)
1988-89   Steve Colella & Keith Levin Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
1989-90   Steve Lucado & Jason Maher Downers Grove (South)
1990-91   Gene Feidt & Matt Pittinaro Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1991-92   Jill Benjamin & Adam Reiner Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1992-93   Brian Schumann & Maureen Wieczor Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1993-94   Robyn Coffin & Dan Mueller Downers Grove (South)
1994-95   Dana Black & Soraya Slymon Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1995-96   Chris Cordon & Jessica Schulte Champaign (Centennial)
1996-97   Jeff Pins & Diana Skvarce Gurnee (Warren)
1997-98   Angela Hirth & Becky Skrudland Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
1998-99   Katie Judge & David May Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1999-00   Kate Howard & Mike Slefinger Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2000-01   Jeff Blum & Cristina Panfilio Downers Grove (South)
2001-02   Caetlin Mangan & Rawson Vint Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2002-03   Maurice Haney & Tiffany Hines Harvey (Thornton)
2003-04   Andy Junk & Stuart Seale Downers Grove (South)
2004-05   Nicholas Guido & Sara Peterson Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2005-06   LaRoyce Hawkins & Marketta Wilder Harvey (Thornton)
2006-07   Andrew Cabrera & John Splithoff Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2007-08   Alex Bass & Lamar Hawkins Harvey (Thornton)
2008-09   Patrick Connaghan & Kevin Quatman Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2009-10   Ryan Hanlon & Jake Morrissy Oak Forest
2010-11   Billy Chengary & Michelle McCarthy Downers Grove (South)
2011-12   Dan Leahy & Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
2012-13   Rahul Jacob & Patrick Kelly Orland Park (Sandburg)
2013-14   Yianni Kinnas & Laura Nelson Hinsdale (Central)
2014-15   Zach Kennedy & Reese Richardson Downers Grove (South)
2015-16   Ben Marshall & Molly McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2016-17   Ira McDowell & Ira Wright Harvey (Thornton)

humorous interpretation

Year Class Name School
1971-72   Kevin Carr Woodstock (H.S.)
1972-73   Mark Boon Normal (University)
1973-74   Mel Griffin North Chicago
1974-75   Larry Kleinstein Park Ridge (Maine East)
1975-76   Robert Talkie Joliet (East)
1976-77   Sue Young Wheaton (Central)
1977-78   Dan Osborn Sterling (H.S.)
1978-79   Audrey Morgan South Holland (Thornwood)
1979-80   Brent Christensen Bensenville (Fenton)
1980-81   John White Peoria (Richwoods)
1981-82   Suzanne Kadlec Des Plaines (Maine West)
1982-83   Eric Berg Wheaton (Central)
1983-84   John Metoyer Bensenville (Fenton)
1984-85   Jay Pecora Park Forest (Rich East)
1985-86   Phil Pawelczyk Palos Hills (Stagg)
1986-87   Terry Rubin Peoria (H.S.)
1987-88   Lee Ann Kim Downers Grove (South)
1988-89   Jason Davidson Dunlap
1989-90   Dan Ray Wheaton (Central)
1990-91   Michael Kirkwood Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
1991-92   Jason Maher Downers Grove (South)
1992-93   Stacie Hirsch Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1993-94   Jill Valentine Oak Lawn (Community)
1994-95   James Butler Peoria (Woodruff)
1995-96   Kathryn Killacky Downers Grove (South)
1996-97   Anwaar Judeh Oak Lawn (Community)
1997-98   Kim DalSanto Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1998-99   Scott Burman Glenview (Glenbrook South)
1999-00   Wendy Lindenmeyer Downers Grove (South)
2000-01   Matt Churilla Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2001-02   Rawson Vint Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2002-03   Andy Junk Downers Grove (South)
2003-04   Beth Palecek Orland Park (Sandburg)
2004-05   Justin Kimball Benton
2005-06   Stan Polit Orland Park (Sandburg)
2006-07   John Splithoff Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2007-08   Justin Matkovich Downers Grove (South)
2008-09   Jonathan Sokolow Gurnee (Warren)
2009-10   Brant Watson East Peoria
2010-11   Andreas Tsironis Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2011-12   John Zahlmann Oak Lawn (Richards)
2012-13   Natasha Prosek Downers Grove (South)
2013-14   Michael McCarthy Oak Lawn (Richards)
2014-15   Maddie Corgiat Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2015-16   Andrew Pittman Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2016-17   Brianna Leys Downers Grove (South)

impromptu speaking

Year Class Name School
1993-94   Ron Provine Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
1994-95   Dustin Burke Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1995-96   Dustin Burke Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1996-97   Scott Slimmer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
1997-98   Kathy Rooney Downers Grove (North)
1998-99   Chris Weninger Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1999-00   Chris Payne Wheaton (North)
2000-01   Andrew Verstein Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2001-02   Grant Suhs Oak Lawn (Community)
2002-03   Grant Suhs Oak Lawn (Community)
2003-04   Abe Riesman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2004-05   Sean Dickson Rockton (Hononegah)
2005-06   Elizabeth Dengel Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2006-07   Dan Nelson Downers Grove (South)
2007-08   Mark Schmidt Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2008-09   John Marsaglia Coal City
2009-10   Joseph King Benton
2010-11   Joe Wlos Chicago Heights (Marian)
2011-12   Julia Boyle Oak Lawn (Community)
2012-13   Alex Buckley Downers Grove (North)
2013-14   Sarah Kingsbury Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2014-15   Parth Patel Huntley
2015-16   Akire Hawkins Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2016-17   AJ Struthers Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

oratorical declamation

Year Class Name School
1940-41   Lyle Crawford Peoria (Woodruff)
1941-42   Fred Zeni DuQuoin (H.S.)
1942-43   James Dowler Charleston (Eastern)
1943-44   Bob McKinnon Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1944-45   Elon Kleinau Geneseo
1945-46   Merle McConnell Henning
1946-47   Bob Callery Princeville
1947-48   Charles Toler DuQuoin (H.S.)
1948-49   Darel Hale Bradley
1949-50   Harold Horstmeyer Freeport (H.S.)
1950-51   George Beres Pekin
1951-52   Clarence Peters DuQuoin (H.S.)
1952-53   Frank Chase Harrisburg
1953-54   Richard Mathison Peoria (Woodruff)
1956-57   Leon Gahweiler Clifton (Central)
1957-58   Glenn Huisinga Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1958-59   Janice Mathews Maywood (Proviso East)
1959-60   Doug Bock Peoria (Richwoods)
1962-63   Mike Kassin Skokie (Niles East)
1963-64   Mike Hasselberg Peoria (Richwoods)
1964-65   Steve McMillan Wheaton (Central)
1966-67   Roger Leach Peoria (Woodruff)
1967-68   Jim Kinney Robinson
1968-69   John Croessman DuQuoin (H.S.)
1969-70   Fred Davidson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1970-71   Derrick Van Amerongen Winnetka (New Trier East)
1971-72   Diane Whitehurst South Holland (Thornwood)
1972-73   Mel Griffin North Chicago
1973-74   Carol Steinke Pekin
1974-75   Lisa Gluckin Peoria (H.S.)
1975-76   Laura Mitchelson Normal (Community)
1976-77   Annemarie Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
1977-78   Carolyn Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
1978-79   Randy Fryman Heyworth
1979-80   Patricia Thompson Bensenville (Fenton)
1980-81   David Filkin Wheaton (Central)
1981-82   Ann Beaver Lincoln
1982-83   Kelly Dixon Carbondale (H.S.)
1983-84   Dorothy Mendoza Downers Grove (South)
1984-85   Daphne Glover Bloomington (H.S.)
1985-86   Dawn Bach DeKalb
1986-87   Autumn Geist Downers Grove (South)
1987-88   Jason Davidson Dunlap
1988-89   Jennifer Roscoe Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
1989-90   Jason Davidson Dunlap
1990-91   Paul Laurent Glenview (Glenbrook South)
1991-92   Noah Weisberg Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1992-93   Maya May Downers Grove (South)
1993-94   Tracey Hughes Harvey (Thornton)
1994-95   Jacqueline Howell South Holland (Thornwood)
1995-96   Sarah Huen Downers Grove (South)
1996-97   Nelson Ellis Dolton (Thornridge)
1997-98   Stacey Kelley Heyworth
1998-99   Veronica Espinosa Oak Lawn (Community)
1999-00   Natalie Mullen Benton
2000-01   Sarah Popek Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2001-02   Neha Datt Downers Grove (South)
2002-03   Beth Saxe Benton
2003-04   Lauren Cashman Downers Grove (South)
2004-05   Catalina Hernandez Charleston
2005-06   Justin Williams Maywood (Proviso East)
2006-07   Robert Whittley Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2007-08   Nate Beasley Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2008-09   Blake Morris Dolton (Thornridge)
2009-10   LaMar Hawkins Harvey (Thornton)
2010-11   John Arrington Harvey (Thornton)
2011-12   Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
2012-13   Destin Patton-Warner Harvey (Thornton)
2013-14   Noah Eisfelder Evanston (Twp.)
2014-15   Emma Walker Charleston
2015-16   Megan Manoj Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2016-17   Megan Manoj Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

original comedy

Year Class Name School
1951-52   Arlene Loneski Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1952-53   Darol Blanck Rockford (West)
1953-54   Nancy Wilson Rock Island (H.S.)
1954-55   Rosalie Utech Pekin
1955-56   Lois Goldsmith Toledo (Cumberland)
1956-57   Bill Sandiford Joliet (Twp.)
1957-58   Judy Puttcamp Princeton
1958-59   Larry Woiwode Manito (Forman)
1959-60   Tom Stack Elmwood Park
1960-61   Frank Galati Northbrook (Glenbrook)
1961-62   William Hart Waukegan (H.S.)
1962-63   Jane Thomas Sycamore (H.S.)
1963-64   Donald DePollo Arlington Heights (Arlington)
1964-65   Linda Sublett Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1965-66   Chris Tingley Lockport (West)
1966-67   Mike Been Park Forest (Rich East)
1967-68   Nancy Lane Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1968-69   Pam Braun Berwyn (Morton West)
    Patrick Glynne Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
1969-70   George Chialtas Dolton (Thornridge)
1970-71   Bob Armstrong Burbank (Reavis)
1971-72   Nancy Greenberg Normal (University)
1972-73   Michael Nott Normal (University)
1973-74   Jim Meza Wheaton (Central)
1974-75   Mark Niblock Peoria (Richwoods)
1975-76   Steve Dimenna Des Plaines (Maine North)
1976-77   Mike McGovern Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1977-78   Todd Wineburner Tremont
1978-79   Mark Gowens South Holland (Thornwood)
1979-80   Brent Christensen Bensenville (Fenton)
1980-81   John Hildreth Streator (Twp.)
1981-82   Paul Sass Downers Grove (South)
1982-83   Derek Alexander Dolton (Thornridge)
1983-84   Marc Rosenbush Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1984-85   Peter Byrnes Buffalo Grove
1985-86   Joel Jeske Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1986-87   Lonnell Harris East St. Louis (Lincoln)
1987-88   Keith Spengel Wheaton (Central)
1988-89   Win Anderson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1989-90   Nat Ramberan North Chicago
1990-91   Paul George Heyworth
1991-92   Matt Simpson Heyworth
1992-93   Alana Reiner Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1993-94   Jill Valentine Oak Lawn (Community)
1994-95   Holly Rocke Stanford (Olympia)
1995-96   Brandon Kallembach DeKalb
1996-97   Brandon Kallembach DeKalb
1997-98   Jason Miller Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1998-99   Jason Economus Gurnee (Warren)
1999-00   Nick Crowley Gurnee (Warren)
2000-01   Tyler Billman Harrisburg
2001-02   Tim Schumm Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2002-03   Dandrell Scott Harvey (Thornton)
2003-04   Tim Ottolin Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2004-05   LaRoyce Hawkins Harvey (Thornton)
2005-06   Lyss Remaly Wheeling
2006-07   Colin Delaney Wheaton (North)
2007-08   Dan Ottolin Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2008-09   Zeyne Guzeldereli Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
2009-10   Amy Ramelli Palos Heights (Shepard)
2010-11   Mikey Tito Oswego (East)
2011-12   Jaboukie Young-White Chicago Heights (Marian)
2012-13   Dan Leahy Downers Grove (South)
2013-14   Kole Schlich Belleville (West)
2014-15   DeAngelo Davis Chicago Heights (Marian)
2015-16   Maddie Corgiat Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2016-17   Beckett Kenny Peoria (Richwoods)

original oratory

Year Class Name School
1940-41   Alec Mackenzie Savanna
1941-42   Jack Geaslin Granite City
1942-43   Jack Sellke Freeport (H.S.)
1943-44   Milton Lomas DeKalb
1944-45   Lorna Kaiser Champaign (H.S.)
1945-46   Jim Valentine Rockford (East)
1946-47   Gordon Linkon DuQuoin (H.S.)
1947-48   Stanley Rives Peoria (Woodruff)
1948-49   Mary Lou Carter Rockford (East)
1949-50   James Baches Peoria (Woodruff)
1950-51   Peter Zeinler Lincoln
1951-52   Claudia Johnson Rockford (East)
1952-53   Carl Wrench Monticello
1953-54   Ted Lutkus Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1954-55   Ted Lutkus Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1955-56   John Harris Peoria (Woodruff)
1956-57   Kay Hunley Auburn
1957-58   Louis Cohen Winnetka (New Trier)
1958-59   Roger Majak Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1959-60   Janet Johnson Geneseo
1960-61   George Christy Northbrook (Glenbrook)
1961-62   Mike McCloskey Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
1962-63   Frosti Croslin Carbondale (University)
1963-64   Michael McKinney Normal (Community)
1964-65   Turid Fosby Normal (University)
1965-66   John Alesandrini Pekin
1966-67   Bill Craig East Peoria
1967-68   Roger Wilson Winnetka (New Trier East)
1969-70   Gene Alesandrini Pekin
1970-71   Clarence Norman Freeport (H.S.)
1971-72   Kate Connolly Bloomington (H.S.)
1972-73   Dave Smoot Peoria (H.S.)
1973-74   Julie Reitan Normal (University)
1974-75   Mary Brayshaw DuQuoin (H.S.)
1975-76   Margaret Gibson Rock Island (H.S.)
1976-77   Norman Barry Carver Rock Island (H.S.)
1977-78   Annemarie Mungo Peoria (H.S.)
1978-79   Patricia Thompson Bensenville (Fenton)
1979-80   Mary Kay Penn LaGrange (Lyons)
1980-81   Paul Kattner Gurnee (Warren)
1981-82   Bill Kephart Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
1982-83   Yvonne Richert Bensenville (Fenton)
1983-84   Terry Reed Park Forest (Rich East)
    Dawn Lorenzen South Holland (Thornwood)
1984-85   Dorothy Mendoza Downers Grove (South)
1985-86   Jason DeSanto Palos Hills (Stagg)
1986-87   Michelle Etchason Tinley Park (Andrew)
1987-88   Kirsten Albrecht Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1988-89   Mike Riley Peoria (Woodruff)
1989-90   Pam Gausman Downers Grove (South)
1990-91   Rachel Delap Peoria (Woodruff)
1991-92   Rumi Bhattacharyya Downers Grove (South)
1992-93   Adam Smith Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1993-94   Shawna Meadows Rochelle
1994-95   Kailey Bulifant Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1995-96   Marci Navratil Glenview (Glenbrook South)
1996-97   Sarah Huen Downers Grove (South)
1997-98   Sumaiya Balbale Wheaton (North)
1998-99   Jenny Bulla Downers Grove (South)
1999-00   Laura Ferdinandt Naperville (Central)
2000-01   Beth Rooney Downers Grove (North)
2001-02   Lisa Anne Berube Orland Park (Sandburg)
2002-03   Sharon Orbach Naperville (Central)
2003-04   Brittney Lower Heyworth
2004-05   Jaclyn Bernard Downers Grove (South)
2005-06   Austin Smith Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2006-07   Christina Rojas Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2007-08   Liz Dana Gurnee (Warren)
2008-09   Jasmine Lockett Palos Heights (Shepard)
2009-10   Kelly Seranko Downers Grove (South)
2010-11   Maggie Butzen Downers Grove (North)
2011-12   Sarah King Elmhurst (York)
2012-13   Elizabeth Woo Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2013-14   Andrew Heitzman Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2014-15   Zach Kennedy Downers Grove (South)
2015-16   Jimmy McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2016-17   Emily Gibson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

prose reading

Year Class Name School
1960-61   Mary Landis Monticello
1961-62   Will Sherk Park Forest (Rich East)
1962-63   Judi Brown Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
1963-64   Allen Croessman DuQuoin (H.S.)
1964-65   Mary Michell Highland Park
1965-66   Janet Wheeler Bloomington (H.S.)
1966-67   Stephen Baldridge Savanna
1967-68   Sue Schelly Peoria (Woodruff)
1968-69   Karen Mercier Normal (University)
1969-70   Sharon Engel Wheaton (Central)
1970-71   Jane Sperry Normal (University)
1971-72   Jerrie Ames Burbank (Reavis)
1972-73   Joni Jones South Holland (Thornwood)
1973-74   Melissa Malkovich Benton
1974-75   Della Pollack Winnetka (New Trier)
1975-76   Marsha Banks South Holland (Thornwood)
1976-77   Frannette Liebow Highland Park
1977-78   Andrea Cohen Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1978-79   Andrea Cohen Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1979-80   Sheri Berkson Highland Park
1980-81   Alicia Herman South Holland (Thornwood)
1981-82   Lisa Mayer Oak Lawn (Richards)
1982-83   Mary Weishaupt Tremont
1983-84   Karen Schwartz Tinley Park (Andrew)
1984-85   Cathy Shaw Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
1985-86   Lisa Orton Wheaton (North)
1986-87   Anne Latta South Holland (Thornwood)
1987-88   Meg Rau Farmer City (Blue Ridge)
1988-89   Maria Perez Downers Grove (South)
1989-90   Jerusha Matsen Wheaton (Central)
1990-91   Nevonda Reed Harvey (Thornton)
1991-92   Kim Fryzel South Holland (Thornwood)
1992-93   Farrell Hochmuth Wheaton (North)
1993-94   Sarah Spadaro Bensenville (Fenton)
1994-95   Stacy Freeman Downers Grove (South)
1995-96   Katie Jeep Gurnee (Warren)
1996-97   Sarah London Downers Grove (South)
1997-98   Allison Weiss Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1998-99   Jenny Bulla Downers Grove (South)
1999-00   Brian Davis Naperville (Central)
2000-01   Seth Bogner Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
2001-02   Dan Bulla Downers Grove (South)
2002-03   Codey Girten Benton
2003-04   Benjamin Pyle Harrisburg
2004-05   Alex Kritselis Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2005-06   Ben Leddy Charleston
2006-07   Dillon Heape DuQuoin (H.S.)
2007-08   Kevin Giffin Charleston
2008-09   Lauren Campbell Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2009-10   Erin Walsh Downers Grove (South)
2010-11   Johari Mackey South Holland (Thornwood)
2011-12   Colleen Derosa Downers Grove (South)
2012-13   Ben Edwards Normal (University)
2013-14   Jordan Cornwell Charleston
2014-15   Mary Spaulding Normal (University)
2015-16   Kit Fitzgerald Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2016-17   Jimmy McDermott Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

radio speaking

Year Class Name School
1951-52   Phil Fanning Champaign (H.S.)
1952-53   Tom Jones Carbondale (H.S.)
1953-54   Michael D'Arcy Pekin
1954-55   Frank Clinton Paris
1955-56   Paul Davis Effingham (H.S.)
1956-57   Bob Benecke Bloomington (H.S.)
1957-58   Roger Ebert Urbana (H.S.)
1958-59   David Shaul Champaign (H.S.)
1959-60   Dale Eickelman Evergreen Park
1960-61   Jeff O'Neill Peoria (H.S.)
1961-62   Howard Benson Carbondale (University)
1962-63   Paul Hixon Hillside (Proviso West)
1963-64   Mack Berry Milford
1964-65   Mike Jackson Champaign (H.S.)
1965-66   Phil Blumenshine Washington
1966-67   Barrie Fromme Waukegan (H.S.)
1967-68   Dale Zahn Park Forest (Rich East)
1968-69   Gary Kisel Harvey (Thornton)
1969-70   Debbie Scriba LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)
1970-71   Rick Atterberry Washington
1971-72   David Snell Pekin
1972-73   Kurt Mische Palatine (Fremd)
1973-74   Bill Thompson Ottawa (Twp.)
1974-75   Steve Crowley Watseka
1975-76   Kitty Wenger Peoria (H.S.)
1976-77   Lisa Fair Deerfield
1977-78   Mike Caplan Gurnee (Warren)
1978-79   Bruce Thompson Peoria (Woodruff)
1979-80   Virginia Cowhey Wilmette (Regina Dominican)
1980-81   Carl Butzer Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1981-82   Mark Crede Peoria (Woodruff)
1982-83   John Abuja Park Ridge (Maine East)
1983-84   Dorothy Mendoza Downers Grove (South)
1984-85   Chris Mathis Peoria (H.S.)
1985-86   Chris Cripps Benton
1986-87   David Andrews Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1987-88   Ed Klemm Wheaton (North)
1988-89   John Malone Canton
1989-90   Scott Kurth Gurnee (Warren)
1990-91   Liam Feldman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1991-92   Trevor Jones Downers Grove (South)
1992-93   Jessica Grochocinski Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
1993-94   Meredith Lakenan Carbondale (H.S.)
1994-95   Brynne Kriegermeter Crystal Lake (Central)
1995-96   Eden Robins Palatine (Fremd)
1996-97   Mike Petchenik Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1997-98   Edward Fanselow Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
1998-99   Leslie Chu Peoria (Richwoods)
1999-00   Scott Smith Freeport (H.S.)
2000-01   Tom Lyons Ottawa (Twp.)
2001-02   Ryan Swearingen Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2002-03   Ben Stewart Wheaton (North)
2003-04   Beverly Chu Peoria (Richwoods)
2004-05   Christopher Barlow Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2005-06   David Ford Oak Lawn (Community)
2006-07   Michelle Pritchett Chicago Heights (Marian)
2007-08   Natalie Chan Hinsdale (Central)
2008-09   Shaina Cavazos Schaumburg (H.S.)
2009-10   Elliott Ihm DeKalb
2010-11   Shreya Patel Wheaton (North)
2011-12   Jamie Vaught Granite City
2012-13   Cora Georgiou Orland Park (Sandburg)
2013-14   Brooke Sommerfeld Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2014-15   Divya Surabhi Hinsdale (Central)
2015-16   Hannah Thompson Downers Grove (North)
2016-17   Tiffani Volkman Belleville (West)

serious reading

Year Class Name School
1940-41   Ruth Lasse Beardstown
1941-42   LaNelle McCasland Granite City
1942-43   Don Hehner Granite City
1943-44   Lois Ely Blue Island
1944-45   Louise Ousley Freeport (H.S.)
1945-46   Rae June Decker DuQuoin (H.S.)
1946-47   Rae June Decker DuQuoin (H.S.)
1947-48   Suzanne Brooks Vandalia
1948-49   Donna Smith Freeport (H.S.)
1949-50   Clarice Dawkins Chicago (Phillips)
1950-51   Frances Wheelan Barry
1951-52   Marge Garman Pekin
1952-53   George Douglas Urbana (H.S.)
1953-54   Susan Mitchell West Frankfort (Frankfort)
1954-55   Carroll Emshoff Chicago (Morgan Park)
1955-56   Betty Hosford Hamilton
1956-57   Judy Katz Rock Island (H.S.)
1957-58   Ed Barrow LaGrange (Lyons)
1958-59   Sally Newman DuQuoin (H.S.)
1959-60   George Dale McClendon Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
1960-61   Carolyn Yeates Lincoln
1961-62   Edna Dowe Maywood (Proviso East)
1962-63   Diane Fetters Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
1963-64   Ariel Krenzien Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1964-65   Mark Wheeler Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1965-66   Kenneth Whitener Carbondale (University)
1966-67   Colette Hill Evanston (Twp.)
1967-68   Cordah Robinson Jacksonville (H.S.)
1968-69   Maureen Sullivan Peoria (Richwoods)
1969-70   Sally Morales Mascoutah
1970-71   Ron Relich Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

special occasion speaking

Year Class Name School
1972-73   Clay Hulet Normal (University)
1973-74   Mark David Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1984-85   Mary Beth Machuga Downers Grove (South)
1985-86   Jason DeSanto Palos Hills (Stagg)
1986-87   Stephanie Mehta Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
1987-88   Becky Pakiz Crystal Lake (Central)
1988-89   Susan Jenner Rochelle
1989-90   Catye Palomino Chenoa
1990-91   Tamara Barber Harvey (Thornton)
1991-92   Julie Yoder Stanford (Olympia)
1992-93   Sasha Clayton Bensenville (Fenton)
1993-94   Ryan Mellske Heyworth
1994-95   Ryan Mellske Heyworth
1995-96   Valerie Garcia Downers Grove (South)
1996-97   Brian Girdler Heyworth
1997-98   Brian Girdler Heyworth
1998-99   Jason Miller Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1999-00   Laura Nosko Downers Grove (South)
2000-01   Mike Mauloff Naperville (Central)
2001-02   Lauren Eriser Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2002-03   Kirsten Lamantia Palos Heights (Shepard)
2003-04   Susan Philos Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2004-05   Pat Frank Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2005-06   David Knaus Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2006-07   Ben Leddy Charleston
2007-08   Alex Bass Harvey (Thornton)
2008-09   Tierra Novy Wheaton (North)
2009-10   Zeyne Guzeldereli Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
2010-11   Leah Ellis Palos Heights (Shepard)
2011-12   Jaboukie Young-White Chicago Heights (Marian)
2012-13   Alison Ogunmokun Normal (University)
2013-14   Cooper Packard Chicago Heights (Marian)
2014-15   Jon Murphy Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2015-16   Jocelyn Billheimer Chicago Heights (Marian)
2016-17   Bijoy Shah Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

verse reading

Year Class Name School
1940-41   Lorraine Saunders Freeport (H.S.)
1941-42   J. Robert Beddow Freeport (H.S.)
1942-43   Fay Welch Dwight
    Margaret Lueders Granite City
    Mary Jean Dimler Pekin
1943-44   Phyllis Knight Paris
1944-45   Ruth Sprajcar Granite City
1945-46   Betty Beyer Tremont
1946-47   Ruth Sprajcar Granite City
1947-48   Roberta Patterson Morton
1948-49   Jane Hayes DuQuoin (H.S.)
1949-50   Gerald Kline Freeport (H.S.)
1950-51   John Catsis Evanston (Twp.)
1951-52   Beverly Lewis West Frankfort (Frankfort)
1952-53   Mary Lou Bruckner Mendota
1953-54   Jean Bloomquist Freeport (H.S.)
1954-55   Carol Ann Johnston Granite City
1955-56   Regina Miller DuQuoin (H.S.)
1956-57   Luci Dodd Jacksonville (H.S.)
1957-58   Doris Pogue Ashton
1958-59   Sally Mayor DuQuoin (H.S.)
1959-60   Beverly Carlson LaGrange (Lyons)
1960-61   Cathie Strasen Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
1961-62   Don Gillespie Clifton (Central)
1962-63   JoAnn Bregach Quincy (Notre Dame)
1963-64   Margaret Converse Joliet (Twp.)
1964-65   Francis Stewart Mascoutah
1965-66   Elnora Smith Peoria (Richwoods)
1966-67   Maureen Sullivan Peoria (Richwoods)
1967-68   Janet Reed Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1968-69   Dana Thompson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1969-70   Sheila Stasack Dolton (Thornridge)
1970-71   Kate Connolly Bloomington (H.S.)
1971-72   Clarence Norman Freeport (H.S.)
1972-73   Joe Connolly Bloomington (H.S.)
1973-74   Diana Detherage Peoria (Richwoods)
1974-75   Myra Rapin Bensenville (Fenton)
1975-76   Eric Strom Wheaton (Central)
1976-77   Diane Brandon South Holland (Thornwood)
1977-78   Deide McFadden Joliet (West)
1978-79   Therese Christenson Wheaton (Central)
1979-80   Rose Tunks Peoria (Manual)
1980-81   Kristi Gleim Ottawa (Twp.)
1981-82   Felicia Jenkins South Holland (Thornwood)
1982-83   Anne Furey Hinsdale (Central)
1983-84   Margery Handy Belleville (East)
    Kathy Murphy Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
    Andrea Mays Harvey (Thornton)
    Steve Baker Normal (Community)
1984-85   Jean Butcher Normal (University)
1985-86   Anne Hartmann Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1986-87   Dulcie Hunt Princeton
1987-88   Kevin Paul Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
1988-89   Beth Woodruff Wheaton (Central)
1989-90   Steve Lucado Downers Grove (South)
1990-91   Andrea Shearer Pekin
1991-92   Andrew Morris Peoria (Woodruff)
1992-93   Chris Gray Lincoln
1993-94   Sarah Spadaro Bensenville (Fenton)
1994-95   Maya May Downers Grove (South)
1995-96   Swiyya Haqq Carbondale (H.S.)
1996-97   Sarah London Downers Grove (South)
1997-98   Bhavesh Patel DuQuoin (H.S.)
1998-99   Dominique Porter Park Forest (Rich East)
1999-00   Theresa Wilson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2000-01   Camille Kuthrell Downers Grove (South)
2001-02   Kelly Venn Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2002-03   Ryan Arndt Wheaton (North)
2003-04   Lauren Cashman Downers Grove (South)
2004-05   Julie O'Brien Downers Grove (South)
2005-06   Corey Schultz Charleston
2006-07   Ben Leddy Charleston
2007-08   Peter Smith Hinsdale (Central)

poetry reading

Year Class Name School
2008-09   Kevin Giffin Charleston
2009-10   Eric Sequeira Oak Lawn (Community)
2010-11   Emma Rubenstein Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2011-12   Glorielle Williams Palos Heights (Shepard)
2012-13   Pia Lyander Chicago Heights (Marian)
2013-14   Thomas Tang Harvey (Thornton)
2014-15   Colleen Huston Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
2015-16   Presleigh Renner Hinsdale (Central)
2016-17   Teresa Estrada Burbank (Reavis)

performance in the round

Year Class School
1996-97   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1997-98   Dolton (Thornridge)
1998-99   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1999-00   Wheaton (North)
2000-01   Dolton (Thornridge)
2001-02   Downers Grove (South)
2002-03   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2003-04   Downers Grove (South)
2004-05   Dolton (Thornridge)
2005-06   Downers Grove (South)
2006-07   South Holland (Thornwood)
2007-08   Chicago Heights (Marian)
2008-09   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2009-10   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2010-11   South Holland (Thornwood)
2011-12   Moline (H.S.)
2012-13   Moline (H.S.)
2013-14   Burbank (Reavis)
2014-15   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2015-16   Chicago Heights (Marian)
2016-17   Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)

informative speaking

Year Class Name School
2009-10   Annie Houghton-Larsen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2010-11   Andrew Green Oak Lawn (Community)
2011-12   Dhara Puvar Downers Grove (South)
2012-13   Donyae Lewis Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2013-14   Lindsie Bliss Palos Heights (Shepard)
2014-15   Jocelyn Billheimer Chicago Heights (Marian)
2015-16   Christina Su Normal (University)
2016-17   Archit Dhar Naperville (Neuqua Valley)