Speech Individual Events Top 10 Teams

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

IE.1940-41

Place School Score Coach
1 Savanna 16  
2 Freeport (H.S.) 13  
3 Beardstown 8  
3 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 8  
3 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 8  
3 Peoria (Woodruff) 8  
3 River Forest (Trinity) 8  
8 DuQuoin (H.S.) 6  
9 DeKalb 5  
9 Granite City 5  
9 Marengo 5  

IE.1941-42

Place School Score Coach
1 Granite City 17  
2 Freeport (H.S.) 16  
3 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 13  
4 Jacksonville (H.S.) 10  
4 Rockford (East) 10  
6 DuQuoin (H.S.) 8  
6 Mt. Morris 8  
8 Elgin (H.S.) 7  
9 Paris 5  
10 Carrollton 3  
10 Charleston (Eastern) 3  

IE.1942-43

Place School Score Coach
1 Granite City 27  
2 Lincoln 13  
3 DuQuoin (H.S.) 9  
4 Aurora (West Aurora) 8  
4 Charleston (Eastern) 8  
4 Dwight 8  
4 Freeport (H.S.) 8  
4 Pekin 8  
9 DeKalb 7  
10 East Moline (United) 5  
10 Rockford (East) 5  

IE.1943-44

Place School Score Coach
1 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 18  
2 DeKalb 13  
3 Pekin 11  
4 Granite City 9  
4 Paris 9  
6 Blue Island 8  
6 Milford 8  
8 Freeport (H.S.) 6  
9 Charleston (Eastern) 5  
9 Geneseo (Darnall) 5  
9 Polo 5  

IE.1944-45

Place School Score Coach
1 Granite City 16  
2 DuQuoin (H.S.) 15  
3 Freeport (H.S.) 11  
4 East Moline (United) 10  
5 Champaign (H.S.) 8  
5 Dwight 8  
5 Geneseo (Darnall) 8  
8 Elgin (H.S.) 7  
9 New Berlin 5  
9 Newton 5  

IE.1945-46

Place School Score Coach
1 Tremont 10  
2 Freeport (H.S.) 9  
3 Elgin (H.S.) 8  
4 Henning 7  
5 DuQuoin (H.S.) 6  
6 Charleston (Eastern) 5  
6 Granite City 5  
6 Rock Island (H.S.) 5  
6 Rockford (East) 5  
10 Metropolis 4  
10 Paris 4  
10 Rock Falls 4  

IE.1946-47

Place School Score Coach
1 DuQuoin (H.S.) 20  
2 Freeport (H.S.) 7  
2 Granite City 7  
2 Rock Island (H.S.) 7  
5 Charleston (Eastern) 6  
5 Elgin (H.S.) 6  
7 Princeville 5  
8 Champaign (H.S.) 4  
8 Roodhouse 4  
10 East Moline (United) 3  
10 Eureka 3  
10 Harvey (Thornton) 3  
10 New Berlin 3  
10 Rochelle 3  

IE.1947-48

Place School Score Coach
1 Charleston (Eastern) 11  
2 DuQuoin (H.S.) 9  
3 Peoria (Woodruff) 7  
4 Rock Island (H.S.) 6  
5 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 5  
5 Morton 5  
5 Vandalia 5  
8 Benton 4  
8 Fairfield 4  
8 Granite City 4  
8 Rockford (East) 4  
8 Rockford (West) 4  

IE.1948-49

Place School Score Coach
1 Freeport (H.S.) 21 Jeanette Lloyd
2 DuQuoin (H.S.) 12  
3 Rockford (East) 7  
4 Bradley 5  
4 Geneseo (Darnall) 5  
6 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 4  
6 Champaign (H.S.) 4  
6 Mendota 4  
6 Savanna 4  
10 Canton 3  
10 Charleston (Eastern) 3  
10 Granite City 3  
10 New Berlin 3  
10 Rock Island (H.S.) 3  

IE.1949-50

Place School Score Coach
1 Freeport (H.S.) 14 Jeanette Lloyd
2 Elgin (H.S.) 9  
3 Rock Island (H.S.) 7  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 6  
4 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 6  
6 Chicago (Phillips) 5  
6 Onarga 5  
6 Peoria (Woodruff) 5  
9 Barry 4  
9 Harrisburg 4  

IE.1950-51

Place School Score Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 14 Jeanette Lloyd
2 LaGrange (Lyons) 10  
3 Rock Island (H.S.) 9  
4 Galesburg (H.S.) 8  
5 Barry 5  
6 Elgin (H.S.) 5  
6 Freeport (H.S.) 5  
6 Lincoln 5  
6 Pekin 5  
10 Joliet (Twp.) 4  

IE.1951-52

Place School Score Coach
1 Pekin 13 Mary Blackburn
2 Granite City 12  
3 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 11  
4 Champaign (H.S.) 10  
4 DuQuoin (H.S.) 10  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 7  
7 Joliet (Twp.) 6  
7 Rockford (East) 6  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 5  
9 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 5  

IE.1952-53

Place School Score Coach
1 Harrisburg 10 Ivan L. Rehn
2 Urbana (H.S.) 9  
3 Monticello 8  
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 6  
4 Rock Island (H.S.) 6  
4 Tolono (Unity) 6  
7 Aurora (West Aurora) 5  
7 Carbondale (H.S.) 5  
7 DuQuoin (H.S.) 5  
7 Mendota 5  
7 Pekin 5  
7 Rockford (West) 5  

IE.1953-54

Place School Score Coach
1 Pekin 16 Margaret Crowley
2 Peoria (Woodruff) 12  
3 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 11  
4 Rock Island (H.S.) 8  
4 Waukegan (H.S.) 8  
6 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 6  
7 Athens 5  
7 Evanston (Twp.) 5  
7 Freeport (H.S.) 5  
10 Byron 4  
10 Champaign (H.S.) 4  
10 Chicago (Morgan Park) 4  
10 Elgin (H.S.) 4  

IE.1954-55

Place School Score Coach
1 Champaign (H.S.) 10 Mary Blackburn
2 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 9  
2 Granite City 9  
4 Freeport (H.S.) 7  
5 Pekin 6  
6 Chicago (Morgan Park) 5  
6 Paris 5  
6 Rockford (East) 5  
6 Roodhouse 5  
10 Jacksonville (H.S.) 4  
10 Peoria (Woodruff) 4  
10 Waukegan (H.S.) 4  
10 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4  
10 White Hall 4  

IE.1955-56

Place School Score Coach
1 DuQuoin (H.S.) 13 Jeanette Lloyd
2 Peoria (Woodruff) 10  
3 Rock Island (H.S.) 8  
4 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 7  
5 East Moline (United) 6  
5 East Peoria 6  
5 Elgin (H.S.) 6  
5 Urbana (H.S.) 6  
9 Effingham (H.S.) 5  
9 Hamilton 5  
9 Toledo (Cumberland) 5  

IE.1956-57

Place School Score Coach
1 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 10 B.F. Johnston
1 Rock Island (H.S.) 10  
3 Joliet (Twp.) 8  
4 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 7  
4 Gibson City 7  
4 Mattoon 7  
4 Pekin 7  
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 6  
9 Auburn 5  
9 Bloomington (H.S.) 5  
9 Clifton (Central) 5  
9 Jacksonville (H.S.) 5  
9 Rockford (East) 5  

IE.1957-58

Place School Score Coach
1 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 16 Earl R. Davis
2 LaGrange (Lyons) 8  
2 Mattoon 8  
2 Urbana (H.S.) 8  
5 Granite City 7  
6 Freeport (H.S.) 6  
7 Ashton 5  
7 Pekin 5  
7 Princeton 5 Bob Rueter
7 Waukegan (H.S.) 5  
7 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 5  
7 Winnetka (New Trier) 5  

IE.1958-59

Place School Score Coach
1 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 14 Earl R. Davis
2 DuQuoin (H.S.) 10  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 9  
3 Maywood (Proviso East) 9  
5 Champaign (H.S.) 5  
5 Elgin (H.S.) 5  
5 Geneseo (Darnall) 5  
5 Manito (Forman) 5  
9 Carthage 4  
9 Freeport (H.S.) 4  
9 Greenville 4  
9 Northbrook (Glenbrook) 4  
9 Staunton 4  
9 Winnetka (New Trier) 4  

IE.1959-60

Place School Score Coach
1 Streator (Twp.) 13 Donna Peterson
2 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 6  
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook) 6  
2 Peoria (Woodruff) 6  
5 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 5  
5 DeKalb 5  
5 Elmwood Park 5  
5 Evergreen Park 5  
5 Geneseo (Darnall) 5  
5 LaGrange (Lyons) 5  
5 Pekin 5  

IE.1960-61

Place School Score Coach
1 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 15 Earl R. Davis
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook) 10  
3 Rock Island (H.S.) 7  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 6  
4 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 6  
6 DeKalb 5  
6 Lincoln 5  
6 Monticello 5  
6 Peoria (H.S.) 5  
6 Peoria (Richwoods) 5  

IE.1961-62

Place School Score Coach
1 North Chicago 14 Cay Eubanks
2 Clifton (Central) 10  
3 Park Forest (Rich East) 9  
4 Galesburg (H.S.) 8  
5 Aurora (West Aurora) 6  
5 Freeport (H.S.) 6  
6 Carbondale (University) 5  
6 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 5  
6 Maywood (Proviso East) 5  
6 Peoria (Richwoods) 5  
6 Peoria (Woodruff) 5  
6 Waukegan (H.S.) 5  

IE.1962-63

Place School Score Coach
1 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 12 Earl R. Davis
2 Carbondale (University) 11  
2 Pekin 11  
2 Waukegan (H.S.) 11  
5 Dolton (Thornridge) 9  
5 Hillside (Proviso West) 9  
7 Peoria (Richwoods) 8  
7 Rock Island (H.S.) 8  
9 Peoria (Woodruff) 7  
10 Berwyn (Morton West) 6  
10 Normal (University) 6  

IE.1963-64

Place School Score Coach
1 Peoria (Richwoods) 14 Don Marine
2 DuQuoin (H.S.) 8  
2 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 8  
2 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 8  
5 Champaign (H.S.) 7  
5 Chicago (St. Patrick) 7  
5 Pekin 7  
8 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 6  
9 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 5  
9 Bloomington (H.S.) 5  
9 Dolton (Thornridge) 5  
9 Joliet (Twp.) 5  
9 Milford 5  
9 Normal (Community) 5  
9 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 5 Ralph Lane

IE.1964-65

Place School Score Coach
1 Rock Island (H.S.) 12 E. Dorothy Peterson
2 Mascoutah 11  
2 Peoria (Richwoods) 11  
4 Dolton (Thornridge) 9  
5 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 8  
5 Normal (University) 8  
7 Highland Park 7  
8 Peoria (Woodruff) 6  
8 Wheaton (Central) 6  
10 Champaign (H.S.) 5  
10 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 5  
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 5  
10 Lincoln 5  
10 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 5 Ralph Lane

IE.1965-66

Place School Score Coach
1 Pekin 10 Edit Herrod
2 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 9  
3 Highland Park 8  
4 Ottawa (Twp.) 6  
4 Peoria (Woodruff) 6  
6 Bloomington (H.S.) 5  
6 Carbondale (University) 5  
6 Dolton (Thornridge) 5  
6 Lockport (West) 5  
6 Macomb 5  
6 Orland Park (Sandburg) 5  
6 Peoria (Richwoods) 5  
6 Washington 5  

IE.1966-67

Place School Score Coach
1 Peoria (Woodruff) 16 Kenneth L. Camp
2 Peoria (Richwoods) 13  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 11  
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 10  
5 Park Forest (Rich East) 8  
6 East Peoria 7  
6 Wheaton (Central) 7  
8 Rockford (West) 6  
9 Savanna 5  
9 Waukegan (H.S.) 5  

IE.1967-68

Place School Score Coach
1 Dolton (Thornridge) 15 Jan Benjamin
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 15 Barry Kautz
3 Winnetka (New Trier East) 11  
4 Wheeling 8  
5 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 6  
5 Harvey (Thornton) 6  
7 Arlington Heights (Forest View) 5  
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 5  
7 Jacksonville (H.S.) 5  
7 Park Forest (Rich East) 5  
7 Peoria (Woodruff) 5  
7 Robinson 5  
7 Wheaton (Central) 5  

IE.1968-69

Place School Score Coach
1 Dolton (Thornridge) 10 Jan Benjamin
1 Wheaton (Central) 10 Tom Thomas
3 Berwyn (Morton West) 8  
3 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 8  
5 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 6  
5 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 6  
7 Carpentersville (Crown) 5  
7 DuQuoin (H.S.) 5  
7 Harvey (Thornton) 5  
7 Highland Park 5  
7 Normal (University) 5  
7 Peoria (Richwoods) 5  
7 Waukegan (H.S.) 5  

IE.1969-70

Place School Score Coach
1 Dolton (Thornridge) 18 Jan Benjamin
2 Wheaton (Central) 10  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 7  
4 Harvey (Thornton) 6  
4 Park Forest (Rich East) 6  
4 Pekin 6  
7 DeKalb 5  
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 5  
7 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 5  
7 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 5  
7 Mascoutah 5  

IE.1970-71

Place School Score Coach
1 Dolton (Thornridge) 15 Jan Benjamin
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 13  
3 Carbondale (H.S.) 12  
4 Burbank (Reavis) 11  
4 Normal (University) 11  
5 Bloomington (H.S.) 10  
6 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 6  
7 Aurora (West Aurora) 5  
7 East Peoria 5  
7 Freeport (H.S.) 5  
7 Oak Lawn (Community) 5  
7 Washington 5  
7 Winnetka (New Trier East) 5  

IE.1971-72

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 23 Carol Brandt
2 Bloomington (H.S.) 17  
3 Burbank (Reavis) 15  
4 South Holland (Thornwood) 12  
5 Dolton (Thornridge) 11  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 7  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 7  
6 Oak Lawn (Community) 7  
6 Rantoul 7  
6 Woodstock (H.S.) 7  

IE.1972-73

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 35 Carol Brandt
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 21  
3 Peoria (H.S.) 16  
4 South Holland (Thornwood) 14  
5 Burbank (Reavis) 8  
5 Granite City 8  
5 Tremont 8  
5 Wheaton (North) 8  
9 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 7  
9 Palatine (Fremd) 7  

IE.1973-74

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 27 Carol Brandt
2 Peoria (Richwoods) 23  
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 22 Barry Kautz
4 Burbank (Reavis) 11  
5 Benton 10 Lou Ceci
6 Deerfield (H.S.) 7  
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 6  
7 Chicago (Luther South) 6  
7 North Chicago 6  
7 Ottawa (Twp.) 6  
7 Pekin 6  
7 Wheaton (Central) 6  

IE.1974-75

Place School Score Coach
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 21 Barry Kautz
2 South Holland (Thornwood) 20 Rick Menozzi
3 Highland Park 18  
4 Peoria (H.S.) 12  
5 DuQuoin (H.S.) 9  
5 Peoria (Richwoods) 9  
7 Champaign (Central) 8  
7 Winnetka (New Trier East) 8  
9 Bensenville (Fenton) 6  
9 Park Ridge (Maine East) 6  
9 Paxton 6  
9 Watseka 6  

IE.1975-76

Place School Score Coach
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 24 Rick Menozzi
2 Chicago (Luther South) 12  
2 Joliet (East) 12  
4 Peoria (H.S.) 9  
4 Rock Island (H.S.) 9  
6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 8  
7 Carbondale (H.S.) 7  
7 Deerfield (H.S.) 7  
7 Oak Lawn (Richards) 7  
10 Belleville (West) 6  
10 Des Plaines (Maine North) 6  
10 Dundee 6  
10 Hillside (Proviso West) 6  
10 Normal (Community) 6  
10 Normal (University) 6  
10 Peoria (Richwoods) 6  
10 Skokie (Niles North) 6  
10 Tuscola 6  
10 Wheaton (Central) 6  

IE.1976-77

Place School Score Coach
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 26 Rick Menozzi
2 Wheaton (Central) 18  
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 17  
4 Bensenville (Fenton) 15  
5 Highland Park 12  
6 Rock Island (H.S.) 11  
7 Peoria (H.S.) 10  
8 Deerfield (H.S.) 6  
8 Des Plaines (Maine West) 6  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 6  

IE.1977-78

Place School Score Coach
1 Peoria (H.S.) 19 John Davidson
2 Gurnee (Warren) 16 John Davis
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 13 Barry Kautz
3 Rochelle 13 Clinton Clarke
5 Highland Park 12 Larry Kennedy
6 Bensenville (Fenton) 11  
7 Oak Forest 10  
8 Normal (University) 9  
8 Pekin 9  
8 Tremont 9  

IE.1978-79

Place School Score Coach
1 Bensenville (Fenton) 26 Frank Tourangeau
2 South Holland (Thornwood) 17  
3 Heyworth 10  
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9 1/3  
5 Bloomington (H.S.) 9  
5 Lincoln 9  
5 Peoria (H.S.) 9  
5 Peoria (Richwoods) 9  
9 Wheaton (Central) 8  
10 Normal (University) 7 1/3  

IE.1979-80

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (Community) 22 Margaret Kirk
2 Bensenville (Fenton) 19  
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 18  
4 Peoria (H.S.) 16  
5 Highland Park 12  
6 Peoria (Woodruff) 10  
7 Belleville (West) 7  
7 Harvey (Thornton) 7  
9 Peoria (Richwoods) 6 1/2  
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 6  
10 Pekin 6  
10 Peoria (Manual) 6  
10 Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 6  

IE.1980-81

Place School Score Coach
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 17 Barry Kautz
1 Lincoln 17 Dan McLaughlin
3 Peoria (Richwoods) 12  
4 Dolton (Thornridge) 11  
4 South Holland (Thornwood) 11  
6 Wheaton (Central) 9  
7 Bensenville (Fenton) 8  
7 Oak Lawn (Richards) 8  
9 Normal (Community) 7  
10 Gurnee (Warren) 6  
10 Normal (University) 6  
10 Ottawa (Twp.) 6  
10 Peoria (H.S.) 6  
10 Streator (Twp.) 6  
10 Tinley Park (Andrew) 6 Merel Marine

IE.1981-82

Place School Score Coach
1 Wheaton (Central) 24 Joe Gerace
2 South Holland (Thornwood) 19 Ken Reed
3 Downers Grove (South) 14 John Hires
4 Pekin 9 Doug Springer
5 Arlington Heights (Forest View) 8  
5 Des Plaines (Maine West) 8  
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8  
8 Belleville (St. Henry) 7  
8 Richton Park (Rich South) 7  
10 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 6  
10 Dolton (Thornridge) 6  
10 Gurnee (Warren) 6  
10 Heyworth 6  
10 Lincoln 6 Dan McLaughlin
10 Oak Lawn (Richards) 6  
10 Palos Heights (Shepard) 6  
10 Peoria (Richwoods) 6  
10 Peoria (Woodruff) 6  

IE.1982-83

Place School Score Coach
1 Wheaton (Central) 21 Joe Gerace
2 Tinley Park (Andrew) 15 Merel Marine
3 Rochelle 14  
4 Bensenville (Fenton) 12  
4 Dolton (Thornridge) 12  
6 Normal (University) 9  
6 Pekin 9  
6 Tremont 9  
9 Crystal Lake (Central) 8  
9 Downers Grove (South) 8 John Hires

IE.1983-84

Place School Score Coach
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 26 Barry Kautz
2 Tinley Park (Andrew) 24 Merel Marine
3 Downers Grove (South) 21 John Hires
4 Lincoln 17  
5 Bensenville (Fenton) 15 1/2  
6 Wheaton (Central) 13  
7 Normal (Community) 9 1/2  
8 Crystal Lake (Central) 8  
8 Dolton (Thornridge) 8  
8 Evanston (Twp.) 8  

IE.1984-85

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 23 John Hires
2 Crystal Lake (Central) 18  
3 Dolton (Thornridge) 15 Jan Benjamin
4 Wheaton (Central) 14 Joe Gerace
5 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 12 Barry Kautz
6 Buffalo Grove 11  
6 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 11  
6 Normal (University) 11  
9 North Chicago 10  
10 Peoria (H.S.) 8 Sue Greene

IE.1985-86

Place School Score Coach
1 Tinley Park (Andrew) 20 Merel Marine
2 Palos Hills (Stagg) 18  
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 17 Debbie Middleton
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 16  
5 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 13  
6 Pekin 11  
7 Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 10  
8 Crystal Lake (Central) 9  
8 Dolton (Thornridge) 9  
10 DeKalb 8  
10 Peoria (H.S.) 8  
10 Wheaton (North) 8  

IE.1986-87

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 27 John Hires
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 22 1/3 Debbie Middleton
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 21  
4 Wheaton (Central) 19  
5 Tinley Park (Andrew) 13 Merel Marine
6 DeKalb 10  
7 Palos Hills (Stagg) 9  
8 Peoria (H.S.) 7  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 7  
10 Belleville (East) 6  
10 East St. Louis (Lincoln) 6  
10 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 6  
10 Gurnee (Warren) 6  
10 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 6  
10 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6  
10 Princeton 6 Bob Rueter
10 South Holland (Thornwood) 6  

IE.1987-88

Place School Score Coach
1 Harvey (Thornton) 24 Michael Sanders
2 Downers Grove (South) 22 John Hires
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 19  
4 Wheaton (Central) 17  
5 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 16  
6 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 14  
6 Roselle (Lake Park) 14  
8 Palatine (H.S.) 10  
9 Tinley Park (Andrew) 9 Merel Marine
10 Canton 8  
10 Pekin 8  

IE.1988-89

Place School Score Coach
1 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 26 Karen Mitchell
2 Wheaton (Central) 18  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 16  
3 Peoria (Richwoods) 16  
5 Harvey (Thornton) 13  
6 South Holland (Thornwood) 11  
6 Tinley Park (H.S.) 11  
8 Downers Grove (South) 10 John Hires
9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9  
9 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9 Debbie Middleton
9 Peoria (H.S.) 9  

IE.1989-90

Place School Score Coach
1 Wheaton (Central) 35 Joe Gerace
2 Downers Grove (South) 27 John Hires
3 South Holland (Thornwood) 20  
4 Dolton (Thornridge) 17  
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 15  
6 Bensenville (Fenton) 14  
7 Gurnee (Warren) 11  
8 Dunlap 10  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 10  
10 Harvey (Thornton) 8  

IE.1990-91

Place School Score Coach
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 30 Mike Kolodziej
2 Downers Grove (South) 23 John Hires
3 Harvey (Thornton) 19  
4 Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 12  
4 North Chicago 12  
4 Pekin 12  
7 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 11  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 9  
9 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 8 Debbie Middleton
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8  

IE.1991-92

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 38 John Hires
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 21  
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 16 Debbie Middleton
4 Bensenville (Fenton) 15  
5 Wheaton (Central) 15  
6 Lincoln 13  

IE.1992-93

Place School Score Coach
1 Harvey (Thornton) 24 Michael Sanders
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 22 Debbie Middleton
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 22  
4 Downers Grove (South) 16 John Hires
5 Peoria (Woodruff) 11  

IE.1993-94

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 28 John Hires
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 19 Debbie Middleton
3 Dolton (Thornridge) 18  
3 Harvey (Thornton) 18  
5 Oak Lawn (Community) 17  

IE.1994-95

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 41 John Hires
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 28  
3 Heyworth 22  
4 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 11  
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 10  
5 Stanford (Olympia) 10  

IE.1995-96

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 40 John Hires
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 24 Mike Kolodziej
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 19 Joe Gerace
4 Wheaton (North) 16 E. A. Klemm
5 Heyworth 15 Connie Link
6 Gurnee (Warren) 13  
6 Oak Lawn (Community) 13 Tom Dzurison

IE.1996-97

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 50 John Hires
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 36  
3 Oak Lawn (Community) 20  
4 Dolton (Thornridge) 15  
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 15  
6 Gurnee (Warren) 12  
7 Orland Park (Sandburg) 11  
8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 10  
9 Pekin 8  
9 Peoria (Woodruff) 8  

IE.1997-98

Place School Score Coach
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 40 Joe Gerace
2 Downers Grove (South) 32 John Hires
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) 19  
4 Heyworth 17  
5 DuQuoin (H.S.) 15  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 14  
7 Downers Grove (North) 12  
7 Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 12 David Narter
7 South Holland (Thornwood) 12  
10 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8  
10 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8  

IE.1998-99

Place School Score Coach
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 38 Joe Gerace
2 Downers Grove (South) 35 John Hires
3 Oak Lawn (Community) 20  
4 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 17  
5 Gurnee (Warren) 16  
5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 16 Chuck Dribin

IE.1999-00

Place School Score Coach
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 38 Joe Gerace
2 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 24  
3 Downers Grove (South) 21 John Hires
4 Oak Lawn (Community) 20  
5 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 16  
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 16  
5 Naperville (Central) 16  
8 Wheaton (North) 12  
9 Gurnee (Warren) 11  
10 Benton 10 Pam Kimball
10 Harvey (Thornton) 10  

IE.2000-01

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 34 Jan Heiteen
2 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 27  
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 24 Mike Kolodziej
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 24 Joe Gerace
5 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 22 Tom Sweeney
6 Orland Park (Sandburg) 15 Dan Sackett
7 Oak Lawn (Community) 12  
8 Downers Grove (North) 9  
8 Gurnee (Warren) 9  
10 Harrisburg 8  
10 Stanford (Olympia) 8  

IE.2001-02

Place School Score Coach
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 49 Joe Gerace
2 Downers Grove (South) 40 Jan Heiteen
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 18  
3 Oak Lawn (Community) 18  
5 Naperville (Central) 13  
6 Downers Grove (North) 12  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 12  
8 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 11  
8 Harvey (Thornton) 11  
10 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9 Chuck Dribin
10 Orland Park (Sandburg) 9  

IE.2002-03

Place School Score Coach
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 27 Deb Middleton
2 Downers Grove (South) 22 Jan Heiteen
3 Harvey (Thornton) 18 Kevin C. Martin
4 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 16 Donna Messina-Lee
5 Oak Lawn (Community) 15 Tom Dzurison
5 South Holland (Thornwood) 15 Darcelle Williams
7 Wheaton (North) 14 Stan Austin
8 Benton 12 Pam Kimball
9 DeKalb 10 Greg Solomon
10 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9  
10 Hinsdale (Central) 9  

IE.2003-04

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 40 Jan Heiteen
2 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 31 Scott McDermott
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 30 Donna Messina
4 Orland Park (Sandburg) 17 Dan Sackett
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 13 Patricia Cheney
6 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 10 David Scheidecker
7 Buffalo Grove 9 Tracey Repa
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9 Alana Reiner
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9 Chuck Dribin
10 Oak Lawn (Community) 9 Tom Dzurison

IE.2004-05

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 30 Jan Heiteen
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 28 Paul Lichy
3 Harvey (Thornton) 17 Kevin C. Martin
4 Oak Lawn (Community) 15 Tomo Dzurison
5 Charleston 13 Tina Winings
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 13 Tony Crowley
5 Wheaton (North) 13 Stan Austin
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 12 Scott McDermott
9 Rockton (Hononegah) 10 Matt Mazur
10 DeKalb 9 Greg Solomon

IE.2005-06

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 26 Jan Heiteen
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 26 Scott McDermott
3 Harvey (Thornton) 16 Kevin C. Martin
4 Charleston 15 Tina Winings
5 Gurnee (Warren) 14 Deb Woodard
5 Wheaton (North) 14 Stan Austin
7 Oak Lawn (Community) 12 Tom Dzurison
7 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 12 Paul Lichy
9 Carbondale (H.S.) 11 Erik Berrey
9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 11 Tony Crowley

IE.2006-07

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 48 Jan Heiteen
2 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 35 Scott McDermott
3 Wheaton (North) 29 Stan Austin
4 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 21 Paul Lichy
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14 Tony Crowley
6 South Holland (Thornwood) 13 Cheryl Frazier
7 Charleston 12 Tina Winnings
8 Chicago Heights (Marian) 9 Mark Donaway
9 DuQuoin (H.S.) 8 Crystal Harsy
10 Downers Grove (North) 7 Missy Carlson
10 Lincoln 7 Carrie Schreiber
10 Oak Lawn (Community) 7 Thomas Dzurison

IE.2007-08

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 44 Jan Heiteen
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 34 Paul E. Lichy
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 21 Scott McDermott
3 Hinsdale (Central) 21 Paul Woods
5 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 17 Nicole Carreno
6 Harvey (Thornton) 13 Kevin C. Martin
7 Gurnee (Warren) 12 Deb Woodard
8 Downers Grove (North) 11 Missy Carlson
8 South Holland (Thornwood) 11 Cheryl Frazier
10 DeKalb 9 Greg Solomon
10 Freeport (H.S.) 9 Tim Connors

IE.2008-09

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 29 Jan Heiteen
2 Gurnee (Warren) 22 Deb Woodard
3 Charleston 15 Tina Winings
3 Wheaton (North) 15 Stan Austin
5 Downers Grove (North) 13 Missy Carlson
6 Dolton (Thornridge) 12 Yvonne Nesbitt
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 12 Tony Crowley
8 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 11 Joe Bolz
8 Belleville (West) 11 Adam Jenkins
8 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 11 Paul E. Lichy

IE.2009-10

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Lawn (Community) 24 Erika Buys
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 24 Lauren Wells
3 Downers Grove (South) 23 Jan Heiteen
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 23 Tony Crowley
5 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 17 Paul E. Lichy
6 Hinsdale (Central) 15 Paul Woods
7 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 14 Jeremy Morton
8 Benton 12 Pam Kimball
8 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 12 Tom Fuller
9 Harvey (Thornton) 10 Kevin C. Martin
9 Palos Heights (Shepard) 10 Dennis Brumirski

IE.2010-11

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 38 Jan Heiteen
2 Chicago Heights (Marian) 26 Mark Donaway
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 23 Dave DeMarzo
4 Belleville (West) 19 Adam Jenkins
5 Oak Lawn (Richards) 14 Mike Badger
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 13 Tony Crowley
6 Oak Lawn (Community) 13 Erika Buys
8 Downers Grove (North) 12 Missy Carlson
8 South Holland (Thornwood) 12 Lauren Wells
10 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 11 Jeremy Morton

IE.2011-12

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 41 Jan Heiteen
2 Downers Grove (North) 20 Missy Carlson
2 Oak Lawn (Community) 20 Erika Buys
4 Hinsdale (Central) 18 Paul Woods
5 Wheaton (North) 17 Stan Austin
6 Chicago Heights (Marian) 15 Mark Donaway
7 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 14 Hemant Mehta
8 Oak Lawn (Richards) 13 Mike Badger
8 Palos Heights (Shepard) 13 Eric Kallenborn
10 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 11 Dave DeMarzo

IE.2012-13

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 29 Mark Adams
2 Downers Grove (South) 26 Nicole Carreno
3 Chicago Heights (Marian) 20 Mark Donaway
4 Downers Grove (North) 18 Missy Carlson
5 Harvey (Thornton) 14 KevinC. Martin
6 Orland Park (Sandburg) 13 Dan Sackett
6 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 13 Dave DeMarzo
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 12 Afrodite Skaouris
8 Wheaton (North) 12 Stan Austin
10 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 11 Jeremy Morton

IE.2013-14

Place School Score Coach
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 32 David DeMarzo
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 23 Hemant Mehta
3 Hinsdale (Central) 18 Paul Woods
4 Oak Lawn (Community) 17 TJ Kahriman
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 13 Erin Henry
5 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 13 Jeremy Morton
7 Harvey (Thornton) 11 Kevin C. Martin
8 Belleville (West) 10 Adam Jenkins
8 Downers Grove (North) 10 Missy Carlson
8 Huntley 10 Tom George
8 Oak Lawn (Richards) 10 Dennis Brumirski
8 Palos Heights (Shepard) 10 Jeff Vazzana

IE.2014-15

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 29 Paul Woods
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 24 David DeMarzo
3 Downers Grove (South) 21 Justin Matkovich
4 Chicago Heights (Marian) 17 Mark Donaway
4 Richton Park (Southland College Prep) 17 Cheryl Frazier
6 Belleville (West) 16 Adam Jenkins
7 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14 Erin Henry
8 Charleston 13 Tina Winings
8 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 13 Hemant Mehta
8 Orland Park (Sandburg) 13 Dan Sackett

IE.2015-16

Place School Score Coach
1 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 39 Jeremy Morton
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 34 David DeMarzo
3 Wheaton (North) 19 Stan Austin
4 Oak Lawn (Community) 17 TJ Kahriman, Tom Dzurison
5 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 16 Hemant Mehta
6 Downers Grove (South) 15 Justin Matkovich
7 Hinsdale (Central) 13 Paul Woods
8 Downers Grove (North) 11 Missy Carlson
9 Normal (Community West) 10 Ellie Marvin
9 Oak Lawn (Richards) 10 Sean Harrigan

IE.2016-17

Place School Score Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 34 Justin Matkovich
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 32 David DeMarzo
3 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 30 Jon Kaminsky
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 22 Kimberly Gwizdala
5 Oak Lawn (Community) 17 T.J. Kahriman
6 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 15 Hemant Mehta
7 Hinsdale (Central) 14 Paul Woods
8 Oak Lawn (Richards) 12 Sean Harrigan
9 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 11 Chuck Cavazos
10 Downers Grove (North) 9 Missy Carlson