Speech Individual Events Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1940-41   Savanna   16 Freeport (H.S.)   13
1941-42   Granite City   17 Freeport (H.S.)   16
1942-43   Granite City   27 Lincoln   13
1943-44   Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   18 DeKalb   13
1944-45   Granite City   16 DuQuoin (H.S.)   15
1945-46   Tremont   10 Freeport (H.S.)   9
1946-47   DuQuoin (H.S.)   20 Granite City   7
          Freeport (H.S.)   7
          Rock Island (H.S.)   7
1947-48   Charleston (Eastern)   11 DuQuoin (H.S.)   9
1948-49   Freeport (H.S.) Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom 21 DuQuoin (H.S.)   12
1949-50   Freeport (H.S.) Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom 14 Elgin (H.S.)   9
1950-51   Evanston (Twp.) Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom 14 LaGrange (Lyons)   10
1951-52   Pekin Mary Blackburn 13 Granite City   12
1952-53   Harrisburg Ivan L. Rehn 10 Urbana (H.S.)   9
1953-54   Pekin Margaret Crowley 16 Peoria (Woodruff)   12
1954-55   Champaign (H.S.) Mary Blackburn & Mary L. Luther 10 Granite City   9
          Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   9
1955-56   DuQuoin (H.S.) Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom 13 Peoria (Woodruff)   10
1956-57   Rock Island (H.S.)   10      
    Arlington Heights (Arlington) B.F. Johnston & Paul O. Johnston 10      
1957-58   Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) Earl R. Davis 16 Urbana (H.S.)   8
          LaGrange (Lyons)   8
          Mattoon   8
1958-59   Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) Earl R. Davis & R.J. Phillips 14 DuQuoin (H.S.)   10
1959-60   Streator (Twp.) Donna Peterson 13 Arlington Heights (Arlington)   6
          Northbrook (Glenbrook)   6
          Peoria (Woodruff)   6
1960-61   Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Earl R. Davis 15 Northbrook (Glenbrook)   10
1961-62   North Chicago Cay Eubanks 14 Clifton (Central)   10
1962-63   Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Earl R. Davis 12 Pekin   11
          Waukegan (H.S.)   11
          Carbondale (University)   11
1963-64   Peoria (Richwoods) Don Marine 14 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)   8
          DuQuoin (H.S.)   8
          Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)   8
1964-65   Rock Island (H.S.) E. Dorothy Peterson 12 Peoria (Richwoods)   11
          Mascoutah   11
1965-66   Pekin Edit Herrod 10 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   9
1966-67   Peoria (Woodruff) Kenneth L. Camp 16 Peoria (Richwoods)   13
1967-68   Dolton (Thornridge) Jan Benjamin 15      
    Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Barry Kautz 15      
1968-69   Dolton (Thornridge) Jan Benjamin 10      
    Wheaton (Central) Tom Thomas 10      
1969-70   Dolton (Thornridge) Jan Benjamin 18 Wheaton (Central)   10
1970-71   Dolton (Thornridge) Jan Benjamin 15 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   13
1971-72   Normal (University) Carol Brandt 23 Bloomington (H.S.)   17
1972-73   Normal (University) Carol Brandt 35 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   21
1973-74   Normal (University) Carol Brandt 27 Peoria (Richwoods)   23
1974-75   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Barry Kautz 21 South Holland (Thornwood) Rick Menozzi 20
1975-76   South Holland (Thornwood) Rick Menozzi 24 Joliet (East)   12
          Chicago (Luther South)   12
1976-77   South Holland (Thornwood) Rick Menozzi 26 Wheaton (Central)   18
1977-78   Peoria (H.S.) John Davidson 19 Gurnee (Warren) John Davis & Fred Kattner & Barbara DalLago 16
1978-79   Bensenville (Fenton) Frank Tourangeau 26 South Holland (Thornwood)   17
1979-80   Normal (Community) Margaret Kirk 22 Bensenville (Fenton)   19
1980-81   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Barry Kautz 17      
    Lincoln Dan McLaughlin 17      
1981-82   Wheaton (Central) Joe Gerace 24 South Holland (Thornwood) Ken Reed 19
1982-83   Wheaton (Central) Joe Gerace 21 Tinley Park (Andrew) Merel Marine 15
1983-84   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Barry Kautz 26 Tinley Park (Andrew) Merel Marine 24
1984-85   Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 23 Crystal Lake (Central)   18
1985-86   Tinley Park (Andrew) Merel Marine 20 Palos Hills (Stagg)   18
1986-87   Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 27 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Debbie Middleton 22 1/3
1987-88   Harvey (Thornton) Michael Sanders 24 Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 22
1988-89   Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Karen Mitchell 26 Wheaton (Central)   18
1989-90   Wheaton (Central) Joe Gerace 35 Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 27
1990-91   Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Mike Kolodziej 30 Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 23
1991-92   Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 38 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   21
1992-93   Harvey (Thornton) Michael Sanders 24 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Debbie Middleton 22
          Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   22
1993-94   Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 28 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Debbie Middleton 19
1994-95   Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 41 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   28
1995-96   Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 40 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Mike Kolodziej 24
1996-97   Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 50 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   36
1997-98   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Joe Gerace 40 Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 32
1998-99   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Joe Gerace 38 Downers Grove (South) John Hires & Jan Heiteen 35
1999-00   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Joe Gerace 38 Glenview (Glenbrook South)   24
2000-01   Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 34 Glenview (Glenbrook South)   27
2001-02   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Joe Gerace 49 Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 40
2002-03   Glenview (Glenbrook South) Deb Middleton 27 Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 22
2003-04   Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 40 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Scott McDermott 31
2004-05   Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 30 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Paul Lichy 28
2005-06   Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 26      
    Glenview (Glenbrook South) Scott McDermott 26      
2006-07   Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 48 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Scott McDermott 35
2007-08   Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 44 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Paul E. Lichy 34
2008-09   Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 29 Gurnee (Warren) Deb Woodard 22
2009-10   South Holland (Thornwood) Lauren Wells 24      
    Oak Lawn (Community) Erika Buys & T.J. Kahriman 24      
2010-11   Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 38 Chicago Heights (Marian) Mark Donaway & Tom Dzurison 26
2011-12   Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen 41 Downers Grove (North) Missy Carlson 20
          Oak Lawn (Community) Erika Buys & T.J. Kahriman 20
2012-13   Normal (University) Mark Adams 29 Downers Grove (South) Nicole Carreno 26
2013-14   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) David DeMarzo 32 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Hemant Mehta 23
2014-15   Hinsdale (Central) Paul Woods 29 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) David DeMarzo 24
2015-16   Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Jeremy Morton 39 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) David DeMarzo 34
2016-17   Downers Grove (South) Justin Matkovich 34 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) David DeMarzo 32