Table of Titles: Speech Individual Events

* Last updated at 8:12 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

This table includes all IHSA Speech Individual Events titles and trophies won, sorted by times qualified for state finals, trophies won, and championships won.

A few titles may be missing (complete list of missing titles). If you have additions for your school, please let us know.

* Indicates that the listing includes one or more predecessor schools with a different name.

Key to titles: Qual – team qualifier for state finals (does not include super-sectionals), Troph – trophies won; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th – place in state finals (4th place trophy awarded in bracketed team sports only); Top10 – top 10 finishes (or top 4 in bracketed team sports); CPL – Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier), Super – super-sectional, Sect – sectional, Reg – regional, Dist – district.

School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Downers Grove (South) 0 30 17 8 5 0 34 0 0 28 29 1
*Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 0 24 9 11 4 0 43 0 0 27 27 10
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 0 11 4 2 5 0 27 0 0 9 17 9
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 0 8 2 4 2 0 12 0 0 4 13 0
South Holland (Thornwood) 0 7 3 3 1 0 17 0 0 5 7 3
Harvey (Thornton) 0 7 2 0 5 0 20 0 0 5 6 0
*Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 0 7 0 5 2 0 15 0 0 4 14 1
Dolton (Thornridge) 0 6 4 0 2 0 19 0 0 7 3 8
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 0 6 1 2 3 0 23 0 0 5 13 0
Peoria (Richwoods) 0 6 1 3 2 0 20 0 0 13 20 5
Normal (University) 0 4 4 0 0 0 14 0 0 17 13 12
Oak Lawn (Community) 0 4 1 1 2 0 20 0 0 13 21 2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 0 3 2 1 0 0 9 0 0 3 0 7
Hinsdale (Central) 0 3 1 0 2 0 8 0 0 0 3 0
Tinley Park (Andrew) 0 3 1 2 0 0 6 0 0 0 4 0
Wheaton (North) 0 3 0 0 3 0 12 0 0 2 8 0
Pekin 0 2 1 1 0 0 23 0 0 13 21 5
Peoria (Woodruff) 0 2 1 1 0 0 17 0 0 8 7 3
Rock Island (H.S.) 0 2 1 0 1 0 15 0 0 5 5 8
Peoria (H.S.) 0 2 1 0 1 0 13 0 0 3 1 3
Bensenville (Fenton) 0 2 1 1 0 0 10 0 0 1 6 0
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 0 2 1 0 1 0 8 0 0 3 7 1
DuQuoin (H.S.) 0 2 0 2 0 0 17 0 0 4 2 4
Gurnee (Warren) 0 2 0 2 0 0 13 0 0 3 11 0
Evanston (Twp.) 0 2 0 0 2 0 9 0 0 4 4 9
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Highland Park 0 2 0 0 2 0 7 0 0 5 0 7
Chicago Heights (Marian) 0 2 0 1 1 0 5 0 0 3 9 0
Heyworth 0 2 0 0 2 0 5 0 0 7 17 1
Rochelle 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 10 2
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 0 1 1 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
Lincoln 0 1 1 0 0 0 10 0 0 13 19 11
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 7 1
Normal (Community) 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 3 2
North Chicago 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
Streator (Twp.) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
Downers Grove (North) 0 1 0 1 0 0 12 0 0 0 3 0
Bloomington (H.S.) 0 1 0 1 0 0 8 0 0 2 4 2
Orland Park (Sandburg) 0 1 0 0 1 0 8 0 0 2 7 2
LaGrange (Lyons) 0 1 0 0 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 1
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 0 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 0 0 9 0
Waukegan (H.S.) 0 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 2
*Winnetka (New Trier) 0 1 0 0 1 0 6 0 0 0 1 3
Charleston 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 3 21 3
Arlington Heights (Arlington) 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 1
Burbank (Reavis) 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 3 0 2
Carbondale (H.S.) 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 8 12 4
Crystal Lake (Central) 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 2 5 1
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 4 4
Park Forest (Rich East) 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 3 1 3
Carbondale (University) 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Berwyn (Morton West) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 4
*Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 3
Chicago (Luther South) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2
Clifton (Central) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 11
Mascoutah 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Maywood (Proviso East) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Palos Hills (Stagg) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Joliet (East) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 6
Freeport (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 17 0 0 3 14 9
Granite City 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 0 1 3 2
DeKalb 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 11 24 7
*Champaign (Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 1 0 4
Elgin (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 3
Oak Lawn (Richards) 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
Rockford (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
Charleston (Eastern) 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
Belleville (West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 14 13 7
Benton 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 2 9 0
*Geneseo 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 1 10 2
Aurora (West Aurora) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 6
East Moline (United) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 2
Jacksonville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 3
Joliet (Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 2
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Palos Heights (Shepard) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 2 7 0
Paris 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 1
Tremont 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
West Frankfort (Frankfort) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Deerfield (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 3
East Peoria 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 1
Harrisburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 7 0
New Berlin 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Ottawa (Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 3 9
Rockford (West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Savanna 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Urbana (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
Arlington Heights (Forest View) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Barry 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Buffalo Grove 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Canton 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 10 4
Chicago (Morgan Park) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Des Plaines (Maine West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 2
Dwight 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Galesburg (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 4
Hillside (Proviso West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Mattoon 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 6
Mendota 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Milford 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Monticello 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 6 7 0
Naperville (Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2
Princeton 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
Roodhouse 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Stanford (Olympia) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5 0
Washington 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2
Ashton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Athens 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Auburn 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Beardstown 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Belleville (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 11 0
Belleville (St. Henry) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
*Blue Island (Eisenhower) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Byron 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Carrollton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Carthage 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Phillips) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (St. Patrick) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Des Plaines (Maine North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Dundee 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Dunlap 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
East St. Louis (Lincoln) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 0
Effingham (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Elmwood Park 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Eureka 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Evergreen Park 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Fairfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Genoa (G.-Kingston) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Gibson City 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Greenville 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Hamilton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Henning 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Huntley 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Macomb 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Manito (Forman) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Marengo 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Metropolis 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
Morton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Morris 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Newton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Normal (Community West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 0
Oak Forest 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Onarga 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Palatine (Fremd) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13 1
Palatine (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0
Park Ridge (Maine East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
Paxton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 2
Peoria (Manual) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Polo 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Princeville 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Rantoul 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
Richton Park (Rich South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Richton Park (Southland College Prep) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
River Forest (Trinity) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Robinson 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Rock Falls 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Rockton (Hononegah) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
*Romeoville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Roselle (Lake Park) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 1
Skokie (Niles North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Staunton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Tinley Park (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Toledo (Cumberland) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Tolono (Unity) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Tuscola 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Vandalia 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Watseka 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Wheeling 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
White Hall 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Woodstock (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Alexis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Ashland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Aurora (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Avon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 0
Breese (Mater Dei) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Camp Point (Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Cary (C.-Grove) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Casey (C.-Westfield) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Champaign (Centennial) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 1
Chatham (Glenwood) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Coal City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 0
Concord (Triopia) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Crystal Lake (South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Cuba 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Danville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Decatur (Lakeview) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Decatur (MacArthur) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 3
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Decatur (St. Teresa) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
East St. Louis (Central Catholic) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Elgin (Larkin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Elmhurst (York) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Farmington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Fithian (Oakwood) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Granville (Putnam County) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Joliet (West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Kankakee (Sr.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Kankakee (Westview) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Kewanee (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Kinderhook (West Pike) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
LaHarpe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
Little York 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Lombard (Glenbard East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
Machesney Park (Harlem) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Macomb (Western) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3
Maple Park (Kaneland) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Marshall 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Moline (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 2
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Monmouth (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Monmouth (Yorkwood) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Morris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 0
Murphysboro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Niantic (N.-Harristown) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
O'Fallon (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 2
Oneida (ROWVA) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Oswego (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Oswego (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14 0
Ottawa (Marquette) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Park Ridge (Maine South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
Payson (Seymour) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Pearl City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Peoria (Notre Dame) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Peotone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Plainfield (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Pontiac 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Quincy (Notre Dame) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Quincy (Sr.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4
Rochester 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Rockford (Auburn) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Rockford (Guilford) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Roseville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Sandwich 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Skokie (Niles West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Sparta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Springfield (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Springfield (Lanphier) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Sterling (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 6
Sycamore (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 2
Wilmington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Wyanet 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Yorkville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1